2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 2 - Legislative
Article 4. Construction of Statutes
Section 2-4-401. Definitions.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 2-4-401 (2020)
The following definitions apply to every statute, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
  3. "Minor" means any person who has not attained the age of twenty-one years. Noconstruction of this subsection (6) shall supersede the express language of any statute.
(6.3) "Misdemeanor" includes a drug misdemeanor described in article 18 of title 18, C.R.S.
  1. (a) "Must" means that a person or thing is required to meet a condition for a consequence to apply. "Must" does not mean that a person has a duty.
(b) This subsection (6.5):
  1. Is not intended to alter the interpretation of a statute enacted before August 7, 2013;and
  2. Applies to statutes enacted on or after August 7, 2013, but only with regard to language that appears in small capital font in the session laws published pursuant to section 2470-223, C.R.S.
  1. "Oath" includes affirmation, and "swear" includes affirm.
    1. "Partner in a civil union" or "party to a civil union" means a person who has entered into a civil union in accordance with the requirements of article 15 of title 14, C.R.S.
  2. "Person" means any individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, limited liability company, partnership, association, or other legal entity.
    1. Repealed.
  3. "Personal representative" includes executor, administrator, conservator, or guardian.
    1. "Petty offense" includes a drug petty offense described in article 18 of title 18,C.R.S.
  4. "Population" means that shown by the most recent regular or special federal census.
  5. "Property" means both real and personal property.
  6. "Registered mail" includes certified mail.
  7. "Rule" includes regulation.
    1. "Sexual orientation" means a person's orientation toward heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, or transgender status or another person's perception thereof.
(13.7) (a) "Shall" means that a person has a duty.
(b) This subsection (13.7):
  1. Is not intended to alter the interpretation of a statute enacted before August 7, 2013;and
  2. Applies to statutes enacted on or after August 7, 2013, but only with regard to language that appears in small capital font in the session laws published pursuant to section 2470-223, C.R.S.
  1. "State", when applied to a part of the United States, includes any state, district,commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, and any area subject to the legislative authority of the United States of America.
  2. "United States" includes all states, the District of Columbia, and the territories, commonwealths, and possessions of the United States.
  3. "Will" includes a codicil.
  4. "Written" or "in writing" includes any representation of words, letters, symbols, orfigures; but this provision does not affect any law relating to signatures.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1426, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 135-1-401. L. 80: (2.5) added, p. 751, § 1. L. 90: (8) amended, p. 444, § 2, effective April 18. L. 2008: (13.5) added, p. 1598, § 9, effective May 29. L. 2009: (1.5) added, (SB 09-225), ch. 126, p. 546, § 1, effective August 5. L. 2013: (1.3), (1.4), (3.7), and (7.5) added, (SB 13-011), ch. 49, p. 157, § 5, effective May 1; (6.5) and (13.7) added, (HB 13-1029), ch. 8, p. 21, § 2, effective August 7; (3.5) added, (SB 13-250), ch. 333, p. 1942, § 65, effective October 1. L. 2014: (6.7) and (8.5) added, (SB 14-163), ch. 391, p. 1968, § 1, effective June 6. L. 2015: (8.5) repealed and (9.5) added, (SB 15-264), ch. 259, p. 940, § 3, effective August 5. L. 2017: (1) amended and (1.1) added, (SB 17-242), ch. 263, p. 1250, § 2, effective May 25.
Editor's note: Subsection (2.5) provided for the repeal of subsection (2.5), effective July 1, 1987. (See L. 80, p. 751.)
Cross references: (1) For other statutes having age qualifications that differ from that set out in the definition of "minor", see selection for jury service, § 13-71-105; liability for damages, § 13-21-107; contracts and agreements, article 22 of title 13; the "Colorado Probate Code", § 15-10-201 (32).
(2) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2008 act enacting subsection (13.5), see section 1 of chapter 341, Session Laws of Colorado 2008. For the legislative declaration in the 2013 act adding subsections (6.5) and (13.7), see section 1 of chapter 8, Session Laws of Colorado 2013. For the legislative declaration in SB 17-242, see section 1 of chapter 263, Session Laws of Colorado 2017.