2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 34 - Mineral Resources
Article 33. Colorado Surface Coal Mining Reclamation Act
Section 34-33-102. Legislative declaration.
It is declared to be the policy of this state that surface coal mining operations and the reclamation of land affected by such operations are both necessary and proper activities. The purpose of this article is to assure that the coal required for local and national energy needs and for economic and social well-being is provided and to provide a balance among the protection of the environment, agricultural productivity, and the need for coal as an essential source of energy. It is the intent of the general assembly by the enactment of this article to allow for the continued development of the surface coal mining operations in this state, while requiring those persons involved in surface coal mining operations to reclaim land affected by such operations as contemporaneously as possible with the surface coal mining operations so that the affected land may be put to a beneficial use. It is the further intent of the general assembly by the enactment of this article to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations, assure that the rights of surface landowners and other persons with a legal interest in the land or appurtenances thereto are fully protected from such operations; assure that surface coal mining operations are not conducted where reclamation as required by this article is not feasible; and to assure that appropriate procedures are provided for the public participation in the development, revision, and enforcement of regulations, standards, reclamation plans, or programs established by the state under this article. It is the further intent of the general assembly to promote the reclamation of mined areas left without adequate reclamation prior to the enactment of this article and which continue, in their unreclaimed condition, to substantially degrade the quality of the environment, prevent or damage the beneficial use of land or water resources, or endanger the health or safety of the public, to aid in the protection of wildlife and aquatic resources, and to protect and promote the health, safety, and general welfare of the people of this state. It is the intent of the general assembly that, in the administration of this article, the small operator be assisted in complying with the provisions of this article, particularly in the areas of bonding, technical and administrative assistance, and timely processing of permit applications.
Source: L. 79: Entire article added, p. 1254, § 1, effective July 1.