2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-7-103. Not to affect other rights - penalties cumulative. (1) The provisions of
articles 1 to 7 of this title shall not have the effect of releasing or waiving any right of action by
the state, the commission, or any person or corporation for any right, penalty, or forfeiture which
may have arisen or accrued under any law of this state.
(2) All penalties accruing under articles 1 to 7 of this title shall be cumulative of each
other, and a suit for the recovery of one penalty shall not be a bar to nor affect the recovery of
any other penalty or forfeiture nor be a bar to any criminal prosecution against any public utility,
or any officer, director, agent, or employee thereof, or any other corporation or person.
Source: L. 13: p. 503, § 59. C.L. § 2968. CSA: C. 137, § 59. CRS 53: § 115-7-3. C.R.S.
1963: § 115-7-3.