Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-64-805. Statement of dissolution. (1) After dissolution, a partner who has not
wrongfully dissociated may deliver to the secretary of state, for filing pursuant to part 3 of article
90 of this title, a statement of dissolution stating the true name of the partnership, the principal
office address of the principal office of the partnership, and that the partnership has dissolved
and is winding up its business.
(2) A statement of dissolution cancels a filed statement of partnership authority for
purposes of section 7-64-303 (3) and is a limitation on authority for purposes of section 7-64-303
(4).
(3) For purposes of sections 7-64-301 and 7-64-804, a person not a partner has notice of
the dissolution and the limitation on the partners' authority as a result of the statement of
dissolution ninety days after it is filed in the records of the secretary of state.
(4) Notwithstanding dissolution or the filing or recording of a statement of dissolution, a
partnership may deliver to the secretary of state, for filing pursuant to part 3 of article 90 of this
title, and, if appropriate, record a statement of partnership authority that will operate with respect
to a person not a partner as provided in section 7-64-303 (3) and (4) in any transaction, whether
or not the transaction is appropriate for winding up the partnership business.
Source: L. 97: Entire article added, p. 893, § 1, effective January 1, 1998. L. 2000: (1)
amended, p. 956, § 33, effective July 1. L. 2002: (1) and (4) amended, p. 1826, § 57, effective
July 1; (1) and (4) amended, p. 1691, § 55, effective October 1. L. 2003: (1) and (3) amended, p.
2254, § 161, effective July 1, 2004. L. 2004: (1), (2), and (4) amended, p. 1452, § 161, effective
July 1. L. 2006: (2) amended, p. 851, § 12, effective July 1.