2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-502. Execution - witnessed or notarized wills - holographic wills. (1) Except
as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section and in sections 15-11-503, 15-11-506, and
15-11-513, a will shall be:
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 203 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(a) In writing;
(b) Signed by the testator, or in the testator's name by some other individual in the
testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction; and
(c) Either:
(I) Signed by at least two individuals, either prior to or after the testator's death, each of
whom signed within a reasonable time after he or she witnessed either the testator's signing of
the will as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1) or the testator's acknowledgment of
that signature or acknowledgment of the will; or
(II) Acknowledged by the testator before a notary public or other individual authorized
by law to take acknowledgments.
(2) A will that does not comply with subsection (1) of this section is valid as a
holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the
document are in the testator's handwriting.
(3) Intent that the document constitute the testator's will can be established by extrinsic
evidence, including, for holographic wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator's
handwriting.
(4) For purposes of this section, "conscious presence" requires physical proximity to the
testator but not necessarily within testator's line of sight.
(5) For purposes of this part 5, "will" does not include a designated beneficiary
agreement that is executed pursuant to article 22 of this title.
Source: L. 94: Entire part R&RE, p. 997, § 3, effective July 1, 1995. L. 2001: (1)(c)
amended, p. 886, § 1, effective June 1. L. 2009: (1) amended, (HB 09-1287), ch. 310, p. 1683, §
12, effective July 1, 2010. L. 2010: (5) added, (SB 10-199), ch. 374, p. 1750, § 9, effective July
1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former §§ 15-11-502 and 15-11-503 as they
existed prior to 1995.
Cross references: For provisions relating to the time of taking effect or the provisions
for transition of this code, see § 15-17-101.