2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-2-124. Renewable energy standards - qualifying retail and wholesale utilities definitions - net metering - legislative declaration. (1) Each provider of retail electric service
* * *
(V) "Pyrolysis" means the thermochemical decomposition of material at elevated
temperatures without the participation of oxygen.
(VI) "Recycled energy" means energy produced by a generation unit with a nameplate
capacity of not more than fifteen megawatts that converts the otherwise lost energy from the heat
from exhaust stacks or pipes to electricity and that does not combust additional fossil fuel.
"Recycled energy" does not include energy produced by any system that uses energy, lost or
otherwise, from a process whose primary purpose is the generation of electricity, including,
without limitation, any process involving engine-driven generation or pumped hydroelectricity
generation.
(VII) "Renewable energy resources" means solar, wind, geothermal, biomass, new
hydroelectricity with a nameplate rating of ten megawatts or less, and hydroelectricity in
existence on January 1, 2005, with a nameplate rating of thirty megawatts or less.
(VIII) "Retail distributed generation" means a renewable energy resource that is located
on the site of a customer's facilities and is interconnected on the customer's side of the utility
meter. In addition, retail distributed generation shall provide electric energy primarily to serve
the customer's load and shall be sized to supply no more than one hundred twenty percent of the
average annual consumption of electricity by the customer at that site. For purposes of this
subparagraph (VIII), the customer's "site" includes all contiguous property owned or leased by
the customer without regard to interruptions in contiguity caused by easements, public
thoroughfares, transportation rights-of-way, or utility rights-of-way.
(IX) "Wholesale distributed generation" means a renewable energy resource with a
nameplate rating of thirty megawatts or less and that does not qualify as retail distributed
generation.
(b) Standards for the design, placement, and management of electric generation
technologies that use eligible energy resources to ensure that the environmental impacts of such
facilities are minimized.
(c) Electric resource standards:
(I) Except as provided in subparagraph (V) of this paragraph (c), the electric resource
standards shall require each qualifying retail utility to generate, or cause to be generated,
electricity from eligible energy resources in the following minimum amounts:
(A) Three percent of its retail electricity sales in Colorado for the year 2007;
(B) Five percent of its retail electricity sales in Colorado for the years 2008 through
2010;
(C) Twelve percent of its retail electricity sales in Colorado for the years 2011 through
2014, with distributed generation equaling at least one percent of its retail electricity sales in
2011 and 2012 and one and one-fourth percent of its retail electricity sales in 2013 and 2014;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 31 of 322
Uncertified Printout
* * *
Uncertified Printout
for systems of between one hundred kilowatts and one megawatt may have a different term if
mutually agreed to by the parties.
(VI) A requirement that qualifying retail utilities consider proposals offered by third
parties for the sale of renewable energy or renewable energy credits. The commission may
develop standard terms for the submission of such proposals.
(VII) A requirement that all distributed renewable electric generation facilities with a
nameplate rating of one megawatt or more be registered with a renewable energy generation
information tracking system designated by the commission.
(g) Retail rate impact rule:
(I) (A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (IV) of this paragraph (g), for each
qualifying utility, the commission shall establish a maximum retail rate impact for this section
for compliance with the electric resource standards of two percent of the total electric bill
annually for each customer. The retail rate impact shall be determined net of new alternative
sources of electricity supply from noneligible energy resources that are reasonably available at
the time of the determination.
(B) If the retail rate impact does not exceed the maximum impact permitted by this
paragraph (g), the qualifying utility may acquire more than the minimum amount of eligible
energy resources and renewable energy credits required by this section. At the request of the
qualifying retail utility and upon the commission's approval, the qualifying retail utility may
advance funds from year to year to augment the amounts collected from retail customers under
this paragraph (g) for the acquisition of more eligible energy resources. Such funds shall be
repaid from future retail rate collections, with interest calculated at the qualifying retail utility's
after-tax weighted average cost of capital, so long as the retail rate impact does not exceed two
percent of the total annual electric bill for each customer.
(C) As between residential and nonresidential retail distributed generation, the
commission shall direct the utility to allocate its expenditures according to the proportion of the
utility's revenue derived from each of these customer groups; except that the utility may acquire
retail distributed generation at levels that differ from these group allocations based upon market
response to the utility's programs.
(II) Each wholesale energy provider shall offer to its wholesale customers that are
cooperative electric associations the opportunity to purchase their load ratio share of the
wholesale energy provider's electricity from eligible energy resources. If a wholesale customer
agrees to pay the full costs associated with the acquisition of eligible energy resources and
associated renewable energy credits by its wholesale provider by providing notice of its intent to
* * *