2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-804. Manner of presentation of claims. (1) Before a claim may be presented,
the decedent's estate must first have been commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction by
the filing of an application or petition pursuant to part 3 or 4 of this article. A claimant may
thereafter present a claim only by:
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 298 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(a) Filing a written statement of the claim with the clerk of the court, in the form
approved by the supreme court, whether or not a personal representative has been appointed;
(b) Delivering or mailing a written statement of the claim to the court-appointed
personal representative; or
(c) In the case of a claimant who has a claim described in section 15-12-803 (1),
presenting a claim by commencing a proceeding against the personal representative in the court
where the personal representative was appointed to obtain payment of the claim. A claimant
having a claim described in section 15-12-803 (2) may present a claim by commencing a
proceeding against the personal representative in any court where the personal representative
may be subjected to jurisdiction under the rules of civil procedure or statutes of this state to
obtain payment of his or her claim against the estate. In order to constitute a timely presentation
of a claim, the commencement of any proceeding under this paragraph (c) must occur within the
time limited for presenting the claim. Time limits on proceedings to enforce timely presented
claims are determined by section 15-12-806 (1) and not by this paragraph (c).
(2) Unless presentation is made pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this
section, a claim against a decedent's estate is not validly presented by delivering or mailing a
claim to any person unless that person has been appointed by the court or registrar of the court as
the personal representative of the decedent's estate prior to the time the presentation is attempted.
(3) A personal representative's knowledge that a creditor could bring a claim against an
estate shall not be treated as a valid substitute for the proper presentation of a written claim
authorized by subsection (1) of this section.
(4) Each written statement of a claim shall include:
(a) A request or demand for payment from the decedent or the estate; and
(b) Sufficient information to allow the personal representative to investigate and respond
to the claim, including the basis of the claim, the name and address of the claimant, and the
amount claimed.
(5) Except in the situation where a special administrator has been formally appointed
with specific powers to deal with the specific claim being presented or has been formally
appointed to deal with claims generally under this part 8, a special administrator appointed in
informal proceedings, or a special administrator who lacks the powers and authority of a general
personal representative, is not a personal representative to whom presentation of a claim may
properly be made.
(6) A claim shall be deemed presented on the date that the court-appointed personal
representative receives the written statement of claim or the date the claim is filed with the court,
whichever is earlier. If a claim is not yet due, the claim shall state the date when it will become
due. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the claim shall state the nature of the uncertainty.
If the claim is secured, the claim shall describe the security. Failure to describe correctly the
security, the nature of any uncertainty, or the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate
the presentation made.
(7) The personal representative shall inform any interested person, upon request, as to
the existence, amounts, and nature of all claims against the estate that are known to him or her,
but the personal representative shall not be required to express any opinion as to the probable
outcome of any claim.
(8) If a claim is presented under subsection (1) of this section, a proceeding thereon may
not be commenced more than sixty-three days after the personal representative has mailed a
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 299 of 600
Uncertified Printout
notice of disallowance; except that, in the case of a claim that is not presently due or that is
contingent or unliquidated, the personal representative may consent to an extension of the sixtythree-day period, or, to avoid injustice, the court, on petition, may order an extension of the
sixty-three-day period, but in no event shall the extension run beyond the applicable statute of
limitations.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1593, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-804. L. 75: (2) amended, p.
598, § 35, effective July 1. L. 96: Entire section amended, p. 660, § 12, effective July 1. L.
2006: Entire section amended, p. 374, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2012: (8) amended, (SB 12-175),
ch. 208, p. 838, § 44, effective July 1.