2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-916. Apportionment of estate taxes. (1) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Estate" means the gross estate of a decedent as determined for the purpose of federal
estate tax and the estate tax payable to this state.
(b) "Fiduciary" means personal representative or trustee.
(c) "Person" means any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company,
corporation, government, political subdivision, governmental agency, or local governmental
agency.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 311 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(d) "Person interested in the estate" means any person entitled to receive, or who has
received, from a decedent or by reason of the death of a decedent any property or interest therein
included in the decedent's estate. It includes a personal representative, conservator, and trustee.
(e) "State" means any state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of
Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(f) "Tax" means the federal estate tax, the additional inheritance tax imposed by section
26-2-113, C.R.S., the Colorado estate tax imposed by article 23.5 of title 39, C.R.S., and interest
and penalties imposed in addition to the tax.
(2) Unless otherwise provided in the will or other dispositive instrument, the tax shall be
apportioned among all persons interested in the estate, subject to the exceptions specified in this
section. The apportionment is to be made in the proportion that the value of the interest of each
person interested in the estate bears to the total value of the interests of all persons interested in
the estate. The values used in determining the tax are to be used for tax apportionment purposes.
In all instances not involving a spouse unprovided for in a will as provided in section 15-11-301
or an election by a surviving spouse as provided in section 15-11-202, if the decedent's will or
other dispositive instrument directs a method of apportionment of tax different from the method
described in this code, the method described in the will or other dispositive instrument controls.
In instances involving such a spouse unprovided for in a will or election, if the decedent's will or
other dispositive instrument directs a method of apportionment of tax different from the method
described in this code, the apportionment of tax to the spouse unprovided for in the will or to the
surviving spouse shall be in accordance with the method described in this code, and the
apportionment of tax to the remaining persons interested in the estate shall be in accordance with
the method described in the will or other dispositive instrument.
(3) (a) The court in which venue lies for the administration of the estate of a decedent,
on petition for the purpose, may determine the apportionment of the tax.
(b) If the court finds that it is inequitable to apportion interest and penalties in the
manner provided in subsection (2) of this section, because of special circumstances, it may direct
apportionment thereof in the manner it finds equitable.
(c) If the court finds that the assessment of penalties and interest assessed in relation to
the tax is due to delay caused by the negligence of the fiduciary, the court may charge him with
the amount of the assessed penalties and interest.
(d) In any action to recover from any person interested in the estate the amount of the tax
apportioned to the person in accordance with this code, the determination of the court in respect
thereto shall be prima facie correct.
(4) (a) The personal representative or other person in possession of the property of the
decedent required to pay the tax may withhold from any property distributable to any person
interested in the estate, upon its distribution to him, the amount of tax attributable to his interest.
If the property in possession of the personal representative or other person required to pay the
tax and distributable to any person interested in the estate is insufficient to satisfy the
proportionate amount of the tax determined to be due from the person, the personal
representative or other person required to pay the tax may recover the deficiency from the person
interested in the estate. If the property is not in the possession of the personal representative or
the other person required to pay the tax, the personal representative or the other person required
to pay the tax may recover from any person interested in the estate the amount of the tax
apportioned to the person in accordance with this section.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 312 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(b) If property held by the personal representative is distributed prior to final
apportionment of the tax, the distributee shall provide a bond or other security for the
apportionment liability in the form and amount prescribed by the personal representative.
(5) (a) In making an apportionment, allowances shall be made for any exemptions
granted, any classification made of persons interested in the estate, and for any deductions and
credits allowed by the law imposing the tax.
(b) Any exemption or deduction allowed by reason of the relationship of any person to
the decedent or by reason of the purposes of the gift inures to the benefit of the person bearing
such relationship or receiving the gift; but, if an interest is subject to a prior present interest
which is not allowable as a deduction, the tax apportionable against the present interest shall be
paid from principal.
(c) Any deduction for property previously taxed and any credit for gift taxes or death
taxes of a foreign country paid by the decedent or his estate inures to the proportionate benefit of
all persons liable to apportionment.
(d) Any credit for inheritance, succession, or estate taxes or taxes in the nature thereof
applicable to property or interests includable in the estate inures to the benefit of the persons or
* * *