2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 34 - Mineral Resources
Article 33. Colorado Surface Coal Mining Reclamation Act
Section 34-33-125. Release of performance bonds or deposits.
(1) The permittee may file a request with the office for the release of all or part of a performance bond or deposit. The permittee shall submit with such request a copy of a publication to be placed by the permittee at le
* * *
  1. Upon receipt of a request for the release of a performance bond or deposit, the officeshall, within thirty days or as soon thereafter as weather conditions permit, conduct an inspection and evaluation of the reclamation work involved. Such evaluation shall consider, among other things, the results of inspections and monitoring conducted pursuant to section 34-33-122, the degree of difficulty to complete any remaining reclamation, and whether pollution of surface or subsurface water is occurring, the probability of continued pollution, and the estimated cost of abating such pollution. The written results of such inspection and evaluation shall be made immediately available for public inspection in the offices of the office of mined land reclamation.
  2. Any person with a valid legal interest which might be adversely affected by releaseof the bond or any federal, state, or local government agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental, social, or economic impact involved in the operation, or is authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards with respect to such operations, shall have the right to file written objections to or comments upon the requested release from bond with the office within thirty days after the last publication of the notice required in subsection (1) of this section. Upon receipt of any such objections or comments, copies thereof shall be transmitted to the permittee.
  3. The office shall provide written notification to the permittee of its proposed decisionto release or not release all or part of the performance bond or deposit together with written reasons for such proposed decision within sixty days from the date of completion of the inspection and evaluation as required in subsection (2) of this section. The office shall further publish written notice of its proposed decision once a week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the surface coal mining operation and shall immediately provide written notification of its proposed decision by certified mail to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the surface coal mining operation is located.
  4. If no request for an adjudicatory hearing as provided in subsection (6) of this sectionis received within the time periods specified therefor, the proposed decision of the office shall be final.
  5. The board shall hold an adjudicatory hearing on the proposed decision of the officeupon the receipt of a written request for hearing from any person with a valid legal interest which might be adversely affected by the proposed decision of the office or from the responsible officer or head of any federal, state, or local government agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental, social, or economic impact involved in the operation or which is authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards with respect to such operations. The request for an adjudicatory hearing must state with specificity the reasons why the hearing is requested and must be received within thirty days of issuance of the proposed decision of the office. Prior to the adjudicatory hearing, the board shall inform all interested parties of the time and place of the hearing and shall publish the date, time, and location of such hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the surface coal mining operation for two consecutive weeks after receipt of a request for hearing. The board shall hold an adjudicatory hearing on the proposed decision of the office within thirty days of the receipt of any written request for such hearing and shall render a written decision affirming or reversing, in whole or in part, the decision of the office within thirty days following the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing.
  6. The adjudicatory hearing on the proposed decision of the office shall be conductedpursuant to section 24-4-105, C.R.S., and, for the purpose of such hearing, the board shall have the authority and is hereby empowered to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses or written or printed materials, compel the attendance of witnesses or production of the materials, and take evidence, including, but not limited to, inspections of the land affected and other surface coal mining operations carried on by the applicant in the general vicinity. A verbatim record of each adjudicatory hearing required by this article shall be made and a transcript made available on the request of any party to such hearing or by order of the board.
  7. Without prejudice to the rights of any person which might be adversely affected, theapplicant, or the responsibilities of the office pursuant to this section, the office may hold an informal conference as provided in section 34-33-118 to resolve any written comments or objections on the request for release, if such conference concludes by the sixtieth day following the inspection and evaluation required in subsection (2) of this section.
  8. The bond or deposit shall be released, in whole or in part, if the office, or the boardwhere an adjudicatory hearing is held pursuant to subsection (6) of this section, is satisfied the reclamation covered by the bond or deposit or portion thereof has been accomplished as required by this article, according to the following schedule:
  1. Up to sixty percent of the bond or collateral for the applicable permit area shall bereleased when the operator completes backfilling, regrading, and drainage control of a bonded area in accordance with his approved reclamation plan;
* * *