Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-74-108. Effect on other law. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section,
this article displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil
remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(2) This article does not affect:
(a) Contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret;
(b) Other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or
(c) Criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
Source: L. 86: Entire article added, p. 462, § 1, effective July 1.
Cross references: For theft of trade secrets, see § 18-4-408.