2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-1004. Liability of distributees to claimants. After assets of an estate have been
distributed and subject to section 15-12-1006, an undischarged claim not barred may be
prosecuted in a proceeding against one or more distributees. No distributee shall be liable to
claimants for amounts received as exempt property or family allowances or for amounts in
excess of the value of his other distributions as of the time of such distributions. As between
distributees, each shall bear the cost of satisfaction of unbarred claims as if the claim had been
satisfied in the course of administration. Any distributee who shall have failed to notify other
distributees of the demand made upon him by the claimant in sufficient time to permit them to
join in any proceeding in which the claim was asserted against him loses his right of contribution
against other distributees.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1605, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-1004. L. 77: Entire section
amended, p. 834, § 20, effective July 1.