Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-703. Rights of creditor against a member. On application to a court of competent
jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the membership
interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest
thereon and may then or later appoint a receiver of the member's share of the profits and of any
other money due or to become due to the member in respect of the limited liability company and
make all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries that the debtor member might have
made, or that the circumstances of the case may require. To the extent so charged, except as
provided in this section, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee or transferee of
the membership interest. The membership interest charged may be redeemed at any time before
foreclosure. If the sale is directed by the court, the membership interest may be purchased
without causing a dissolution with separate property by any one or more of the members. With
the consent of all members whose membership interests are not being charged or sold, the
membership interest may be purchased without causing a dissolution with property of the limited
liability company. This article shall not deprive any member of the benefit of any exemption
laws applicable to the member's membership interest.
Page 301 of 614
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 90: Entire article added, p. 433, § 1, effective April 18. L. 97: Entire section
amended, p. 1505, § 19, effective June 3. L. 2006: Entire section amended, p. 862, § 31,
effective July 1.