2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-10.1-114. Penalty for violation of article. (1) Every motor carrier and every officer,
agent, or employee of a motor carrier and every other person who violates or fails to comply
with or who procures, aids, or abets in the violation of this article, who fails to obey, observe, or
comply with any order, decision, or rule of the commission adopted under this article, or who
procures, aids, or abets any person in such failure to obey or observe such order, decision, or rule
commits a class 2 misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-501, C.R.S.
(2) An individual who is employed by or who contracts with a motor carrier and who
operates a motor vehicle for the motor carrier's business in violation of section 40-10.1-110
(3) Each day of a continuing violation of this article constitutes a separate offense.
Source: L. 2011: Entire article added, (HB 11-1198), ch. 127, p. 404, § 1, effective
August 10.