Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-64-1002. Registration. (1) A domestic partnership governed by this article may
register as a limited liability partnership, and a domestic limited partnership that has made the
election provided for in section 7-61-129 or section 7-62-1104 may register as a limited liability
limited partnership, by delivering to the secretary of state, for filing pursuant to part 3 of article
90 of this title, a statement of registration. If a certificate of limited partnership is being filed, the
statement of registration may be included in the certificate of limited partnership.
(2) The statement of registration shall be approved in the manner provided in the
partnership agreement or, if not so provided, shall be approved by all of the general partners.
(3) The statement of registration shall state:
(a) The name that has been the true name of the domestic partnership or of the domestic
limited partnership and the name that will be the domestic entity name of the domestic limited
liability partnership or domestic limited liability limited partnership, which domestic entity name
shall comply with part 6 of article 90 of this title;
(b) The principal office address of its principal office; and
(c) The registered agent name and registered agent address of its registered agent.
(d) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 1452, § 162, effective July 1, 2004.)
(4) Part 8 of article 90 of this title, providing for the transaction of business or the
conduct of activities by foreign entities, applies to foreign limited liability partnerships and
foreign limited liability limited partnerships.
(5) A domestic limited liability partnership or a domestic limited liability limited
partnership may cease to be a domestic limited liability partnership or a domestic limited
liability limited partnership by delivering to the secretary of state, for filing pursuant to part 3 of
Page 263 of 614
Uncertified Printout
article 90 of this title, a statement of withdrawal of registration. The statement of withdrawal of
registration shall be approved in the manner provided in the partnership agreement or, if not so
provided, shall be approved by all of the general partners. The withdrawal of registration shall be
effective upon the effective date of the statement of withdrawal of registration.
(6) A domestic partnership or a domestic limited partnership that has been registered
under this part 10 is for all purposes the same entity that existed before it registered. A domestic
partnership or a domestic limited partnership that withdraws its registration as a domestic limited
liability partnership or a domestic limited liability limited partnership is for all purposes the
same entity that existed before it withdrew its registration.
(7) Except as to persons who were partners at the time of filing, the filing of a statement
of registration shall be conclusive that all conditions precedent to registration under this section
have been met.
Source: L. 97: Entire article added, p. 900, § 1, effective January 1, 1998. L. 2000:
(1)(a) and (2)(a) amended, p. 957, § 37, effective July 1. L. 2002: IP(1), IP(2), and (4) amended,
p. 1827, § 60, effective July 1; IP(1), IP(2), and (4) amended, p. 1691, § 58, effective October 1.
L. 2003: Entire section amended, p. 2255, § 162, effective July 1, 2004. L. 2004: (1) and (3)
amended, p. 1452, § 162, effective July 1.