2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-611. Termination of appointment by removal - cause - procedure. (1) The
court shall have the power to remove a personal representative for cause at any time. Removal
proceedings shall be governed by the provisions of section 15-10-503.
(2) Unless the decedent's will directs otherwise, a personal representative appointed at
the decedent's domicile, incident to securing appointment of himself or herself or his or her
nominee as ancillary personal representative, may obtain removal of another who was appointed
personal representative in this state to administer local assets.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1582, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-611. L. 2008: Entire section
amended, p. 482, § 4, effective July 1.