2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-1-103. Definitions. As used in this part 1, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Bank" includes any person or association of persons, whether incorporated or not,
carrying on the business of banking.
(2) "Fiduciary" includes a trustee under any trust, expressed, implied, resulting, or
constructive, executor, administrator, personal representative, guardian, conservator, curator,
receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, assignee for the benefit of creditors, partner, agent, officer of a
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 1 of 600
Uncertified Printout
corporation, public or private, public officer, or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity
for any person, trust, or estate.
(3) "Person" includes a corporation, partnership, or other association, or two or more
persons having a joint or common interest.
(4) "Principal" includes any person to whom a fiduciary as such owes an obligation.
Source: L. 23: p. 173, § 1. CSA: C. 67, § 1. CRS 53: § 57-1-1. C.R.S. 1963: § 57-1-1.
L. 2002: (2) amended, p. 650, § 1, effective July 1.