2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-511. Testamentary additions to trusts. (1) A will may validly devise property
to the trustee of a trust established or to be established (i) during the testator's lifetime by the
testator, by the testator and some other person, or by some other person, including a funded or
unfunded life insurance trust, although the settlor has reserved any or all rights of ownership of
the insurance contracts, or (ii) at the testator's death by the testator's devise to the trustee, if the
trust is identified in the testator's will and its terms are set forth in a written instrument, other
than a will, executed before, concurrently with, or after the execution of the testator's will or in
another individual's will if that other individual has predeceased the testator, regardless of the
existence, size, or character of the corpus of the trust. The devise is not invalid because the trust
is amendable or revocable, or because the trust was amended after the execution of the will or
the testator's death.
(2) Unless the testator's will provides otherwise, property devised to a trust described in
subsection (1) of this section is not held under a testamentary trust of the testator, but it becomes
a part of the trust to which it is devised, and is administered and disposed of in accordance with
the provisions of the governing instrument setting forth the terms of the trust, including any
amendments thereto made before or after the testator's death.
(3) A revocation or termination of the trust before the death of the testator causes the
devise to lapse, but exhaustion of trust corpus between the time of execution of the testator's will
and the testator's death shall not constitute a lapse; a revocation or termination of the trust before
the death of the testator shall not cause the devise to lapse, if the testator provides that, in such
event, the devise shall constitute a devise to the trustee of the trust identified in the testator's will,
and on the terms thereof, as they existed at the time of the execution of testator's will, or as they
existed at the time of the revocation or termination of the trust, as the testator's will provides.
Source: L. 94: Entire part R&RE, p. 1001, § 3, effective July 1, 1995.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 15-11-511 as it existed prior to 1995.