2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 13 - Courts And Court Procedure
Article 73. Statewide Grand Juries
Section 13-73-103. List of prospective jurors - selection - membership - term.
The state court administrator, upon receipt of an order of a chief judge of the district court granting a petition to impanel a state grand jury, shall prepare a list of prospective state grand jurors drawn from existing jury lists of the several counties. In preparing the list of prospective state grand jurors, the state court administrator need not include names of jurors from every county within the state, but the state court administrator may select jurors from counties near the county in which the chief judge requesting the list presides. The chief judge granting the order shall impanel the state grand jury from the list compiled by the state court administrator. A state grand jury shall be composed of twelve or twenty-three members, as provided in section 13-72-102, but not more than one-fourth of the members of the state grand jury shall be residents of any one county. The members of the state grand jury shall be selected by the chief judge with the advice of the attorney general. The chief judge may close to the public part or all of the selection process when reasonably necessary to protect the grand jury process or the security of the grand jurors. The length of term served by a state grand jury shall be as provided in section 13-71-120. The court, upon its own motion or at the request of the attorney general, shall enter an order to preserve the confidentiality of all information that might identify state grand jurors when reasonably necessary to protect the state grand jury process or the security of the state grand jurors. In the absence of such an order, upon request, the state court administrator shall make available for inspection by members of the public a list of state grand jurors containing only the state grand jurors' names and juror numbers.
Source: L. 71: p. 880, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 78-8-3. L. 99: Entire section amended, p. 55, § 4, effective March 15.