2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 40 - Utilities
40-3-106. Advantages prohibited - graduated schedules - consideration of household
income and other factors - definitions. (1) (a) Except when operating under paragraph (c) or
(d) of this subsection (1), a public utility, as to rates, charges, service, or facilities, or in any
other respect, shall not make or grant any preference or advantage to a corporation or person or
subject a corporation or person to any prejudice or disadvantage. A public utility shall not
establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, charges, service, facilities, or
between localities or class of service. The commission may determine any question of fact
arising under this section.
(b) Repealed.
(c) A local exchange provider, as defined in section 40-15-102 (18), may enter into a
contract, when necessary, specifying non-cost-based rates and conditions particular to that
contract with one or more purchasers of services for applications of interactive video technology
for purposes of distance learning, video arraignment of defendants in criminal cases, or
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 77 of 322
Uncertified Printout
examination, diagnosis, or treatment of patients in the course of medical practice. When an
application is subject to a bidding process by the end user of the service, the local exchange
providers offering component elements of interactive video technology pursuant to this
paragraph (c) shall offer the component elements relating to a specific application to a specific
end user to all bidders, including themselves, if bidding, at the same rates, terms, and conditions.
This exception shall not apply to any other regulated service. A provider other than a local
exchange provider may offer such interactive video services if such services are provided under
the same terms and conditions as specified in this paragraph (c). Each contract entered into under
this paragraph (c) shall be filed with the commission for information only.
(d) (I) Notwithstanding any provision of articles 1 to 7 of this title to the contrary, the
commission may approve any rate, charge, service, classification, or facility of a gas or electric
utility that makes or grants a reasonable preference or advantage to low-income customers, and
the implementation of such commission-approved rate, charge, service, classification, or facility
by a public utility shall not be deemed to subject any person or corporation to any prejudice,
disadvantage, or undue discrimination.
(II) As used in this paragraph (d), a "low-income utility customer" means a utility
customer who:
(A) Has a household income at or below one hundred eighty-five percent of the current
federal poverty line; and
(B) Otherwise meets the eligibility criteria set forth in rules of the department of human
services adopted pursuant to section 40-8.5-105.
(III) When considering whether to approve a rate that makes or grants a reasonable
preference or advantage to low-income utility customers, the commission shall take into account
the potential impact on, and cost-shifting to, utility customers other than low-income utility
customers.
(2) Nothing in articles 1 to 7 of this title shall be taken to prohibit a public utility
engaged in the production, generation, transmission, or furnishing of heat, light, gas, water,
power, or telephone service from establishing a graduated scale of charges subject to the
provisions of this title.
(3) Nothing in this section shall prevent the commission from revoking its approval at
any time and fixing other rates and charges for the product or commodity or service as
authorized by articles 1 to 7 of this title.
(4) The commission shall order a fixed public utility, except a municipally owned utility,
to increase its rates only to its customers in a municipality by adding a surcharge to recover the
amount such fixed public utility pays to that municipality as a cost of doing business within that
municipality under a franchise or pursuant to a license or occupation tax levied by the
municipality, so long as the increase in rates by such fixed public utility is pursuant to a method
of surcharge approved by the commission. Occupation tax as used in this subsection (4) does not
include the employer and employee tax imposed by a municipality for the privilege of
employment within that municipality.
(5) Repealed.
Source: L. 13: p. 473, § 18. C.L. § 2929. CSA: C. 137, § 19. CRS 53: § 115-3-6. C.R.S.
1963: § 115-3-6. L. 69: p. 932, § 15. L. 81: (4) and (5) added, p. 1912, § 1, effective July 1. L.
83: (5) repealed, p. 1555, § 3, effective June 17. L. 84: (1) amended, p. 1039, § 5, effective July
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 78 of 322
Uncertified Printout
1. L. 86: (1)(a) amended, p. 1155, § 2, effective September 1. L. 89: (2) amended, p. 1526, § 8,
effective April 12. L. 90: (1)(a) amended, p. 1849, § 51, effective May 31. L. 91: (1)(a)
amended, p. 1925, § 57, effective June 1. L. 95: (1)(a) amended and (1)(c) added, p. 245, § 1,
effective April 17. L. 2000: (1)(b) repealed, p. 217, § 3, effective March 29. L. 2002: (1)(a)
amended, p. 1033, § 70, effective June 1. L. 2007: (1)(a) amended and (1)(d) added, p. 319, § 1,
effective April 2. L. 2008: (2) amended, p. 1792, § 6, effective July 1. L. 2010: (1)(d)(II)(A)
amended, (HB 10-1422), ch. 419, p. 2124, § 181, effective August 11. L. 2013: (1)(a) amended,
(SB 13-194), ch. 89, p. 289, § 2, effective April 1.