Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-803.5. Manager's or member's power to bind limited liability company after
dissolution. (1) Subject to section 7-80-802 (3), a limited liability company is bound by a
manager's act or, in the case of a limited liability company, the articles of organization of which
provide that management is vested in members, a member's act after dissolution that:
(a) Is appropriate for winding up the limited liability company's business; or
(b) Would have bound the limited liability company under section 7-80-405 before
dissolution, if the other party to the transaction did not have notice of the dissolution.
Source: L. 2006: Entire section added, p. 863, § 36, effective July 1.