2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-15-302.5. Resellers of toll services - registration required. (1) Interexchange
providers shall register with the commission in a form satisfactory to the commission. A
registration must include, at a minimum, the following information updated within fifteen days
after any change:
(a) The interexchange provider's name and complete address;
(b) All names under which the interexchange provider does business;
(c) All names and identification numbers under which the interexchange provider has
registered with the Colorado secretary of state or the Colorado department of revenue;
(d) The name, title, address, and telephone number of an authorized representative to
whom the commission may make inquiries; and
(e) A toll-free telephone number to which consumer inquiries or complaints may be
made.
(2) An interexchange provider that registers in accordance with subsection (1) of this
section is exempt from regulation by the commission except as otherwise provided in this
section.
(3) For the purpose of enforcing section 40-15-112, the commission may exercise any of
the powers conferred under articles 1 to 7 of this title against an interexchange provider and, in
cases of complaints filed under section 40-6-108, may order an interexchange provider to make
due reparations to the complaining party.
(4) Pursuant to section 24-50-504 (2)(a), C.R.S., the commission shall enter into
personal services contracts that create an independent contractor relationship for the
administration of this section and section 40-15-112.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 243 of 322
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 98: Entire section added, p. 844, § 2, effective May 26. L. 2004: (4)
amended, p. 1703, § 48, effective July 1, 2005. L. 2014: IP(1), (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), (2), and (3)
amended, (HB 14-1330), ch. 151, p. 518, § 4, effective May 9.