2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-6-109. Hearings - orders - record - review - representation of entities in
nonadjudicatory proceedings. (1) At the time fixed for any hearing before the commission,
any commissioner, or an administrative law judge, or, at the time to which the same may have
been continued, the applicant, petitioner, complainant, the person, firm, or corporation
complained of, and such persons, firms, or corporations as the commission may allow to
intervene and such persons, firms, or corporations as will be interested in or affected by any
order that may be made by the commission in such proceeding and who shall have become
parties to the proceeding shall be entitled to be heard, examine and cross-examine witnesses, and
introduce evidence. A full and complete record of all proceedings had before the commission,
any commissioner, or an administrative law judge in any formal hearing and all testimony shall
be taken down by any reporter appointed by the commission or, as deemed appropriate by the
commission, a commissioner, or an administrative law judge, as applicable, recorded
electronically. All parties in interest shall be entitled to be heard in person or by attorney.
(2) Whenever any hearing, investigation, or other proceeding is assigned to an
administrative law judge or individual commissioner for hearing, the administrative law judge or
individual commissioner, after the conclusion of said hearing, shall promptly transmit to the
commission the record and exhibits of said proceeding together with a written recommended
decision which shall contain his findings of fact and conclusions thereon, together with the
recommended order or requirement. Copies thereof shall be served upon the parties, who may
file exceptions thereto; but if no exceptions are filed within twenty days after service upon the
parties, or within such extended period of time as the commission may authorize in writing
(copies of any such extension to be served upon the parties), or unless such decision is stayed
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 124 of 322
Uncertified Printout
within such time by the commission upon its own motion, such recommended decision shall
become the decision of the commission and subject to the provisions of section 40-6-115. The
commission upon its own motion may and where exceptions are filed shall reconsider the matter,
either upon the same record or after further hearing, and such recommended decision shall
thereupon be stayed or postponed pending final determination thereof by the commission. The
commission may adopt, reject, or modify the findings of fact and conclusions of such individual
commissioner or administrative law judge or, after examination of the record of any such
proceeding, enter its decision and order therein without regard to the findings of fact and
conclusions of any individual commissioner or administrative law judge. Any commissioner to
whom a proceeding may be so assigned shall not be disabled thereby from participating with the
commission in the final decision.
(3) After the conclusion of any hearing, investigation, or proceeding before the
commission, the commission shall make and file its decision. The decision shall be a report in
writing in which the commission shall state its findings of fact and conclusions thereon together
with its order or requirement. The decision, under the seal of the commission, shall be served
upon all parties and made available to all participants in the proceeding.
(4) Unless otherwise provided in this title, all decisions of the commission shall become
effective upon a day to be fixed by the commission in any such decision and shall continue in
force either for a period which may be designated therein or until changed or abrogated by the
commission. Decisions containing negative orders shall be effective on the date of entry thereof,
unless otherwise provided in any such decision. If an order or requirement cannot, in the
judgment of the commission, be complied with within the time prescribed therein, the
commission, on application made within such time and for good cause shown, may extend the
time for compliance fixed in its decision.
(5) The commission may by general rule or regulation provide for the taking of evidence
in uncontested or unopposed proceedings by affidavit or otherwise, without the necessity of a
formal oral hearing. Such shortened or informal proceedings shall otherwise be subject to all of
the provisions of this title. Upon its own motion the commission may and upon request of a party
timely made the commission shall assign any such uncontested or unopposed proceeding for
hearing.
(6) The commission may make the initial decision in cases where it has not presided at
the taking of evidence, and the recommended decision of the individual commissioner or
administrative law judge may be omitted in any case in which the commission finds upon the
record that due and timely execution of its functions imperatively and unavoidably so requires.
(7) The commission may by general rule or regulation provide for appearances pro se by,
or for representation by authorized officers or regular employees of, the commission's staff,
corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, sole proprietorships, and other legal
entities in certain nonadjudicatory matters before the commission.
Source: L. 13: p. 494, § 46. C.L. § 2955. CSA: C. 137, § 46. L. 45: p. 529, § 7. CRS 53: