Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-407. Reimbursement and indemnification of members and managers. A limited
liability company shall reimburse a person who is or was a member or manager for payments
made, and indemnify a person who is or was a member or manager for liabilities incurred by the
person, in the ordinary course of the business of the limited liability company or for the
preservation of its business or property, if such payments were made or liabilities incurred
without violation of the person's duties to the limited liability company.
Source: L. 2004: Entire part R&RE, p. 940, § 6, effective July 1. L. 2006: Entire section
amended, p. 859, § 26, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 7-80-410 as it existed prior to 2004.