2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-1-467. Disposition of net probate income. (1) Subject to the provisions of section
15-1-455, an executor shall, at the time of distribution, pay over to the trustee of any trust, or to
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 46 of 600
Uncertified Printout
any other legatee to whom specific property other than money is bequeathed or devised, the net
probate income of such property and shall pay over all other net probate income to:
(a) The trustee of any trust created out of residue or to which any portion of residue is
added;
(b) Any legatee for life or years of any portion of the residue;
(c) Any legatee of a present, legal, possessory interest in any portion of the residue; and
(d) Any trustee of a sum of money under a trust created or added to by the will but not
payable out of the residue, in pro rata shares, in accordance with the respective values of the
property bequeathed or devised outright or in trust. The values shall be those finally determined
for federal estate tax purposes, or, if no such determination is made, the values shall be those at
date of death as determined by the executor. Nothing in this subsection (1) shall prevent a court
from ordering distribution of any net probate income directly to the beneficiary of a trust.
(2) If an executor makes a partial distribution of property to any legatee or trustee, the
recipient of such partial distribution shall share in the net probate income collected to the date of
distribution, but his or her share in the net probate income later collected by the executor shall be
reduced accordingly.
(3) The amount of any net probate income distributed by the executor to each trustee or
other distributee shall be stated in any order of distribution.
(4) A trustee who receives net probate income from an executor shall treat it as income
of the trust for which he or she is acting.
(5) If net probate income, with respect to which income taxes have been paid by the
executor, is distributed, and any of the distributees is a charitable or other tax-exempt
organization, and a charitable deduction was allowable on the income tax return of the executor
for the taxable year of the executor in which the income was received or accrued, such income
taxes paid by the executor shall be allocated among the distributees so that the diminution in
such taxes resulting from the charitable deduction allowable to the executor will inure to the
benefit of such charitable or exempt organization.
(6) If net probate income with respect to which income taxes have been paid by the
executor is distributed and includes tax-exempt or partially tax-exempt income or income with
respect to which a credit or special deduction is allowable and the will requires such tax-exempt
or partially tax-exempt income or income with respect to which a credit or special deduction is
allowable to be distributed other than proportionately to the distributees of net probate income,
such income taxes shall be allocated among the distributees so that the benefit of such tax
exemption, partial tax exemption, credit, or special deduction will inure to the benefit of the
distributee of such tax-exempt or partially tax-exempt income or of the income with respect to
which a credit or special deduction is allowable.
(7) If a trust, whether inter vivos or testamentary, contains provisions whereby, on the
happening or the failure to happen of an event, a gift is made of money in trust, or of specific
property other than money, in trust or outright, or of any portion of the residue of such trust in
further trust, or for life or years, the income of such trust for the period following the happening
or failure to happen of such event shall be disposed of by the trustee thereof in the manner, so far
as applicable, that would prevail if the trustee of such trust were an executor acting under the
provisions of this section.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 47 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(8) This section shall be effective with respect to wills the testators of which die on or
after April 18, 1961, to revocable inter vivos trusts the settlors of which die after said date, and
to irrevocable inter vivos trusts which are created after said date.
Source: L. 2009: Entire section added, (HB 09-1241), ch. 169, p. 759, § 14, effective
April 22.
PART 5
FIDUCIARY PROPERTY - DEPOSITORY NOMINEES
Editor's note: This part 5 was numbered as article 5 of chapter 57, C.R.S. 1963. The
substantive provisions of this part 5 were repealed and reenacted in 1977, resulting in the
addition, relocation, and elimination of sections as well as subject matter. For amendments to
this part 5 prior to 1977, consult the Colorado statutory research explanatory note and the table
itemizing the replacement volumes and supplements to the original volume of C.R.S. 1973
beginning on page vii in the front of this volume. Former C.R.S. section numbers are shown in
editor's notes following those sections that were relocated.
Cross references: For deposits by a fiduciary, see §§ 15-1-111 and 15-1-112.