2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-107. Scope of proceedings - proceedings independent - exception. (1) Unless
supervised administration as described in part 5 of this article is involved:
(a) Each proceeding before the court or registrar is independent of any other proceeding
involving the same estate;
(b) Petitions for formal orders of the court may combine various requests for relief in a
single proceeding if the orders sought may be finally granted without delay. Except as required
for proceedings which are particularly described by other sections of this article, no petition is
defective because it fails to embrace all matters which might then be the subject of a final order;
(c) Proceedings for probate of wills or adjudications of no will may be combined with
proceedings for appointment of personal representatives; and
(d) A proceeding for appointment of a personal representative is concluded by an order
making or declining the appointment.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 257 of 600
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1566, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-107.