2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 9. Offenses Against Public Peace, Order, and Decency
Section 18-9-108. Disrupting lawful assembly.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 18-9-108 (2020)
(1) A person commits disrupting lawful assembly if, intending to prevent or disrupt any lawful meeting, procession, or gathering, he significantly obstructs or interferes with the meeting, procession, or gathering by physical action, verbal utterance, or any other means.
(2) Disrupting lawful assembly is a class 3 misdemeanor; except that, if the actor knows the meeting, procession, or gathering is a funeral, it is a class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 468, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-9-108. L. 2006: (2) amended, p. 1199, § 5, effective May 26.
Cross references: In 2006, subsection (2) was amended by the "Right to Rest in Peace Act". For the title and legislative declaration, see section 1 of chapter 262, Session Laws of Colorado 2006.