2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Section 18-1-707. Use of force by peace officers - definitions - repeal.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 18-1-707 (2020)
(1) Peace officers, in carrying out their duties, shall apply nonviolent means, when possible, before resorting to the use of physical force. A peace officer may use physical force only if nonviolent means would be ineffective in effecting an arrest, preventing an escape, or preventing an imminent threat of serious bodily injury or death to the peace officer or another person.
(2) When physical force is used, a peace officer shall:
  1. Not use deadly physical force to apprehend a person who is suspected of only aminor or nonviolent offense;
  2. Use only a degree of force consistent with the minimization of injury to others;
  3. Ensure that assistance and medical aid are rendered to any injured or affected personsas soon as practicable; and
  4. Ensure that any identified relatives or next of kin of persons who have sustainedserious bodily injury or death are notified as soon as practicable.