Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-7.5-102. Legislative declaration. (1) The general assembly hereby finds, determines,
and declares that self-government by election is more legitimate and better accepted as voter
participation increases. By enacting this article, the general assembly hereby concludes that it is
appropriate to provide for mail ballot elections under specified circumstances.
(2) Recognizing the continued need for in-person voting options through early voting
and on election day, the general assembly finds that mail ballot elections conducted by the
county clerk and recorder must include voter service and polling centers so voters can register to
vote, update voter registration information, and vote in person.
(3) Nothing in this code prevents a political subdivision from conducting an independent
mail ballot election in accordance with article 13.5 of this title.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 752, § 10, effective January 1, 1993. L. 2010:
Entire section amended, (HB 10-1116), ch. 194, p. 834, § 18, effective May 5. L. 2013: Entire
section amended, (HB 13-1303), ch. 185, p. 724, § 80, effective May 10. L. 2014: Entire section
amended, (HB 14-1164), ch. 2, p. 4, § 4, effective February 18.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-7.5-102 as it existed prior to 1992.
Cross references: (1) In 2013, this section was amended by the "Voter Access and
Modernized Elections Act". For the short title and the legislative declaration, see sections 1 and
2 of chapter 185, Session Laws of Colorado 2013.
(2) For the legislative declaration in HB 14-1164, see section 1 of chapter 2, Session
Laws of Colorado 2014.