2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-714. Persons dealing with personal representative - protection. (1) A person
who in good faith either assists a personal representative or deals with him for value is protected
as if the personal representative properly exercised his power. The fact that a person knowingly
deals with a personal representative does not alone require the person to inquire into the
existence of a power or the propriety of its exercise. Except for restrictions on powers of
supervised personal representatives which are endorsed on letters as provided in section 15-12504, no provision in any will or order of court purporting to limit the power of a personal
representative is effective, except as to persons with actual knowledge thereof. A person is not
bound to see to the proper application of estate assets paid or delivered to a personal
representative. The protection here expressed extends to instances in which some procedural
irregularity or jurisdictional defect occurred in proceedings leading to the issuance of letters,
including a case in which the alleged decedent is found to be alive. The protection here
expressed is not by substitution for that provided by comparable provisions of the laws relating
to commercial transactions and laws simplifying transfers of securities by fiduciaries.
(2) For purposes of this section, any recorded instrument evidencing a transaction with a
personal representative on which a state documentary fee is noted pursuant to section 39-13-103,
C.R.S., shall be prima facie evidence that such transaction was made for value.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1590, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-714. L. 75: Entire section
amended, p. 596, § 30, effective July 1.