Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
44-5-106. Grounds for denial of special permit. (1) The state or local licensing
authority may deny the issuance of a special event permit upon the grounds that the issuance
would be injurious to the public welfare because of the nature of the special event, its location
within the community, or the failure of the applicant in a past special event to conduct the event
in compliance with applicable laws.
(2) Public notice of the proposed permit and of the procedure for protesting issuance of
the permit shall be conspicuously posted at the proposed location for at least ten days before
approval of the permit by the local licensing authority.
Source: L. 2018: Entire article added with relocations, (HB 18-1025), ch. 152, p. 1076, §
2, effective October 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 12-48-106 as it existed prior to 2018.