2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-6.5-104. Representation by consumer counsel. (1) The consumer counsel shall
represent the public interest and, to the extent consistent therewith, the specific interests of
residential consumers, agricultural consumers, and small business consumers by appearing in
proceedings before the commission and appeals therefrom in matters which involve proposed
changes in a public utility's rates and charges, in matters involving rule-making which have an
impact on the charges, the provision of services, or the rates to consumers, and in matters which
involve certificates of public convenience and necessity for facilities employed in the provision
of utility service, the construction of which would have a material effect on the utility's rates and
charges.
(2) In exercising his discretion whether or not to appear in a proceeding, the consumer
counsel shall consider the importance and the extent of the public interest involved. In evaluating
the public interest, the consumer counsel shall give due consideration to the short- and long-term
impact of the proceedings upon various classes of consumers, so as not to jeopardize the interest
of one class in an action by another. If the consumer counsel determines that there may be
inconsistent interests among the various classes of the consumers he represents in a particular
matter, he may choose to represent one of the interests or to represent no interest. Nothing in this
section shall be construed to limit the right of any person, firm, or corporation to petition or
make complaint to the commission or otherwise intervene in proceedings or other matters before
the commission.
(3) The consumer counsel shall be served with notices of all proposed gas and electric
tariffs, and he or she shall be served with copies of all orders of the commission affecting the
charges of agricultural consumers, residential consumers, and small business consumers.
Source: L. 84: Entire article added, p. 1045, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2015: (3) amended,
(SB 15-271), ch. 297, p. 1225, § 4, effective June 5.