Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-74-104. Damages. (1) Except to the extent that a material and prejudicial change of
position prior to acquiring knowledge or reason to know of misappropriation renders a monetary
recovery inequitable, a complainant is entitled to recover damages for misappropriation.
Damages may include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment
caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss. In lieu of
damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by misappropriation may be
measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator's unauthorized
disclosure or use of a trade secret.
(2) If the misappropriation is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or a willful and
wanton disregard of the injured party's right and feelings, the court or the jury may award
exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding the award made under subsection (1) of this
section.
Source: L. 86: Entire article added, p. 461, § 1, effective July 1.