Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-704. Deceased or incompetent members who are individuals - dissolved or
terminated members who are legal entities. (1) If a member who is an individual dies or a
court of competent jurisdiction appoints a guardian or general conservator for the member, the
member's executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or other legal representative may
exercise all of the powers of an assignee or transferee of the member.
(2) If a member other than an individual is dissolved or terminated, the legal
representative or successor of the member may exercise all of the powers of an assignee or
transferee of the member.
(3) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2006, p. 862, § 32, effective July 1, 2006.)
Source: L. 90: Entire article added, p. 433, § 1, effective April 18. L. 94: Entire section
amended, p. 718, § 26, effective July 1. L. 2004: (1) amended, p. 1461, § 187, effective July 1.
L. 2006: (2) and (3) amended, p. 862, § 32, effective July 1.