2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-2-124. Renewable energy standards - qualifying retail and wholesale utilities definitions - net metering - legislative declaration. (1) Each provider of retail electric service
* * *
for systems of between one hundred kilowatts and one megawatt may have a different term if
mutually agreed to by the parties.
(VI) A requirement that qualifying retail utilities consider proposals offered by third
parties for the sale of renewable energy or renewable energy credits. The commission may
develop standard terms for the submission of such proposals.
(VII) A requirement that all distributed renewable electric generation facilities with a
nameplate rating of one megawatt or more be registered with a renewable energy generation
information tracking system designated by the commission.
(g) Retail rate impact rule:
(I) (A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (IV) of this paragraph (g), for each
qualifying utility, the commission shall establish a maximum retail rate impact for this section
for compliance with the electric resource standards of two percent of the total electric bill
annually for each customer. The retail rate impact shall be determined net of new alternative
sources of electricity supply from noneligible energy resources that are reasonably available at
the time of the determination.
(B) If the retail rate impact does not exceed the maximum impact permitted by this
paragraph (g), the qualifying utility may acquire more than the minimum amount of eligible
energy resources and renewable energy credits required by this section. At the request of the
qualifying retail utility and upon the commission's approval, the qualifying retail utility may
advance funds from year to year to augment the amounts collected from retail customers under
this paragraph (g) for the acquisition of more eligible energy resources. Such funds shall be
repaid from future retail rate collections, with interest calculated at the qualifying retail utility's
after-tax weighted average cost of capital, so long as the retail rate impact does not exceed two
percent of the total annual electric bill for each customer.
(C) As between residential and nonresidential retail distributed generation, the
commission shall direct the utility to allocate its expenditures according to the proportion of the
utility's revenue derived from each of these customer groups; except that the utility may acquire
retail distributed generation at levels that differ from these group allocations based upon market
response to the utility's programs.
(II) Each wholesale energy provider shall offer to its wholesale customers that are
cooperative electric associations the opportunity to purchase their load ratio share of the
wholesale energy provider's electricity from eligible energy resources. If a wholesale customer
agrees to pay the full costs associated with the acquisition of eligible energy resources and
associated renewable energy credits by its wholesale provider by providing notice of its intent to
* * *
as well as any associated renewable energy credits. To the extent that the full costs are not
recovered from wholesale customers, a qualifying retail utility shall be entitled to recover those
costs from retail customers.
(III) Subject to the maximum retail rate impact permitted by this paragraph (g), the
qualifying retail utility shall have the discretion to determine, in a nondiscriminatory manner, the
price it will pay for renewable energy credits from on-site customer facilities that are no larger
than five hundred kilowatts.
(IV) (A) For cooperative electric associations, the maximum retail rate impact for this
section is two percent of the total electric bill annually for each customer.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 37 of 322
Uncertified Printout
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (g), the commission may ensure
that customers who install distributed generation continue to contribute, in a nondiscriminatory
fashion, their fair share to their utility's renewable energy program fund or equivalent renewable
energy support mechanism even if such contribution results in a charge that exceeds two percent
of such customers' annual electric bills.
(h) Annual reports. Each qualifying retail utility shall submit to the commission an
annual report that provides information relating to the actions taken to comply with this article
including the costs and benefits of expenditures for renewable energy. The report shall be within
the time prescribed and in a format approved by the commission.
(i) Rules necessary for the administration of this article including enforcement
mechanisms necessary to ensure that each qualifying retail utility complies with this standard,
and provisions governing the imposition of administrative penalties assessed after a hearing held
by the commission pursuant to section 40-6-109. The commission shall exempt a qualifying
retail utility from administrative penalties for an individual compliance year if the utility
demonstrates that the retail rate impact cap described in paragraph (g) of this subsection (1) has
been reached and the utility has not achieved full compliance with paragraph (c) of this
subsection (1). The qualifying retail utility's actions under an approved compliance plan shall
carry a rebuttable presumption of prudence. Under no circumstances shall the costs of
administrative penalties be recovered from Colorado retail customers.