Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-5-706. Ballot access for voters with a disability. (1) The secretary of state shall
establish procedures to enable a voter with a disability to independently and privately mark a
ballot or use an electronic voting device that produces a paper record using nonvisual access,
low-vision access, or other assistive technology in order for the voter to vote in a mail ballot
election pursuant to article 7.5 of this title 1. The procedures shall include a method, to be
determined by the secretary of state, by which a voter with a disability may request such a ballot.
(2) (a) A voter with a disability who requests that a ballot and balloting materials be sent
to the voter by electronic transmission may choose electronic mail delivery or, if offered by the
voter's jurisdiction, other electronic means. The designated election official in each jurisdiction
charged with distributing a ballot and balloting materials shall transmit the ballot and balloting
materials to the voter using the means of transmission chosen by the voter.
(b) If a ballot application from a voter with a disability arrives after the jurisdiction
begins transmitting ballots and balloting materials to voters, the official charged with
distributing a ballot and balloting materials shall transmit them to the voter within seventy-two
hours after the receipt of the application.
(c) A voter with a disability who receives a ballot pursuant to this subsection (2) must
print the ballot sent by electronic transmission and such ballot must be received by the election
official in the applicable jurisdiction before the close of polls on the day of the election.
Source: L. 2019: Entire section added, (SB 19-202), ch. 327, p. 3038, § 1, effective
August 2.
PART 8
VOTER-VERIFIED PAPER RECORD