Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-55-113. Adoption of provisions of this article. Every cooperative association, as
defined in section 7-55-101 or formed or incorporated under any repealed Colorado statute
pertaining to cooperative associations, except corporations or associations formed or
incorporated under or subject to article 56 of this title, shall be conclusively presumed to have
accepted and adopted the provisions of this article and shall be governed by the provisions of
this article, unless such corporation or association or agricultural or livestock association has
delivered to the secretary of state, for filing pursuant to part 3 of article 90 of this title, a copy of
a resolution adopted by its board of directors, its members, or its stockholders stating that it has
elected not to become subject to the provisions of this article. This section shall not apply to
cooperative associations formed and incorporated under or subject to article 56 of this title.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 432, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 30-1-13. L. 75: Entire section R&RE,
p. 272, § 1, effective June 29. L. 83: Entire section amended, p. 872, § 27, effective July 1. L.
96: Entire section amended, p. 545, § 10, effective July 1. L. 2002: Entire section amended, p.
1814, § 15, effective July 1; entire section amended, p. 1678, § 13, effective October 1. L. 2003:
Entire section amended, p. 2217, § 59, effective July 1, 2004.