2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 2 - Legislative
Article 2. General Assembly
Section 2-2-404. Legislative rules.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 2-2-404 (2020)
(1) The senate and the house of representatives shall each have the power to adopt rules or joint rules, or both, for the orderly conduct of their affairs and to preserve and protect the health, safety, and welfare of their members, officers, and employees in the performance of their official duties, as well as that of the general public in connection therewith, and to preserve and protect property and records under the jurisdiction of the general assembly or either house thereof, consistent with public convenience, the public's rights of freedom of expression and to peaceably assemble and petition government, and the established democratic concepts of the openness of the legislative process.
(1.5) Repealed.
  1. In lieu of or in addition to the adoption of such rules, the senate and the house ofrepresentatives may each, by rule, authorize its presiding officer to promulgate regulations for any or all such purposes.
  2. Rules or regulations may be adopted with respect to the following matters, amongothers, without limitation by reason of such specification:
  1. Regulating admission to the legislative chambers, galleries, lobbies, offices, and other areas of the buildings wherein they are located which provide access thereto;
  2. Limiting the size of groups of persons permitted within such areas, for reasons ofhealth and safety and in case of fire or other emergency;
  3. Prohibiting or restricting the bringing of signs, banners, placards, or other displaymaterials into any such areas, or possessing them therein, without proper authorization;
  4. Prohibiting or restricting the bringing of radio or television equipment, recordingequipment, sound-making or amplifying equipment, and photographic equipment into any such areas, or possessing them therein, without proper authorization;
  5. Prohibiting or restricting the bringing of packages, bags, baggage, or briefcases intoany such areas, or possessing them therein, without proper authorization;
  6. Establishing rules of conduct for visitors to the galleries;
  7. Authorizing the clearing of the public from the chambers, lobbies, and galleries orfrom any room in which a public legislative hearing or meeting is being conducted in the event of any disturbance therein which disrupts legislative proceedings or endangers any member, officer, or employee of the general assembly or the general public, or where reasonable grounds exist for believing that such a disturbance or danger may occur; except that duly accredited representatives of the news media not participating in any such disturbance shall be permitted to remain therein. The closing of such areas to the public shall continue only so long as necessary to avoid disruption of the legislative proceedings or to preserve and protect the safety of the members, officers, or employees of the general assembly or the general public.
  8. Authorizing the construction of safety barriers and other protective measures for thegalleries and other areas under the jurisdiction of the general assembly and the acquisition of security equipment, all within the funds made available therefor;
  9. Protecting the records and property of the general assembly from unlawful damage ordestruction;
  10. Any and all other matters which may be necessary or appropriate to the orderly conduct of the affairs of the general assembly and the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the members, officers, and employees of the general assembly and the general public in connection therewith.
  1. In lieu of or in addition to the adoption of separate rules, the senate and the house ofrepresentatives may adopt joint rules applicable to both houses.
  2. In lieu of or in addition to the promulgation of separate regulations, the senate andthe house of representatives may promulgate joint regulations applicable to both houses.
  3. All such rules of the senate and the house of representatives or either house andregulations of the senate and the house of representatives shall be filed in the offices of the clerks thereof, and a copy of such rules and regulations shall be made available to any person upon request, without charge.
  4. Such rules and regulations shall have the force and effect of law. Any person whowillfully violates any such rule or regulation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Source: L. 73: p. 680, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 63-10-4. L. 94: (1.5) added, p. 1957, § 1, effective August 1. L. 2006: (1.5) repealed, p. 63, § 8, effective July 1.