2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 24 - Government - State
Article 34. Department of Regulatory Agencies
Section 24-34-502. Unfair housing practices prohibited - definition.
(1) It shall be an unfair housing practice and unlawful and hereby prohibited:
  1. For any person to refuse to show, sell, transfer, rent, or lease, or to refuse to receiveand transmit any bona fide offer to buy, sell, rent, or lease, or otherwise make unavailable or deny or withhold from any person such housing because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, familial status, religion, national origin, or ancestry; to discriminate against any person because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, familial status, religion, national origin, or ancestry in the terms, conditions, or privileges pertaining to any housing or the transfer, sale, rental, or lease thereof or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith; or to cause to be made any written or oral inquiry or record concerning the disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, familial status, religion, national origin, or ancestry of a person seeking to purchase, rent, or lease any housing; however, nothing in this paragraph (a) shall be construed to require a dwelling to be made available to an individual whose tenancy would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others;
  2. For any person to whom application is made for financial assistance for the acquisition, construction, rehabilitation, repair, or maintenance of any housing to make or cause to be made any written or oral inquiry concerning the disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, familial status, religion, national origin, or ancestry of a person seeking such financial assistance or concerning the disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, familial status, religion, national origin, or ancestry of prospective occupants or tenants of such housing, or to discriminate against any person because of the disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, familial status, religion, national origin, or ancestry of such person or prospective occupants or tenants in the terms, conditions, or privileges relating to the obtaining or use of any such financial assistance;
  3. (I) For any person to include in any transfer, sale, rental, or lease of housing anyrestrictive covenants, but shall not include any person who, in good faith and in the usual course of business, delivers any document or copy of a document regarding the transfer, sale, rental, or lease of housing which includes any restrictive covenants which are based upon race or religion, or reference thereto; or
(II) For any person to honor or exercise or attempt to honor or exercise any restrictive covenant pertaining to housing;
* * *