2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-3-103. Utilities to file rate schedules - rules. (1) Under the rules prescribed by the
commission, each public utility shall file with the commission, within the time and in the form
designated by the commission, and shall print and keep open to public inspection, schedules
showing all rates, tolls, rentals, charges, and classifications collected or enforced, or to be
collected and enforced, together with all rules, regulations, contracts, privileges, and facilities
that in any manner affect or relate to rates, tolls, rentals, classifications, or service.
(2) (a) On or after January 1, 2018, on a schedule determined by the commission, each
investor-owned electric utility shall file for the commission's review a comprehensive billing
format that the investor-owned electric utility has developed for its monthly billing of customers.
The comprehensive billing format must include the following components of a customer's
monthly bill:
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 67 of 322
Uncertified Printout
(I) A line-item representation of all monthly charges and credits applied to the customer
and an indication of whether the charges have changed from the prior month as a result of
changes in fuel costs;
(II) For months in which tiered rates are applied, a breakdown of the tiered rates and the
amount of usage to which each rate was applied for the month;
(III) The daily average cost for the current month compared to the same month in the
previous calendar year;
(IV) A glossary of terms used by the utility in the monthly bill;
(V) A description of each of the monthly fees that the utility may charge the customer;
(VI) The usage for the current month and each of the previous twelve months, as shown
in a bar graph or similar visual format; and
(VII) For customers to which demand rates apply, a listing of the applicable demand
charge, the peak demand during the billing period, and, provided the utility can reasonably
ascertain such data, the date and time at which the peak demand occurred.
(b) Each investor-owned electric utility shall provide its customers, on a biannual basis,
with either an onsert or an insert that indicates, as a percentage, each fuel source used in power
generation and purchased for that utility, including renewable energy sources, natural gas, and
coal.
(c) (I) The commission shall review a filing submitted pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of
this section within thirty days after the filing. If the commission determines that the filing does
not meet the comprehensive billing format requirements set forth in subsection (2)(a) of this
section, the commission may require the investor-owned electric utility to resubmit a
comprehensive billing format in compliance with the requirements. The commission shall notify
the investor-owned electric utility in writing of the reasons for the deficiency, and the investorowned electric utility shall resubmit a comprehensive billing format in compliance with the
requirements of subsection (2)(a) of this section within sixty days after the date of the
commission's notice of deficiency; except that the commission may, upon request, extend the
deadline.
(II) After the commission has approved a comprehensive billing format submitted by an
investor-owned electric utility pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section, the investor-owned
electric utility need not resubmit a comprehensive billing format unless the investor-owned
electric utility makes changes to its comprehensive billing format.
Source: L. 13: p. 469, § 15. C.L. § 2926. CSA: C. 137, § 16. CRS 53: § 115-3-3. C.R.S.
1963: § 115-3-3. L. 69: p. 964, § 75. L. 91: Entire section amended, p. 2427, § 1, effective June
8. L. 2006: Entire section amended, p. 1103, § 26, effective August 7. L. 2007: Entire section
amended, p. 1244, § 1, effective May 24. L. 2017: Entire section amended, (SB 17-105), ch.
224, p. 862, § 1, effective May 22.