Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-71-102. Consequences for failure to have effective statement of trade name filed.
(1) No person transacting business in this state under a name in violation of section 7-71-101,
nor anyone on its behalf, shall be permitted to maintain a proceeding in any court in this state for
the collection of a debt from another with whom or with which the person transacted business in
violation of section 7-71-101 until an effective statement of trade name for such name is on file
in the records of the secretary of state in accordance with this article.
(2) A person that transacts business in this state under a name in violation of section 771-101 shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars. The civil penalty
may be recovered in an action brought by the attorney general in the district court in and for the
city and county of Denver and shall be transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall credit it to the
general fund. Upon a finding by the court that a person, or any of its members, managers, or
agents on its behalf, has transacted business in this state under a name in violation of section 771-101, the court may issue, in addition to or in lieu of the imposition of a civil penalty, an
injunction restraining the further transaction of business in this state by the person and such
members, managers, and agents under such name until the person has complied with the
provisions of this article.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, transacting business in this state by a
person under a name in violation of section 7-71-101 does not impair the validity of the acts of
the person at any time taken, affect title to any property or interest in property owned by the
person, or prevent the person from defending any proceeding in this state at any time.
Source: L. 2004: Entire article R&RE, p. 1538, § 1, effective May 30, 2006.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 7-71-102 as it existed prior to 2006.
Page 276 of 614
Uncertified Printout