Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-604. Distribution in kind. A member, regardless of the nature of the member's
contribution, has no right to demand and receive any distribution from a limited liability
company in any form other than cash. A member may not be compelled to accept a distribution
of any asset in kind from a limited liability company to the extent that the percentage of the asset
distributed to the member exceeds a percentage of that asset that is equal to the percentage in
which the member shares in distributions from the limited liability company.
Source: L. 90: Entire article added, p. 432, § 1, effective April 18. L. 94: Entire section
amended, p. 718, § 23, effective July 1. L. 2004: Entire section amended, p. 1460, § 185,
effective July 1.