Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-55-102. Articles of incorporation - filing. (1) Five persons or more, except as
specified elsewhere in this article, a majority of whom are residents of Colorado, may be
associated and incorporated pursuant to this article for the cooperative transaction of any lawful
business, except banking. Persons desiring to avail themselves of the provisions of this article
shall deliver to the secretary of state, for filing pursuant to part 3 of article 90 of this title, articles
of incorporation stating:
(a) The domestic entity name of the association, which domestic entity name shall
comply with part 6 of article 90 of this title;
(b) The purposes for which the association was formed;
(c) The principal office address of the association's principal office;
(c.5) The registered agent name and registered agent address of the association's initial
registered agent;
(d) Repealed.
(e) The number and terms of directors, which number shall be not less than three;
(f) The authorized capital stock, the number of shares into which said stock is divided,
and the par value of each;
Page 66 of 614
Uncertified Printout
(g) The number of memberships authorized, the capital subscription of each, and the
method of determining property rights and interests of each member without capital stock;
(h) The true name and mailing address of each incorporator.