2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-10-504. Surcharge - contempt - sanctions against fiduciaries. (1) Notice. Except
as provided in subsection (3) of this section, notice to a fiduciary concerning any matters
governed by the provisions of this section shall be provided pursuant to section 15-10-505.
(2) Surcharge. (a) If a court, after a hearing, determines that a breach of fiduciary duty
has occurred or an exercise of power by a fiduciary has been improper, after applying the
standards of care applicable to each fiduciary in a proceeding, the court may surcharge the
fiduciary for any damage or loss to the estate, beneficiaries, or interested persons. Such damages
may include compensatory damages, interest, and attorney fees and costs. When allocating any
such damages among fiduciaries, the court shall consider the standards of care applicable to the
fiduciaries in the proceeding.
(b) In awarding attorney fees and costs pursuant to this section, a court may consider the
provisions of part 6 of this article 10 and shall consider the standards of care applicable to the
fiduciaries in the proceeding.
(3) Contempt proceedings against fiduciary. Nothing in this part 5 shall be interpreted
to limit or restrict a court's authority to proceed against a fiduciary for direct contempt as
provided in rule 107 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure. In addition, if a fiduciary fails to
comply with an order of a court issued pursuant to this part 5, the court may proceed against the
fiduciary for indirect contempt as provided in rule 107 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.
A court may initiate indirect contempt proceedings on its own motion or upon the filing of a
motion supported by affidavit as described in rule 107 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.
(4) Sanctions. If a court determines that a breach of fiduciary duty has occurred or an
exercise of power by a fiduciary has been improper, the court, after a hearing, may order such
other sanctions as the court deems appropriate, but the court shall take into account the standards
of care applicable to each fiduciary in the proceeding.
(5) Remedies. If remedies are sought against a directed trustee for complying with the
direction of a trust director under the "Colorado Uniform Directed Trust Act", part 8 of article 16
of this title 15, or comparable arrangement created under the terms of a trust, the court shall take
into account the standards of care applicable to each fiduciary in the proceeding when
apportioning damages, fees, costs, or fault among the fiduciaries.
Source: L. 2008: Entire part added, p. 480, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2011: (2)(b)
amended, (SB 11-083), ch. 101, p. 302, § 2, effective August 10. L. 2019: (2) and (4) amended
and (5) added, (SB 19-105), ch. 51, p. 175, § 11, effective August 2.