2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-11.5-102. Lease provisions - definitions - rules. (1) Leases between motor carriers
or contract carriers and independent contractors may contain, but need not be limited to, the
following provisions:
(a) (I) The independent contractor, working with a certificated taxi or limousine carrier,
may either lease a motor vehicle owned by the certificated carrier or may own the motor vehicle
and lease it to the certificated carrier, who may release the vehicle to the independent contractor.
(II) The independent contractor, working with a certificated common carrier or contract
carrier, other than a certificated taxi or limousine carrier, may own the motor vehicle and lease it
to the certificated carrier.
(b) The lease may require the independent contractor to be instructed in the method of
the carrier's operation, and to be familiar with federal, state, and municipal statutes, ordinances,
and regulations. The lease may further require the certificated carrier or contract carrier to
enforce compliance with such federal, state, and municipal statutes, ordinances, and regulations
by the independent contractor. Compliance with the provisions of this paragraph (b) shall not
affect the status of the independent contractor as an independent contractor for purposes of this
article.
(c) The lease may provide for the transportation services to be accomplished personally
by the independent contractor.
(d) The lease may provide for uniformity, on the body of the motor vehicle being used,
of color and any written displays.
(e) The lease may provide for periodic driver safety training.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 222 of 322
Uncertified Printout
(f) The lease may provide for some control over any assistant working with the
independent contractor relating to the enforcement of, and compliance with, federal, state, and
municipal statutes, ordinances, and regulations.
(g) The lease may establish a specific number of hours to complete a particular shipment
of goods and may provide for the creation of shifts which are primarily created to make available
transportation equipment on a basis established to meet public need and necessity, and to provide
adequate service to the public at all times.
(h) The lease may provide for certain regulations in the event radio telecommunication
procedures are used between the certificated carrier or contract carrier and the driver of the
vehicle.
(i) The lease may provide that the independent contractor only work for the certificated
carrier or contract carrier as a driver during the time the independent contractor is operating the
motor vehicle pursuant to the lease.
(j) The lease may prohibit the independent contractor from individually advertising the
services being offered while driving for the certificated carrier or contract carrier pursuant to the
terms of the lease.
(k) The lease may provide for the carrier to pay the independent contractor's fees when
the carrier accepts charge vouchers for services rendered to customers.
(2) The lease may be terminated by any party, but nothing in this section shall be
construed as relieving an independent contractor from the obligation of completing an accepted
trip.
(3) The lease need not be for a term certain.
(4) Leases containing provisions pursuant to paragraphs (a), (b), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i)
of subsection (1) of this section shall be presumed prima facie evidence of an independent
contractor relationship between the parties to the lease. This presumption may be overcome by
clear and convincing evidence of an employment relationship between the parties to the lease
considering only factors not in the lease. Leases containing the other optional provisions shall
not change the characterization of the relationship evidenced by the lease.
(5) (a) Any lease or contract executed pursuant to this section must provide for coverage
under workers' compensation or an occupational accident insurance policy that provides similar
coverage.
(a.5) If an operator of a commercial vehicle, as defined in section 42-4-235 (1)(a)(I)(B),
obtains similar coverage pursuant to this subsection (5), then the operator:
(I) Is excluded from the definition of employee for purposes of section 8-40-202 (2);
(II) Shall notify the division of workers' compensation in the department of labor and
employment of the election, in a manner determined by the director of the division of workers'
compensation by rule; and
(III) Shall, along with the motor carrier and contract carrier, provide proof of the similar
coverage upon request to interested parties, including the carrier's workers' compensation
insurance provider, the division of workers' compensation, and the division of insurance.
(b) For purposes of this subsection (5), "similar coverage":
(I) Means insurance benefits designed for independent contractors and sole proprietors
who reject workers' compensation coverage and elect, pursuant to this subsection (5), coverage
providing medical, temporary and permanent disability, death and dismemberment, and survivor
benefits that are subject to regulation by the division of insurance in the department of regulatory
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 223 of 322
Uncertified Printout
agencies. The specifications of the insurance, including coverages, exclusions, policy limits, and
the amount, if any, of any deductibles or copayments, must be filed with the division of
insurance. The specifications must meet or exceed standards set by the division of insurance and
the standards must specify that the benefits offered by the insurance coverage must be at least
comparable to the benefits offered under the workers' compensation system.
(II) For services performed by operators of commercial vehicles, as defined in section