2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3. Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Section 18-1.3-1004. Indeterminate sentence.
(1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (1) and in subsection (2) of this section, the district court having jurisdiction shall sentence a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
If the sex offender committed a sex offense that constitutes a crime of violence, asdefined in section 18-1.3-406, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
If the sex offender committed a sex offense that makes him or her eligible for sentencing as an habitual sex offender against children pursuant to section 18-3-412, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least three times the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
If the sex offender committed a sex offense that constitutes a sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-415.5, and the sex offender, prior to committing the offense, had notice that he or she had tested positive for the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and HIV infection, and the infectious agent of the HIV infection was in fact transmitted, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
(I) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the district court shall sentence a sexoffender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term as specified in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (e) if the sex offender:
* * *
At least twenty-four to forty-eight years for a class 2 felony, to a maximum of theperson's natural life, as provided in this subsection (1), if he or she committed a crime as described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (e).
(III) If the defendant is placed on parole, the parole board shall order the defendant to wear electronic monitoring for the duration of his or her period of parole.
(2) (a) The district court having jurisdiction, based on consideration of the evaluation conducted pursuant to section 16-11.7-104, C.R.S., and the factors specified in section 18-1.3203, may sentence a sex offender to probation for an indeterminate period of at least ten years for a class 4 felony or twenty years for a class 2 or 3 felony and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life; except that, if the sex offender committed a sex offense that constitutes a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406, or committed a sex offense that makes him or her eligible for sentencing as a habitual sex offender against children pursuant to section 18-3-412, or a sex offense requiring sentencing pursuant to paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of this section, the court shall sentence the sex offender to the department of corrections as provided in subsection (1) of this section. For any sex offender sentenced to probation pursuant to this subsection (2), the court shall order that the sex offender, as a condition of probation, participate in an intensive supervision probation program established pursuant to section 18-1.3-1007, until further order of the court.
* * *