2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-6-111. Hearing on schedules - suspension - new rates - rejection of tariffs. (1) (a)
Whenever there is filed with the commission any tariff or schedule stating any new or changed
individual or joint rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, classification, contract, practice, rule, or
regulation, the commission has power, either upon complaint or upon its own initiative and
without complaint, at once, and, if it so orders, without answer or other formal pleadings by the
interested public utilities, but upon reasonable notice, to have a hearing concerning the propriety
of such rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, classification, contract, practice, rule, or regulation if it
believes that such a hearing is required and that such rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, classification,
contract, practice, rule, or regulation may be improper.
(b) Pending the hearing and decision on the hearing, in the case of a public utility other
than a rail carrier, the rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, classification, contract, practice, rule, or
regulation must not go into effect; but the period of suspension of the rate, fare, toll, rental,
charge, classification, contract, practice, rule, or regulation must not extend beyond one hundred
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 126 of 322
Uncertified Printout
twenty days beyond the time when the rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, classification, contract,
practice, rule, or regulation would otherwise go into effect unless the commission, in its
discretion, and by separate order, extends the period of suspension for a further period not
exceeding one hundred thirty days.
(c) Repealed.
(d) Notwithstanding any order of suspension of a proposed increase in electric, gas, or
steam rates under this subsection (1), after January 1, 2012, the commission may order, without
hearing, interim rates, at any level up to the proposed new rates, to take effect not later than sixty
days after the filing for the proposed rate increase. In making a determination as to whether to
allow interim rates, the commission shall consider the amount of the revenue deficiency
presented by the utility and the extent to which this deficiency would adversely affect the utility
during the time period required to hold hearings on the suspended rates.
(2) (a) (I) If a hearing is held thereon, whether completed before or after the expiration
of the period of suspension, the commission shall establish the rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges,
classifications, contracts, practices, or rules proposed, in whole or in part, or others in lieu
thereof, that it finds just and reasonable. In making such finding in the case of a public utility
other than a rail carrier, the commission may consider current, future, or past test periods or any
reasonable combination thereof and any other factors that may affect the sufficiency or
insufficiency of such rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, or classifications during the period the
same may be in effect and may consider any factors that influence an adequate supply of energy,
* * *
(3) The tariffs and schedules required by this title shall contain such information, and
shall be published, filed, and posted in such form and manner, as the commission by regulation
shall prescribe; and the commission is authorized to reject any tariff or schedule filed with it
which is not in the form required by this section and by such regulations. Any tariff or schedule
so rejected by the commission shall be void and its use shall be unlawful.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 127 of 322
Uncertified Printout
(4) (a) The provisions of this section relating to suspension of rates, fares, tolls, rentals,
charges, classifications, contracts, practices, rules, or regulations pending the hearing and
decision thereon shall not apply to cooperative electric associations, but this subsection (4) shall
not be construed to exempt such associations from any other provision of this section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no cooperative electric association shall establish,
charge, or collect a discriminatory or preferential rate, charge, rule, or regulation which would be
violative of section 40-3-106 (1) or section 40-3-111. Upon complaint filed by any member or
customer of a cooperative electric association or by any affected public utility, the commission
shall determine whether the rate, charge, rule, or regulation in question is contrary to this section,
section 40-3-106 (1), or section 40-3-111.
(b) (I) Paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) shall not be applicable to a cooperative
electric association which has voted to exempt itself from regulation pursuant to the provisions
of section 40-9.5-103. Regulation of such cooperative electric associations shall be in the manner
provided in article 9.5 of this title.
(II) Repealed.
(c) and (c.1) Repealed.
Source: L. 13: p. 495, § 48. C.L. § 2957. CSA: C. 137, § 48. CRS 53: § 115-6-11. L.
63: p. 760, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 115-6-11. L. 69: p. 946, § 43. L. 81: (1) and (2) amended and (4)
added, pp. 1914, 1920, 1922, §§ 2, 1, 2, effective July 1. L. 82: (4) amended, p. 587, § 1,
effective February 19. L. 83: (4) amended, p. 1572, § 3, effective July 1. L. 84: (1) and (2)
amended, p. 1041, § 7, effective July 1. L. 85: (4)(b)(I) amended and (4)(b)(II) repealed, pp.
1301, 1303, §§ 2, 6, effective April 5. L. 89: (3) amended, p. 1531, § 14, effective April 12;
(4)(c) and (4)(c.1) added, pp. 1538, 1539, §§ 1, 1, effective April 28. L. 94: (2)(a) amended and
(2)(c) added, p. 612, § 4, effective April 8. L. 2000: (1)(c) and (2)(b) repealed, p. 217, § 5,
effective March 29. L. 2010: (1)(d) added and (2)(a) amended, (HB 10-1365), ch. 140, p. 475,
§§ 2, 3, effective April 19. L. 2019: (1)(b) amended, (SB 19-236), ch. 359, p. 3312, § 17,
effective May 30.
Editor's note: (1) Amendments to subsection (2) by House Bill 81-1036 and House Bill
81-1038 were harmonized.
(2) Subsection (4)(c.1) provided for the repeal of subsections (4)(c) and (4)(c.1),
* * *