2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-15-102. Definitions. As used in this article 15, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Repealed.
(2) "Advanced features" means custom calling features known as speed dialing, 3-way
calling, call forwarding, and call waiting.
(3) "Basic local exchange service" or "basic service" means the telecommunications
service that provides:
(a) A local dial tone;
(b) Local usage necessary to place or receive a call within an exchange area; and
(c) Access to emergency, operator, and interexchange telecommunications services.