2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 14 - Domestic Matters
Article 10. Uniform Dissolution of Marriage Act
Section 14-10-107.8. Required notice of prior restraining, civil protection, or emergency protection orders to prevent domestic abuse - petitions for dissolution of marriage or legal separation.
(1) When filing a petition for dissolution of marriage or legal separation pursuant to this article, the filing party shall have a duty to disclose to the court the existence of any prior temporary or permanent restraining orders and civil protection orders to prevent domestic abuse issued pursuant to article 14 of title 13, C.R.S., any mandatory restraining order and protection orders issued pursuant to section 18-1-1001, C.R.S., and any emergency protection orders issued pursuant to section 13-14-103, C.R.S., entered against either party by any court within two years prior to the filing of the petition of dissolution of marriage or legal separation. The disclosure required pursuant to this section shall address the subject matter of the previous restraining, civil protection, or emergency protection orders, including the case number and jurisdiction issuing such orders.
  1. After the filing of the petition, the court shall advise the parties concerning domesticviolence services and potential financial resources that may be available and shall strongly encourage the parties to obtain such services for their children, in appropriate cases. If the parties' children participate in such services, the court shall apportion the costs of such services between the parties as it deems appropriate.
  2. The parties to a domestic relations petition filed pursuant to this article shall receiveinformation concerning domestic violence services and potential financial resources that may be available.
Source: L. 95: Entire section added, p. 83, § 1, effective July 1. L. 99: Entire section amended, p. 502, § 9, effective July 1. L. 2001: Entire section amended, p. 978, § 1, effective August 8. L. 2004: (1) amended, p. 554, § 10, effective July 1. L. 2005: (1) amended, p. 764, § 22, effective June 1.