Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-606. Limitations on distribution. (1) A limited liability company shall not make
a distribution to a member to the extent that at the time of distribution, after giving effect to the
distribution, all liabilities of the limited liability company, other than liabilities to members on
account of their membership interests and liabilities for which the recourse of creditors is limited
to a specific property of the limited liability company, exceed the fair value of the assets of the
limited liability company; except that the fair value of property that is subject to a liability for
which the recourse of creditors is limited shall be included in the assets of the limited liability
company only to the extent that the fair value of that property exceeds that liability. For purposes
of this subsection (1), the term "distribution" shall not include payments to the extent that the
Page 299 of 614
Uncertified Printout
payments do not exceed amounts equal to or constituting reasonable compensation for present or
past services or reasonable payments made in the ordinary course of business pursuant to a bona
fide retirement plan or other benefits program.
(2) A member who receives a distribution in violation of subsection (1) of this section,
and who knew at the time of the distribution that the distribution violated subsection (1) of this
section, shall be liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution. A
member who receives a distribution in violation of subsection (1) of this section, and who did
not know at the time of the distribution that the distribution violated subsection (1) of this
section, shall not be liable for the amount of the distribution. Subject to subsection (3) of this
section, this subsection (2) shall not affect any obligation or liability of a member under an
agreement or other applicable law for the amount of a distribution.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed, a member who receives a distribution from a limited
liability company shall have no liability under this article or other applicable law for the amount
of the distribution after the expiration of three years from the date of the distribution unless an
action to recover the distribution from such member is commenced prior to the expiration of the
said three-year period and an adjudication of liability against such member is made in the said
action.
Source: L. 90: Entire article added, p. 432, § 1, effective April 18. L. 2006: Entire
section amended, p. 860, § 28, effective July 1. L. 2007: (1) amended, p. 227, § 18, effective
May 29.