2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-1215. Filing or registering of disclaimer. If an instrument transferring an
interest in or power over property subject to a disclaimer is required or permitted by law to be
filed or registered, the disclaimer may be filed or registered. Failure to file or register the
disclaimer does not affect its validity as between the disclaimant and persons to whom the
property interest or power passes by reason of the disclaimer, provided, however, that a
disclaimer of an interest in real property in which the disclaimant has a recorded interest is not
effective and therefore is not valid as between any persons until a copy of the disclaimer is
recorded in section 15-11-1212 (15).
Source: L. 2011: Entire part added, (SB 11-166), ch. 203, p. 868, § 1, effective August
10. L. 2013: Entire section amended, (HB 13-1300), ch. 316, p. 1675, § 37, effective August 7.