Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-62-801. Dissolution - general rules. (1) A limited partnership is dissolved and its
affairs shall be wound up upon the happening of the first to occur of the following:
(a) At the time or upon the happening of events stated in writing in the partnership
agreement;
(b) Written consent of all partners;
(c) Except as otherwise provided in the written provisions of a partnership agreement,
written consent of a majority of the limited partners within ninety days after an event of
withdrawal of the last remaining general partner; and
(d) Entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under section 7-62-802.
Source: L. 81: Entire article added, p. 446, § 1, effective November 1. L. 86: (1)(a) and
(1)(c) amended, p. 457, § 30, effective July 1. L. 97: (1)(c) amended, p. 1501, § 8, effective June
3. L. 2003: (1)(a) amended, p. 2247, § 141, effective July 1, 2004.