Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-1.5-106. Federal elections assistance fund - match requirements - maintenance of
effort - grants and loans to counties. (1) (a) There is hereby created in the state treasury the
federal elections assistance fund, which fund shall be administered by the secretary and shall
consist of:
(I) All moneys received by the state from the federal government pursuant to HAVA;
(II) All moneys appropriated or otherwise made available to the fund by the general
assembly for the purpose of carrying out the activities required by HAVA;
(III) All moneys received by the state as payment from the counties pursuant to
subsection (3) of this section;
(IV) Moneys collected by the secretary for the implementation of this article from
federal grants and other contributions, grants, bequests, and donations received from individuals,
private organizations, or foundations; and
(V) Interest earned on deposits made to the fund.
(b) All moneys specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) shall be transmitted to
the state treasurer to be credited to the fund.
(2) (a) Any moneys received by the state from the federal government pursuant to
HAVA shall be used by the state only for the purposes specified by the provisions of HAVA
under which the moneys were provided.
(b) All moneys in the fund are continuously appropriated to the department for the
proper administration, implementation, and enforcement of HAVA in accordance with the
Page 26 of 513
Uncertified Printout
requirements of this article. All moneys in the fund at the end of each fiscal year shall be
retained in the fund and shall not revert to the general fund or any other fund.
(3) Subject to available appropriations, the secretary may direct that moneys in the
department of state cash fund created in section 24-21-104 (3)(b), C.R.S., as of July 1, 2003, be
used to satisfy in whole or in part the requirement of section 253 (b)(5) of HAVA that the state
appropriate funds for carrying out the activities for which federal payments are being made in an
amount equal to five percent of the total amount to be spent for such activities. In order to assist
the state in satisfying this requirement of HAVA, the secretary may assess the counties for a
share of the financial requirement assessed against the state under HAVA as specified in this
subsection (3) and may establish by rule a plan to fairly and reasonably allocate the financial
obligation among the counties pursuant to this subsection (3).
(4) For the 2002-03 fiscal year, and for each fiscal year thereafter in which the state
receives payments from the federal government in accordance with Title I of HAVA, and subject
to available appropriations, the general assembly shall make an annual appropriation to the
department out of moneys in the department of state cash fund for election-related purposes that
is not less than the level of expenditures for such purposes maintained by the state for the 200102 fiscal year.
(5) For the 2002-03 fiscal year, and for each fiscal year thereafter in which the state
receives payments from the federal government in accordance with Title I of HAVA, and subject
to available appropriations, the secretary shall maintain out of moneys in the department of state
cash fund a level of expenditures in support of the statewide voter registration system created in
section 1-2-301 that is not less than the level of expenditures for such purposes maintained by
the secretary for the 2001-02 fiscal year.
(6) For the county fiscal year that ends prior to November 1, 2003, and for each county
fiscal year thereafter in which the state receives payments from the federal government in
accordance with Title I of HAVA, each county shall maintain not less than the same amount of
expenditures on activities arising under Title III of HAVA that it expended on such activities for
its fiscal year ending prior to November 2002, excluding moneys expended during that period
for capital expenditures on new voting equipment or any other one-time capital expenditure as
determined by the secretary.
(7) The secretary may establish a program pursuant to which the secretary may award
grants or loans to the counties for the purpose of assisting the counties in meeting any of the
requirements imposed upon them pursuant to HAVA or by this article. In connection with the
establishment of any such program created pursuant to this subsection (7), the secretary shall
specify, without limitation, qualification requirements for eligibility to receive a grant or loan,
administration of the grant or loan program, criteria for awarding a grant or loan, any limit on the
total amount of moneys to be awarded in a grant or loan pursuant to the requirements of this
subsection (7), any limit on the amount to be awarded to any one grant or loan recipient, auditing
or reporting requirements for grant or loan recipients, penalty provisions where grant or loan
moneys are expended improperly, and, in the case of loans, repayment terms. Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, each loan awarded pursuant to this subsection (7) shall bear interest
at a specified rate.
(8) In response to the failure by a county to satisfy any of the requirements imposed
upon it pursuant to this section, the secretary may deduct from the reimbursement to which the
Page 27 of 513
Uncertified Printout
county would ordinarily be entitled pursuant to section 1-5-505.5 the amount of moneys owed by
the county pursuant to this section.
(9) Any county may donate to the state equipment for voter registration purposes in
* * *