2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-2-124. Renewable energy standards - qualifying retail and wholesale utilities definitions - net metering - legislative declaration. (1) Each provider of retail electric service
* * *
(V) "Pyrolysis" means the thermochemical decomposition of material at elevated
temperatures without the participation of oxygen.
(VI) "Recycled energy" means energy produced by a generation unit with a nameplate
capacity of not more than fifteen megawatts that converts the otherwise lost energy from the heat
from exhaust stacks or pipes to electricity and that does not combust additional fossil fuel.
"Recycled energy" does not include energy produced by any system that uses energy, lost or
otherwise, from a process whose primary purpose is the generation of electricity, including,
without limitation, any process involving engine-driven generation or pumped hydroelectricity
generation.
(VII) "Renewable energy resources" means solar, wind, geothermal, biomass, new
hydroelectricity with a nameplate rating of ten megawatts or less, and hydroelectricity in
existence on January 1, 2005, with a nameplate rating of thirty megawatts or less.
(VIII) "Retail distributed generation" means a renewable energy resource that is located
on the site of a customer's facilities and is interconnected on the customer's side of the utility
meter. In addition, retail distributed generation shall provide electric energy primarily to serve
the customer's load and shall be sized to supply no more than one hundred twenty percent of the
average annual consumption of electricity by the customer at that site. For purposes of this
subparagraph (VIII), the customer's "site" includes all contiguous property owned or leased by
the customer without regard to interruptions in contiguity caused by easements, public
thoroughfares, transportation rights-of-way, or utility rights-of-way.
(IX) "Wholesale distributed generation" means a renewable energy resource with a
nameplate rating of thirty megawatts or less and that does not qualify as retail distributed
generation.
(b) Standards for the design, placement, and management of electric generation
technologies that use eligible energy resources to ensure that the environmental impacts of such
facilities are minimized.
(c) Electric resource standards:
(I) Except as provided in subparagraph (V) of this paragraph (c), the electric resource
standards shall require each qualifying retail utility to generate, or cause to be generated,
electricity from eligible energy resources in the following minimum amounts:
(A) Three percent of its retail electricity sales in Colorado for the year 2007;
(B) Five percent of its retail electricity sales in Colorado for the years 2008 through
2010;
(C) Twelve percent of its retail electricity sales in Colorado for the years 2011 through
2014, with distributed generation equaling at least one percent of its retail electricity sales in
2011 and 2012 and one and one-fourth percent of its retail electricity sales in 2013 and 2014;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 31 of 322
Uncertified Printout
* * *
days after signing a power purchase agreement and within thirty days after beginning
commercial operations of an applicable project.
(X) Of the minimum amounts of electricity required to be generated or caused to be
generated by qualifying retail utilities in accordance with subparagraph (V.5) and subsubparagraph (D) of subparagraph (V) of this paragraph (c), one-tenth, or one percent of total
retail electricity sales, must be from distributed generation; except that:
(A) For a cooperative electric association that is a qualifying retail utility and that
provides service to fewer than ten thousand meters, the distributed generation component may be
three-quarters of one percent of total retail electricity sales; and
(B) This subparagraph (X) does not apply to a qualifying retail utility that is a municipal
utility.
(d) A system of tradable renewable energy credits that may be used by a qualifying retail
utility to comply with this standard. The commission shall also analyze the effectiveness of
utilizing any regional system of renewable energy credits in existence at the time of its rulemaking process and determine whether the system is governed by rules that are consistent with
the rules established for this article. The commission shall not restrict the qualifying retail
utility's ownership of renewable energy credits if the qualifying retail utility complies with the
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 34 of 322
Uncertified Printout
electric resource standard of paragraph (c) of this subsection (1), uses definitions of eligible
energy resources that are limited to those identified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), as
clarified by the commission, and does not exceed the retail rate impact established by paragraph
(g) of this subsection (1). Once a qualifying retail utility either receives a permit pursuant to
article 7 or 8 of title 25, C.R.S., for a generation facility that relies on or is affected by the
definitions of eligible energy resources or enters into a contract that relies on or is affected by the
definitions of eligible energy resources, such definitions apply to the contract or facility
notwithstanding any subsequent alteration of the definitions, whether by statute or rule. For
purposes of compliance with the renewable energy standard, if a generation system uses a
combination of fossil fuel and eligible renewable energy resources to generate electricity, a
qualified retail utility that is not an investor-owned utility may count as eligible renewable
energy only the proportion of the total electric output of the generation system that results from
the use of eligible renewable energy resources.
(e) A standard rebate offer program, under which:
(I) (A) Each qualifying retail utility, except for cooperative electric associations and
* * *