2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 1. General Provisions
Section 19-1-108. Magistrates - qualifications - duties.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 19-1-108 (2020)
(1) The juvenile court may appoint one or more magistrates to hear any case or matter under the court's jurisdiction, except where a jury trial has been requested pursuant to section 19-2-107 and in transfer hearings held pursuant to section 19-2-518. Magistrates shall serve at the pleasure of the court, unless otherwise provided by law.
  1. Every magistrate appointed pursuant to this section shall be licensed to practice lawin Colorado; except that county judges who are not lawyers may be appointed to serve as magistrates, as authorized by section 13-6-105 (3), C.R.S., to hear detention and bond matters.
  2. (a) Repealed.
(a.5) Magistrates shall conduct hearings in the manner provided for the hearing of cases by the court. During the initial advisement of the rights of any party, the magistrate shall inform the party that, except as provided in this subsection (3), he or she has the right to a hearing before the judge in the first instance and that he or she may waive that right but that, by waiving that right, he or she is bound by the findings and recommendations of the magistrate, subject to a request for review as provided in subsection (5.5) of this section. The right to require a hearing before a judge does not apply to hearings at which a child is advised of his or her rights pursuant to section 19-2-706; detention hearings held pursuant to sections 19-2-507, 19-2-507.5, and 192-508; preliminary hearings held pursuant to section 19-2-705; temporary custody hearings held pursuant to section 19-3-403; proceedings held pursuant to article 4 of this title 19; and support proceedings held pursuant to article 6 of this title 19. In proceedings held pursuant to article 4 or 6 of this title 19, contested final orders regarding allocation of parental responsibilities may be heard by the magistrate only with the consent of all parties.
  1. In proceedings under article 2 of this title, the right to require a hearing before ajudge shall be deemed waived unless a request is made by any party that the hearing be held before a judge at the time the matter is set for hearing.
  2. In proceedings under article 3 of this title, the right to require a hearing before ajudge is waived unless:
  1. A request is made by a party or the people of the state of Colorado that the hearing beheld before the judge at the time the matter is set for hearing, if counsel for the party is present at the time the matter is set; or
  2. A request is made by a party or the people of the state of Colorado in writing withinseven days after receipt of notice of the setting if the matter is set for hearing outside of the presence of counsel for a represented party or if the matter is set on notice.
(4) At the conclusion of a hearing, the magistrate shall:
  1. Advise the parties before him of his findings and ruling;
  2. Advise the parties of their right to review by the judge of his findings and ruling;
* * *