2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-7.5-102. Civil action allowed. (1) A utility may bring a civil action for damages
against any person who commits, authorizes, solicits, aids, abets, or attempts any of the
following acts resulting in damages to the utility: Bypassing, tampering, or unauthorized
metering. In addition, a utility may bring a civil action for damages pursuant to this section
against any person who knowingly receives utility service through means of bypassing,
tampering, or unauthorized metering. An action brought pursuant to this section shall be
commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.
(2) In any civil action brought pursuant to this section, the utility shall be entitled, upon
proof of willful or intentional bypassing, tampering, or unauthorized metering, to recover as
damages three times the amount of the actual damages, if any, plus all reasonable expenses and
costs incurred on account of the bypassing, tampering, or unauthorized metering, including, but
not limited to, costs and expenses for investigation, disconnection, reconnection, service calls,
employees and equipment, and expert witnesses; costs of the suit; and reasonable attorney fees.
Source: L. 83: Entire article added, p. 1565, § 1, effective July 1.