2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-1201. Collection of personal property by affidavit. (1) At any time ten or more
days after the date of death of a decedent, any person indebted to the decedent or having
possession of any personal property, including but not limited to funds on deposit at, or any
contents of a safe deposit box at, any financial institution; tangible personal property; or an
instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, chose in action, or stock brand belonging to the
decedent shall pay or deliver such property to a person claiming to be a successor of the
decedent or acting on behalf of a successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit
made by or on behalf of the successor stating:
(a) The fair market value of property owned by the decedent and subject to disposition
by will or intestate succession at the time of his or her death, wherever that property is located,
less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed twice the amount set forth in section 15-11-403, as
adjusted by section 15-10-112;
(b) At least ten days have elapsed since the death of the decedent;
(c) No application or petition for the appointment of a personal representative is pending
or has been granted in any jurisdiction; and
(d) Each person is entitled to payment or delivery of the property as set forth in such
affidavit.