Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-43-102. Certificate for pipeline companies. Whenever any three or more persons
associate under the provisions of law to form a corporation for the purpose of constructing a
pipeline for the conveyance of gas, water, or oil, they, in the articles of incorporation, in addition
to the matters otherwise required, shall state the places from and to which it is intended to
construct the proposed line. Any pipeline corporation formed under the provisions of law shall
have the right-of-way over the line named in the articles and shall also have the right to convey
gas, water, or oil by said line, as stated in the articles, through lands of the state of Colorado and
lands of any persons, and to erect pump stations, storage tanks, and other buildings necessary for
such business. If a corporation is unable to agree with the persons owning any of the lands for
the purchase of any real estate required for the purpose of any such corporation or company, or
the transaction of the business of the same, or for right-of-way, or any other lawful purpose
connected with or necessary to the operation of said company, the corporation may acquire such
title in the manner provided by law.
Source: L. 1891: p. 94, § 1. R.S. 08: § 999. C.L. § 2366. CSA: C. 41, § 154. CRS 53: §