Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-56-503. Remedies for breach of marketing or purchasing contract. (1) The bylaws
or the marketing or purchasing contracts of an agricultural cooperative may fix as liquidated
damages specific sums to be paid by a member to the cooperative upon the breach by the
member of any provision of the marketing or purchasing contract regarding the sale, purchase,
receipt, or delivery or withholding of products or other goods and may further provide that the
member will pay all costs, premiums for bonds, expenses, and fees if any action is brought upon
the contract by the cooperative. All such provisions shall be valid and enforceable in the courts
of this state, and clauses providing for liquidated damages shall be enforceable as such and shall
not be regarded as penalties.
(2) In the event of any breach or threatened breach of a marketing or purchasing contract
by a member, the cooperative shall be entitled to an injunction to prevent the further breach of
the contract and to a decree of specific performance of the contract. Pending the adjudication of
the action and upon filing a sufficient bond and verified complaint showing the breach or
threatened breach, the cooperative shall be entitled to a temporary restraining order and
preliminary injunction against the member.
(3) In any action upon a marketing contract, it shall be conclusively presumed that a
landowner, landlord, or lessor is able to control the delivery of products or other goods produced
on such landowner's, landlord's, or lessor's land by tenants or others whose tenancy or possession
or work on such land or the terms of whose tenancy or possession or labor on such land was
created or changed after execution by the landowner, landlord, or lessor of such marketing
contract. The remedies provided in this section for nondelivery or breach shall lie and be
enforceable against such landowner, landlord, or lessor in any such action upon a marketing
contract.
Source: L. 96: Entire article R&RE, p. 510, § 1, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 7-56-120 as it existed prior to 1996.