Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-404. Duties of members and managers. (1) In addition to the duties established
elsewhere in this article, the duties that each member in a limited liability company in which
management is vested in the members and that each manager owes to the limited liability
company include the duties to:
(a) Account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any property,
profit, or benefit derived by the member or manager in the conduct or winding up of the limited
liability company business or derived from a use by the member or manager of property of the
limited liability company, including the appropriation of an opportunity of the limited liability
company;
(b) Refrain from dealing with the limited liability company in the conduct or winding up
of the limited liability company business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to
the limited liability company; and
(c) Refrain from competing with the limited liability company in the conduct of the
limited liability company business before the dissolution of the limited liability company.
(d) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2006, p. 857, § 24, effective July 1, 2006.)
(2) Each member in a limited liability company, the articles of organization of which
provide that management is vested in the members, and each manager owes to the limited
liability company a duty of care in the conduct and winding up of the business of the limited
liability company, which shall be limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or
reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.
(3) Each member and each manager shall discharge the member's or manager's duties to
the limited liability company and exercise any rights consistently with the contractual obligation
of good faith and fair dealing.
Page 294 of 614
Uncertified Printout
(4) A member in a limited liability company, the articles of organization of which
provide that management is vested in the members, or a manager does not violate a duty or
obligation to the limited liability company solely because the member's or manager's conduct
furthers the member's or manager's own interest.
(5) A member or a manager may lend money to, and transact other business with, the
limited liability company, and as to each loan or transaction the rights and obligations of the
member or manager may be exercised or performed in the same manner as those of a person who
is not a member or manager, subject to other applicable law.
(6) A member is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for the limited
liability company except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the
business of the limited liability company.
Source: L. 2004: Entire part R&RE, p. 939, § 6, effective July 1. L. 2006: Entire section
amended, p. 857, § 24, effective July 1. L. 2016: (6) added, (HB 16-1329), ch. 242, p. 989, § 4,
effective August 10.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 7-80-406 as it existed prior to 2004.