2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 9. Offenses Against Public Peace, Order, and Decency
Section 18-9-304. Eavesdropping prohibited - penalty.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 18-9-304 (2020)
(1) Any person not visibly present during a conversation or discussion commits eavesdropping if he:
  1. Knowingly overhears or records such conversation or discussion without the consentof at least one of the principal parties thereto, or attempts to do so; or
  2. Intentionally overhears or records such conversation or discussion for the purpose ofcommitting, aiding, or abetting the commission of an unlawful act; or
  3. Knowingly uses for any purpose, discloses, or attempts to use or disclose to any otherperson the contents of any such conversation or discussion while knowing or having reason to know the information was obtained in violation of this section; or
  4. Knowingly aids, authorizes, agrees with, employs, permits, or intentionally conspireswith any person to violate the provisions of this section.
(2) Eavesdropping is a class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 474, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-9-304. L. 77: (1)(a), (1)(c), and
(1)(d) amended, p. 970, § 60, effective July 1. L. 89: (2) amended, p. 841, § 91, effective July 1. L. 2010: (2) amended, (SB 10-128), ch. 415, p. 2046, § 4, effective July 1.