2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-3-102. Regulation of rates - correction of abuses. The power and authority is
hereby vested in the public utilities commission of the state of Colorado and it is hereby made its
duty to adopt all necessary rates, charges, and regulations to govern and regulate all rates,
charges, and tariffs of every public utility of this state to correct abuses; to prevent unjust
discriminations and extortions in the rates, charges, and tariffs of such public utilities of this
state; to generally supervise and regulate every public utility in this state; and to do all things,
whether specifically designated in articles 1 to 7 of this title or in addition thereto, which are
necessary or convenient in the exercise of such power, and to enforce the same by the penalties
provided in said articles through proper courts having jurisdiction; except that nothing in this
article shall apply to municipal natural gas or electric utilities for which an exemption is
provided in the constitution of the state of Colorado, within the authorized service area of each
such municipal utility except as specifically provided in section 40-3.5-102.
Source: L. 13: p. 469, § 14. C.L. § 2925. CSA: C. 137, § 15. CRS 53: § 115-3-2. C.R.S.
1963: § 115-3-2. L. 83: Entire section amended, p. 1552, § 1, effective June 17.
Cross references: For definition of a public utility, see § 40-1-103; for penalties for
violation, see article 7 of this title.