2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Section 2-4-401. Definitions.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 2-4-401 (2020)
The following definitions apply to every statute, unless the context otherwise requires:
  1. "Behavioral health" refers to an individual's mental and emotional well-being andactions that affect an individual's overall wellness. Behavioral health problems and disorders include substance use disorders, serious psychological distress, suicide, and other mental health disorders. Problems ranging from unhealthy stress or subclinical conditions to diagnosable and treatable diseases are included in the term "behavioral health". The term "behavioral health" is also used to describe service systems that encompass prevention and promotion of emotional health, prevention and treatment services for mental health and substance use disorders, and recovery support.