2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 1 - Elections
Article 12. Recall and Vacancies in Office
Section 1-12-117. Nomination of successor - ballot certification.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 1-12-117 (2020)
(1) For partisan elections, a candidate to succeed the officer sought to be recalled shall meet the qualifications of a party candidate or an unaffiliated candidate as provided in part 8 of article 4 of this title and shall be nominated by a political party petition or an unaffiliated petition as provided in part 9 of article 4 of this title. Nomination petitions may be circulated beginning the first date on which a protest may be filed and shall be filed no later than fifteen calendar days prior to the date for holding the election as provided in section 1-12-111.
  1. For nonpartisan elections, nomination petitions for candidates whose names are toappear on the ballot may be circulated beginning the first date on which a protest may be filed and shall be filed no later than fifteen calendar days prior to the date for holding the election as provided in section 1-12-111.
  2. (a) Every nomination petition shall be signed by the number of eligible electors required for the office in part 8 of article 4 of this title or as otherwise provided by law.
(b) (I) The designated election official shall verify successor candidate petitions within forty-eight hours after the deadline to file such petitions as set forth in subsections (1) and (2) of this section.
(II) The designated election official shall certify the ballot content as soon as possible, but not later than two business days after the date upon which the verification of successor candidate petitions is required pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b).
(4) The officer who was sought to be recalled is not eligible as a candidate in the election to fill any vacancy resulting from the recall election.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 797, § 15, effective January 1, 1993. L. 94: Entire section amended, p. 1179, § 71, effective July 1. L. 95: Entire section amended, pp. 849, 862, §§ 76, 123, effective July 1. L. 97: Entire section amended, p. 1064, § 8, effective May 27. L. 2012: Entire section amended, (HB 12-1293), ch. 236 p. 1046, § 16, effective May 29. L. 2014: (1), (2), and (3) amended, (SB 14-158), ch. 170, p. 621, § 8, effective May 9.
Editor's note: Amendments to this section by sections 76 and 123 of House Bill 95-1241 were harmonized.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration in SB 14-158, see section 1 of chapter 170, Session Laws of Colorado 2014.