Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-64-106. Law governing internal relations. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3)
of this section, the law of the jurisdiction under which a partnership is formed governs relations
among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.
(2) A partnership is presumed to have been formed in the jurisdiction in which it has its
chief executive office.
(3) The law of this state shall govern relations among the partners and between the
partners and the partnership, and the liability of partners for partnership obligations, in a
partnership that has filed a statement of registration as a limited liability partnership in this state.
Page 243 of 614
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 97: Entire article added, p. 872, § 1, effective January 1, 1998. L. 2003: (3)
amended, p. 2252, § 152, effective July 1, 2004.