2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-5-804. Prudent administration. A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent
person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other
circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care,
skill, and caution.
Source: L. 2018: Entire article added, (SB 18-180), ch. 169, p. 1174, § 1, effective
January 1, 2019.