2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-2-109.5. Incentives for distributed generation - definition. (1) The commission
shall develop a policy to establish incentives for consumers who produce distributed generation,
including, but not limited to, small wind turbines, thermal biomass, electric biomass, and solar
thermal energy. The commission shall consider whether a credit program similar to the
renewable energy standard set forth in section 40-2-124 would work for consumers who produce
distributed generation. The commission shall present the policy and findings regarding a credit
program to the house of representatives transportation and energy committee and the senate
agriculture, natural resources, and energy committee, or their successor committees.
(2) As used in this section, "distributed generation" means a system by which a
consumer generates heat or electricity using renewable energy resources for his or her own needs
and may also send surplus electrical power back into the power grid.
(3) Effective January 1, 2012, all photovoltaic installations funded wholly or partially
through financial incentives under this section shall be subject to the requirements set forth in
section 40-2-128.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 14 of 322
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 2007: Entire section added, p. 1761, § 7, effective June 1. L. 2010: (3) added,
(HB 10-1001), ch. 37, p. 154, § 7, effective August 11.