2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-5-105. Certificate or assets may be sold, assigned, or leased. (1) The assets of any
public utility, including any certificate of public convenience and necessity or rights obtained
under any such certificate held, owned, or obtained by any public utility, may be sold, assigned,
or leased as any other property, but only upon authorization by the commission and upon such
terms and conditions as the commission may prescribe; except that this section does not apply to
assets that are sold, assigned, or leased:
(a) In the normal course of business; or
(b) That are owned by a telecommunications service provider and:
(I) Are not used in the provision of regulated telecommunications services; or
(II) (A) Are land and support assets and are not directly used in the provision of
regulated telecommunications services.
(B) A telecommunications service provider shall provide notice to the commission of
transactions subject to this subparagraph (II), along with the associated accounting entries on the
provider's books and records, to permit the commission to determine, if necessary, the
disposition of any gain or loss from the transaction.
Source: L. 45: p. 526, § 2. CSA: C. 137, § 36. CRS 53: § 115-5-5. C.R.S. 1963: § 1155-5. L. 69: p. 938, § 31. L. 71: p. 1100, § 1. L. 2004: Entire section amended, p. 164, § 1,
effective March 17.