2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-901. Honorary trusts; trusts for pets. (1) Honorary trust. Subject to
subsection (3) of this section, and except as provided under sections 38-30-110, 38-30-111, and
38-30-112, C.R.S., if (i) a trust is for a specific, lawful, noncharitable purpose or for lawful,
noncharitable purposes to be selected by the trustee and (ii) there is no definite or definitely
ascertainable beneficiary designated, the trust may be performed by the trustee for twenty-one
years but no longer, whether or not the terms of the trust contemplate a longer duration.
(2) Trust for pets. Subject to this subsection (2) and subsection (3) of this section, a
trust for the care of designated domestic or pet animals and the animals' offspring in gestation is
valid. For purposes of this subsection (2), the determination of the "animals' offspring in
gestation" is made at the time the designated domestic or pet animals become present
beneficiaries of the trust. Unless the trust instrument provides for an earlier termination, the trust
terminates when no living animal is covered by the trust. A governing instrument shall be
liberally construed to bring the transfer within this subsection (2), to presume against the merely
precatory or honorary nature of the disposition, and to carry out the general intent of the
transferor. Extrinsic evidence is admissible in determining the transferor's intent. Any trust under
this subsection (2) shall be an exception to any statutory or common law rule against
perpetuities.
(3) Additional provisions applicable to honorary trusts and trusts for pets. In
addition to the provisions of subsection (1) or (2) of this section, a trust covered by either of
those subsections is subject to the following provisions:
(a) Except as expressly provided otherwise in the trust instrument, no portion of the
principal or income may be converted to the use of the trustee, other than reasonable trustee fees
and expenses of administration, or to any use other than for the trust's purposes or for the benefit
of a covered animal or animals.
(b) Upon termination, the trustee shall transfer the unexpended trust property in the
following order:
(I) As directed in the trust instrument;
(II) If the trust was created in a nonresiduary clause in the transferor's will or in a codicil
to the transferor's will, under the residuary clause in the transferor's will; and
(III) If no taker is produced by the application of subparagraph (I) or (II) of this
paragraph (b), to the transferor's heirs under part 5 of this article.
(c) (Reserved)
(d) The intended use of the principal or income can be enforced by an individual
designated for that purpose in the trust instrument, by the person having custody of an animal for
which care is provided by the trust instrument, by a remainder beneficiary, or, if none, by an
individual appointed by a court upon application to it by an individual.
(e) All trusts created under this section shall be registered and all trustees shall be
subject to the laws of this state applying to trusts and trustees.
(f) (Reserved)
(g) If no trustee is designated or no designated trustee is willing or able to serve, a court
shall name a trustee. A court may order the transfer of the property to another trustee, if required
to assure that the intended use is carried out and if no successor trustee is designated in the trust
instrument or if no designated successor trustee agrees to serve or is able to serve. A court may
also make such other orders and determinations as shall be advisable to carry out the intent of the
transferor and the purpose of this section.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 238 of 600
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 94: Entire part R&RE, p. 1034, § 3, effective July 1, 1995. L. 95: (2)
amended, p. 361, § 15, effective July 1.
PART 10
INTERNATIONAL WILLS