2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 18. Uniform Controlled Substances Act of 2013
Section 18-18-406. Offenses relating to marijuana and marijuana concentrate - definitions.
* * *
  1. "Flowering" means the reproductive state of the cannabis plant in which there arephysical signs of flower budding out of the nodes in the stem.
  2. "Plant" means any cannabis plant in a cultivating medium which plant is more thanfour inches wide or four inches high or a flowering cannabis plant regardless of the plant's size.
  3. "Residential property" means a single unit providing complete independent livingfacilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation. "Residential property" also includes the real property surrounding a structure, owned in common with the structure, that includes one or more single units providing complete independent living facilities.
(3.5) A person is not in compliance with the authority to assist another individual granted in section 14 (2)(b) or section 16 (3)(e) of article XVIII of the state constitution and is subject to the offenses and penalties of subsection (3) of this section if the person possesses any marijuana plant he or she is growing on behalf of another individual, unless he or she is the primary caregiver for the individual and is in compliance with the requirements of section 251.5-106.
  1. On or after March 1, 2020:
  1. Repealed.
  2. A person who possesses more than six ounces of marijuana or more than three ounces of marijuana concentrate commits a level 1 drug misdemeanor.
  3. A person who possesses more than two ounces of marijuana but not more than sixounces of marijuana or not more than three ounces of marijuana concentrate commits a level 2 drug misdemeanor.
(5) (a) (I) Except as described in section 18-1-711, a person who possesses not more than two ounces of marijuana commits a drug petty offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars.
(II) Whenever a person is detained for a violation of subsection (5)(a)(I) of this section committed on or after March 1, 2020, the detaining officer shall prepare a written notice or summons for the person to appear in court. The written notice or summons must contain the name and address of the person; the date, time, and place where such person shall appear; and a place for the signature of the person indicating the person's written promise to appear on the date and at the time and place indicated on the notice or summons. One copy of the notice or summons must be given to the person, one copy must be sent to the court where the person is to appear, and such other copies as may be required by the law enforcement agency employing the officer must be sent to the places designated by such law enforcement agency. The date specified in the notice or summons to appear must be at least seven days after the issuance of the notice or summons. The place specified in the notice or summons to appear must be before a judge having jurisdiction of the drug petty offense within the county in which
* * *
  4. Public display, consumption, or use of retail marijuana or retail marijuana concentrate pursuant to the provisions of section 44-10-610, when such display, consumption, or use is within the licensed premises of a retail marijuana hospitality and sales business licensed pursuant to section 44-10-610 and when an individual's display, consumption, or use does not exceed the sales limit established by the state licensing authority by rule pursuant to section 4410-203 (2)(ff)(II), is not a violation of this subsection (5).
(c) Transferring or dispensing not more than two ounces of marijuana from one person to another for no consideration is a drug petty offense and is not deemed dispensing or sale thereof.
(5.5) (a) It is unlawful for a person to transfer marijuana or marijuana concentrate at no cost to a person if the transfer is in any way related to remuneration for any other service or product.
(b) A violation of this subsection (5.5) is a level 1 drug misdemeanor.
  1. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who possesses, uses, prescribes, dispenses, or administers any drug classified under group C guidelines of the national cancer institute, as amended, approved by the federal food and drug administration.
  2. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who possesses, uses, prescribes, dispenses, or administers dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product, pursuant to part 1 of article 280 of title 12 or part 2 of article 80 of title 27.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 358, § 1, effective July 1. L. 95: (10) amended, p. 206, § 21, effective April 13. L. 98: (12) added, p. 1436, § 6, effective July 1. L. 2000: (12) amended, p. 1360, § 43, effective July 1, 2001. L. 2002: (4)(a)(II), (4)(b)(II), (7)(c),
(8)(a)(II)(B), (8)(b)(III)(B), and (12) amended, pp. 1580, 1583, §§ 5, 14, effective July 1; (3)(a)(I), (7)(a), (7)(b), and (7)(c) amended, p. 1519, § 213, effective October 1. L. 2003: (7)(c) and (9) amended, p. 1428, § 12, effective April 29. L. 2009: (12) repealed, (HB 09-1266), ch. 347, p. 1815, § 6, effective August 5. L. 2010: (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), and (8) amended and (7.5) added, (HB 10-1352), ch. 259, p. 1166, § 6, effective August 11. L. 2011: (3)(a)(II) and
(3)(b) amended, (HB 11-1303), ch. 264, p. 1157, § 35, effective August 10. L. 2012: (1) and (3)(a)(I) amended, (SB 12-020), ch. 225, p. 988, § 6, effective May 29; (2) amended, (SB 12175), ch. 208, p. 874, § 133, effective July 1; (6)(a)(I), (6)(b)(I), (6)(b)(II), and (11) amended,
(HB 12-1311), ch. 281, p. 1622, § 56, effective July 1. L. 2013: Entire section R&RE, (SB 13-
250), ch. 333, p. 1913, § 11, effective October 1. L. 2014: (3) amended, (HB 14-1122), ch. 39, p. 201, § 5, effective March 17. L. 2016: (3)(b)(I) amended, (SB 16-080), ch. 247, p. 1017, § 1, effective June 8; (5.5) added, (HB 16-1261), ch. 338, p. 1378, § 11, effective June 10. L. 2017: (3.5) added, (HB 17-1221), ch. 401, p. 2091, § 2, effective July 1; (3)(a) amended and (3)(c) added, (HB 17-1220), ch. 402, p. 2095, § 2, effective January 1, 2018. L. 2019: (5)(b)(IV) and
(5)(b)(V) added, (HB 19-1230), ch. 340, p. 3116, § 9, effective August 2; (2)(a)(I), (2)(b)(I),
* * *