Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-61-110. General partner - rights - liabilities. (1) A general partner shall have all the
rights and powers and be subject to all the restrictions and liabilities of a partner in a partnership
without limited partners, but without the written consent or ratification of the specific act by all
the limited partners, a general partner or all of the general partners have no authority to:
(a) Do any act in contravention of the certificate;
(b) Do any act which would make it impossible to carry on the ordinary business of the
partnership;
(c) Confess a judgment against the partnership;
(d) Possess partnership property or assign their rights in specific partnership property for
other than a partnership purpose;
(e) Admit a person as a general partner;
(f) Admit a person as a limited partner, unless the right to do so is given in the
certificate;
(g) Continue the business with partnership property on the death, retirement, or insanity
of a general partner, unless the right to do so is given in the certificate.
(2) For a limited partnership that has made the election permitted by section 7-61-129,
the article so elected shall be the governing law for purposes of subsection (1) of this section.
For a limited partnership that has not made the election permitted by section 7-61-129, article 60
of this title shall be the governing law for purposes of subsection (1) of this section.
Page 198 of 614
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 31: p. 630, § 9. CSA: C. 123, § 52. CRS 53: § 104-2-9. C.R.S. 1963: § 1042-9. L. 97: (2) added, p. 915, § 2, effective January 1, 1998.
Cross references: For common law fiduciary duty of good faith, sound business
judgment, candor, forthrightness, and fairness owed by a general partner to his limited partners
in winding up partnership affairs, see Herald Co. v. Bonfils, 315 F. Supp. 497 (D. Colo. 1970),
rev'd on other grounds sub nom. Herald Co. v. Seawell, 472 F.2d 1081 (10th Cir. 1972) and
Roeschlein v. Watkins, 686 P.2d 1347 (Colo. App. 1984).