2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3. Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Section 18-1.3-1004. Indeterminate sentence.
(1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (1) and in subsection (2) of this section, the district court having jurisdiction shall sentence a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
If the sex offender committed a sex offense that constitutes a crime of violence, asdefined in section 18-1.3-406, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
If the sex offender committed a sex offense that makes him or her eligible for sentencing as an habitual sex offender against children pursuant to section 18-3-412, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least three times the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
If the sex offender committed a sex offense that constitutes a sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-415.5, and the sex offender, prior to committing the offense, had notice that he or she had tested positive for the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and HIV infection, and the infectious agent of the HIV infection was in fact transmitted, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
(I) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the district court shall sentence a sexoffender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term as specified in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (e) if the sex offender:
Committed a class 2, class 3, or class 4 sex offense in violation of section 18-3-402,18-3-405, or 18-3-405.3 when the act includes sexual intrusion as defined in section 18-3-401 (5) or sexual penetration as defined in section 18-3-401 (6);
Committed the act against a child who was under twelve years of age at the time ofthe offense; and
Was at least eighteen years of age and at least ten years older than the child.
(II) The district court shall sentence a sex offender to the department of corrections for an indeterminate term of incarceration of:
At least ten to sixteen years for a class 4 felony to a maximum of the person's naturallife, as provided in this subsection (1), if he or she committed a crime as described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (e);
At least eighteen to thirty-two years for a class 3 felony to a maximum of the person's natural life, as provided in this subsection (1), if he or she committed a crime as described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (e); and
* * *
subsection (2), the court shall order that the sex offender, as a condition of probation, participate in an intensive supervision probation program established pursuant to section 18-1.3-1007, until further order of the court.
(b) The court, as a condition of probation, may sentence a sex offender to a residential community corrections program pursuant to section 18-1.3-301 for a minimum period specified by the court. Following completion of the minimum period, the sex offender may be released to intensive supervision probation as provided in section 18-1.3-1008 (1.5).
Each sex offender sentenced pursuant to this section shall be required as a part of thesentence to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate pursuant to section 16-11.7-105, C.R.S.
Repealed.
(a) Any sex offender sentenced pursuant to subsection (1) of this section and convicted of one or more additional crimes arising out of the same incident as the sex offense shall be sentenced for the sex offense and such other crimes so that the sentences are served consecutively rather than concurrently.
(b) (I) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), if a sex offender sentenced pursuant to this part 10 is convicted of a subsequent crime prior to being discharged from parole pursuant to section 18-1.3-1006 or discharged from probation pursuant to section 18-1.3-1008, any sentence imposed for the second crime shall not supersede the sex offender's sentence pursuant to the provisions of this part 10. If the sex offender commits the subsequent crime while he or she is on parole or probation and the sex offender receives a sentence to the department of corrections for the subsequent crime, the sex offender's parole or probation shall be deemed revoked pursuant to section 18-1.3-1010, and the sex offender shall continue to be subject to the provisions of this part 10.
(II) The provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall not apply if the sex offender commits a subsequent crime that is a class 1 felony.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1435, § 2, effective October 1. L. 2006: (4)(b)(II) amended, p. 2044, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2010: (4)(b)(I) amended, (SB 10140), ch. 156, p. 538, § 8, effective April 21. L. 2012: (4) repealed and (5)(a) amended, (HB 121310), ch. 268, pp. 1397, 1402, § § 14, 24, effective June 7. L. 2014: (1)(e) added and (2)(a) amended, (HB 14-1260), ch. 345, p. 1538, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2016: (1)(d) amended, (SB 16-146), ch. 230, p. 915, § 8, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-13-804 as it existed prior to 2002.
* * *