2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-2-124. Renewable energy standards - qualifying retail and wholesale utilities definitions - net metering - legislative declaration. (1) Each provider of retail electric service
* * *
the house of representatives committee on transportation and energy, or their successor
committees, by December 31, 2011, regarding implementation of this subparagraph (IX),
including how many megawatts of electricity have been installed or are subject to a power
purchase agreement pursuant to this subparagraph (IX) and whether the commission
recommends that the multiplier established by this subparagraph (IX) should be changed either
in magnitude or expiration date. Any entity that owns or develops a project that will take
advantage of the benefits of this subparagraph (IX) shall notify the commission within thirty
days after signing a power purchase agreement and within thirty days after beginning
commercial operations of an applicable project.
(X) Of the minimum amounts of electricity required to be generated or caused to be
generated by qualifying retail utilities in accordance with subparagraph (V.5) and subsubparagraph (D) of subparagraph (V) of this paragraph (c), one-tenth, or one percent of total
retail electricity sales, must be from distributed generation; except that:
(A) For a cooperative electric association that is a qualifying retail utility and that
provides service to fewer than ten thousand meters, the distributed generation component may be
three-quarters of one percent of total retail electricity sales; and
(B) This subparagraph (X) does not apply to a qualifying retail utility that is a municipal
utility.
(d) A system of tradable renewable energy credits that may be used by a qualifying retail
utility to comply with this standard. The commission shall also analyze the effectiveness of
utilizing any regional system of renewable energy credits in existence at the time of its rulemaking process and determine whether the system is governed by rules that are consistent with
the rules established for this article. The commission shall not restrict the qualifying retail
utility's ownership of renewable energy credits if the qualifying retail utility complies with the
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 34 of 322
Uncertified Printout
electric resource standard of paragraph (c) of this subsection (1), uses definitions of eligible
energy resources that are limited to those identified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), as
clarified by the commission, and does not exceed the retail rate impact established by paragraph
(g) of this subsection (1). Once a qualifying retail utility either receives a permit pursuant to
article 7 or 8 of title 25, C.R.S., for a generation facility that relies on or is affected by the
definitions of eligible energy resources or enters into a contract that relies on or is affected by the
definitions of eligible energy resources, such definitions apply to the contract or facility
notwithstanding any subsequent alteration of the definitions, whether by statute or rule. For
purposes of compliance with the renewable energy standard, if a generation system uses a
combination of fossil fuel and eligible renewable energy resources to generate electricity, a
qualified retail utility that is not an investor-owned utility may count as eligible renewable
energy only the proportion of the total electric output of the generation system that results from
the use of eligible renewable energy resources.
(e) A standard rebate offer program, under which:
(I) (A) Each qualifying retail utility, except for cooperative electric associations and
municipally owned utilities, shall make available to its retail electricity customers a standard
rebate offer of a specified amount per watt for the installation of eligible solar electric generation
on customers' premises up to a maximum of one hundred kilowatts per installation.
(B) The standard rebate offer shall allow the customer's retail electricity consumption to
be offset by the solar electricity generated. To the extent that solar electricity generation exceeds
the customer's consumption during a billing month, such excess electricity shall be carried
forward as a credit to the following month's consumption. To the extent that solar electricity
generation exceeds the customer's consumption during a calendar year, the customer shall be
reimbursed by the qualifying retail utility at its average hourly incremental cost of electricity
supply over the prior twelve-month period unless the customer makes a one-time election, in
writing, to request that the excess electricity be carried forward as a credit from month to month
indefinitely until the customer terminates service with the qualifying retail utility, at which time
no payment shall be required from the qualifying retail utility for any remaining excess
electricity supplied by the customer. The qualifying retail utility shall not apply unreasonably
burdensome interconnection requirements in connection with this standard rebate offer.
Electricity generated under this program shall be eligible for the qualifying retail utility's
compliance with this article.
(I.5) The amount of the standard rebate offer shall be two dollars per watt; except that
the commission may set the rebate at a lower amount if the commission determines, based upon
a qualifying retail utility's renewable resource plan or application, that market changes support
the change.
(II) Sales of electricity to a consumer may be made by the owner or operator of the solar
electric generation facilities located on the site of the consumer's property if the solar generating
equipment is sized to supply no more than one hundred twenty percent of the average annual
consumption of electricity by the consumer at that site. For purposes of this subparagraph (II),
the consumer's site shall include all contiguous property owned or leased by the consumer,
* * *