2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-804. Revocation of probate and nonprobate transfers by divorce; no
revocation by other changes of circumstances. (1) Definitions. As used in this section, unless
the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(e) "Relative of the divorced individual's former spouse" means an individual who is
related to the divorced individual's former spouse by blood, adoption, or affinity and who, after
the divorce or annulment, is not related to the divorced individual by blood, adoption, or affinity.
(f) "Revocable" with respect to a disposition, appointment, provision, or nomination,
means one under which the divorced individual, at the time of the divorce or annulment, was
alone empowered, by law or under the governing instrument, to cancel the designation in favor
of his or her former spouse or former spouse's relative, whether or not the divorced individual
was then empowered to designate himself or herself in place of his or her former spouse or in
place of his or her former spouse's relative and whether or not the divorced individual then had
the capacity to exercise the power.
(2) Revocation upon divorce. Except as provided by the express terms of a governing
instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between
the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or
annulment of a marriage:
(a) Revokes any revocable (i) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced
individual to his or her former spouse in a governing instrument and any disposition or
appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual's
former spouse, (ii) provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power
of appointment on the divorced individual's former spouse or on a relative of the divorced
individual's former spouse, and (iii) nomination in a governing instrument nominating a divorced
individual's former spouse or a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse to serve in any
fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal representative, executor, trustee,
conservator, agent, or guardian; and
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 234 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(b) Severs the interests of the former spouses in property held by them at the time of the
divorce or annulment as joint tenants with the right of survivorship or as community property
with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the former spouses into tenancies in
common.
(3) Effect of severance. A severance under paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this
section does not affect any third-party interest in property acquired for value and in good faith
reliance on an apparent title by survivorship in the survivor of the former spouses unless a
writing declaring the severance has been noted, registered, filed, or recorded in records
appropriate to the kind and location of the property which are relied upon, in the ordinary course
of transactions involving such property, as evidence of ownership.
* * *
(8) Protection of bona fide purchasers; personal liability of recipient. (a) A person
who purchases property from a former spouse, relative of a former spouse, or any other person
for value and without notice, or who receives from a former spouse, relative of a former spouse,
or any other person a payment or other item of property in partial or full satisfaction of a legally
enforceable obligation, is neither obligated under this section to return the payment, item of
property, or benefit nor is liable under this section for the amount of the payment or the value of
the item of property or benefit. However, a former spouse, relative of a former spouse, or other
person who, not for value, received a payment, item of property, or any other benefit to which
that person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return the payment, item of property,
or benefit, or is personally liable for the amount of the payment or the value of the item of
property or benefit, to the person who is entitled to it under this section.
(b) If this section or any part of this section is preempted by federal law with respect to a
payment, an item of property, or any other benefit covered by this section, a former spouse,
relative of the former spouse, or any other person who, not for value, received a payment, item
of property, or any other benefit to which that person is not entitled under this section is
obligated to return that payment, item of property, or benefit, or is personally liable for the
amount of the payment or the value of the item of property or benefit, to the person who would
have been entitled to it were this section or part of this section not preempted.
Source: L. 94: Entire part R&RE, p. 1031, § 3, effective July 1, 1995. L. 95: (2)(a)
amended, p. 361, § 14, effective July 1.