Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-5-506. Election expenses in nonpartisan elections. The cost of conducting a
nonpartisan election, including the cost of printing and supplies, must be paid by the governing
body calling the election.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 717, § 8, effective January 1, 1993. L. 93: Entire
section amended, p. 1413, § 54, effective July 1. L. 2000: Entire section amended, p. 1085, § 2,
effective August 2. L. 2016: Entire section amended, (SB 16-142), ch. 173, p. 580, § 42,
effective May 18.