2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-15-402. No regulation by the commission - no certificate required. (1) Nothing in
articles 1 to 7 of this title or parts 2 and 3 of this article shall apply to deregulated services and
products pursuant to this part 4.
(2) No certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be required for the provision
of services under this part 4.
(3) The commission may not reclassify deregulated services or products under this part 4
or services and products deregulated by the commission pursuant to section 40-15-305 (1).
Source: L. 87: Entire article R&RE, p. 1487, § 1, effective July 2.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 40-15-108 as it existed prior to 1987.