2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-5-602. Revocation or amendment of revocable trust. (1) Unless the terms of a
trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, the settlor may revoke or amend the trust.
This subsection (1) does not apply to a trust created under an instrument executed before August
7, 2013.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 122 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(2) Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide otherwise, if a revocable trust is created
or funded by more than one settlor:
(a) To the extent the trust consists of community property, the trust may be revoked by
either spouse acting alone, with regard to the portion of the trust property attributable to that
settlor's contribution, but may be amended only by joint action of both spouses;
(b) To the extent the trust consists of property other than community property, each
settlor may revoke or amend the trust with regard to the portion of the trust property attributable
to that settlor's contribution; and
(c) Upon the revocation or amendment of the trust by fewer than all of the settlors, the
trustee shall promptly notify the other settlors of the revocation or amendment.
(3) The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust:
(a) By substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust; or
(b) If the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms
is not expressly made exclusive, by any other method manifesting clear and convincing evidence
of the settlor's intent, which may include a later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or
specifically devises property that would otherwise have passed according to the terms of the
trust. A provision in a trust specifying a method to revoke or amend the trust does not make the
specified method exclusive unless the specified method is referred to as the "sole", "exclusive",
or "only" method of revoking or amending the trust or the provision includes similar language
manifesting the settlor's intent that the trust may not be revoked or amended by any other
method.
(4) Upon revocation of a revocable trust, the trustee shall deliver the trust property as the
settlor directs.
(5) A settlor's powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust
property may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly
authorized by the terms of the trust or the power.
(6) Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide otherwise, or the power to do so has
been expressly granted to another person, a conservator of the settlor or, if no conservator has
been appointed, a guardian of the settlor, may exercise the settlor's powers with respect to
revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property, but only with the approval of the court
supervising the conservatorship or guardianship.
(7) A trustee who does not know that a trust has been revoked or amended is not liable to
the settlor or the settlor's successors in interest for distributions made and other actions taken on
the assumption that the trust has not been amended or revoked.
Source: L. 2018: Entire article added, (SB 18-180), ch. 169, p. 1166, § 1, effective
January 1, 2019.