2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-10-505. Notice to fiduciary - current address on file. (1) In all actions undertaken
pursuant to this part 5, the following provisions shall govern notice to fiduciaries:
(a) In emergency situations. If it appears to a court that an emergency exists because
there is an imminent risk of substantial harm to a ward's or protected person's health, safety, or
welfare or to the financial interests of an estate, the court may take appropriate action and issue
an order with or without prior notice to a fiduciary as the court determines appropriate based
upon the nature of the emergency. If a fiduciary of an estate is not present when an emergency
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 166 of 600
Uncertified Printout
order is entered concerning the administration of the estate, the court shall attempt to notify the
fiduciary of the court's action and mail a copy of the court's order to the fiduciary at the
fiduciary's last address of record on file with the court. Notice of the court's order shall also be
served, pursuant to section 15-10-401, upon all interested persons or as the court directs. Notice
of all hearings set under section 15-10-503 (1) shall be given pursuant to section 15-10-401.
(b) In nonemergency situations. In nonemergency situations, notice to a fiduciary shall
be governed by section 15-10-401.
(c) Contempt. For a hearing to determine possible contempt of a fiduciary, the court
shall provide notice to the fiduciary as required by rule 107 of the Colorado rules of civil
procedure.
(2) Fiduciary's responsibility to keep current address in court file. Every fiduciary
appointed by a court is required to keep his, her, or its current address and telephone number on
file with the court. The fiduciary shall promptly notify the court of any change in the fiduciary's
address or telephone number.
Source: L. 2008: Entire part added, p. 481, § 1, effective July 1.
PART 6
COMPENSATION AND COST RECOVERY