2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-2-129. New resource acquisitions - factors in determination - local employment "best value" metrics. (1) (a) When evaluating electric resource acquisitions and requests for a
certificate of convenience and necessity for construction or expansion of generating facilities,
including but not limited to pollution control or fuel conversion upgrades and conversion of
existing coal-fired plants to natural gas plants, the commission shall consider, in all decisions
involved in electric resource acquisition processes, best value regarding employment of
Colorado labor, as defined in section 8-17-101 (2)(a), and positive impacts on the long-term
economic viability of Colorado communities. To this end, the commission shall require utilities
to obtain and provide to the commission the following information regarding "best value"
employment metrics: The availability of training programs, including training through
apprenticeship programs registered with the United States department of labor's office of
apprenticeship and training or by state apprenticeship councils recognized by that office;
employment of Colorado labor as compared to importation of out-of-state workers; long-term
career opportunities; and industry-standard wages, health care, and pension benefits. When a
utility proposes to construct new facilities of its own, the utility shall supply similar information
to the commission.
(b) Any electric resource acquisition decision must be based in part on review of the
"best value" employment metrics criteria set forth in any solicitation document. The commission
shall not approve any electric resource plan, acquisition, or power purchase agreement that fails
to either:
(I) Provide the "best value" employment metrics documentation specified in the
solicitation document; or
(II) In the alternative, certify compliance with objective "best value" employment
metrics performance standards set forth in the solicitation document.
(c) The commission may waive the requirements of this section if a utility agrees to use
a project labor agreement for construction or expansion of a generating facility.
(2) Following development or acquisition of a generating facility by a utility, for all
generating facilities owned by the utility that do not emit carbon dioxide, the utility shall use
utility employees or qualified contractors if the contractors' employees have access to an
apprenticeship program registered with the United States department of labor's office of
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 56 of 322
Uncertified Printout
apprenticeship and training or by a state apprenticeship council recognized by that office; except
that this apprenticeship requirement does not apply to:
(a) The design, planning, or engineering of the infrastructure;
(b) Management functions to operate the infrastructure; or
(c) Any work included in a warranty.
(3) The provisions of this section regarding "best value" employment metrics do not
apply to projects involving retail distributed generation, as defined in section 40-2-124
(1)(a)(VIII) or 40-2-127 (2)(b)(I)(B).
Source: L. 2010: Entire section added, (HB 10-1001), ch. 37, p. 150, § 4, effective
August 11. L. 2013: Entire section amended, (HB 13-1292), ch. 266, p. 1406, § 16, effective
May 24. L. 2019: Entire section amended, (SB 19-236), ch. 359, p. 3300, § 7, effective May 30.
Editor's note: Section 31 of chapter 359 (SB 19-236), Session Laws of Colorado 2019,
provides that the act changing this section applies to conduct, including power purchase
agreements entered into and utility rate-based property development, occurring on or after May
30, 2019.
Cross references: For the short title ("Keep Jobs In Colorado Act of 2013") in HB 131292, see section 1 of chapter 266, Session Laws of Colorado 2013.