Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-30-113. Summons and complaint - service on whom. In an action or proceeding
against a nonprofit association, a summons and complaint must be served on an agent authorized
by appointment to receive service of process, an officer, a managing or general agent, or a
person authorized to participate in the management of its affairs. If none of them can be served,
service may be made on a member who may participate in the selection of persons authorized to
manage the affairs of the nonprofit association or in the development of policy of the nonprofit
association.
Source: L. 94: Entire article added, p. 1275, § 1, effective May 22.
Editor's note: Colorado amended § 7-30-113 (numbered as Section 13 in the uniform
act) by adding a qualification in the last sentence that service may be made on a member "who
may participate in the selection of persons authorized to manage the affairs of the nonprofit
association or in the development of policy of the nonprofit association".