Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-62-608. Liability upon return of contribution. (1) If a partner has received the
return of any part of the partner's contribution without violation of the partnership agreement or
this article, the partner is liable to the limited partnership for a period of one year thereafter for
the amount of the returned contribution, but only to the extent necessary to discharge the limited
partnership's liability to creditors who extended credit to the limited partnership during the
period the contribution was held by the partnership.
(2) If a partner has received the return of any part of the partner's contribution in
violation of the partnership agreement or this article, the partner is liable to the limited
partnership for a period of three years thereafter for the amount of the contribution wrongfully
returned.
(3) A partner receives a return of the partner's contribution to the extent that a
distribution to the partner reduces the partner's share of the fair value of the net assets of the
limited partnership below the value, as stated in the partnership records required to be kept
pursuant to section 7-62-105, of the partner's contribution that has not been distributed to the
partner.
Source: L. 81: Entire article added, p. 445, § 1, effective November 1. L. 86: (3)
amended, p. 457, § 28, effective July 1. L. 2003: (3) amended, p. 2247, § 140, effective July 1,
2004. L. 2004: Entire section amended, p. 1445, § 140, effective July 1. L. 2007: (2) amended,
p. 225, § 11, effective May 29.
Cross references: For exclusions from the term "distribution" see §§ 7-60-146 (1) and 764-1004 (1).
PART 7
ASSIGNMENT OF PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS