2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-402. Formal testacy or appointment proceedings - petition - contents. (1)
[Editor's note: This version of the introductory portion to (1) is effective until January 1,
2021.] Petitions for formal probate of a will, or for adjudication of intestacy with or without
request for appointment of a personal representative, must be directed to the court, request a
judicial order after notice and hearing, and contain further statements as indicated in this section.
A petition for formal probate of a will shall:
(1) [Editor's note: This version of the introductory portion to (1) is effective January
1, 2021.] Petitions for formal probate of a will, or for adjudication of intestacy with or without
A petition for formal probate of a will must:
(a) Request an order as to the testacy of the decedent in relation to a particular
instrument which may or may not have been informally probated and determining the heirs;
(b) Contain the statements required for informal applications as stated in section 15-12301 (2) and the statements required by section 15-12-301 (3); and
(c) [Editor's note: This version of this subsection (1)(c) is effective until January 1,
2021.] State whether the original of the last will of the decedent is in the possession of the court
or accompanies the petition.
(c) [Editor's note: This version of this subsection (1)(c) is effective January 1, 2021.]
(c) State whether the original of the last will of the decedent, or a copy of the decedent's original
will certified by the state court administrator pursuant to article 23 of this title 15, is in the
possession of the court or accompanies the petition.
(2) [Editor's note: This version of this subsection (2) is effective until January 1,
2021.] If the original will is neither in the possession of the court nor accompanies the petition
and no authenticated copy of a will probated in another jurisdiction accompanies the petition, the
petition also must state the contents of the will and indicate that it is lost, destroyed, or otherwise
unavailable.
(2) [Editor's note: This version of this subsection (2) is effective January 1, 2021.] If
the original will, or a copy of the decedent's original will certified by the state court
administrator pursuant to article 23 of this title 15, is neither in the possession of the court nor
accompanies the petition and no authenticated copy of a will probated in another jurisdiction
accompanies the petition, the petition also must state the contents of the will and indicate that it
is lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable.
(3) If a will has been lost or destroyed, or for any other reason is unavailable, and the
fact of the execution thereof is established, as herein provided, and the contents thereof are
likewise established to the satisfaction of the court, and the court is satisfied that the will has not
been revoked by the testator, the court may admit the same to probate and record, as in other
cases. In every such case the order admitting such will to probate shall set forth the contents of
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 267 of 600
Uncertified Printout
the will at length, and the names of the witnesses by whom the same was proved, and such order
shall be recorded in the record of wills.
(4) A petition for adjudication of intestacy and appointment of an administrator in
intestacy must request a judicial finding and order that the decedent left no will and determining
the heirs, contain the statements required by section 15-12-301 (2) and (5), and indicate whether
supervised administration is sought. A petition may request an order determining intestacy and
heirs without requesting the appointment of an administrator, in which case the statements
required by section 15-12-301 (5)(b) may be omitted.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1574, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-402. L. 79: (3) amended, p.
649, § 8, effective July 1. L. 2019: IP(1), (1)(c), and (2) amended, (HB 19-1229), ch. 252, p.
2446, § 4, effective January 1, 2021.