Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-4-905. Circulators - requirements - affidavits - notarization - training. (1) A
person shall not circulate a petition to nominate a candidate unless the person is a citizen of the
* * *
printed name, the address at which the affiant resides, including the street name and number, the
city or town, the county, and the date of signature; a statement that the affiant has read and
understands the laws governing the circulation of petitions; a statement that the affiant was a
citizen of the United States and at least eighteen years of age at the time the section of the
petition was circulated and signed by the listed electors; a statement that the affiant circulated
the section of the petition; a statement that each signature on the petition section was affixed in
the affiant's presence and is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be; a statement
that to the best of the affiant's knowledge and belief each of the persons signing the petition
section was, at the time of signing, an eligible elector; a statement that the affiant has not paid or
will not in the future pay and that the affiant believes that no other person has paid or will pay,
directly or indirectly, any money or other thing of value to any signer for the purpose of inducing
or causing the signer to sign the petition; a statement that the affiant understands that the affiant
can be prosecuted for violating the law governing the circulation of petitions, including the
requirement that the affiant truthfully completed the affidavit and that each signature thereon
was affixed in the affiant's presence; and a statement that the affiant understands that failing to
Page 124 of 513
Uncertified Printout
make himself or herself available to be deposed and to provide testimony in the event of a
protest shall invalidate the petition section if it is challenged on the grounds of circulator fraud.
(b) (I) A notary public shall not notarize an affidavit required under subsection (2)(a) of
this section unless:
(A) The circulator is in the physical presence of the notary public;
(B) The circulator has dated the affidavit and fully and accurately completed all of the
personal information on the affidavit required by subsection (2)(a) of this section; and
(C) The circulator presents a form of identification as defined in section 1-1-104 (19.5).
(II) An affidavit that is notarized in violation of any provision of subsection (2)(b)(I) of
this section is invalid.
(III) If the date signed by a circulator on an affidavit required under subsection (2)(a) of
this section is different from the date signed by the notary public, the affidavit is invalid. If a
notary public notarizes an affidavit that has not been dated by the circulator, the notarization date
does not cure the circulator's failure to date the affidavit and the affidavit is invalid.
(3) The designated election official shall not accept for filing any section of a petition
which does not have attached to it the notarized affidavit required by this section. Any signature
added to a section of a petition after the affidavit has been executed is invalid.
(4) (a) As part of any court proceeding or hearing conducted by the secretary of state or
designated election official related to a protest of all or part of a petition section, the circulator of
such petition section shall be required to make himself or herself available to be deposed and to
testify in person, by telephone, or by any other means permitted under the Colorado rules of civil
procedure. Except as set forth in subsection (4)(b) of this section, the petition section that is the
subject of the protest shall be invalid if a circulator fails to comply with the requirement set forth
in this subsection (4)(a) for any protest that includes an allegation of circulator fraud that is pled
with particularity regarding:
(I) Forgery of an eligible elector's signature;
(II) Circulation of a petition section, in whole or part, by anyone other than the person
who signs the affidavit attached to the petition section;
(III) Use of a false circulator name or address in the affidavit; or
(IV) Payment of money or other things of value to any person for the purpose of
inducing the person to sign the petition.
(b) Upon the finding by a district court, the secretary of state, or the designated election
official that the circulator of a petition section is unable to be deposed or to testify at trial or a
hearing conducted by the secretary of state or designated election official because the circulator
has died, become mentally incompetent, or become medically incapacitated and physically
unable to testify by any means whatsoever, the provisions of subsection (4)(a) of this section do
not apply to invalidate a petition section circulated by the circulator.
* * *