Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-64-601. Events causing partner's dissociation. (1) A partner is dissociated from a
partnership upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
(a) The partnership's having notice of the partner's express will to withdraw as a partner;
except that, if the partnership has notice that the partner's will is to withdraw at a later date, then
the dissociation shall occur at the later date stated by the partner;
(b) An event agreed to in the partnership agreement as causing the partner's dissociation;
Page 254 of 614
Uncertified Printout
(c) The partner's expulsion pursuant to the partnership agreement;
(d) The partner's expulsion by the unanimous vote of the other partners if:
(I) It is unlawful to carry on the partnership business with that partner;
(II) There has been a transfer of all or substantially all of that partner's transferable
interest, other than a transfer for security purposes which has not been foreclosed, or a court
order charging the partner's interest which has not been foreclosed;
(III) Within ninety days after the partnership notifies a corporate partner that it will be
expelled because it has been dissolved or its right to conduct business has been suspended by the
jurisdiction of its incorporation, there is no revocation of the dissolution or no reinstatement of
its right to conduct business; or
(IV) A partnership, limited partnership, limited partnership association, or limited
liability company that is a partner has been dissolved and its business is being wound up;
(e) On application by the partnership or another partner, the partner's expulsion by
judicial determination because:
(I) The partner engaged in wrongful conduct that adversely and materially affected the
partnership business;
(II) The partner willfully or persistently committed a material breach of the partnership
agreement or of a duty owed to the partnership or the other partners under section 7-64-404; or
(III) The partner engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which makes it
not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with the partner;
(f) The partner's:
(I) Becoming a debtor in bankruptcy;
(II) Executing an assignment for the benefit of creditors;
(III) Seeking, consenting to, or acquiescing in the appointment of a trustee, receiver, or
liquidator of that partner or of all or substantially all of that partner's property; or
(IV) Failing, within ninety days after the appointment, to have vacated or stayed the
appointment of a trustee, receiver, or liquidator of the partner or of all or substantially all of the
partner's property obtained without the partner's consent or acquiescence, or failing within ninety
days after the expiration of a stay to have the appointment vacated;
(g) In the case of a partner who is an individual:
(I) The partner's death;
(II) The appointment of a guardian or general conservator for the partner; or
(III) A judicial determination that the partner has otherwise become incapable of
performing the partner's duties under the partnership agreement;
(h) In the case of a partner that is a trust or is acting as a partner by virtue of being a
trustee of a trust, distribution of the trust's entire transferable interest in the partnership, but not
merely by reason of the substitution of a successor trustee;
(i) In the case of a partner that is an estate or is acting as a partner by virtue of being a
personal representative of an estate, distribution of the estate's entire transferable interest in the
partnership, but not merely by reason of the substitution of a successor personal representative;
or
(j) Termination of a partner's existence.
Source: L. 97: Entire article added, p. 885, § 1, effective January 1, 1998. L. 2003:
(1)(a) amended, p. 2253, § 156, effective July 1, 2004.
Page 255 of 614