2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-815. Administration in more than one state - duty of personal representative.
(1) All assets of estates being administered in this state are subject to all claims, allowances, and
charges existing or established against the personal representative wherever appointed.
(2) If the estate either in this state or as a whole is insufficient to cover all family
exemptions and allowances determined by the law of the decedent's domicile, prior charges, and
claims, after satisfaction of the exemptions, allowances, and charges, each claimant whose claim
has been allowed either in this state or elsewhere in administrations of which the personal
representative is aware is entitled to receive payment of an equal proportion of his claim. If a
preference or security in regard to a claim is allowed in another jurisdiction but not in this state,
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 304 of 600
Uncertified Printout
the creditor so benefited is to receive dividends from local assets only upon the balance of his
claim after deducting the amount of the benefit.
(3) In case the exempt property and family allowances, prior charges, and claims of the
entire estate exceed the total value of the portions of the estate being administered separately and
this state is not the state of the decedent's last domicile, the claims allowed in this state shall be
paid their proportion if local assets are adequate for the purpose, and the balance of local assets
shall be transferred to the domiciliary personal representative. If local assets are not sufficient to
pay all claims allowed in this state the amount to which they are entitled, local assets shall be
marshalled so that each claim allowed in this state is paid its proportion as far as possible, after
taking into account all dividends on claims allowed in this state from assets in other
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1596, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-815.