2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-30-103. Liability of railroad company. Every railroad company operating its line of
road, or any part thereof, within this state shall be liable for all damages by fires that are set out
or caused by operating any such line of road, or any part thereof, in this state, whether
negligently or otherwise. Such damages may be recovered by the party damaged by a proper
action in any court of competent jurisdiction; but said action shall be brought by the party
injured within two years next ensuing after it accrues. The liability imposed in this section shall
inure solely in favor of the owner or mortgagee of the property so damaged or destroyed by fire,
and the same shall not pass by assignment or subrogation to any insurance company that has
written a policy thereon.
Source: L. 03: p. 404, § 1. R.S. 08: § 5512. C.L. § 2892. CSA: C. 139, § 78. CRS 53: §