2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-10-603. Factors in determining the reasonableness of compensation and costs.
(1) A court may review and determine:
(a) The reasonableness of the compensation of any fiduciary, lawyer, or other person
who:
(I) Is employed on behalf of an estate, fiduciary, respondent, ward, or protected person;
(II) Is appointed by the court; or
(III) Provides beneficial services to an estate, respondent, ward, or protected person; and
(b) The appropriateness of any cost sought to be paid by or recovered from an estate.
(2) In considering the reasonableness of the compensation, there shall be no presumption
that any method of charging a fee for services rendered to an estate, fiduciary, principal,
respondent, ward, or protected person is per se unreasonable. Regardless of the method used for
charging a fee, in determining appropriate compensation, the court shall apply the standard of
reasonableness in light of all relevant facts and circumstances.
(3) The court shall consider all of the factors described in this subsection (3) in
determining the reasonableness of any compensation or cost. The court may determine the
weight to be given to each factor and to any other factor the court considers relevant in reaching
its decision:
(a) The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and
the skill required to perform the service properly;
(b) The likelihood, if apparent to the fiduciary, that the acceptance of the particular
employment will preclude the person employed from other employment;
(c) (I) The compensation customarily charged in the community for similar services with
due consideration and allowance for the complexity or uniqueness of any administrative or
litigated issues, the need for and local availability of specialized knowledge or expertise, and the
need for and advisability of retaining outside fiduciaries or lawyers to avoid potential conflicts of
interest;
(II) As used in this subsection (3), unless the context otherwise requires, "community"
means the general geographical area in which the estate is being administered or in which the
respondent, ward, or protected person resides.
(d) The nature and size of the estate, the liquidity or illiquidity of the estate, and the
results and benefits obtained during the administration of the estate;
(e) Whether and to what extent any litigation has taken place and the results of such
litigation;
(f) The life expectancy and needs of the respondent, ward, protected person, devisee,
beneficiary, or principal;
(g) The time limitations imposed on or by the fiduciary or by the circumstances of the
administration of the estate;
(h) The adequacy of any detailed billing statements upon which the compensation is
based;
(i) Whether the fiduciary has charged variable rates that reflect comparable payment
standards in the community for like services;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 170 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(j) The expertise, special skills, reputation, and ability of the person performing the
services and, in the case of a fiduciary, whether and to what extent the fiduciary has had any
prior experience in administering estates similar to those for which compensation is sought;
(k) The terms of a governing instrument;
(l) The various courses of action available to a fiduciary or an individual seeking
compensation for a particular service or alleged benefit and whether the course of action taken
was reasonable and appropriate under the circumstances existing at the time the service was
performed; and
(m) The various courses of action available to a fiduciary or an individual seeking
compensation for a particular service or alleged benefit and the cost-effectiveness of the action
taken under the circumstances existing at the time the service was performed.
(4) If a governing instrument provides that a fiduciary is entitled to receive
compensation in accordance with a published fee schedule in effect at the time the services are
performed, fees charged in accordance with the published fee schedule shall be presumed to be
reasonable. The absence of such a provision in a governing instrument shall not preclude the
fiduciary from receiving compensation in accordance with a published fee schedule in effect at
the time the services are performed.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to prohibit members or employees of a
professional fiduciary's organization or law firm, including partners, associates, paralegals, law
clerks, trust officers, caregivers, and social workers, from collaborating on the same service so
long as the collaboration is reasonable and the total compensation charged for the service in the
aggregate is reasonable under the circumstances.
Source: L. 2011: Entire part added, (SB 11-083), ch. 101, p. 298, § 1, effective August
10. L. 2013: (3)(j) amended, (SB 13-077), ch. 190, p. 767, § 2, effective August 7.