Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
44-10-802. Fees - allocation. [Editor's note: This section is effective January 1,
2020.] (1) Except as otherwise provided, all fees and fines provided for by this article 10 shall
be paid to the department, which shall transmit the fees to the state treasurer. The state treasurer
shall credit the fees to the marijuana cash fund created in section 44-10-801.
(2) The expenditures of the state licensing authority are paid out of appropriations from
the marijuana cash fund created in section 44-10-801.
Source: L. 2019: Entire article added with relocations, (SB 19-224), ch. 315, p. 2928, §
5, effective January 1, 2020.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 44-11-502 as it existed prior to 2020.