Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
44-3-103. Definitions. As used in this article 3 and article 4 of this title 44, unless the
context otherwise requires:
(1) "Adult" means a person lawfully permitted to purchase alcohol beverages.
(2) "Alcohol beverage" means fermented malt beverage or malt, vinous, or spirituous
liquors; except that "alcohol beverage" shall not include confectionery containing alcohol within
the limits prescribed by section 25-5-410 (1)(i)(II).
(3) "Alternating proprietor licensed premises" means a distinct and definite area, as
specified in an alternating use of premises application, that is owned by or in possession of a
person licensed pursuant to section 44-3-402, 44-3-403, or 44-3-417 and within which the
licensee and other persons licensed pursuant to section 44-3-402, 44-3-403, or 44-3-417 are
authorized to manufacture and store vinous liquors or malt liquors in accordance with this article
3.
(4) "Bed and breakfast" means an overnight lodging establishment that provides at least
one meal per day at no charge other than a charge for overnight lodging and does not sell alcohol
beverages by the drink.
(5) "Brew pub" means a retail establishment that manufactures not more than one
million eight hundred sixty thousand gallons of malt liquor on its licensed premises or licensed
alternating proprietor licensed premises, combined, each calendar year.
(6) "Brewery" means any establishment where malt liquors are manufactured, except
brew pubs licensed under this article 3.
(7) "Campus" means property owned or used by an institution of higher education to
regularly provide students with education, housing, or college activities.
(8) "Campus liquor complex" means an area within a campus that is licensed to serve
alcohol under section 44-3-413 (3).
Page 3 of 608
Uncertified Printout
(9) "Club" means:
(a) A corporation that:
(I) Has been incorporated for not less than three years; and
(II) Has a membership that has paid dues for a period of at least three years; and
(III) Has a membership that for three years has been the owner, lessee, or occupant of an
establishment operated solely for objects of a national, social, fraternal, patriotic, political, or
athletic nature, but not for pecuniary gain, and the property as well as the advantages of which
belong to the members;
(b) A corporation that is a regularly chartered branch, or lodge, or chapter of a national
organization that is operated solely for the objects of a patriotic or fraternal organization or
society, but not for pecuniary gain.
(10) "Colorado grown" means wine produced from one hundred percent Colorado-grown
grapes, other fruits, or other agricultural products containing natural sugar, including honey,
manufactured by a winery that is located in Colorado and licensed pursuant to part 3 of this
article 3.
(11) "Common consumption area" means an area designed as a common area in an
entertainment district approved by the local licensing authority that uses physical barriers to
close the area to motor vehicle traffic and limit pedestrian access.
(12) "Distill" or "distillation" means the process by which alcohol that is created by
fermentation is separated from the portion of the liquid that has no alcohol content.
(13) "Distillery" means any establishment where spirituous liquors are manufactured.
(14) "Distillery pub" means a retail establishment:
(a) Whose primary purpose is selling and serving food and alcohol beverages for onpremises consumption; and
(b) That ferments and distills not more than forty-five thousand liters of spirituous liquor
on its licensed premises each calendar year.
(15) "Entertainment district" means an area that:
(a) Is located within a municipality, a city and county, or the unincorporated area of a
county and is designated in accordance with section 44-3-301 (11)(b) as an entertainment
district;
(b) Comprises no more than one hundred acres; and
(c) Contains at least twenty thousand square feet of premises that, at the time the district
is created, is licensed pursuant to this article 3 as a:
(I) Tavern;
(II) Hotel and restaurant;
(III) Brew pub;
(IV) Distillery pub;
(V) Retail gaming tavern;
(VI) Vintner's restaurant;
(VII) Beer and wine licensee;
(VIII) Manufacturer that operates a sales room pursuant to section 44-3-402 (2) or (7);
(IX) Beer wholesaler that operates a sales room pursuant to section 44-3-407 (1)(b)(I);
(X) Limited winery;
(XI) Lodging and entertainment facility licensee; or
(XII) Optional premises.
Page 4 of 608
Uncertified Printout
(16) "Expert taster" means an individual, other than a qualified student or qualified
employee, who is at least twenty-one years of age and who is employed in the brewing industry
or has demonstrated expertise or experience in brewing.
(17) "Ferment" or "fermentation" means the chemical process by which sugar is
converted into alcohol.
(18) "Fermented malt beverage" has the same meaning as provided in section 44-4-103
(1).
(19) "Good cause", for the purpose of refusing or denying a license renewal or initial
license issuance, means:
(a) The licensee or applicant has violated, does not meet, or has failed to comply with
any of the terms, conditions, or provisions of this article 3 or any rules promulgated pursuant to
this article 3;
(b) The licensee or applicant has failed to comply with any special terms or conditions
that were placed on its license in prior disciplinary proceedings or arose in the context of
potential disciplinary proceedings;
(c) In the case of a new license, the applicant has not established the reasonable
requirements of the neighborhood or the desires of its adult inhabitants as provided in section 443-301 (2); or
(d) Evidence that the licensed premises have been operated in a manner that adversely
affects the public health, welfare, or safety of the immediate neighborhood in which the
establishment is located, which evidence must include a continuing pattern of fights, violent
* * *