Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-104. Powers. (1) Each limited liability company formed and existing under this
article may:
(a) Sue and be sued, complain and defend, and participate in administrative or other
proceedings, in its name;
(b) Purchase, take, receive, lease or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, use, and
otherwise deal in and with real or personal property, or an interest in it, wherever situated;
(c) Sell, convey, assign, encumber, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, transfer, and
otherwise dispose of all or any part of its property and assets;
(d) Lend money to and otherwise assist its members and employees;
(e) Purchase, take, receive, subscribe for or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote, use,
employ, sell, mortgage, lend, pledge, or otherwise dispose of, and otherwise use and deal in and
with, shares or other interests in or obligations of any other person;
(f) Make contracts and guarantees and incur liabilities, borrow money at such rates of
interest as the limited liability company may determine, issue its notes, bonds, and other
obligations, and secure any of its obligations by mortgage or pledge of all or any part of its
property, franchises, and income;
(g) Lend money for its proper purposes, invest and reinvest its funds, and take and hold
real property and personal property for the payment of funds so loaned or invested;
(h) Conduct its business, carry on its operations, and have and exercise the powers
granted by this article in any jurisdiction;
(i) Have managers and other agents;
(j) Be a party to the operating agreement;
(k) Indemnify a member or manager or former member or manager of the limited
liability company as provided in section 7-80-407;
(l) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2264, § 176, effective July 1, 2004.)
(m) Have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect any or all of the
purposes for which the limited liability company is formed;
(n) Be an agent, an associate, a fiduciary, a manager, a member, a partner, a promoter, or
a trustee of, or hold any similar position with, any entity, trust, or estate.
Source: L. 90: Entire article added, p. 415, § 1, effective April 18. L. 94: (1)(d)
amended, p. 710, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2003: IP(1), (1)(e), (1)(h), (1)(j), (1)(l), (1)(m), and
Page 287 of 614
Uncertified Printout
(1)(n) amended, p. 2264, § 176, effective July 1, 2004. L. 2004: (1)(k) amended, p. 936, § 2,
effective July 1. L. 2006: (1)(i), (1)(j), and (1)(n) amended, p. 854, § 19, effective July 1.