Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-64-404. General standards of partner's conduct. (1) The duties a partner owes to
the partnership and the other partners, in addition to those established elsewhere in this article,
include the duties to:
(a) Account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit
derived by the partner in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business or derived from a
Page 251 of 614
Uncertified Printout
use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnership
opportunity;
(b) Refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the
partnership business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership;
(c) Refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership
business before the dissolution of the partnership; and
(d) Comply with the provisions of the partnership agreement.
(2) A partner owes to the partnership and the other partners a duty of care in the conduct
and winding up of the partnership business which shall be limited to refraining from engaging in
grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.
(3) A partner shall discharge the partner's duties to the partnership and the other partners
and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.
(4) A partner does not violate a duty or obligation to the partnership or the other partners
solely because the partner's conduct furthers the partner's own interest.
(5) A partner may lend money to and transact other business with the partnership, and as
to each loan or transaction the rights and obligations of the partner may be exercised or
performed in the same manner as those of a person who is not a partner, subject to other
applicable law.
(6) If a partnership is formed, the duties a partner owes to the partnership and the other
partners pertain to all transactions connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the
partnership.
(7) This section applies to a person winding up the partnership business as the personal
or legal representative of the last surviving partner as if the person were a partner.
Source: L. 97: Entire article added, p. 881, § 1, effective January 1, 1998.