2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-1206. Disclaimer of interest in property. (1) As used in this section, unless the
context otherwise requires:
(a) "Future interest" means an interest that takes effect in possession or enjoyment, if at
all, later than the time of its creation.
(b) "Method of representation" includes any method of division described in section 1511-709.
(c) "Time of distribution" means the time when a disclaimed interest would have taken
effect in possession or enjoyment.
(2) Except for a disclaimer governed by section 15-11-1207 or 15-11-1208, the
following rules apply to a disclaimer of an interest in property:
(a) The disclaimer takes effect as of the time the instrument creating the interest
becomes irrevocable, or, if the interest arose under the law of intestate succession, as of the time
of the intestate's death.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 249 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(b) The disclaimed interest passes according to any provision in the instrument creating
the interest, providing for the disposition of the interest, should it be disclaimed, or of disclaimed
interests in general.
(c) If the instrument does not contain a provision described in paragraph (b) of this
subsection (2), the following rules apply:
(I) If the disclaimant is not an individual, the disclaimed interest passes as if the
disclaimant had ceased to exist immediately before the time of distribution.
(II) If the disclaimant is an individual, except as otherwise provided for in subparagraphs
(III) and (IV) of this paragraph (c), the disclaimed interest passes as if the disclaimant had died
immediately before the time of distribution.
(III) If, by law or under the instrument, the descendants of the disclaimant would share
in the disclaimed interest by any method of representation had the disclaimant died immediately
before the time of distribution, the disclaimed interest passes only to the descendants of the
disclaimant who survive the time of distribution.
(IV) (A) If the disclaimed interest would pass as part of the disclaimant's estate had the
disclaimant died immediately before the time of distribution, the disclaimed interest instead
passes as if by representation to the descendants of the disclaimant who are living at the time of
distribution.
(B) If the disclaimed interest would pass as part of the disclaimant's estate had the
disclaimant died immediately before the time of distribution and no descendant of the
disclaimant survives the time of distribution, the disclaimed interest passes to those persons,
including the state to which such interest would escheat, but excluding the disclaimant, and in
such shares as such persons would succeed to the transferor's intestate estate under the applicable
law had the transferor died at the time of distribution. However, for purposes of this subsubparagraph (B), if the transferor's surviving spouse is living but remarried at the time of
distribution, the transferor is deemed to have died unmarried at the time of distribution.
(C) As used in sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (IV), "applicable law" refers
to the intestate succession law of the transferor's domicile with respect to a disclaimer of an
interest in personal property and refers to the intestate succession law of this state with respect to
a disclaimed interest that is real property located in this state.
(D) In addition to other applications of this sub-subparagraph (D) that are apparent, the
general assembly declares its intent to have the rules of this sub-subparagraph (D) apply with
respect to present interests in real property and personal property that are transferred outright or
in trust to an individual by a transferor during the lifetime of the transferor where the interest
disclaimed would, if not disclaimed, have vested in the individual to whom the property is
transferred and would be part of that individual's estate if he or she had died immediately after
the transfer. Accordingly, this sub-subparagraph (D) shall be so construed to determine the
disposition of the present interest. For purposes of the application of the rules to such present
interests, the reference to "immediately before the time of distribution" in sub-subparagraphs (A)
and (B) of this subparagraph (IV) shall instead be considered as references to "immediately after
the time of distribution".
(E) In sub-subparagraph (D) of this subparagraph (IV), "present interest" means an
interest that takes effect in possession or enjoyment, if at all, at the time of its creation.
(d) Upon the disclaimer of a preceding interest, a future interest held by a person other
than the disclaimant takes effect as if the disclaimant had died or ceased to exist immediately
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 250 of 600
Uncertified Printout
before the time of distribution, but a future interest held by the disclaimant is not accelerated in
possession or enjoyment.
Source: L. 2011: Entire part added, (SB 11-166), ch. 203, p. 861, § 1, effective August
10.