Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-1-113. Neglect of duty and wrongful acts - procedures for adjudication of
controversies - review by supreme court. (1) When any controversy arises between any
official charged with any duty or function under this code and any candidate, or any officers or
representatives of a political party, or any persons who have made nominations or when any
eligible elector files a verified petition in a district court of competent jurisdiction alleging that a
person charged with a duty under this code has committed or is about to commit a breach or
neglect of duty or other wrongful act, after notice to the official which includes an opportunity to
be heard, upon a finding of good cause, the district court shall issue an order requiring
substantial compliance with the provisions of this code. The order shall require the person
charged to forthwith perform the duty or to desist from the wrongful act or to forthwith show
cause why the order should not be obeyed. The burden of proof is on the petitioner.
(2) Repealed.
(3) The proceedings may be reviewed and finally adjudicated by the supreme court of
this state, if either party makes application to the supreme court within three days after the
district court proceedings are terminated, unless the supreme court, in its discretion, declines
jurisdiction of the case. If the supreme court declines to review the proceedings, the decision of
the district court shall be final and not subject to further appellate review.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this part 1, the procedure specified in this section
shall be the exclusive method for the adjudication of controversies arising from a breach or
neglect of duty or other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of an election.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the procedures specified in section 11.5-105 shall constitute the exclusive administrative remedy for a complaint arising under Title
III of the federal "Help America Vote Act of 2002", Pub.L. 107-252.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 635, § 1, effective January 1, 1993. L. 93: (1)
amended, p. 1396, § 8, effective July 1. L. 94: (2) amended and (4) added, p. 1151, § 4, effective
July 1. L. 2003: (5) added, p. 2065, § 6, effective May 22. L. 2007: (3) amended, p. 1968, § 3,
effective August 3. L. 2010: (2) repealed, (HB 10-1291), ch. 325, p. 1506, § 2, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-1-111 as it existed prior to 1992.
Cross references: (1) For violation of duty and penalty therefor, see § 1-13-107.
(2) For the "Help America Vote Act of 2002", see Pub.L. 107-252, codified at 42 U.S.C.
sec. 15301 et seq.