2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-109. Statutes of limitations on decedent's cause of action. No statute of
limitations running on a cause of action belonging to a decedent which had not been barred as of
the date of his death shall apply to bar a cause of action surviving the decedent's death sooner
than one year after death. A cause of action which, but for this section, would have been barred
less than one year after death is barred after one year unless tolled.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1567, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-109. L. 79: Entire section
amended, p. 629, § 2, effective July 1.
PART 2
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 258 of 600
Uncertified Printout
VENUE FOR PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION; PRIORITY TO ADMINISTER;
DEMAND FOR NOTICE