2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-7-102. Liability for violations - punitive damages. (1) In case any public utility
does, causes to be done, or permits to be done any act, matter, or thing prohibited, forbidden, or
declared to be unlawful, or omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the
state constitution, any law of this state, or any order or decision of the commission, such public
utility shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damage, or
injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. If the court finds that the act or omission was
willful, the court, in addition to the actual damages, may award exemplary damages. An action
to recover such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by
any corporation or person.
(2) No recovery as provided in this section shall in any manner affect the recovery by the
state of the penalties provided in articles 1 to 7 of this title.
Source: L. 13: p. 503, § 58. C.L. § 2967. CSA: C. 137, § 58. CRS 53: § 115-7-2. C.R.S.
1963: § 115-7-2.