2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 18. Uniform Controlled Substances Act of 2013
Section 18-18-406. Offenses relating to marijuana and marijuana concentrate - definitions.
* * *
(3.5) A person is not in compliance with the authority to assist another individual granted in section 14 (2)(b) or section 16 (3)(e) of article XVIII of the state constitution and is subject to the offenses and penalties of subsection (3) of this section if the person possesses any marijuana plant he or she is growing on behalf of another individual, unless he or she is the primary caregiver for the individual and is in compliance with the requirements of section 251.5-106.
  1. On or after March 1, 2020:
  1. Repealed.
  2. A person who possesses more than six ounces of marijuana or more than three ounces of marijuana concentrate commits a level 1 drug misdemeanor.
  3. A person who possesses more than two ounces of marijuana but not more than sixounces of marijuana or not more than three ounces of marijuana concentrate commits a level 2 drug misdemeanor.
(5) (a) (I) Except as described in section 18-1-711, a person who possesses not more than two ounces of marijuana commits a drug petty offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars.
(II) Whenever a person is detained for a violation of subsection (5)(a)(I) of this section committed on or after March 1, 2020, the detaining officer shall prepare a written notice or summons for the person to appear in court. The written notice or summons must contain the name and address of the person; the date, time, and place where such person shall appear; and a place for the signature of the person indicating the person's written promise to appear on the date and at the time and place indicated on the notice or summons. One copy of the notice or summons must be given to the person, one copy must be sent to the court where the person is to appear, and such other copies as may be required by the law enforcement agency employing the officer must be sent to the places designated by such law enforcement agency. The date specified in the notice or summons to appear must be at least seven days after the issuance of the notice or summons. The place specified in the notice or summons to appear must be before a judge having jurisdiction of the drug petty offense within the county in which the drug petty offense charged is alleged to have been committed. If the person fails to appear in response to the notice or summons, the court, in its discretion, may issue a warrant for the arrest of the person or an order to show cause requiring the person's appearance in court.
(b) (I) Except as described in section 18-1-711, a person who openly and publicly displays, consumes, or uses two ounces or less of marijuana commits a drug petty offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of up to one hundred dollars and up to twenty-four hours of community service.
* * *