2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-5-411. Modification or termination of noncharitable irrevocable trust by
consent. (1) If, upon petition, the court finds that the settlor and all beneficiaries consent to the
modification or termination of a noncharitable irrevocable trust, the court shall approve the
modification or termination even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a
material purpose of the trust. A settlor's consent to a trust's modification or termination may be
given by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the power
of attorney or the terms of the trust, by the settlor's conservator with the approval of the court
supervising the conservatorship if an agent is not so authorized, or by the settlor's guardian with
the approval of the court supervising the guardianship if an agent is not so authorized and a
conservator has not been appointed.
(2) Other than a trust established by court order under Title XIX of the federal "Social
Security Act", 42 U.S.C. sec. 1396p (d)(4), a noncharitable irrevocable trust may:
(a) Be terminated upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that
continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust; or
(b) Be modified upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that
modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.
(3) A spendthrift provision in the terms of a trust is not presumed to constitute a material
purpose of the trust.
(4) Upon termination of a trust pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the
trustee shall distribute the trust property as agreed by the beneficiaries.
(5) If not all of the beneficiaries consent to a proposed modification or termination of a
trust pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the modification or termination may be
approved by the court if the court is satisfied that:
(a) If all of the beneficiaries had consented, the trust could have been modified or
terminated pursuant to this section; and
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 120 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(b) The interests of a beneficiary who does not consent will be adequately protected.
Source: L. 2018: Entire article added, (SB 18-180), ch. 169, p. 1163, § 1, effective
January 1, 2019.