2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-7-106. Violations by agents - penalty. Every officer, agent, or employee of any
public utility who violates or fails to comply with or who procures, aids, or abets any violation
by any public utility of any provision of the constitution of this state or of articles 1 to 7 of this
title, or who fails to obey, observe, or comply with any order, decision, rule, direction, demand,
or requirement of the commission or any part or provision thereof, except an order for the
payment of money, or who procures, aids, or abets any public utility in its failure to obey,
observe, and comply with any such order, decision, rule, direction, demand, or requirement or
any part or provision thereof in a case in which a penalty has not been provided for such officer,
agent, or employee commits a class 2 misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in section
18-1.3-501, C.R.S.
Source: L. 13: p. 505, § 62. C.L. § 2971. CSA: C. 137, § 62. CRS 53: § 115-7-6. C.R.S.
1963: § 115-7-6. L. 93: Entire section amended, p. 2068, § 25, effective July 1. L. 2002: Entire
section amended, p. 1558, § 355, effective October 1.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending this
section, see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.