2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-120. Child conceived by assisted reproduction other than child born to
gestational carrier. (1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) "Birth mother" means a woman, other than a gestational carrier under section 15-11121, who gives birth to a child of assisted reproduction. The term is not limited to a woman who
* * *
(a) Before or after the child's birth, signed a record that, considering all the facts and
circumstances, evidences the individual's consent; or
(b) In the absence of a signed record under paragraph (a) of this subsection (6):
(I) Functioned as a parent of the child no later than two years after the child's birth;
(II) Intended to function as a parent of the child no later than two years after the child's
birth but was prevented from carrying out that intent by death, incapacity, or other
circumstances; or
(III) Intended to be treated as a parent of a posthumously conceived child, if that intent is
established by clear and convincing evidence.
(7) Record signed more than two years after the birth of the child - effect. For the
purpose of paragraph (a) of subsection (6) of this section, neither an individual who signed a
record more than two years after the birth of the child, nor a relative of that individual who is not
also a relative of the birth mother, inherits from or through the child unless the individual
functioned as a parent of the child before the child reached eighteen years of age.
(8) Presumption - birth mother is married or surviving spouse. For the purpose of
paragraph (b) of subsection (6) of this section, the following rules apply:
(a) If the birth mother is married at the time of conception and no divorce proceeding is
then pending, her spouse is presumed to satisfy the requirements of subparagraph (I) or (II) of
paragraph (b) of subsection (6) of this section.
(b) If the birth mother is a surviving spouse and at her deceased spouse's death no
divorce proceeding was pending, her deceased spouse is presumed to satisfy the requirements of
subparagraph (II) or (III) of paragraph (b) of subsection (6) of this section.
(9) Divorce before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos. If a married couple is
divorced before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, a child resulting from the assisted
reproduction is not a child of the birth mother's former spouse, unless the former spouse
consented in a record that if assisted reproduction were to occur after divorce, the child would be
treated as the former spouse's child.
(10) Withdrawal of consent before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos. If, in a
record, an individual withdraws consent to assisted reproduction before placement of eggs,
sperm, or embryos, a child resulting from the assisted reproduction is not a child of that
individual, unless the individual subsequently satisfies subsection (6) of this section.
(11) When posthumously conceived child treated as in gestation. If, under this
section, an individual is a parent of a child of assisted reproduction who is conceived after the
individual's death, the child is treated as in gestation at the time of the individual's death for
purposes of section 15-11-104 (1)(b) if the child is:
(a) In utero not later than thirty-six months after the individual's death; or
(b) Born not later than forty-five months after the individual's death.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 183 of 600
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 2009: Entire section added, (HB 09-1287), ch. 310, p. 1677, § 8, effective
July 1, 2010. L. 2010: (8) amended, (SB 10-199), ch. 374, p. 1750, § 8, effective July 1.
Cross references: For provisions relating to the time of taking effect or the provisions
for transition of this code, see § 15-17-101. For other provisions on assisted reproduction and
paternity, see § 19-4-106.