2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-108. Probate, testacy, and appointment proceedings - ultimate time limit. (1)
No informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding,
other than a proceeding to probate a will previously probated at the testator's domicile and
appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which there has been a prior appointment, may
be commenced more than three years after the decedent's death, except:
(a) If a previous proceeding was dismissed because of doubt about the fact of the
decedent's death, appropriate probate, appointment, or testacy proceedings may be maintained at
any time thereafter upon a finding that the decedent's death occurred prior to the initiation of the
previous proceeding and the applicant or petitioner has not delayed unduly in initiating the
subsequent proceedings;
(b) Appropriate probate, appointment, or testacy proceedings may be maintained in
relation to the estate of an absent, disappeared, or missing person for whose estate a conservator
has been appointed, at any time within three years after the conservator becomes able to
establish the death of the protected person; and
(c) A proceeding to contest an informally probated will and to secure appointment of the
person with legal priority for appointment in the event the contest is successful may be
commenced within the later of twelve months from the informal probate or three years from the
decedent's death.
(2) These limitations do not apply to:
(a) Proceedings to construe probated wills; or
(b) Proceedings to determine heirs of an intestate and related appointment proceedings;
or
(c) Appointment proceedings and testacy proceedings if no previous testacy proceedings
or proceedings determining heirship relating to the decedent's estate have been concluded in this
state.
(3) In cases under subsection (1) of this section, the date on which a testacy or
appointment proceeding is properly commenced shall be deemed to be the date of the decedent's
death for purpose of other limitation provisions of this code which relate to the date of death.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1566, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-108. L. 77: (2) R&RE, p. 833,
§ 14, effective July 1. L. 79: (2)(b) and (2)(c) amended, p. 657, § 1, effective May 25.