2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-1.1-102. Standard of care - portfolio strategy - risk and return objectives. (a) A
trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 77 of 600
Uncertified Printout
purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this
standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.
(b) A trustee's investment and management decisions respecting individual assets must
be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an
overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust.
(c) Among circumstances that a trustee shall consider in investing and managing trust
assets are such of the following as are relevant to the trust or its beneficiaries:
(1) General economic conditions;
(2) The possible effect of inflation or deflation;
(3) The expected tax consequences of investment decisions or strategies;
(4) The role that each investment or course of action plays within the overall trust
portfolio, which may include financial assets, interests in closely held enterprises, tangible and
intangible personal property, and real property;
(5) The expected total return from income and the appreciation of capital;
(6) Other resources of the beneficiaries;
(7) Needs for liquidity, regularity of income, and preservation or appreciation of capital;
and
(8) An asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the trust or
to one or more of the beneficiaries.
(d) A trustee shall make a reasonable effort to verify facts relevant to the investment and
management of trust assets.
(e) A trustee may invest in any kind of property or type of investment consistent with the
standards of this article.
(f) A trustee who has special skills or expertise, or is named trustee in reliance upon the
trustee's representation that the trustee has special skills or expertise, has a duty to use those
special skills or expertise.
Source: L. 95: Entire article added, p. 309, § 1, effective July 1.