2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-707. Employment of appraisers. The personal representative may employ
qualified and disinterested appraisers to assist him in ascertaining the fair market value as of the
date of the decedent's death of any asset the value of which may be subject to reasonable doubt.
Different persons may be employed to appraise different kinds of assets included in the estate.
The names and addresses of any appraiser shall be indicated on the inventory with the item or
items he appraised.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1588, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-707.