Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-64-803. Right to wind up partnership business. (1) After dissolution, a partner who
has not wrongfully dissociated may participate in winding up the partnership's business, but on
application of any partner, partner's legal representative, or transferee, the district court, for good
cause shown, may order judicial supervision of the winding up.
(2) The legal representative of the last surviving partner may wind up a partnership's
business.
Page 260 of 614
Uncertified Printout
(3) A person winding up a partnership's business may preserve the partnership business
or property as a going concern for a reasonable time, prosecute and defend actions and
proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, settle disputes, settle and close the
partnership's business, dispose of and transfer the partnership's property, discharge or provide for
the partnership obligations, distribute the assets of the partnership pursuant to section 7-64-807,
and perform other necessary acts.
Source: L. 97: Entire article added, p. 892, § 1, effective January 1, 1998.