2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 1 - Elections
Article 13. Election Offenses
Section 1-13-713. Intimidation.
CO Rev Stat § 1-13-713 (2020)
It is unlawful for any person directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person in his behalf, to impede, prevent, or otherwise interfere with the free exercise of the elective franchise of any elector or to compel, induce, or prevail upon any elector either to give or refrain from giving his vote at any election provided by law or to give or refrain from giving his vote for any particular person or measure at any such election. Each such offense is a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, the offender shall be punished as provided in section 1-13-111.
Source: L. 80: Entire article R&RE, p. 435, § 1, effective January 1, 1981.
Editor's note: The provisions of this section are similar to provisions of several former sections as they existed prior to 1980. For a detailed comparison, see the comparative tables located in the back of the index.
Cross references: For criminal extortion (formerly criminal intimidation), see § 18-3207.