Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-55-107. Powers. (1) Every cooperative association has the power:
(a) To have succession by its domestic entity name;
(b) To sue and be sued and to complain and defend in courts of law and equity;
(c) To make and use a common seal, and alter the same at its pleasure;
Page 68 of 614
Uncertified Printout
(d) To hold such real and personal property as may be necessary for the legitimate
business of the corporation;
(e) To regulate and limit the right of stockholders or members to transfer their stock or
member equity;
(f) To appoint such subordinate officers and agents as the business of the corporation
shall require and to allow them suitable compensation therefor;
(g) To adopt bylaws for the management of its affairs and to provide therein for the
terms and limitations of stock ownership or membership and for the distribution of its earnings;
(h) If so provided in the articles of incorporation, to eliminate or limit the personal
liability of a director to the association or to its members or stockholders for monetary damages
for breach of fiduciary duty as a director; except that such provision shall not eliminate or limit
the liability of a director for: Any breach of the director's duty of loyalty to the association or its
members or stockholders; acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional
misconduct or a knowing violation of law; or any transaction from which the director derived an
improper personal benefit. No such provision shall eliminate or limit the liability of a director to
the association or to its members or stockholders for monetary damages for any act or omission
occurring prior to the date when such provision becomes effective.
(2) Every cooperative electric association or cooperative telephone association formed
pursuant to this article and any cooperative electric association or cooperative telephone
association that is subject to articles 121 to 137 of this title has the power to use patronage
capital that has been declared by such association to be distributable or payable to a member or
patron for expenditures associated with the provision of electric service or telephone service, as
the case may be, as directed by the board of directors of the association after the association has
given notice thereof. Such notice may consist of a negotiable instrument that has not been
claimed within three years of issuance or publication.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 431, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 30-1-7. L. 87: (1)(h) added, p. 370, §
13, effective May 20. L. 90: (2) added, p. 413, § 2, effective March 9. L. 94: (2) amended, p.
330, § 2, effective March 29. L. 97: (2) amended, p. 758, § 18, effective July 1, 1998. L. 2000:
(1)(a) amended, p. 948, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2003: (2) amended, p. 2216, § 54, effective July
1, 2004.