2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-607. Nonexoneration. A specific devise passes subject to any mortgage interest
existing at the date of death, without right of exoneration, regardless of a general directive in the
will to pay debts.
Source: L. 94: Entire part R&RE, p. 1008, § 3, effective July 1, 1995.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 15-11-609 as it existed prior to 1995.