2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 18. Uniform Controlled Substances Act of 2013
Section 18-18-406. Offenses relating to marijuana and marijuana concentrate - definitions.
* * *
  1. A level 1 drug felony and is subject to the mandatory sentencing provision in section18-1.3-401.5 (7) if the amount of marijuana is more than fifty pounds or the amount of marijuana concentrate is more than twenty-five pounds;
  2. A level 2 drug felony if the amount of marijuana is more than five pounds but notmore than fifty pounds or the amount of marijuana concentrate is more than two and one-half pounds but not more than twenty-five pounds;
  3. A level 3 drug felony if the amount is more than twelve ounces but not more thanfive pounds of marijuana or more than six ounces but not more than two and one-half pounds of marijuana concentrate;
  4. A level 4 drug felony if the amount is more than four ounces, but not more thantwelve ounces of marijuana or more than two ounces but not more than six ounces of marijuana concentrate; or
  5. A level 1 drug misdemeanor if the amount is not more than four ounces of marijuanaor not more than two ounces of marijuana concentrate.
  1. (a) (I) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly cultivate, grow, or produce a marijuana plant or knowingly allow a marijuana plant to be cultivated, grown, or produced on land that the person owns, occupies, or controls.
(II) (A) Regardless of whether the plants are for medical or recreational use, it is unlawful for a person to knowingly cultivate, grow, or produce more than twelve marijuana plants on or in a residential property; or to knowingly allow more than twelve marijuana plants to be cultivated, grown, or produced on or in a residential property.
(B) Except as provided in section 25-1.5-106 (8.5)(a.5)(I) or section 25-1.5-106 (8.6)(a)(I.5) for a medical marijuana patient or a primary caregiver with a twenty-fourmarijuana-plant-count exception to subsection (3)(a)(II)(A) of this section, it is not a violation of subsection (3)(a)(II)(A) of this section if a county, municipality, or city and county law expressly permits the cultivation, growth, or production of more than twelve marijuana plants on or in a residential property and the person is cultivating, growing, or producing the plants in an enclosed and locked space and within the limit set by the county, municipality, or city and county where the plants are located.
(III) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (3)(a)(I) of this section commits:
  1. A level 3 drug felony if the offense involves more than thirty plants;
  2. A level 4 drug felony if the offense involves more than six but not more than thirtyplants; or
  3. A level 1 drug misdemeanor if the offense involves not more than six plants.
(IV) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (3)(a)(II)(A) of this section commits:
  1. A level 1 drug petty offense for a first offense if the offense involves more thantwelve plants, and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of up to one thousand dollars;
  2. A level 1 drug misdemeanor for a second or subsequent offense if the offense involves more than twelve but not more than twenty-four plants; or
* * *