2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-101. Intestate estate. (1) Any part of a decedent's estate not effectively disposed
of by will or otherwise passes by intestate succession to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in this
code, except as modified by the decedent's will.
(2) A decedent by will may expressly exclude or limit the right of an individual or class
to succeed to property of the decedent passing by intestate succession. If that individual or a
member of that class survives the decedent, the share of the decedent's intestate estate to which
that individual or class would have succeeded passes as if that individual or each member of that
class had disclaimed his or her intestate share.
Source: L. 94: Entire part R&RE, p. 976, § 3, effective July 1, 1995.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 15-11-101 as it existed prior to 1995.