2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-209. Sources from which elective-share payable. (1) Elective-share amount
only. (a) In a proceeding for an elective-share, the following are applied first to satisfy the
elective-share amount and to reduce or eliminate any contributions due from the decedent's
probate estate and recipients of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others:
(I) Amounts included in the augmented estate under section 15-11-204 (the net probate
estate) which pass or have passed to the surviving spouse by testate or intestate succession and
amounts included in the augmented estate under section 15-11-206; and
(II) The marital-property portion of amounts included in the augmented estate under
section 15-11-207 (the spouse's property).
(b) For the purposes of this subsection (1), if the surviving spouse disclaims any
property, including interests in trust created by the decedent, such property shall not be applied
under this subsection (1) to the extent that such property passes to a person other than the
surviving spouse.
(2) Marital-property portion. The marital-property portion under subparagraph (II) of
paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section is computed by multiplying the value of the
amounts included in the augmented estate under section 15-11-207 by the percentage of the
augmented estate set forth in the schedule in section 15-11-203 (2) appropriate to the length of
time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other.
(3) Unsatisfied balance - order of contribution. If, after the application of subsection
(1) of this section, the elective-share amount is not fully satisfied or the surviving spouse is
entitled to a supplemental elective-share amount:
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 193 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(a) Amounts included in the decedent's net probate estate after application of subsection
(1) of this section and in the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others described in section 15-11205 (3)(a)(during the marriage and the two-year period next preceding the decedent's death, the
decedent's interest terminated and the property was transferred to someone other than the
spouse), and in section 15-11-205 (3)(c)(any transfer during the same two-year period but only
to the extent the transfer exceeded the applicable gift tax annual exclusion) are applied first to
satisfy the unsatisfied balance of the elective-share amount or the supplemental elective-share
amount. The decedent's net probate estate and that portion of the decedent's nonprobate transfers
to others are so applied that liability for the unsatisfied balance of the elective-share amount or
for the supplemental elective-share amount is apportioned among the recipients of the decedent's
net probate estate and of that portion of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others in
proportion to the value of their interests therein.
(b) If, after the application of subsection (1) of this section and paragraph (a) of this
subsection (3), the elective-share or supplemental elective-share amount is not fully satisfied, the
remaining portion of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others is so applied that liability for
the unsatisfied balance of the elective-share or supplemental elective-share amount is
apportioned among the recipients of that remaining portion of the decedent's nonprobate
transfers to others in proportion to the value of their interests therein.
(4) Unsatisfied balance treated as general pecuniary devise. The unsatisfied balance
of the elective-share or supplemental elective-share amount as determined under subsection (3)
of this section is treated as a general pecuniary devise for purposes of section 15-12-904, but
interest shall commence to run one year after determination of the elective share amount by the
court. This subsection (4) applies only to estates of decedents who die on or after August 6,
2014.
Source: L. 2014: Entire part R&RE, (HB 14-1322), ch. 296, p. 1228, § 2, effective
August 6.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 15-11-203 as it existed prior to 2014.