2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-1205. Power to disclaim - general requirements - when irrevocable. (1) A
person may disclaim, in whole or in part, any interest in or power over property, including a
power of appointment. A person may disclaim the interest or power even if its creator imposed a
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 248 of 600
Uncertified Printout
spendthrift provision or similar restriction on transfer or a restriction or limitation on the right to
disclaim.
(2) Except to the extent a fiduciary's right to disclaim is expressly restricted or limited by
another statute of this state or by the instrument creating the fiduciary relationship, a fiduciary
may disclaim, in whole or in part, any interest in or power over property, including a power of
appointment, whether acting in a personal or representative capacity. A fiduciary may disclaim
the interest or power even if its creator imposed a spendthrift provision or similar restriction on
transfer or a restriction or limitation on the right to disclaim, or if an instrument other than the
instrument that created the fiduciary relationship imposed a restriction or limitation on the right
to disclaim.
(3) To be effective, a disclaimer shall be in writing or other record, declare the
disclaimer, describe the interest or power disclaimed, be signed by the person making the
disclaimer, and be delivered or filed, and, with regard to an interest in real property, be recorded
in the manner provided for in section 15-11-1212. In this subsection (3), "record" means
information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other
medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(4) A partial disclaimer may be expressed as a fraction, percentage, monetary amount,
term of years, limitation of a power, or any other interest or estate in the property.
(5) A disclaimer becomes irrevocable when it is delivered or filed and, with regard to an
interest in real property, recorded pursuant to section 15-11-1212, or when it becomes effective
as provided for in sections 15-11-1206 through 15-11-1211, whichever occurs later.
(6) A disclaimer made pursuant to this part 12 is not a transfer, assignment, or release.
(7) No person obligated to distribute an interest disclaimed under this part 12 shall be
liable to any person for distributing the interest as if the interest were not disclaimed unless the
person obligated to distribute the interest receives a copy of the disclaimer prior to distributing
the interest.
Source: L. 2011: Entire part added, (SB 11-166), ch. 203, p. 860, § 1, effective August
10.