2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-15-502. Expressions of state policy. (1) Competitive local exchange market.
Local exchange telecommunications markets shall be open to competition, under conditions
determined by the commission by rule pursuant to this part 5, on or before July 1, 1996.
(2) Basic service. Basic service is the availability of high quality, minimum elements of
local exchange telecommunications service, as defined by the commission, at just, reasonable,
and affordable rates to all people of the state of Colorado. The commission shall conduct a
proceeding no less frequently than every three years to consider the revision of the definition of
basic service, with the goal that every citizen of this state shall have access to a wider range of
services at rates that are reasonably comparable as between urban and rural areas.
(3) Universal basic service - affordability of basic service. (a) The commission shall
require the furtherance of universal basic service, toward the ultimate goal that basic service be
available and affordable to all citizens of the state of Colorado. The general assembly
acknowledges the use of low-income telephone assistance programs, including "life-line" and
"link-up", and telecommunications relay services for disabled telephone users to further the goal
of universal service. The commission may regulate providers of telecommunications services to
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 249 of 322
Uncertified Printout
the extent necessary to assure that universal basic service is available to all consumers in the
state at fair, just, and reasonable rates.
(b) (I) Consistent with the public interest goal of maintaining affordable, just, and
reasonably priced basic local exchange service for all citizens of the state, the commission shall
structure telecommunications regulation to achieve a transition to a fully competitive
telecommunications market with the policy that prices for residential basic local exchange
service, including zone charges, if any, do not rise above the levels determined by the
commission.
(I.5) In determining the appropriate maximum price for residential basic service for each
regulated provider, the commission:
(A) Shall consider the changes since May 24, 1995, in the costs of providing such
service;
(B) Shall consider the changes since May 24, 1995, in the nationwide average price for
comparable service;
(C) Shall consider flexible-pricing tariff options; and
(D) May, for any affected provider, consider the net revenues derived from other
services regulated under part 2 or 3 of this article, with the exception of switched access service,
notwithstanding any provision of section 40-15-201 to the contrary. Nothing in this subsubparagraph (D) shall permit the commission to limit the affected provider's overall rate of
return or overall revenues when determining the appropriate maximum price for residential basic
service for that provider.
(II) The commission may delay or deny a price increase for residential basic service if a
provider is in substantial violation of the commission's rules governing quality of service or held
service orders.
(III) This section shall not be construed to prohibit the commission from granting an
increase in residential basic local exchange service rates for local exchange carriers under rateof-return regulation if such increase was approved before May 24, 1995, or if, and to the extent
that, such increase is necessary to recover a provider's costs associated with investments for
network upgrades made for the purpose of provisioning residential basic local exchange service
if such investments are approved or required by the commission and not previously included in
the calculation of residential basic local exchange service rates.
(IV) (A) For service provided to residential customers outside the base rate area of a
local exchange provider, the commission shall limit rate increases to maintain rates at affordable
levels and shall employ universal service funding mechanisms as contemplated in subsection (5)
of this section to compensate for the high cost of serving such customers in preference to
allowing rate increases.
(B) If there are areas within a provider's base rate area, as determined by the
commission, that are receiving subsidies, those areas may continue to receive subsidies or be
eligible for funding under the universal service support funding mechanisms at the commission's
discretion.
(V) If and when additional elements are included in the definition of basic service as a
result of review by the commission under subsection (2) of this section, prices may increase as is
reasonably necessary to cover the cost and account for the inclusion of such additional elements.
(4) Universal access to advanced service. The general assembly acknowledges the goal
of universal access to advanced service to all citizens of this state. The commission shall
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 250 of 322
Uncertified Printout
consider the impact of opening entry to the local exchange market and shall determine whether
additional support mechanisms may be necessary to promote this goal if competition for local
exchange services fails to deliver advanced services in all areas of the state.
(5) Universal service support mechanisms. (a) In order to accomplish the goals of
universal basic service, universal access to advanced service under section 40-15-509.5, and any
revision of the definition of basic service under subsection (2) of this section, the commission
shall create a system of support mechanisms to assist in the provision of basic service and
advanced service in high-cost areas. The commission shall fund these support mechanisms
equitably and on a nondiscriminatory, competitively neutral basis through assessments, which
may include a rate element, on all telecommunications providers in Colorado. A provider's
* * *