2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-6-114. Reconsideration, reargument, or rehearing - application - basis of review
- order - exception. (1) After a decision has been made by the commission or after a decision
recommended by an individual commissioner or administrative law judge has become the
decision of the commission, as provided in this article, any party thereto may within twenty days
thereafter, or within such additional time as the commission may authorize upon request made
within such period, make application for rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of the same
or of any matter determined therein. Such application shall be governed by such general rules as
the commission may establish and shall specify with particularity the grounds upon which the
applicant considers the decision unlawful. Any such application shall, within thirty days after the
filing thereof, be considered and acted upon by the commission. Failure to act upon the
application within such period shall constitute a denial thereof. Rehearing, reargument, or
reconsideration may be granted if sufficient reason therefor is shown.
(2) An application for rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of a decision of the
commission made in accordance with the provisions of this section and the rules and regulations
of the commission shall not stay or postpone such decision unless the commission, upon motion
by the party seeking such stay or postponement or the commission upon its own motion, so
orders; except that orders of the commission issued for the installation of automatic or other
safety appliance signals or devices at railroad crossings shall be processed and handled to
completion when such application deals solely with the matter of allocation of the costs thereof
among the railroad company and the state and the political subdivisions pursuant to section 40-4106.
(3) If after rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of a decision of the commission it
appears that the original decision is in any respect unjust or unwarranted, the commission may
reverse, change, or modify the same accordingly. Any decision made after rehearing,
reargument, or reconsideration, reversing, changing, or modifying the original decision may be
subject to the same provisions with respect to rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration as an
original decision or any such decision may be subject to judicial review as provided in section
40-6-115, at the option of the party seeking review. If the commission denies said application,
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 130 of 322
Uncertified Printout
the original order shall become effective according to its terms, unless the commission otherwise
orders, except as provided in section 40-6-116.
(4) If no application for rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration has been made or, if
made, is withdrawn, a suit to enforce, enjoin, suspend, modify, or set aside any final decision of
the commission, in whole or in part, may be brought in a district court of the state of Colorado as
set forth in this article; except that, if any party to a proceeding applies for reconsideration,
reargument, or rehearing, no other party may appeal until the commission has ruled on the
application. For purposes of judicial review, a decision on an application for rehearing,
reargument, or reconsideration shall be deemed final on the date said decision is served on the
parties to the proceeding.
(5) Any court may stay or suspend, in whole or in part, the operation of any commission
decision under section 40-6-116, even though the commission had not been previously requested
to suspend or stay such decision.
(6) (Deleted by amendment, L. 93, p. 2065, § 20, effective July 1, 1993.)
Source: L. 13: p. 496, § 51. C.L. § 2960. CSA: C. 137, § 51. L. 53: p. 470, § 1. CRS 53: