Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-4-1002. Vacancies in major party designation up to the sixty-eighth day before
primary election day. (1) For the purposes of this section, a vacancy is caused by:
(a) The declination, death, disqualification, or withdrawal of the person designated by a
party assembly as a candidate for nomination; or
(b) The failure of a party assembly to make designation of any candidate for nomination.
(2) Any vacancy in a party designation occurring after the party assembly at which the
designation was made and no later than sixty-eight days before the primary election may be
filled by the party assembly vacancy committee of the district, county, or state, depending upon
the office for which the vacancy in designation has occurred. The party assembly vacancy
committee must be appointed by the party in accordance with party rules.
(3) (a) No vacancy committee called to fill a vacancy pursuant to this section may select
a person to fill the vacancy at a meeting held for that purpose unless a written notice announcing
the time and location of the vacancy committee meeting was mailed to each of the committee
members within five calendar days of the chairperson of the central committee receiving notice
of the vacancy. Mailing of the notice is effective when the notice is properly addressed and
deposited in the United States mail, with first-class postage prepaid. In addition to this mailing,
the chairperson of the central committee may also contact the committee members by electronic
mail.
(b) (I) No vacancy committee meeting shall be held until a quorum is present consisting
of not less than one-half of the voting membership of the vacancy committee.
(II) The vacancy committee, by a majority vote of its members present and voting at a
meeting called for that purpose, shall select a person who meets all of the requirements of
candidacy as of the date of the appointment and who is affiliated with the same political party:
(A) As shown in the statewide voter registration system as the candidate whose
declination, death, disqualification, or withdrawal caused the vacancy; or
(B) As the party assembly that failed to designate a candidate, as applicable.
(III) No member of the vacancy committee may vote by proxy.
(IV) If the vacancy committee fails to timely certify a selection, the state chair of the
party of the candidate whose declination, death, disqualification, or withdrawal caused the
vacancy, within seven days, shall fill the vacancy by appointing a person who meets all of the
requirements of candidacy as of the date of the appointment and who is affiliated with the same
political party shown in the statewide voter registration system as the candidate whose
declination, death, disqualification, or withdrawal caused the vacancy. The name of the person
appointed by the state chair must be certified to the secretary of state.
(c) (I) The designation and acceptance of the person selected to fill the vacancy must be
submitted to the designated election official no later than three days from either the date of the
Page 133 of 513
Uncertified Printout
vacancy committee meeting or from the date of appointment by the state chair pursuant to
subsection (3)(b)(IV) of this section, as applicable; except that such certification must in all
cases be submitted no later than the sixty-fourth day before the date of the primary election.
(II) For purposes of this section, a vacancy is filled when the designated election official
receives the certificate of nomination and the written acceptance of the replacement candidate.
(d) If a person designated to fill a vacancy pursuant to this section decides not to fill a
vacancy, he or she shall in like manner file a certificate setting forth the occurrence of the
vacancy, stating that he or she does not intend to fill the vacancy.
(4) When a vacancy occurs and is filled pursuant to this section, the designated election
official shall certify the name of the replacement candidate to the ballot.
(5) Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, if a political party has established a
rule regarding the length of affiliation required for a candidate, and a vacancy in that office
occurs, then the party rule applies.
Source: L. 2017: Entire part amended with relocated provisions, (SB 17-209), ch. 234, p.
948, § 5, effective August 9.
Editor's note: Former subsection (2.3)(a) was amended by Proposition 108 in 2016.
Those amendments were superseded by the amendment of this part 10 in SB 17-209, effective
August 9, 2017. For the amendments to subsection (2.3)(a) in Proposition 108 in effect from
December 27, 2016, to August 9, 2017, see section 6 on p. 2824, Session Laws of Colorado
2017.