2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-6.5-106. Powers of consumer counsel. (1) The consumer counsel:
(a) May employ such attorneys, engineers, economists, accountants, or other employees
as may be necessary to carry out his duties and shall employ a maximum of sixteen full-time
employees or the equivalent thereof;
(b) Shall be granted, by the commission, leave to intervene in all cases where such
request is made in conformance with rules of the commission;
(c) May contract for the services of technically qualified persons to perform research and
to appear as expert witnesses before the commission, such persons to be paid from funds
appropriated for the use of the consumer counsel;
(d) May have access to the files of the commission when conducting research.
(2) The consumer counsel may petition for, request, initiate, and appear and intervene as
a party in any proceeding before the commission concerning rate changes, rule-making, charges,
tariffs, modifications of service, and matters involving certificates of public convenience and
necessity. Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, the consumer counsel
shall not be a party to any individual complaint between a utility and an individual.