2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-10-503. Power of a court to address the conduct of a fiduciary - emergencies nonemergencies. (1) Emergency situations - court action without the requirement of prior
notice or hearing. If it appears to a court that an emergency exists because a fiduciary's actions
or omissions pose an imminent risk of substantial harm to a ward's or protected person's health,
safety, or welfare or to the financial interests of an estate, the court may, on its own motion or
upon the request of an interested person, without a hearing and without following any of the
procedures authorized by section 15-10-502, order the immediate restraint, restriction, or
suspension of the powers of the fiduciary; direct the fiduciary to appear before the court; or take
such further action as the court deems appropriate to protect the ward or protected person or the
assets of the estate. If a court restrains, restricts, or suspends the powers of a fiduciary, the court
shall set a hearing and direct that notice be given pursuant to section 15-10-505. The clerk of the
court shall immediately note the restraint, restriction, or suspension on the fiduciary's letters, if
any. Any action for the removal, surcharge, or sanction of a fiduciary shall be governed by this
section.
(2) Nonemergency situations - court action after notice and hearing. Upon petition
by a person who appears to have an interest in an estate, or upon the court's own motion, and
after a hearing for which notice to the fiduciary has been provided pursuant to section 15-10505, a court may order any one or more of the following:
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 164 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(a) Supervised administration of a decedent's estate, as described in part 5 of article 12 of
this title. The degree and extent of the supervision shall be endorsed upon the fiduciary's letters,
if any.
(b) A temporary restraint on the fiduciary's performance of specified acts of
administration, disbursement, or distribution; a temporary restraint on the fiduciary's exercise of
any powers or discharge of any duties of the office of the fiduciary; or any other order to secure
proper performance of the fiduciary's duty if it appears to the court that, in the absence of such
an order, the fiduciary may take some action that would unreasonably jeopardize the interest of
the petitioner or of some other interested person. The court may make persons with whom the
fiduciary may transact business parties to any order issued pursuant to this paragraph (b). The
restraint shall be endorsed upon the fiduciary's letters, if any.
(c) Additional restrictions on the powers of the fiduciary. The restrictions shall be
endorsed upon the fiduciary's letters, if any.
(d) The suspension of the fiduciary if the court determines that the fiduciary has violated
his, her, or its fiduciary duties. If a court orders the suspension of a fiduciary pursuant to this
paragraph (d), the court shall direct that the suspension be endorsed upon the fiduciary's letters,
if any.
(e) The appointment of a temporary or permanent successor fiduciary;
(f) A review of the fiduciary's conduct. If a court orders a review of the fiduciary's
conduct, the court shall specify the scope and duration of the review in the court's order.
(g) A surcharge or sanction of the fiduciary pursuant to section 15-10-504;
(h) The removal of the fiduciary; or
(i) Such further relief as the court deems appropriate to protect the ward or protected
person or the assets of the estate.
(3) Removal of a fiduciary - procedures. A court may remove a fiduciary for cause at
any time, and the following provisions apply:
(a) If a court orders the removal of a fiduciary, the court shall direct by order the
disposition of the assets remaining in the name of, or under the control of, the fiduciary being
removed.
(b) If a court orders the removal of a fiduciary, the court shall direct that the fiduciary's
letters, if any, be revoked and that such revocation be endorsed upon the fiduciary's letters, if
any.
(c) Cause for removal of a fiduciary exists when:
(I) Removal would be in the best interests of the estate;
(II) It is shown that the fiduciary or the person seeking the fiduciary's appointment
intentionally misrepresented material facts in the proceedings leading to the fiduciary's
appointment; or
(III) The fiduciary has disregarded an order of the court, has become incapable of
discharging the duties of the office, or has mismanaged the estate or failed to perform any duty
pertaining to the office.
(4) Petition for removal - temporary restraints on fiduciary powers. After a fiduciary
receives notice of the filing of a petition for his, her, or its removal, the fiduciary shall not act
except to account, to correct maladministration, or to preserve the estate.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 165 of 600
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 2008: Entire part added, p. 478, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2016: (1), (2)(e),
(2)(f), (2)(g), and (2)(h) amended and (3) and (4) added, (SB 16-131), ch. 286, p. 1163, § 1,
effective August 10.