Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
44-11-201. State licensing authority - creation. [Editor's note: This section is
effective until January 1, 2020.] (1) For the purpose of regulating and controlling the licensing
of the cultivation, manufacture, distribution, and sale of medical marijuana and retail marijuana
in this state, there is hereby created the state licensing authority, which shall be the executive
director or the deputy director of the department if the executive director so designates. The state
licensing authority shall adopt regulations regarding retail marijuana and retail marijuana
products by July 1, 2013.
Page 235 of 608
Uncertified Printout
(2) The executive director shall be the chief administrative officer of the state licensing
authority and may employ, pursuant to section 13 of article XII of the state constitution, such
officers and employees as may be determined to be necessary, which officers and employees
shall be part of the department.
(3) A state licensing authority employee with regulatory oversight responsibilities for
marijuana businesses licensed by the state licensing authority shall not work for, represent, or
provide consulting services to or otherwise derive pecuniary gain from a marijuana business
licensed by the state licensing authority or other business entity established for the primary
purpose of providing services to the marijuana industry for a period of six months following his
or her last day of employment with the state licensing authority.
(4) Any person who discloses confidential records or information in violation of the
provisions of this article 11 commits a class 1 misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in
section 18-1.3-501. Any criminal prosecution pursuant to the provisions of this section must be
brought within five years from the date the violation occurred.
Source: L. 2018: Entire article added with relocations, (HB 18-1023), ch. 55, p. 509, § 2,
effective October 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 12-43.3-201 as it existed prior to 2018.