2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-10.1-602. Definitions. As used in this part 6, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Personal vehicle" means a vehicle that is used by a transportation network company
driver in connection with providing services for a transportation network company that meets the
vehicle criteria set forth in this part 6.
(2) "Prearranged ride" means a period of time that begins when a driver accepts a
requested ride through a digital network, continues while the driver transports the rider in a
personal vehicle, and ends when the rider departs from the personal vehicle.
(3)
"Transportation network company" means a corporation, partnership, sole
proprietorship, or other entity, operating in Colorado, that uses a digital network to connect
riders to drivers for the purpose of providing transportation. A transportation network company
does not provide taxi service, transportation service arranged through a transportation broker,
ridesharing arrangements, as defined in section 39-22-509 (1)(a)(II), C.R.S., or any
transportation service over fixed routes at regular intervals. A transportation network company is
not deemed to own, control, operate, or manage the personal vehicles used by transportation
network company drivers. A transportation network company does not include a political
subdivision or other entity exempted from federal income tax under section 115 of the federal
"Internal Revenue Code of 1986", as amended.
(4) "Transportation network company driver" or "driver" means an individual who uses
his or her personal vehicle to provide services for riders matched through a transportation
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 209 of 322
Uncertified Printout
network company's digital network. A driver need not be an employee of a transportation
network company.
(5) "Transportation network company rider" or "rider" means a passenger in a personal
vehicle for whom transport is provided, including:
(a) An individual who uses a transportation network company's online application or
digital network to connect with a driver to obtain services in the driver's vehicle for the
individual and anyone in the individual's party; or
(b) Anyone for whom another individual uses a transportation network company's online
application or digital network to connect with a driver to obtain services in the driver's vehicle.
(6) "Transportation network company services" or "services" means the provision of
transportation by a driver to a rider with whom the driver is matched through a transportation
network company. The term does not include services provided either directly by or under
contract with a political subdivision or other entity exempt from federal income tax under
section 115 of the federal "Internal Revenue Code of 1986", as amended.
Source: L. 2014: Entire part added, (SB 14-125), ch. 323, p. 1409, § 6, effective June 5.