2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-2-127. Community energy funds - community solar gardens - definitions - rules legislative declaration - repeal. (1) Legislative declaration. The general assembly hereby
finds and declares that:
(a) Local communities can benefit from the further development of renewable energy,
energy efficiency, conservation, and environmental improvement projects, and the general
assembly hereby encourages electric utilities to establish community energy funds for the
development of such projects;
(b) It is in the public interest that broader participation in solar electric generation by
Colorado residents and commercial entities be encouraged by the development and deployment
of distributed solar electric generating facilities known as community solar gardens, in order to:
(I) Provide Colorado residents and commercial entities with the opportunity to
participate in solar generation in addition to the opportunities available for rooftop solar
generation on homes and businesses;
(II) Allow renters, low-income utility customers, and agricultural producers to own
interests in solar generation facilities;
(III) Allow interests in solar generation facilities to be portable and transferrable; and
(IV) Leverage Colorado's solar generating capacity through economies of scale.
(2) Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) The definitions in section 40-2-124 apply; and
(b) In addition:
(I) (A) "Community solar garden" means a solar electric generation facility with a
nameplate rating within the range specified under subsection (2)(b)(I)(D) of this section that is
located in or near a community served by a qualifying retail utility where the beneficial use of
the electricity generated by the facility belongs to the subscribers to the community solar garden.
There shall be at least ten subscribers. The owner of the community solar garden may be the
qualifying retail utility or any other for-profit or nonprofit entity or organization, including a
subscriber organization organized under this section, that contracts to sell the output from the
community solar garden to the qualifying retail utility. A community solar garden shall be
deemed to be "located on the site of customer facilities".
(B) A community solar garden shall constitute "retail distributed generation" within the
meaning of section 40-2-124, as amended by House Bill 10-1001, enacted in 2010.
(C) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or section 40-2-124 to the contrary, a
community solar garden constitutes retail distributed generation for purposes of a cooperative
electric association's compliance with the applicable renewable energy standard under section
40-2-124.
(D) A community solar garden must have a nameplate rating of five megawatts or less;
except that the commission may, in rules adopted pursuant to subsection (3)(b) of this section,
approve the formation of a community solar garden with a nameplate rating of up to ten
megawatts on or after July 1, 2023.
(II) "Subscriber" means a retail customer of a qualifying retail utility who owns a
subscription and who has identified one or more physical locations to which the subscription is
attributed. Such physical locations must be within the service territory of the same qualifying
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 50 of 322
Uncertified Printout
retail utility as the community solar garden. The subscriber may change from time to time the
premises to which the community solar garden electricity generation shall be attributed, so long
as the premises are within the same service territory.
(III) "Subscription" means a proportional interest in solar electric generation facilities
installed at a community solar garden, together with the renewable energy credits associated
with or attributable to such facilities under section 40-2-124. Each subscription shall be sized to
represent at least one kilowatt of the community solar garden's generating capacity and to supply
no more than one hundred twenty percent of the average annual consumption of electricity by
each subscriber at the premises to which the subscription is attributed, with a deduction for the
amount of any existing solar facilities at such premises. Subscriptions in a community solar
garden may be transferred or assigned to a subscriber organization or to any person or entity who
qualifies to be a subscriber under this section.
(3) Subscriber organization - subscriber qualifications - transferability of
subscriptions. (a) The community solar garden may be owned by a subscriber organization,
whose sole purpose shall be beneficially owning and operating a community solar garden. The
subscriber organization may be any for-profit or nonprofit entity permitted by Colorado law. The
community solar garden may also be built, owned, and operated by a third party under contract
with the subscriber organization.
(b) The commission shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this section, including
rules to facilitate the financing of subscriber-owned community solar gardens. The rules must
include:
(I) Minimum capitalization;
(II) The share of a community solar garden's eligible solar electric generation facilities
that a subscriber organization may at any time own in its own name; and
(III) Authorizing subscriber organizations to enter into leases, sale-and-leaseback
transactions, operating agreements, and other ownership arrangements with third parties.
(c) If a subscriber ceases to be a customer at the premises on which the subscription is
based but, within a reasonable period as determined by the commission, becomes a customer at
another premises in the service territory of the qualifying retail utility and within the geographic
area served by the community solar garden, the subscription shall continue in effect but the bill
credit and other features of the subscription shall be adjusted as necessary to reflect any
* * *