2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-9.5-112. Provisions applicable to cooperative electric associations. Except as
otherwise provided in this part 1, the provisions of article 55 of title 7, C.R.S., shall apply to
cooperative electric associations. In the case of any irreconcilable conflict between said article
and this part 1, this part 1 shall control. Section 40-4-105 shall apply to cooperative electric
associations with respect to crossing of railroad rights-of-way.
Source: L. 83: Entire article added, p. 1571, § 1, effective July 1. L. 86: Entire section
amended, p. 1163, § 8, effective May 27. L. 2002: Entire section amended, p. 1948, § 4,
effective June 8. L. 2010: Entire section amended, (HB 10-1098), ch. 424, p. 2197, § 5, effective
August 11.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending this
section, see section 1 of chapter 350, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.