2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3. Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Section 18-1.3-1004. Indeterminate sentence.
(1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (1) and in subsection (2) of this section, the district court having jurisdiction shall sentence a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
If the sex offender committed a sex offense that constitutes a crime of violence, asdefined in section 18-1.3-406, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
If the sex offender committed a sex offense that makes him or her eligible for sentencing as an habitual sex offender against children pursuant to section 18-3-412, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least three times the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
If the sex offender committed a sex offense that constitutes a sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-415.5, and the sex offender, prior to committing the offense, had notice that he or she had tested positive for the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and HIV infection, and the infectious agent of the HIV infection was in fact transmitted, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
(I) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the district court shall sentence a sexoffender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term as specified in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (e) if the sex offender:
Committed a class 2, class 3, or class 4 sex offense in violation of section 18-3-402,18-3-405, or 18-3-405.3 when the act includes sexual intrusion as defined in section 18-3-401 (5) or sexual penetration as defined in section 18-3-401 (6);
Committed the act against a child who was under twelve years of age at the time ofthe offense; and
Was at least eighteen years of age and at least ten years older than the child.
(II) The district court shall sentence a sex offender to the department of corrections for an indeterminate term of incarceration of:
At least ten to sixteen years for a class 4 felony to a maximum of the person's naturallife, as provided in this subsection (1), if he or she committed a crime as described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (e);
At least eighteen to thirty-two years for a class 3 felony to a maximum of the person's natural life, as provided in this subsection (1), if he or she committed a crime as described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (e); and
* * *