2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 34 - Mineral Resources
Article 32.5. Colorado Land Reclamation Act for the Extraction of Construction Materials
Section 34-32.5-110. Existing limited impact operations - expedited process.
* * *
  3. Applications for permits made pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall beprocessed and final action taken thereon within thirty days of the filing of such application. If action upon the application is not completed within thirty days, the permit shall be deemed approved and shall be promptly issued upon presentation by the applicant of a financial warranty in the amount provided in subsection (2) of this section. The provisions of sections 34-32.5-112, 34-32.5-114, and 34-32.5-115 concerning publication, notice, written objections, petitions, and supporting documents shall, so far as practicable, apply to this section, but the board shall, by regulation, provide simplified and reduced procedures and requirements that are applicable to the thirty-day period. Within the thirty-day period, the board may make a determination on an application as provided in sections 34-32.5-114 and 34-32.5-115.
  4. (a) Any operator conducting an operation under a permit issued under this section who has held the permit for two consecutive years or more and who subsequently desires to expand it to a size in excess of the limitation set forth in subsection (1) of this section may request the conversion of the permit by filing an application for a permit pursuant to subsection (1) of this section or section 34-32.5-112; except that the applicant need not supply information, materials, and other data and undertakings previously supplied, including any additional materials provided to the board during the course of his current operation or resulting from the board's inspections thereof.
  1. Applications for conversion of a permit under this subsection (5) shall be processedand final action taken thereon in accordance with subsection (1) of this section or section 3432.5-115, as appropriate. If action upon the conversion of the permit is taken in accordance with the time limits of this subsection (5) or section 34-32.5-115, the conversion shall be deemed approved, and a permit for the life of the mine shall be promptly issued upon presentation by the applicant of a financial warranty subject to the limitations provided in subsection (2) of this section or in section 34-32.5-115 (3) or 34-32.5-117 (4).
  2. The provisions of sections 34-32.5-112, 34-32.5-114, and 34-32.5-115 concerningpublication, notice, written objections, petitions, and supporting documents shall so far as practicable apply to this section.
  3. The board or office shall not deny the conversion of a permit for any reason otherthan those set forth in section 34-32.5-115 (4).
* * *