Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-405. Members and managers as agents of the limited liability company. (1) If
the articles of organization provide that management of the limited liability company is vested in
one or more managers:
(a) A member is not an agent of the limited liability company and has no authority to
bind the limited liability company solely by virtue of being a member; and
(b) Each manager is an agent of the limited liability company for the purposes of its
business and an act of a manager, including the execution of an instrument in the name of the
limited liability company, for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the business of the
limited liability company or business of the kind carried on by the limited liability company
binds the limited liability company, unless the manager had no authority to act for the limited
liability company in the particular matter and the person with whom the manager was dealing
had notice that the manager lacked authority.
(2) If the articles of organization provide that management of the limited liability
company is vested in the members, each member is an agent of the limited liability company for
the purposes of its business and an act of a member, including the execution of an instrument in
the name of the limited liability company, for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the
business of the limited liability company or business of the kind carried on by the limited
liability company binds the limited liability company, unless the member had no authority to act
for the limited liability company in the particular matter and the person with whom the member
was dealing had notice that the member lacked authority.
Source: L. 2004: Entire part R&RE, p. 940, § 6, effective July 1. L. 2006: Entire section
amended, p. 858, § 25, effective July 1.