2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 18. Uniform Controlled Substances Act of 2013
Section 18-18-406. Offenses relating to marijuana and marijuana concentrate - definitions.
* * *
    2. The sale, transfer, or dispensing of more than one ounce, but not more than six ounces of marijuana or more than one-half ounce, but not more than three ounces, of marijuana concentrate to a minor if the person is an adult and two years older than the minor is a level 3 drug felony.
    3. The sale, transfer, or dispensing of not more than one ounce of marijuana or not morethan one-half ounce of marijuana concentrate to a minor if the person is an adult and two years older than the minor is a level 4 drug felony.
  2. (a) (I) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly process or manufacture any marijuana or marijuana concentrate or knowingly allow to be processed or manufactured on land owned, occupied, or controlled by him or her any marijuana or marijuana concentrate except as authorized pursuant to part 1 of article 280 of title 12 or part 2 of article 80 of title 27.
(II) A person who violates the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) commits a level 3 drug felony.
(b) (I) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of this section and except as authorized by part 1 of article 280 of title 12, part 2 of article 80 of title 27, or part 2 or 3 of this article 18, it is unlawful for a person to knowingly dispense, sell, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute marijuana or marijuana concentrate; or attempt, induce, attempt to induce, or conspire with one or more other persons, to dispense, sell, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute marijuana or marijuana concentrate.
  1. As used in subsection (2)(b)(I) of this section, "dispense" does not include labeling,as defined in section 12-280-103 (23).
  2. A person who violates any of the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph(b) commits:
  1. A level 1 drug felony and is subject to the mandatory sentencing provision in section18-1.3-401.5 (7) if the amount of marijuana is more than fifty pounds or the amount of marijuana concentrate is more than twenty-five pounds;
  2. A level 2 drug felony if the amount of marijuana is more than five pounds but notmore than fifty pounds or the amount of marijuana concentrate is more than two and one-half pounds but not more than twenty-five pounds;
  3. A level 3 drug felony if the amount is more than twelve ounces but not more thanfive pounds of marijuana or more than six ounces but not more than two and one-half pounds of marijuana concentrate;
  4. A level 4 drug felony if the amount is more than four ounces, but not more thantwelve ounces of marijuana or more than two ounces but not more than six ounces of marijuana concentrate; or
  5. A level 1 drug misdemeanor if the amount is not more than four ounces of marijuanaor not more than two ounces of marijuana concentrate.
  1. (a) (I) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly cultivate, grow, or produce a marijuana plant or knowingly allow a marijuana plant to be cultivated, grown, or produced on land that the person owns, occupies, or controls.
* * *
  4. Public display, consumption, or use of retail marijuana or retail marijuana concentrate pursuant to the provisions of section 44-10-610, when such display, consumption, or use is within the licensed premises of a retail marijuana hospitality and sales business licensed pursuant to section 44-10-610 and when an individual's display, consumption, or use does not exceed the sales limit established by the state licensing authority by rule pursuant to section 4410-203 (2)(ff)(II), is not a violation of this subsection (5).
(c) Transferring or dispensing not more than two ounces of marijuana from one person to another for no consideration is a drug petty offense and is not deemed dispensing or sale thereof.
(5.5) (a) It is unlawful for a person to transfer marijuana or marijuana concentrate at no cost to a person if the transfer is in any way related to remuneration for any other service or product.
(b) A violation of this subsection (5.5) is a level 1 drug misdemeanor.
  1. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who possesses, uses, prescribes, dispenses, or administers any drug classified under group C guidelines of the national cancer institute, as amended, approved by the federal food and drug administration.
  2. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who possesses, uses, prescribes, dispenses, or administers dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product, pursuant to part 1 of article 280 of title 12 or part 2 of article 80 of title 27.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 358, § 1, effective July 1. L. 95: (10) amended, p. 206, § 21, effective April 13. L. 98: (12) added, p. 1436, § 6, effective July 1. L. 2000: (12) amended, p. 1360, § 43, effective July 1, 2001. L. 2002: (4)(a)(II), (4)(b)(II), (7)(c),
(8)(a)(II)(B), (8)(b)(III)(B), and (12) amended, pp. 1580, 1583, §§ 5, 14, effective July 1; (3)(a)(I), (7)(a), (7)(b), and (7)(c) amended, p. 1519, § 213, effective October 1. L. 2003: (7)(c) and (9) amended, p. 1428, § 12, effective April 29. L. 2009: (12) repealed, (HB 09-1266), ch. 347, p. 1815, § 6, effective August 5. L. 2010: (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), and (8) amended and (7.5) added, (HB 10-1352), ch. 259, p. 1166, § 6, effective August 11. L. 2011: (3)(a)(II) and
(3)(b) amended, (HB 11-1303), ch. 264, p. 1157, § 35, effective August 10. L. 2012: (1) and (3)(a)(I) amended, (SB 12-020), ch. 225, p. 988, § 6, effective May 29; (2) amended, (SB 12175), ch. 208, p. 874, § 133, effective July 1; (6)(a)(I), (6)(b)(I), (6)(b)(II), and (11) amended,
(HB 12-1311), ch. 281, p. 1622, § 56, effective July 1. L. 2013: Entire section R&RE, (SB 13-
250), ch. 333, p. 1913, § 11, effective October 1. L. 2014: (3) amended, (HB 14-1122), ch. 39, p. 201, § 5, effective March 17. L. 2016: (3)(b)(I) amended, (SB 16-080), ch. 247, p. 1017, § 1, effective June 8; (5.5) added, (HB 16-1261), ch. 338, p. 1378, § 11, effective June 10. L. 2017: (3.5) added, (HB 17-1221), ch. 401, p. 2091, § 2, effective July 1; (3)(a) amended and (3)(c) added, (HB 17-1220), ch. 402, p. 2095, § 2, effective January 1, 2018. L. 2019: (5)(b)(IV) and
(5)(b)(V) added, (HB 19-1230), ch. 340, p. 3116, § 9, effective August 2; (2)(a)(I), (2)(b)(I),
* * *