2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-3-111. Rates determined after hearing. (1) Whenever the commission, after a
hearing upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds that the rates, tolls, fares, rentals, charges,
or classifications demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for any service,
product, or commodity, or in connection therewith, including the rates or fares for excursion or
commutation tickets, or that the rules, regulations, practices, or contracts affecting such rates,
fares, tolls, rentals, charges, or classifications are unjust, unreasonable, discriminatory, or
preferential, or in any way violate any provision of law, or that such rates, fares, tolls, rentals,
charges, or classifications are insufficient, the commission shall determine the just, reasonable,
or sufficient rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, rules, regulations, practices, or contracts to be
thereafter observed and in force and shall fix the same by order. In making such determination,
the commission may consider current, future, or past test periods or any reasonable combination
thereof and any other factors which may affect the sufficiency or insufficiency of such rates,
fares, tolls, rentals, charges, or classifications during the period the same may be in effect, and
may consider any factors which influence an adequate supply of energy, encourage energy
conservation, or encourage renewable energy development.