2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-806. Allowance of claims. (1) The personal representative may mail a notice to
any claimant stating that the claim has been disallowed. If the personal representative fails to
mail notice to a claimant of action on his or her claim within sixty-three days after the time for
original presentation of the claim has expired, the claim shall be deemed to be allowed. After
any claim has been deemed to be allowed or disallowed, the personal representative may change
the status of the allowance or disallowance of the claim by notice to the claimant; except that the
personal representative may not change a disallowance of a claim after the time for the claimant
to file a petition for allowance or to commence a proceeding on the claim has run and the claim
has been barred. Every claim that is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative
is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or
commences a proceeding against the personal representative not later than sixty-three days after
the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of
the impending bar.
(2) Upon the petition of the personal representative or of a claimant in a proceeding for
the purpose, the court may allow in whole or in part any claim or claims presented to the
personal representative or filed with the clerk of the court in due time and not barred by
subsection (1) of this section. Notice in this proceeding shall be given to the claimant, the
personal representative, and those other persons interested in the estate as the court may direct
by order entered at the time the proceeding is commenced.
(3) A judgment in a proceeding in another court against a personal representative to
enforce a claim against a decedent's estate is an allowance of the claim.
(4) Unless otherwise provided in any judgment in another court entered against the
personal representative, allowed claims bear interest at the legal rate for the period commencing
sixty-three days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired unless based on
a contract making a provision for interest, in which case they bear interest in accordance with
that provision.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1594, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-806. L. 79: (1) amended, p.
650, § 12, effective July 1. L. 2006: (1) amended, p. 376, § 4, effective July 1. L. 2012: (1) and
(4) amended, (SB 12-175), ch. 208, p. 838, § 45, effective July 1.