2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 18. Uniform Controlled Substances Act of 2013
Section 18-18-406. Offenses relating to marijuana and marijuana concentrate - definitions.
* * *
  4. Public display, consumption, or use of retail marijuana or retail marijuana concentrate pursuant to the provisions of section 44-10-610, when such display, consumption, or use is within the licensed premises of a retail marijuana hospitality and sales business licensed pursuant to section 44-10-610 and when an individual's display, consumption, or use does not exceed the sales limit established by the state licensing authority by rule pursuant to section 4410-203 (2)(ff)(II), is not a violation of this subsection (5).
(c) Transferring or dispensing not more than two ounces of marijuana from one person to another for no consideration is a drug petty offense and is not deemed dispensing or sale thereof.
(5.5) (a) It is unlawful for a person to transfer marijuana or marijuana concentrate at no cost to a person if the transfer is in any way related to remuneration for any other service or product.
(b) A violation of this subsection (5.5) is a level 1 drug misdemeanor.
  1. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who possesses, uses, prescribes, dispenses, or administers any drug classified under group C guidelines of the national cancer institute, as amended, approved by the federal food and drug administration.
  2. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who possesses, uses, prescribes, dispenses, or administers dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product, pursuant to part 1 of article 280 of title 12 or part 2 of article 80 of title 27.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 358, § 1, effective July 1. L. 95: (10) amended, p. 206, § 21, effective April 13. L. 98: (12) added, p. 1436, § 6, effective July 1. L. 2000: (12) amended, p. 1360, § 43, effective July 1, 2001. L. 2002: (4)(a)(II), (4)(b)(II), (7)(c),
(8)(a)(II)(B), (8)(b)(III)(B), and (12) amended, pp. 1580, 1583, §§ 5, 14, effective July 1; (3)(a)(I), (7)(a), (7)(b), and (7)(c) amended, p. 1519, § 213, effective October 1. L. 2003: (7)(c) and (9) amended, p. 1428, § 12, effective April 29. L. 2009: (12) repealed, (HB 09-1266), ch. 347, p. 1815, § 6, effective August 5. L. 2010: (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), and (8) amended and (7.5) added, (HB 10-1352), ch. 259, p. 1166, § 6, effective August 11. L. 2011: (3)(a)(II) and
(3)(b) amended, (HB 11-1303), ch. 264, p. 1157, § 35, effective August 10. L. 2012: (1) and (3)(a)(I) amended, (SB 12-020), ch. 225, p. 988, § 6, effective May 29; (2) amended, (SB 12175), ch. 208, p. 874, § 133, effective July 1; (6)(a)(I), (6)(b)(I), (6)(b)(II), and (11) amended,
(HB 12-1311), ch. 281, p. 1622, § 56, effective July 1. L. 2013: Entire section R&RE, (SB 13-
250), ch. 333, p. 1913, § 11, effective October 1. L. 2014: (3) amended, (HB 14-1122), ch. 39, p. 201, § 5, effective March 17. L. 2016: (3)(b)(I) amended, (SB 16-080), ch. 247, p. 1017, § 1, effective June 8; (5.5) added, (HB 16-1261), ch. 338, p. 1378, § 11, effective June 10. L. 2017: (3.5) added, (HB 17-1221), ch. 401, p. 2091, § 2, effective July 1; (3)(a) amended and (3)(c) added, (HB 17-1220), ch. 402, p. 2095, § 2, effective January 1, 2018. L. 2019: (5)(b)(IV) and
(5)(b)(V) added, (HB 19-1230), ch. 340, p. 3116, § 9, effective August 2; (2)(a)(I), (2)(b)(I),
* * *