Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-64-101. Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2249, § 149, effective July 1, 2004.)
(2) "Business" includes every trade, occupation, and profession.
(3) "Debtor in bankruptcy" means a person who is the subject of:
(a) An order for relief under Title 11 of the United States Code or a comparable order
under a successor statute of general application; or
(b) A comparable order under federal, state, or foreign law governing insolvency.
(4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2249, § 149, effective July 1, 2004.)
(5) "Distribution" means a transfer of money or other property from a partnership to a
partner in the partner's capacity as a partner or to a transferee of all or a part of a partner's
transferable interest.
(6) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2249, § 149, effective July 1, 2004.)
(7) "Filed statement" means a statement that has been filed by the secretary of state
pursuant to part 3 of article 90 of this title. A copy of a filed statement means a copy of the filed
statement that the secretary of state has certified to be in the records of the secretary of state.
(8) to (10) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2249, § 149, effective July 1, 2004.)
(11) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 1448, § 154, effective July 1, 2004.)
(12) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2249, § 149, effective July 1, 2004.)
(13) "Limited liability partnership" means a partnership that is registered as a limited
liability partnership under section 7-64-1002 (1).
(14) and (15) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 1448, § 154, effective July 1, 2004.)
(16) and (17) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2249, § 149, effective July 1, 2004.)
(18) "Partner" means a person who is admitted to a partnership as a partner of the
partnership.
(19) "Partnership" shall have the meaning set forth in section 7-64-202 (1).
(20) "Partnership agreement" means the agreement, whether written, oral, or implied,
among the partners that governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the
partnership. For purposes of part 10 of this article, the term "partnership agreement" shall have
the meaning set forth in section 7-64-1001 (2).
(21) "Partnership at will" means a partnership that is not a partnership for a definite term
or particular undertaking.
(22) "Partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking" means a partnership in
which the partners have agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the
completion of a particular undertaking.
(23) "Partnership interest" or "partner's interest in the partnership" means all of a
partner's interests in the partnership, including the partner's transferable interest and all
management and other rights.
(24) "Partnership obligation" means any debt, obligation, or liability of the partnership,
whether sounding in tort, contract, or otherwise.
(25) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2249, § 149, effective July 1, 2004.)
(26) "Property" means all property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or
any interest therein.
(27) "Registrant" means a person that is registered under section 7-64-1002.
(28) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2249, § 149, effective July 1, 2004.)
Page 240 of 614
Uncertified Printout
(29) "Statement" means a statement of partnership authority under section 7-64-303, a
statement of denial under section 7-64-304, a statement of dissociation under section 7-64-704, a
statement of dissolution under section 7-64-805, a statement of registration under section 7-641002, a statement of withdrawal of registration under section 7-64-1002, a statement of
correction under section 7-90-305, or a statement of change under section 7-90-305.5 of any of
the foregoing.
(30) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2249, § 149, effective July 1, 2004.)
(31) "Transfer" includes an assignment, conveyance, lease, mortgage, deed, and
encumbrance.
(32) "Transferable interest" means a partner's share of the profits and losses of the
partnership and the partner's right to receive distributions.
Source: L. 97: Entire article added, p. 866, § 1, effective January 1, 1998. L. 2002: (6),
(7), and (29) amended, p. 1825, § 52, effective July 1; (6), (7), and (29) amended, p. 1690, § 50,
effective October 1. L. 2003: (1), (4), (6), (8), (9), (10), (12), (15) to (20), (25), (28), (29), and
(30) amended, p. 2249, § 149, effective July 1, 2004. L. 2004: (11), (14), (15), (18), and (20)
amended, p. 1448, § 154, effective July 1. L. 2009: (18) amended, (HB 09-1248), ch. 252, p.
1130, § 7, effective May 14.
Cross references: For additional definitions applicable to this article, see § 7-90-102.