2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-3-101. Reasonable charges - adequate service. (1) All charges made, demanded, or
received by any public utility for any rate, fare, product, or commodity furnished or to be
furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or
unreasonable charge made, demanded, or received for such rate, fare, product or commodity, or
service is prohibited and declared unlawful. Rates and charges demanded or received by any
public utility for gas transportation service furnished or to be furnished shall not be deemed to be
unjust or unreasonable so long as said rate or charge is no greater than a maximum rate and no
lower than a minimum rate determined by the commission (or, in the case of a municipal utility,
by the governing body of the municipal utility in accordance with sections 40-3-102 and 40-3.5102) to be just and reasonable, and the provision of such gas transportation service at such rates
or charges shall not constitute per se unjust discrimination or the granting of a preference.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 66 of 322
Uncertified Printout
Nothing in this subsection (1) shall limit or restrict the commission's authority to regulate rates
and charges, correct abuses, or prevent unjust discrimination.
(2)
Every public utility shall furnish, provide, and maintain such service,
instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities as shall promote the safety, health, comfort, and
convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public, and as shall in all respects be adequate,
efficient, just, and reasonable.
Source: L. 13: p. 468, § 13. C.L. § 2924. CSA: C. 137, § 14. CRS 53: § 115-3-1. C.R.S.
1963: § 115-3-1. L. 91: (1) amended, p. 1417, § 9, effective April 19.
Cross references: For hearings on rate schedules, see § 40-6-111; for reparation for
excessive charges, see § 40-6-119.