2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 2 - Legislative
Article 4. Construction of Statutes
Section 2-4-401. Definitions.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 2-4-401 (2020)
The following definitions apply to every statute, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
  1. "Civil union" means a relationship established by two eligible persons pursuant tothe requirements of article 15 of title 14, C.R.S., that entitles them to receive the benefits and protections and be subject to the responsibilities of spouses.
  2. "Civil union certificate" means a document that certifies that the persons named inthe certificate have established a civil union in this state in compliance with the provisions of article 15 of title 14, C.R.S.
  3. "Contraceptive" or "contraception" means a medically acceptable drug, device, orprocedure used to prevent pregnancy.
  1. "Court" means a court of record.
    1. Repealed.
  2. "Executor" includes administrator and "administrator" includes executor.
    1. "Felony" includes a drug felony described in article 18 of title 18, C.R.S.
(3.7) "Immediate family member" means a person who is related by blood, marriage, civil union, or adoption.
  1. "Issue", as applied to the descent of estate, includes all the lawful, lineal descendantsof the ancestor.
  2. "Land", "lands", or "real estate" includes lands, tenements, and hereditaments, and allrights thereto and all interests therein.
  3. "Minor" means any person who has not attained the age of twenty-one years. Noconstruction of this subsection (6) shall supersede the express language of any statute.
(6.3) "Misdemeanor" includes a drug misdemeanor described in article 18 of title 18, C.R.S.
  1. (a) "Must" means that a person or thing is required to meet a condition for a consequence to apply. "Must" does not mean that a person has a duty.
(b) This subsection (6.5):
  1. Is not intended to alter the interpretation of a statute enacted before August 7, 2013;and
  2. Applies to statutes enacted on or after August 7, 2013, but only with regard to language that appears in small capital font in the session laws published pursuant to section 2470-223, C.R.S.
  1. "Oath" includes affirmation, and "swear" includes affirm.
    1. "Partner in a civil union" or "party to a civil union" means a person who has entered into a civil union in accordance with the requirements of article 15 of title 14, C.R.S.
  2. "Person" means any individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, limited liability company, partnership, association, or other legal entity.
    1. Repealed.
  3. "Personal representative" includes executor, administrator, conservator, or guardian.
    1. "Petty offense" includes a drug petty offense described in article 18 of title 18,C.R.S.
  4. "Population" means that shown by the most recent regular or special federal census.
  5. "Property" means both real and personal property.
  6. "Registered mail" includes certified mail.
  7. "Rule" includes regulation.
    1. "Sexual orientation" means a person's orientation toward heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, or transgender status or another person's perception thereof.
(13.7) (a) "Shall" means that a person has a duty.
(b) This subsection (13.7):
  1. Is not intended to alter the interpretation of a statute enacted before August 7, 2013;and
  2. Applies to statutes enacted on or after August 7, 2013, but only with regard to language that appears in small capital font in the session laws published pursuant to section 2470-223, C.R.S.
  1. "State", when applied to a part of the United States, includes any state, district,commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, and any area subject to the legislative authority of the United States of America.
  2. "United States" includes all states, the District of Columbia, and the territories, commonwealths, and possessions of the United States.
  3. "Will" includes a codicil.
  4. "Written" or "in writing" includes any representation of words, letters, symbols, orfigures; but this provision does not affect any law relating to signatures.
* * *