2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-1.1-101. Prudent investor rule. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b)
of this section, a trustee who invests and manages trust assets owes a duty to the beneficiaries of
the trust to comply with the prudent investor rule set forth in this article.
(b) The prudent investor rule, a default rule, may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or
otherwise altered by the provisions of a trust. A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent
that the trustee acted in reasonable reliance on the provisions of the trust.
Source: L. 95: Entire article added, p. 309, § 1, effective July 1.