Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-203. Formation. (1) One or more persons may form a limited liability company
by delivering articles of organization to the secretary of state for filing pursuant to part 3 of
article 90 of this title. Any such person who is an individual shall be of the age of eighteen years
or older. Such person or persons need not be members of the limited liability company after
formation has occurred.
(2) Repealed.
Page 290 of 614
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 90: Entire article added, p. 418, § 1, effective April 18. L. 94: (2) repealed, p.
712, § 6, effective July 1. L. 97: (1) amended, p. 1503, § 13, effective June 3. L. 2002: (1)
amended, p. 1833, § 71, effective July 1; (1) amended, p. 1697, § 69, effective October 1. L.
2003: (1) amended, p. 2265, § 178, effective July 1, 2004. L. 2004: (1) amended, p. 1459, § 181,
effective July 1.