2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-10-102. Purposes - rule of construction. (1) This code shall be liberally construed
and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(2) The underlying purposes and policies of this code are:
(a) To simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents, missing persons,
protected persons, minors, and incapacitated persons;
(b) To discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of his
property;
(c) To promote a speedy and efficient system for settling the estate of the decedent and
making distribution to his successors;
(d) To facilitate use and enforcement of certain trusts;
(d.1) To promote a speedy and efficient system for managing and protecting the estates
of protected persons so that assets may be preserved for application to the needs of protected
persons and their dependents;
(d.2) To provide a system of general and limited guardianships for minors and
incapacitated persons and to coordinate guardianships and protective proceedings concerned
with management and protection of the estates of incapacitated persons;
(e) To make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
(3) Under this code, the rights of partners in a civil union created pursuant to the
"Colorado Civil Union Act", article 15 of title 14, C.R.S., are the same rights as those extended
to spouses who are married pursuant to the provisions of the "Uniform Marriage Act", part 1 of
article 2 of title 14, C.R.S.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 146 of 600
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1538, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-1-102. L. 88: (2)(d.1) and
(2)(d.2) added, p. 649, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2013: (3) added, (SB 13-011), ch. 49, p. 164, §
17, effective May 1.