Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-80-108. Effect of operating agreement - nonwaivable provisions - statute of
frauds. (1) (a) The operating agreement may contain any provisions for the affairs of the limited
liability company and the conduct of its business to the extent such provisions are consistent
with law. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1.5), (2), or (3) of this section, an
operating agreement governs the rights, duties, limitations, qualifications, and relations among
the managers, the members, the members' assignees and transferees, and the limited liability
company. Such provisions shall control over any provision of this article to the contrary except
as set forth in subsection (1.5), (2), or (3) of this section. To the extent the operating agreement
does not otherwise provide, this article shall control.
(b) A limited liability company is bound by any operating agreement of its members.
Page 288 of 614
Uncertified Printout
(c) An operating agreement may be entered into before, after, or at the time of filing of
articles of organization and, whether entered into before, after, or at the time of such filing, may
be made effective as of the formation of the limited liability company or as of the time or date
provided in the operating agreement.