2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-703. General duties - relation and liability to persons interested in estate duty to search for a designated beneficiary agreement - standing to sue. (1) A personal
representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees as
described by part 8 of article 5 of this title 15. A personal representative has a duty to settle and
distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 287 of 600
Uncertified Printout
will and this code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of
the estate. A personal representative shall use the authority conferred upon him or her by this
code, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which he or she is party for
the best interests of successors to the estate.
(2) A personal representative shall not be surcharged for acts of administration or
distribution if the conduct in question was authorized at the time. Subject to other obligations of
administration, an informally probated will is authority to administer and distribute the estate
according to its terms. An order of appointment of a personal representative, whether issued in
informal or formal proceedings, is authority to distribute apparently intestate assets to the heirs
of the decedent if, at the time of distribution, the personal representative is not aware of a
pending testacy proceeding, a proceeding to vacate an order entered in an earlier testacy
proceeding, a formal proceeding questioning his appointment or fitness to continue, or a
supervised administration proceeding. Nothing in this section affects the duty of the personal
representative to administer and distribute the estate in accordance with the rights of claimants,
the surviving spouse, any minor and dependent children, and any pretermitted child of the
decedent.
(3) Repealed.