Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-702. Interest in limited liability company - transferability of interest. (1) The
interest of each member in a limited liability company constitutes the personal property of the
member and may be assigned or transferred. Unless the assignee or transferee is admitted as a
member, the assignee or transferee shall only be entitled to receive the share of profits or other
compensation by way of income and the return of contributions to which that member would
otherwise be entitled and shall have no right to participate in the management of the business
and activities of the limited liability company or to become a member.
(2) A member ceases to be a member upon assignment or transfer of all the member's
membership interest. A person to whom all of a member's membership interest has been
assigned or transferred and who has been admitted as a member has all the rights and powers and
is subject to all the restrictions and liabilities of the assignor or transferor with respect to the
portion of the membership interest assigned or transferred. The admission of the assignee or
transferee releases the assignor or transferor from liability to the limited liability company other
than for liabilities under section 7-80-502 or 7-80-606.
(3) A person to whom a portion of a member's membership interest has been assigned or
transferred and who has been admitted as a member has all the rights and powers and is subject
to all the restrictions and liabilities of the assignor or transferor with respect to the portion of the
membership interest assigned or transferred. The admission of the assignee or transferee
terminates the assignor's or transferor's rights and powers as a member with respect to the
portion of the membership interest assigned or transferred and releases the assignor or transferor
from liability to the limited liability company with respect to the portion of the membership
interest assigned or transferred other than for liabilities under section 7-80-502 or 7-80-606.
Source: L. 90: Entire article added, p. 433, § 1, effective April 18. L. 94: (1) amended,
p. 718, § 25, effective July 1. L. 2004: Entire section amended, p. 943, § 14, effective July 1. L.
2006: Entire section amended, p. 861, § 30, effective July 1. L. 2007: (2) amended, p. 227, § 19,
effective May 29.