2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-806. Reformation to correct mistakes. The court may reform the terms of a
governing instrument other than a trust that is governed by section 15-5-415, even if
unambiguous, to conform the terms to the transferor's intention if it is proved by clear and
convincing evidence what the transferor's intent was and that the terms of the governing
instrument were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.
Source: L. 2009: Entire section added, (HB 09-1287), ch. 310, p. 1687, § 15, effective
July 1, 2010. L. 2018: Entire section amended, (SB 18-180), ch. 169, p. 1193, § 10, effective
January 1, 2019.
Cross references: For provisions relating to the time of taking effect or the provisions
for transition of this code, see § 15-17-101.