2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-15-301. Regulation by the commission. (1) The commission shall regulate the
terms and conditions, including rates and charges, under which telecommunications service
pursuant to this part 3 is offered and provided to customers exclusively in accordance with the
provisions of sections 40-4-101 (1), 40-4-111, 40-4-112, and 40-5-105 and articles 2, 3, 6, and 7
of this title, unless otherwise specified in this article.
(2) Switched access is declared to be initially subject to regulation under this part 3,
subject to section 40-15-307.
Source: L. 87: Entire article R&RE, p. 1484, § 1, effective July 2. L. 94: (2)(g) added, p.
1064, § 3, effective May 4. L. 2000: (2)(f) amended, p. 418, § 2, effective April 14. L. 2014: (2)
amended, (HB 14-1329), ch. 150, p. 513, § 2, effective May 9; (2) amended, (HB 14-1331), ch.
152, p. 526, § 6, effective May 9.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 40-15-102 as it existed prior to 1987.