Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-56-209. Agricultural marketing cooperatives. (1) It is hereby recognized that
agriculture is characterized by individual production in contrast to the group or factory system
that characterizes other forms of industrial production; that the ordinary form of corporate
organization permits industrial groups to combine for the purpose of group production and the
ensuing group marketing and that the public has an interest in permitting producers of
agricultural products to bring to their industry the high degree of efficiency and merchandising
skill evidenced in the manufacturing industries; that the public interest urgently needs to prevent
the migration from rural to urban communities in order to enhance production of agricultural
Page 84 of 614
Uncertified Printout
products and to preserve the agricultural supply of the nation; that the public interest demands
that producers of agricultural products be encouraged to attain a more efficient system of
marketing their products and procurement of the necessary equipment and supplies through
cooperatives.
(2) Upon written request to the commissioner of agriculture by any three persons, the
commissioner or a duly authorized representative of the commissioner may supply a written
summary of the most current survey prepared by the department of agriculture, if any exists, of
the business conditions affecting the proposed purposes of the cooperative, particularly the
commodities to be handled. When such a summary is supplied, the commissioner or a
representative of the commissioner may separately set forth an opinion, stating the reasons
therefor, regarding the viability of the proposed venture.
(3) In addition, the department of agriculture may, at the discretion of the commissioner
or a representative of the commissioner, provide other assistance to persons who seek to
organize an agricultural cooperative.
Source: L. 96: Entire article R&RE, p. 492, § 1, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former §§ 7-56-105 and 7-56-106 as they existed
prior to 1996.