Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-42-103. Right-of-way. Any ditch, reservoir, or pipeline corporation formed under the
provisions of law shall have the right-of-way over the line named in the articles of incorporation,
and shall also have the right to run water from the stream, channel, or water source, whether
natural or artificial, named in the articles through its ditch or pipeline, and store the same in any
reservoir of the company when not needed for immediate use. The line proposed shall not
interfere with any other ditch, pipeline, or reservoir having prior rights, except the right to cross
by pipe or flume; nor shall the water of any stream, channel, or other water course, whether
natural or artificial, be diverted from its original channel or source to the detriment of any person
or persons having priority of right thereto, but this shall not be construed to prevent the
appropriation and use of any water not utilized and applied to beneficial uses.
Source: G.L. § 275. G.S. § 309. L. 1891: p. 98, § 2. R.S. 08: § 990. C.L. § 2355. CSA:
C. 41, § 143. CRS 53: § 31-14-3. C.R.S. 1963: § 31-14-3. L. 2008: Entire section amended, p.
22, § 12, effective August 5.