Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-501. Form of contribution. The contribution of a member may be in cash,
property, or services rendered or a promissory note or other obligation to contribute cash or
property or to perform services. A person may be admitted to a limited liability company as a
member of the limited liability company and may receive a membership interest in the limited
liability company without making a contribution or being obligated to make a contribution to the
limited liability company. Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, a person may
be admitted to a limited liability company as a member of the limited liability company without
acquiring a membership interest in the limited liability company. Unless otherwise provided in
the operating agreement, a person may be admitted as the sole member of a limited liability
company without making a contribution or being obligated to make a contribution to the limited
liability company or without acquiring a membership interest in the limited liability company.
Source: L. 90: Entire article added, p. 431, § 1, effective April 18. L. 2004: Entire
section amended, p. 942, § 7, effective July 1. L. 2005: Entire section amended, p. 1203, § 3,
effective October 1.