2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-10-301. Territorial application. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this code, this
code applies to:
(a) The affairs and estates of decedents, missing persons, and persons to be protected,
domiciled in this state;
(b) The property of nonresidents located in this state or property coming into the control
of a fiduciary who is subject to the laws of this state;
(c) Incapacitated persons and minors in this state;
(d) Survivorship and related accounts in this state;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 158 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(e) Trusts subject to administration in this state, to the extent such application is not
inconsistent with the "Colorado Uniform Trust Code", article 5 of this title 15; and
(f) Declaration instruments created pursuant to article 19 of this title.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1545, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-1-301. L. 2003: (1)(f) added, p.
1355, § 2, effective August 6. L. 2018: (1)(e) amended, (SB 18-180), ch. 169, p. 1193, § 8,
effective January 1, 2019.