Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
7-62-1104. Rules for cases not provided for in this article - registration as limited
liability limited partnership. (1) For any limited partnership formed under this article on or
after August 10, 2016, article 64 of this title governs to the extent applicable in any case not
otherwise provided for in this article.
(2) For any limited partnership formed under this article before August 10, 2016, in any
case not provided for in this article, either article 60 or 64 of this title governs, to the extent
applicable, as follows:
(a) A limited partnership may elect to be governed by article 64 of this title by delivering
to the secretary of state, for filing pursuant to part 3 of article 90 of this title, a certificate of
limited partnership or a certificate of amendment of limited partnership that includes a
declaration that it elects to be governed by such article. If the election is made by a certificate of
amendment, the certificate of amendment must be approved by all general partners,
notwithstanding section 7-62-204 (1)(b).
(b) A limited partnership that has made the election in paragraph (a) of this subsection
(2) is governed by article 64 of this title.
(c) A limited partnership that has not made the election in paragraph (a) of this
subsection (2) is governed by article 60 of this title.
Source: L. 81: Entire article added, p. 451, § 1, effective November 1. L. 95: Entire
section amended, p. 789, § 17, effective May 24. L. 97: Entire section amended, p. 916, § 7,
effective January 1, 1998. L. 2002: (1)(a) amended, p. 1824, § 47, effective July 1; (1)(a)
amended, p. 1688, § 45, effective October 1. L. 2016: Entire section amended, (HB 16-1333),
ch. 241, p. 986, § 3, effective August 10.