2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-1-804. Powers available. (1) During the period of administration of the estate or
trust and until final distribution, a fiduciary has the power to perform, without court
* * *
(o) To hold title to fiduciary property in the name of a nominee, without disclosure of
the estate or trust, to the extent permitted by part 5 of this article;
(p) To borrow money from any source, including the commercial department of a
corporate fiduciary, with any such indebtedness being repayable solely from assets of the estate
or trust and to pledge or encumber estate or trust assets as security for such loans;
(q) To advance money for the protection of the estate, or the trust, or the assets thereof
and for all expenses, losses, and liabilities incurred in or by the collection, care, administration,
or protection of the estate, or trust, or the assets thereof. For all such advances, the fiduciary shall
have a lien on the estate or trust assets and may reimburse himself with interest at a reasonable
rate out of the estate or trust.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 54 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(r) To pay, contest, or otherwise settle claims by or against the estate or trust, including
taxes, assessments, and expenses, by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise;
(s) To determine all matters of estate and trust accounting as the fiduciary deems to be
proper and equitable;
(t) In the case of a trust, to advance trust income to or for the use of a beneficiary, for
which advance the fiduciary shall have a lien on the future benefits of such beneficiary from the
trust;
(u) To make distributions in kind, in money, or partially in each, at fair market values on
the effective date of distribution, as determined by the fiduciary, and without requiring pro rata
distribution of specific assets;
(v) In the case of a trust, to abandon, charge off, or otherwise dispose of any property
held by or on behalf of the trust which is of no value or of insufficient value to justify collection,
care, administration, or protection;
(w) To execute and deliver all legal instruments which are necessary or appropriate for
the administration of the estate or trust;
(x) (I) To employ attorneys or other advisors to advise or assist the fiduciary in the
performance of his or her duties or, instead of acting personally, to employ one or more agents to
do any ministerial act required to be done by the fiduciary in the performance of his or her
duties;
(II) In accordance with section 15-1.1-109 of the "Colorado Uniform Prudent Investor
Act", to delegate investment and management functions that a prudent trustee of comparable
skills could properly delegate under the circumstances;
(y) In the case of the survivors of the holders of a power given to or imposed upon two
or more fiduciaries, to exercise or perform such power, unless the exercise of such power would
be contrary to any express provision of the will, trust instrument, or other instrument;
(z) As successor or substitute fiduciary, to succeed to all of the powers and duties of an
* * *