2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-12-705. Duty of personal representative - information to heirs and devisees. (1)
Not later than thirty days after appointment, every personal representative, except any special
administrator, shall give information of his or her appointment to the heirs and devisees,
including, if there has been no formal testacy proceeding and if the personal representative was
appointed on the assumption that the decedent died intestate, the devisees in any will mentioned
in the application for appointment of a personal representative. The information shall be
delivered or sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably
available to the personal representative. The duty does not extend to require information to
persons who have been adjudicated in a prior formal testacy proceeding to have no interest in the
estate. The information shall:
(a) Include the name, address, and date of appointment of the personal representative;
(b) Include the date of death of the decedent;
(c) Indicate whether the decedent died intestate or testate and, if the decedent died
testate, the dates of the will and any codicils thereto, the date of admission to probate, and
whether the probate was formal or informal;
(d) Indicate that it is being sent to persons who have or may have some interest in the
estate being administered;
(e) Indicate whether bond has been filed;
(f) Indicate whether administration is supervised and, if administration is unsupervised,
that the court will consider ordering supervised administration if requested by an interested
person;
(g) Indicate that papers relating to the estate, including an inventory of estate assets, as
described in section 15-12-706, are either on file with the court or available to be obtained by
interested persons from the personal representative;
(h) Indicate that interested persons are entitled to receive an accounting;
(i) Indicate that the surviving spouse, minor children, and dependent children may be
entitled to exempt property and a family allowance if a request for payment is made in the
manner and within the time limits prescribed by statutes;
(j) Indicate that the surviving spouse may have a right of election to take a portion of the
augmented estate if a petition is filed within the time limits prescribed by statute;
(k) Indicate that, because a court will not routinely review or adjudicate matters unless it
is specifically requested to do so by a beneficiary, creditor, or other interested person, all
interested persons, including beneficiaries and creditors, have the responsibility to protect their
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 290 of 600
Uncertified Printout
own rights and interests in the estate in the manner provided by the provisions of this code by
filing an appropriate pleading with the court by which the estate is being administered and
serving it on all interested persons pursuant to section 15-10-401;
(l) Indicate that all interested parties have the right to obtain information about the estate
by filing a demand for notice pursuant to section 15-12-204;
(m) Indicate that any individual who has knowledge that there is or may be an intention
to use an individual's genetic material to create a child and that the birth of the child could affect
the distribution of the decedent's estate should give written notice of such knowledge to the
personal representative of the decedent's estate; and
(n) Indicate that any individual who has knowledge that there is a valid, unrevoked
designated beneficiary agreement in which the decedent granted the right of intestate succession
should give written notice of such knowledge to the personal representative of the decedent's
estate.
(2) The personal representative's failure to give the information required by this section
is a breach of his or her duty to the persons concerned but does not affect the validity of the
personal representative's appointment, powers, or other duties. A personal representative may
inform other persons of his or her appointment by delivery or ordinary first-class mail.
(3) The personal representative shall file with the court a copy of the information
provided and a statement of when, to whom, and at which address or addresses it was provided.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1588, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-705. L. 96: Entire section
amended, p. 659, § 11, effective July 1. L. 2008: (1) amended, p. 483, § 5, effective July 1. L.
2010: (1)(g) and (1)(h) amended and (1)(i) added, (SB 10-199), ch. 374, p. 1752, § 15, effective
July 1. L. 2011: (1)(i) amended, (SB 11-083), ch. 101, p. 304, § 6, effective August 10. L. 2013:
(1) amended and (3) added, (SB 13-077), ch. 190, p. 769, § 4, effective August 7. L. 2015: (1)(i)
amended, (SB 15-264), ch. 259, p. 951, § 38, effective August 5.
Cross references: For provisions relating to the time of taking effect or the provisions
for transition of this code, see § 15-17-101.