Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-4-303. Nomination of unaffiliated candidates - fee. (1) No later than 3 p.m. on the
ninetieth day before the general election, a person who desires to be an unaffiliated candidate for
the office of president or vice president of the United States who has not submitted a petition for
nomination pursuant to section 1-4-802 shall submit to the secretary of state a notarized
candidate's statement of intent together with a nonrefundable filing fee of one thousand dollars
and shall include with the filing fee the names of registered electors who are thus nominated as
presidential electors. The acceptance of each of the electors must be endorsed as appended to the
first or last page of the filing fee.
(2) Notwithstanding the amount specified for the fee in subsection (1) of this section, the
secretary of state by rule or as otherwise provided by law may reduce the amount of the fee if
necessary pursuant to section 24-75-402 (3), C.R.S., to reduce the uncommitted reserves of the
fund to which all or any portion of the fee is credited. After the uncommitted reserves of the fund
are sufficiently reduced, the secretary of state by rule or as otherwise provided by law may
increase the amount of the fee as provided in section 24-75-402 (4), C.R.S.
Source: L. 80: Entire article R&RE, p. 324, § 1, effective January 1, 1981. L. 92: Entire
part amended, p. 675, § 4, effective January 1, 1993. L. 95: Entire section amended, p. 885, § 1,
effective July 1; entire section amended, p. 860, § 114, effective July 1. L. 98: Entire section
amended, p. 1317, § 4, effective June 1. L. 99: (1) amended, p. 762, § 18, effective May 20. L.
2005: (1) amended, p. 1398, § 13, effective June 6; (1) amended, p. 1433, § 13, effective June 6.
L. 2011: (1) amended, (SB 11-189), ch. 243, p. 1063, § 4, effective May 27. L. 2012: (1)
amended, (HB 12-1292), ch. 181, p. 679, § 10, effective May 17. L. 2019: (1) amended, (HB 191278), ch. 326, p. 3010, § 15, effective August 2.
Editor's note: (1) Amendments to this section by House Bill 95-1022 and House Bill
95-1241 were harmonized.
Page 99 of 513
Uncertified Printout
(2) Section 52(2) of chapter 326 (HB 19-1278), Session Laws of Colorado 2019,
provides that the act changing this section applies to elections conducted on or after August 2,
2019.
Cross references: For the short title ("Colorado Votes Act") in HB 19-1278, see section
1 of chapter 326, Session Laws of Colorado 2019.