2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-6-113. Transcripts - record on review. (1) In any proceeding the commission, any
single commissioner, or any administrative law judge may order a transcript of all or any part of
such proceeding. The cost of preparing the transcript shall be paid by the commission. If any
party to any proceeding seeks to reverse, modify, or annul a recommended decision of a single
commissioner or administrative law judge, or a decision of the commission, in the manner as
provided in this section, then such party, and not the commission, shall pay the cost of the
transcript of such proceeding or the applicable portion thereof in accordance with the provisions
of this section.
(2) Any party who seeks to reverse, modify, or annul the recommended decision of a
single commissioner or administrative law judge or the decision of the commission shall
promptly notify the official reporter of the parts of the transcript of the proceedings which shall
be prepared and certified by the official reporter. A copy of this notification shall be served upon
the commission and all parties. Within ten days thereafter any other party or the commission
may serve and file a designation of additional parts of the transcript of proceedings which is to
be included. The transcript or the parts thereof which may be designated by the parties or the
commission shall be prepared by the official reporter and certified by such reporter, and when
completed shall be filed with the commission. The transcript, as so prepared, shall be filed with
the commission on or before the time the first pleading is required to be filed with the
commission by the party, whether such pleading is exceptions or a petition for rehearing,
reconsideration, or reargument. The commission, upon request timely made, may extend the
time within which to file the transcript, and if the transcript cannot reasonably be prepared
within the time prescribed, the commission shall extend the time for filing both the transcript and
the first pleading of the party.
(3) The cost of preparing the transcript shall be advanced by the party seeking to reverse,
annul, or modify the recommended decision of a commissioner or administrative law judge, or
the decision of the commission; except that the commission may upon objections by such party
order any other party to advance payment forthwith for the cost of preparing such parts of the
transcripts designated by them, as the commission shall determine.
(4) It is not necessary for a party to cause a transcript to be filed as provided in this
section in any case where the party does not seek to amend, modify, annul, or reverse basic
findings of fact which shall be set forth in the recommended decision of a commissioner or
administrative law judge or in the decision of the commission. If such transcript is not filed
pursuant to the provisions of this section for consideration with the party's first pleading, it shall
be conclusively presumed that the basic findings of fact, as distinguished from the conclusions
and reasons therefor and the order or requirements thereon, are complete and accurate.
(5) Instead of designating portions of the transcript as provided in subsection (2) of this
section, the parties, by written stipulation filed with the commission and acceptable to the
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 129 of 322
Uncertified Printout
commission, may designate the portions of the transcript to be filed with the commission. The
transcript, as agreed upon and subject to the approval of the commission, shall be filed with the
commission.
(6) In case of an action to review an order or decision of the commission, a transcript of
such testimony or the affidavits or other evidence under the shortened or informal procedure,
together with all exhibits or copies thereof introduced and all information secured by the
commission on its own initiative and considered by it in rendering its order or decision, and the
pleadings, record, and proceedings in the case, shall constitute the record of the commission. On
review of an order or decision of the commission, the party seeking such review and the
commission may stipulate that a certain question alone or a particular portion only of the
evidence shall be certified to the district court for its judgment, whereupon such stipulation and
the question and the evidence specified shall constitute the record on review.
Source: L. 13: p. 496, § 50. C.L. § 2959. CSA: C. 137, § 50. CRS 53: § 115-6-13.
C.R.S. 1963: § 115-6-13. L. 69: p. 947, § 45. L. 89: (1) to (4) amended, p. 1531, § 15, effective
April 12.