Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-714. Derivative proceeding - demand. (1) No member shall commence a
derivative proceeding pursuant to this part 7 unless:
(a) A written demand has been made upon the limited liability company to take suitable
action; and
(b) Thirty days have expired from the date the demand was made; except that the thirtyday limitation shall not be required where:
Page 303 of 614
Uncertified Printout
(I) The member has been notified prior to the expiration of the thirty-day period that the
demand has been rejected by the limited liability company; or
(II) Irreparable injury to the limited liability company would result from waiting for the
expiration of the thirty-day period.
Source: L. 2002: Entire section added, p. 1725, § 160, effective October 1.