2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-916. Apportionment of estate taxes. (1) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Estate" means the gross estate of a decedent as determined for the purpose of federal
estate tax and the estate tax payable to this state.
* * *
(7) Neither the personal representative nor other person required to pay the tax is under
any duty to institute any action to recover from any person interested in the estate the amount of
the tax apportioned to the person until the expiration of the three months next following final
determination of the tax. A personal representative or other person required to pay the tax who
institutes the action within a reasonable time after the three months' period is not subject to any
liability or surcharge because any portion of the tax apportioned to any person interested in the
estate was collectible at a time following the death of the decedent but thereafter became
uncollectible. If the personal representative or other person required to pay the tax cannot collect
from any person interested in the estate the amount of the tax apportioned to the person, the
amount not recoverable shall be equitably apportioned among the other persons interested in the
estate who are subject to apportionment.
(8) A personal representative acting in another state or a person required to pay the tax
domiciled in another state may institute an action in the courts of this state and may recover a
proportionate amount of the federal estate tax, of an estate tax payable to another state, or of a
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 313 of 600
Uncertified Printout
death duty due by a decedent's estate to another state, from a person interested in the estate who
is either domiciled in this state or who owns property in this state subject to attachment or
execution. For the purposes of the action the determination of apportionment by the court having
jurisdiction of the administration of the decedent's estate in the other state is prima facie correct.
(9) If the liabilities of persons interested in the estate as prescribed by this code differ
from those which result under the federal estate tax law, the liabilities imposed by the federal
law shall control, and all other provisions of this code shall apply as if the amounts and liabilities
prescribed by the federal law had been prescribed by subsection (2) of this section.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1602, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-916. L. 75: (2) amended, p.
600, § 39, effective July 1. L. 79: (1)(f) amended, p. 1436, § 18, effective July 3. L. 81: (2)
amended, p. 915, § 10, effective July 1. L. 83: (9) added, p. 660, § 1, effective April 21. L. 85:
(2) amended, p. 605, § 1, effective April 30. L. 94: (2) amended, p. 1038, § 12, effective July 1,
1995. L. 2000: (5)(e) amended, p. 1846, § 29, effective August 2. L. 2002: (1)(f) amended, p.
1360, § 10, effective July 1. L. 2014: (2) amended, (HB 14-1322), ch. 296, p. 1240, § 13,
effective August 6.
PART 10
CLOSING ESTATES