2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-2-124. Renewable energy standards - qualifying retail and wholesale utilities definitions - net metering - legislative declaration. (1) Each provider of retail electric service
* * *
2019; and
(E) Thirty percent of its retail electricity sales in Colorado for the years 2020 and
thereafter, with distributed generation equaling at least three percent of its retail electricity sales.
(II) (A) Of the amounts of distributed generation in sub-subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E)
of subparagraph (I), sub-subparagraph (D) of subparagraph (V), and subparagraph (V.5) of this
paragraph (c), at least one-half must be derived from retail distributed generation; except that
this sub-subparagraph (A) does not apply to a qualifying retail utility that is a municipal utility.
(A.5) Notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (II), a qualifying retail
utility that is a cooperative electric association may subtract industrial retail sales from total
retail sales in calculating its minimum retail distributed generation requirement.
(B) Solar generating equipment located on-site at customers' facilities shall be sized to
supply no more than one hundred twenty percent of the average annual consumption of
electricity by the consumer at that site. For purposes of this sub-subparagraph (B), the
consumer's "site" shall include all contiguous property owned or leased by the consumer,
without regard to interruptions in contiguity caused by easements, public thoroughfares,
transportation rights-of-way, or utility rights-of-way.
(C) Distributed generation amounts in the electric resource standard for the years 2015
and thereafter may be changed by the commission for the period after December 31, 2014, if the
commission finds, upon application by a qualifying retail utility, that these percentage
requirements are no longer in the public interest. If such a finding is made, the commission may
set the lower distributed generation requirements, if any, that shall apply after December 31,
2014. If the commission finds that the public interest requires an increase in the distributed
generation requirements, the commission shall report its findings to the general assembly.
(D) For purposes of a cooperative electric association's compliance with the retail
distributed generation requirement set forth in sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (II), an
electric generation facility constitutes retail distributed generation if it uses only renewable
energy resources; has a nameplate rating of two megawatts or less; is located within the service
territory of a cooperative electric association; generates electricity for the beneficial use of
subscribers who are members of the cooperative electric association in the service territory in
which the facility is located; and has at least four subscribers if the facility has a nameplate
rating of fifty kilowatts or less and at least ten subscribers if the facility has a nameplate rating of
more than fifty kilowatts. A subscriber's share of the production from the facility may not exceed
* * *
days after signing a power purchase agreement and within thirty days after beginning
commercial operations of an applicable project.
(X) Of the minimum amounts of electricity required to be generated or caused to be
generated by qualifying retail utilities in accordance with subparagraph (V.5) and subsubparagraph (D) of subparagraph (V) of this paragraph (c), one-tenth, or one percent of total
retail electricity sales, must be from distributed generation; except that:
(A) For a cooperative electric association that is a qualifying retail utility and that
provides service to fewer than ten thousand meters, the distributed generation component may be
three-quarters of one percent of total retail electricity sales; and
(B) This subparagraph (X) does not apply to a qualifying retail utility that is a municipal
utility.
(d) A system of tradable renewable energy credits that may be used by a qualifying retail
utility to comply with this standard. The commission shall also analyze the effectiveness of
utilizing any regional system of renewable energy credits in existence at the time of its rulemaking process and determine whether the system is governed by rules that are consistent with
the rules established for this article. The commission shall not restrict the qualifying retail
utility's ownership of renewable energy credits if the qualifying retail utility complies with the
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 34 of 322
Uncertified Printout
electric resource standard of paragraph (c) of this subsection (1), uses definitions of eligible
energy resources that are limited to those identified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), as
clarified by the commission, and does not exceed the retail rate impact established by paragraph
(g) of this subsection (1). Once a qualifying retail utility either receives a permit pursuant to
article 7 or 8 of title 25, C.R.S., for a generation facility that relies on or is affected by the
definitions of eligible energy resources or enters into a contract that relies on or is affected by the
definitions of eligible energy resources, such definitions apply to the contract or facility
notwithstanding any subsequent alteration of the definitions, whether by statute or rule. For
purposes of compliance with the renewable energy standard, if a generation system uses a
combination of fossil fuel and eligible renewable energy resources to generate electricity, a
qualified retail utility that is not an investor-owned utility may count as eligible renewable
energy only the proportion of the total electric output of the generation system that results from
the use of eligible renewable energy resources.
(e) A standard rebate offer program, under which:
(I) (A) Each qualifying retail utility, except for cooperative electric associations and
* * *