2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 18. Uniform Controlled Substances Act of 2013
Section 18-18-406. Offenses relating to marijuana and marijuana concentrate - definitions.
* * *
  2. A level 4 drug felony if the offense involves more than six but not more than thirtyplants; or
  3. A level 1 drug misdemeanor if the offense involves not more than six plants.
(IV) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (3)(a)(II)(A) of this section commits:
  1. A level 1 drug petty offense for a first offense if the offense involves more thantwelve plants, and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of up to one thousand dollars;
  2. A level 1 drug misdemeanor for a second or subsequent offense if the offense involves more than twelve but not more than twenty-four plants; or
  3. A level 3 drug felony for a second or subsequent offense if the offense involvesmore than twenty-four plants.
(V) Prosecution under subsection (3)(a)(II)(A) of this section does not prohibit prosecution under any other section of law.
(b) It is not a violation of this subsection (3) if:
  1. The person is lawfully cultivating medical marijuana pursuant to the authority granted in section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution in an enclosed and locked space;
  2. The person is lawfully cultivating marijuana in an enclosed and locked space pursuant to the authority granted in section 16 of article XVIII of the state constitution; except that, if the cultivation area is located in a residence and:
  1. A person under twenty-one years of age lives at the residence, the cultivation areaitself must be enclosed and locked; and
  2. If no person under twenty-one years of age lives at the residence, the external locksof the residence constitutes an enclosed and locked space. If a person under twenty-one years of age enters the residence, the person must ensure that access to the cultivation site is reasonably restricted for the duration of that person's presence in the residence.
(c) For purposes of this subsection (3):
  1. "Flowering" means the reproductive state of the cannabis plant in which there arephysical signs of flower budding out of the nodes in the stem.
  2. "Plant" means any cannabis plant in a cultivating medium which plant is more thanfour inches wide or four inches high or a flowering cannabis plant regardless of the plant's size.
  3. "Residential property" means a single unit providing complete independent livingfacilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation. "Residential property" also includes the real property surrounding a structure, owned in common with the structure, that includes one or more single units providing complete independent living facilities.
(3.5) A person is not in compliance with the authority to assist another individual granted in section 14 (2)(b) or section 16 (3)(e) of article XVIII of the state constitution and is subject to the offenses and penalties of subsection (3) of this section if the person possesses any marijuana plant he or she is growing on behalf of another individual, unless he or she is the primary caregiver for the individual and is in compliance with the requirements of section 251.5-106.
  1. On or after March 1, 2020:
  1. Repealed.
  2. A person who possesses more than six ounces of marijuana or more than three ounces of marijuana concentrate commits a level 1 drug misdemeanor.
  3. A person who possesses more than two ounces of marijuana but not more than sixounces of marijuana or not more than three ounces of marijuana concentrate commits a level 2 drug misdemeanor.
(5) (a) (I) Except as described in section 18-1-711, a person who possesses not more than two ounces of marijuana commits a drug petty offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars.
(II) Whenever a person is detained for a violation of subsection (5)(a)(I) of this section committed on or after March 1, 2020, the detaining officer shall prepare a written notice or summons for the person to appear in court. The written notice or summons must contain the name and address of the person; the date, time, and place where such person shall appear; and a place for the signature of the person indicating the person's written promise to appear on the date and at the time and place indicated on the notice or summons. One copy of the notice or summons must be given to the person, one copy must be sent to the court where the person is to appear, and such other copies as may be required by the law enforcement agency employing the officer must be sent to the places designated by such law enforcement agency. The date specified in the notice or summons to appear must be at least seven days after the issuance of the notice or summons. The place specified in the notice or summons to appear must be before a judge having jurisdiction of the drug petty offense within the county in which
* * *