2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-3.5-102. Regulation of rates. The power and authority is hereby vested in the
governing body of each municipal utility and it is hereby made the duty of each such governing
body to adopt all necessary rates, charges, and regulations to govern and regulate all rates,
charges, and tariffs of its municipal utility within its authorized electric and natural gas service
areas which lie outside the jurisdictional limits of the municipality. No rate, charge, tariff, or
voluntary plan approved pursuant to section 40-2-122 shall unjustly discriminate between or
among those customers or recipients of any commodity, service, or product of the municipal
utility within the authorized service area. In the event that any rate, charge, tariff, or voluntary
plan established within the authorized service area which lies outside the jurisdictional limits of
the municipality varies from the rate, charge, tariff, or voluntary plan established for the same
class of customers or recipients of any such service within the authorized service area which lies
inside the jurisdictional limits of the municipality, such rate, charge, tariff, or voluntary plan
shall not become effective until reviewed and approved by the commission. Such review and
approval shall be in accordance with the provisions of article 3 of this title; except that in no
event shall the commission modify or establish such rate, charge, or tariff to an amount lower
than that established by the municipality, or approve a voluntary plan that differs from the
voluntary plan, for the same class of customers or recipients of any utility service within the
authorized service area which lies inside the jurisdictional limits of the municipality.
Source: L. 83: Entire article added, p. 1553, § 2, effective June 17. L. 99: Entire section
amended, p. 964, § 2, effective August 4.