2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 18. Uniform Controlled Substances Act of 2013
Section 18-18-406. Offenses relating to marijuana and marijuana concentrate - definitions.
* * *
petty offense charged is alleged to have been committed. If the person fails to appear in response to the notice or summons, the court, in its discretion, may issue a warrant for the arrest of the person or an order to show cause requiring the person's appearance in court.
(b) (I) Except as described in section 18-1-711, a person who openly and publicly displays, consumes, or uses two ounces or less of marijuana commits a drug petty offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of up to one hundred dollars and up to twenty-four hours of community service.
  1. Open and public display, consumption, or use of more than two ounces of marijuanaor any amount of marijuana concentrate is deemed possession thereof, and violations shall be punished as provided for in subsection (4) of this section.
  2. Except as otherwise provided for in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), consumption or use of marijuana or marijuana concentrate is deemed possession thereof, and violations must be punished as provided for in paragraph (a) of this subsection (5) and subsection (4) of this section.
  3. Public display, consumption, or use of marijuana or marijuana concentrate pursuantto the provisions of section 44-10-609, when such display, consumption, or use is within the licensed premises of a marijuana hospitality business licensed pursuant to section 44-10-609, is not a violation of this subsection (5).
  4. Public display, consumption, or use of retail marijuana or retail marijuana concentrate pursuant to the provisions of section 44-10-610, when such display, consumption, or use is within the licensed premises of a retail marijuana hospitality and sales business licensed pursuant to section 44-10-610 and when an individual's display, consumption, or use does not exceed the sales limit established by the state licensing authority by rule pursuant to section 4410-203 (2)(ff)(II), is not a violation of this subsection (5).
(c) Transferring or dispensing not more than two ounces of marijuana from one person to another for no consideration is a drug petty offense and is not deemed dispensing or sale thereof.
(5.5) (a) It is unlawful for a person to transfer marijuana or marijuana concentrate at no cost to a person if the transfer is in any way related to remuneration for any other service or product.
(b) A violation of this subsection (5.5) is a level 1 drug misdemeanor.
  1. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who possesses, uses, prescribes, dispenses, or administers any drug classified under group C guidelines of the national cancer institute, as amended, approved by the federal food and drug administration.
  2. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who possesses, uses, prescribes, dispenses, or administers dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product, pursuant to part 1 of article 280 of title 12 or part 2 of article 80 of title 27.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 358, § 1, effective July 1. L. 95: (10) amended, p. 206, § 21, effective April 13. L. 98: (12) added, p. 1436, § 6, effective July 1. L. 2000: (12) amended, p. 1360, § 43, effective July 1, 2001. L. 2002: (4)(a)(II), (4)(b)(II), (7)(c),
(8)(a)(II)(B), (8)(b)(III)(B), and (12) amended, pp. 1580, 1583, §§ 5, 14, effective July 1; (3)(a)(I), (7)(a), (7)(b), and (7)(c) amended, p. 1519, § 213, effective October 1. L. 2003: (7)(c) and (9) amended, p. 1428, § 12, effective April 29. L. 2009: (12) repealed, (HB 09-1266), ch. 347, p. 1815, § 6, effective August 5. L. 2010: (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), and (8) amended and (7.5) added, (HB 10-1352), ch. 259, p. 1166, § 6, effective August 11. L. 2011: (3)(a)(II) and
(3)(b) amended, (HB 11-1303), ch. 264, p. 1157, § 35, effective August 10. L. 2012: (1) and (3)(a)(I) amended, (SB 12-020), ch. 225, p. 988, § 6, effective May 29; (2) amended, (SB 12175), ch. 208, p. 874, § 133, effective July 1; (6)(a)(I), (6)(b)(I), (6)(b)(II), and (11) amended,
(HB 12-1311), ch. 281, p. 1622, § 56, effective July 1. L. 2013: Entire section R&RE, (SB 13-
250), ch. 333, p. 1913, § 11, effective October 1. L. 2014: (3) amended, (HB 14-1122), ch. 39, p. 201, § 5, effective March 17. L. 2016: (3)(b)(I) amended, (SB 16-080), ch. 247, p. 1017, § 1, effective June 8; (5.5) added, (HB 16-1261), ch. 338, p. 1378, § 11, effective June 10. L. 2017: (3.5) added, (HB 17-1221), ch. 401, p. 2091, § 2, effective July 1; (3)(a) amended and (3)(c) added, (HB 17-1220), ch. 402, p. 2095, § 2, effective January 1, 2018. L. 2019: (5)(b)(IV) and
(5)(b)(V) added, (HB 19-1230), ch. 340, p. 3116, § 9, effective August 2; (2)(a)(I), (2)(b)(I),
* * *