2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-1106.5. Retroactive application of certain provisions - notice of election. (1)
Sections 15-11-1102.5 and 15-11-1104.5 shall apply retroactively with respect to an interest in a
trust or a power of appointment over all or any part of a trust, which interest or power was
created before July 1, 2006, unless a person who owns or holds such interest or power makes and
delivers a notice of election as provided in this section.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 246 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(2) (a) The notice of election pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be a written
statement of such person's election against the retroactive application of sections 15-11-1102.5
and 15-11-1104.5. The notice of election shall include a reference to this section, the name and
date of the trust, the names of the settlor and the trustee of the trust, a description of the interest
or power, and the name and address of the person making the election. The notice of election
shall be signed and acknowledged by such person.
(b) The notice of election shall be delivered to a trustee of such trust on or before July 1,
2008. If there is no person serving as trustee at the time delivery is to be made, the notice of
election may instead be delivered to a person authorized to appoint a successor trustee of the
trust. When the successor trustee is appointed, the person to whom the notice of election was
delivered shall deliver it to the successor trustee.
(c) The notice of election shall be considered delivered to the person to whom delivery is
required to be made when the notice of election or a copy thereof is delivered in person or when
mailed by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to such person.
(d) The trustee of the trust shall file the notice of election with the records maintained by
the trustee for the trust. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the notice of election was
not delivered as provided in this section unless the notice of election or a copy of such notice is
in the records of the trust maintained by the trustee.
(3) No fiduciary for any trust, estate, individual, or other person with an interest, right, or
power affected by the retroactive application of such amendments shall be required to make such
election, nor shall such fiduciary be held responsible for not making such election.
Source: L. 2006: Entire section added, p. 392, § 27, effective July 1.