2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 13 - Courts And Court Procedure
Article 40. Forcible Entry and Detainer - General Provisions
Section 13-40-110. Action - how commenced.
(1) An action under this article is commenced by filing with the court a complaint in writing describing the property with reasonable certainty, the grounds for the recovery thereof, the name of the person in possession or occupancy, and a prayer for recovery of possession. The complaint may also set forth the amount of rent due, the rate at which it is accruing, the amount of damages due, and the rate at which they are accruing and may include a prayer for rent due or to become due, present and future damages, costs, and any other relief to which plaintiff is entitled.
(2) In an action for termination of a tenancy in a mobile home park, the complaint, in addition to the requirements of subsection (1) of this section, must specify the reasons for termination as the reasons are stated in section 38-12-203. The complaint must specify the approximate time, place, and manner in which the tenant allegedly committed the acts giving rise to the complaint. If the action is based on the mobile home or mobile home lot being out of compliance with the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to section 38-12-214, the complaint must specify that the home owner was given ninety days after the date of service or posting of the notice to quit to cure the noncompliance, that ninety days have passed, and the noncompliance has not been cured.
Source: L. 1885: p. 226, § 9. L. 1887: p. 272, § 4. R.S. 08: § 2609. C.L. § 6375. L. 33:
p. 481, § 1. CSA: C. 70, § 10. CRS 53: § 58-1-10. L. 55: p. 406, § 1. L. 61: p. 390, § 2. C.R.S. 1963: § 58-1-10. L. 85: Entire section amended, p. 578, § 1, effective July 1. L. 96: (2) amended, p. 670, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2020: (2) amended, (HB 20-1196), ch. 195, p. 927, § 17, effective June 30.