2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-2-125.5. Carbon dioxide emission reductions - goal to eliminate by 2050 legislative declaration - interim targets - submission and approval of plans - definitions cost recovery - reports - rules. (1) Legislative declaration. The general assembly finds and
* * *
(C) The incremental costs of eligible energy resources recovered with funds collected
under section 40-2-124 (1)(g); and
(D) The incremental costs of any clean energy resources and their directly related
interconnection facilities that, subject to commission approval, are recovered with funds
collected under section 40-2-124 (1)(g) in accordance with subsection (4)(a)(VIII) of this
section. Savings associated with the plan will return to customers through existing rate riders and
base rate adjustments.
(IV) The clean energy plan revenue rider shall afford customers certainty on the
maximum rate impact of the approved additional clean energy plan activities through at least
calendar year 2030. Annually, the qualifying retail utility shall file a report with the commission
indicating, at a minimum:
(A) The amount of rider collections;
(B) The revenue requirement associated with the approved additional clean energy plan
activities to be paid for from the rider collections;
(C) Any positive or negative rider account balance;
(D) Interest expense associated with the revenue rider balance; and
(E) Any other information required by the commission.
(V) In the first rate case following the final implementation of the clean energy plan, the
commission shall conduct a final reconciliation of the clean energy plan revenue rider and
determine how to account for any positive or negative rider balance. In the manner determined
by the commission, any remaining positive balance shall be returned to customers or used to
reduce customer rates and any negative balance shall be incorporated into the qualifying retail
utility's rates.
(b) The qualifying retail utility shall utilize a competitive bidding process, as defined by
the commission in rules, to procure any energy resources to fill the cumulative resource need
derived from the electric resource plan and the clean energy plan in subsection (4)(a)(III) of this
section. The commission shall allow the qualifying retail utility, inclusive of any ownership by
its affiliates, to own a target of fifty percent of the energy and capacity associated with the clean
energy resources and any other energy resources developed or acquired to meet the resource
need, as well as all associated infrastructure, if the commission finds the cost of utility or
affiliate ownership of the generation assets comes at a reasonable cost and rate impact. Utility
ownership may come from utility or affiliate self-builds, build-transfers from independent power
producers, or sales of existing assets from independent power producers or similar commercial
arrangements. Nothing in this subsection (5)(b) alters the commission's authority under
subsection (4)(d) of this section.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 47 of 322
Uncertified Printout
(c) Any actions, including transmission development, taken by the qualifying retail
utility shall be presumed prudent to the extent those actions are a part of an approved clean
energy plan.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the clean energy target evaluation will be based
upon the qualifying retail utility's electricity sales within its electric service territory as it existed
on January 1, 2019. In the event of a significant acquisition, the qualifying retail utility may file
within one year after the acquisition an additional clean energy plan to address that acquisition,
and the commission shall consider the additional clean energy plan consistent with the goals of
this section.
(e) The commission may, on its own motion or upon application by a qualifying retail
utility, amend an approved clean energy plan if amendment is necessary to ensure the reliability
and resilience of the electric system. The commission may require the qualifying retail utility to
provide such periodic reports on the reliability and resiliency of the electric system as it may
deem appropriate to ensure the clean energy plan does not adversely impact reliability or
resiliency.
(f) The commission shall consider affected communities within the filing qualifying
retail utility's service territory with a tangible and pecuniary interest, and organizations
representing those communities shall be presumed to have standing in a proceeding seeking
approval of any clean energy plan filed pursuant to this section.
(g) (I) A clean energy plan voluntarily filed by a municipal utility or a cooperative
electric association that has voted to exempt itself from regulation by the commission pursuant
to article 9.5 of this title 40 shall be deemed approved by the commission as filed if:
(A) The division of administration, in consultation with the commission, verifies that the
plan demonstrates that, by 2030, the municipal utility or cooperative electric association will
achieve at least an eighty-percent reduction in greenhouse gas emissions caused by the entity's
Colorado electricity sales relative to 2005 levels; and
(B) The clean energy plan has previously been approved by a vote of the entity's
governing body.
(II) Voluntary submission of a clean energy plan by a municipal utility or a cooperative
electric association does not alter the entity's regulatory status with respect to the commission,
including under article 9.5 of this title 40.
(h) Nothing in this subsection (5) precludes the use of bonds as a mechanism for
recovering utility capital in a retired electric generating facility.
(6) Reports. One year after approval of any electric resource plan that incorporates a
clean energy plan, the qualifying retail utility shall prepare a report to the governor, the general
assembly, the public utilities commission, and the air quality control commission outlining
* * *