2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-4-101. Regulations, service, and facilities prescribed. (1) Whenever the
commission, after a hearing upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds that the rules,
regulations, practices, equipment, facilities, or service of any public utility or the methods of
manufacture, distribution, transmission, storage, or supply employed by it are unjust,
unreasonable, unsafe, improper, inadequate, or insufficient, the commission shall determine the
just, reasonable, safe, proper, adequate, or sufficient rules, regulations, practices, equipment,
facilities, service, or methods to be observed, furnished, constructed, enforced, or employed and
shall fix the same by its order, rule, or regulation.
(2) The commission shall prescribe rules and regulations for the performance of any
service or the furnishing of any commodity of the character furnished or supplied by any public
utility, and upon proper tender of rates, such public utility shall furnish such commodity or
render such service within the time and upon the conditions provided in such rules.
(3) The commission shall prescribe rules and regulations for the termination of gas and
electric service to residential customers. Said rules and regulations shall require that the
customer be given reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard by the terminating utility
company before termination of gas or electric service and that such service may not be
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 101 of 322
Uncertified Printout
terminated during certain periods if the customer establishes that termination of the service
would be especially dangerous to the health or safety of the customer and that he is unable to pay
for the service as regularly billed by the utility, or that he is able to pay but only in reasonable
installments.
Source: L. 13: p. 475, § 24. C.L. § 2935. CSA: C. 137, § 25. CRS 53: § 115-4-1. C.R.S.
1963: § 115-4-1. L. 69: p. 933, § 19. L. 80: Entire section amended, p. 748, § 1, effective April
13.