2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
15-11-804. Revocation of probate and nonprobate transfers by divorce; no
revocation by other changes of circumstances. (1) Definitions. As used in this section, unless
the context otherwise requires:
* * *
declaration of invalidity of a marriage, that would exclude the spouse as a surviving spouse
within the meaning of section 15-11-802. A decree of separation that does not terminate the
status of husband and wife is not a divorce for purposes of this section.
(c) "Divorced individual" includes an individual whose marriage has been annulled.
(d) "Governing instrument" refers to a governing instrument executed by the divorced
individual before the divorce or annulment of his or her marriage to his or her former spouse.
(e) "Relative of the divorced individual's former spouse" means an individual who is
related to the divorced individual's former spouse by blood, adoption, or affinity and who, after
the divorce or annulment, is not related to the divorced individual by blood, adoption, or affinity.
(f) "Revocable" with respect to a disposition, appointment, provision, or nomination,
means one under which the divorced individual, at the time of the divorce or annulment, was
alone empowered, by law or under the governing instrument, to cancel the designation in favor
of his or her former spouse or former spouse's relative, whether or not the divorced individual
was then empowered to designate himself or herself in place of his or her former spouse or in
place of his or her former spouse's relative and whether or not the divorced individual then had
the capacity to exercise the power.
(2) Revocation upon divorce. Except as provided by the express terms of a governing
instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between
the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or
annulment of a marriage:
(a) Revokes any revocable (i) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced
individual to his or her former spouse in a governing instrument and any disposition or
appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual's
former spouse, (ii) provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power
of appointment on the divorced individual's former spouse or on a relative of the divorced
individual's former spouse, and (iii) nomination in a governing instrument nominating a divorced
individual's former spouse or a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse to serve in any
fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal representative, executor, trustee,
conservator, agent, or guardian; and
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 234 of 600
Uncertified Printout
(b) Severs the interests of the former spouses in property held by them at the time of the
divorce or annulment as joint tenants with the right of survivorship or as community property
with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the former spouses into tenancies in
common.
(3) Effect of severance. A severance under paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this
section does not affect any third-party interest in property acquired for value and in good faith
reliance on an apparent title by survivorship in the survivor of the former spouses unless a
writing declaring the severance has been noted, registered, filed, or recorded in records
appropriate to the kind and location of the property which are relied upon, in the ordinary course
of transactions involving such property, as evidence of ownership.
(4) Effect of revocation. Provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the
former spouse and relatives of the former spouse disclaimed all provisions revoked by this
section or, in the case of a revoked nomination in a fiduciary or representative capacity as if the
former spouse and relatives of the former spouse died immediately before the divorce or
annulment.
(5) Revival if divorce nullified. Provisions revoked solely by this section are revived by
the divorced individual's remarriage to the former spouse or by a nullification of the divorce or
annulment.
(6) No revocation for other change of circumstances. No change of circumstances
other than as described in this section and in section 15-11-803 effects a revocation.
(7) Protection of payors and other third parties. (a) A payor or other third party is
not liable for having made a payment or transferred an item of property or any other benefit to a
beneficiary designated in a governing instrument affected by a divorce, annulment, or
remarriage, or for having taken any other action in reliance on the beneficiary's apparent
entitlement under the terms of the governing instrument, before the payor or other third party has
received written notice as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection (7). A payor or other
third party shall have no duty or obligation to inquire as to the continued marital relationship
between the decedent and such beneficiary or to seek any evidence with respect to any such
marital relationship. A payor or other third party is only liable for actions taken two or more
business days after the payor or other third party has actual receipt of such written notice. Any
form or service of notice other than that described in paragraph (b) of this subsection (7) shall
not be sufficient to impose liability on a payor or other third party for actions taken pursuant to
the governing instrument.
(b) The written notice shall indicate the name of the decedent, the name of the person
asserting an interest, the nature of the payment or item of property or other benefit, and a
statement that a divorce, annulment, or remarriage of the decedent and the designated
beneficiary occurred. The written notice shall be mailed to the payor's or other third party's main
office or home by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or served upon the payor
* * *