2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 14 - Domestic Matters
Article 13. Uniform Child-custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Section 14-13-110. Communication between courts.
CO Rev Stat § 14-13-110 (2020)
(1) A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this article.
  1. The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties arenot able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
  2. Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records, and similarmatters may occur without informing the parties. A record need not be made of the communication.
  3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, a record must be madeof a communication under this section. The parties must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the record.
  4. For the purposes of this section, "record" means information that is inscribed on atangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
Source: L. 2000: Entire article R&RE, p. 1522, § 1, effective July 1.