Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-4-1204. Names on ballots. (1) Not later than sixty days before the presidential
primary election, the secretary of state shall certify the names and party affiliations of the
candidates to be placed on any presidential primary election ballots. The only candidates whose
names shall be placed on ballots for the election shall be those candidates who:
(a) Repealed.
(b) Are seeking the nomination for president of a political party as a bona fide candidate
for president of the United States pursuant to political party rules and are affiliated with a major
political party that received at least twenty percent of the votes cast by eligible electors in
Colorado at the last presidential election; and
(c) Have submitted to the secretary, not later than eighty-five days before the date of the
presidential primary election, a notarized candidate's statement of intent together with either a
nonrefundable filing fee of five hundred dollars or a petition signed by at least five thousand
eligible electors affiliated with the candidate's political party who reside in the state. Candidate
petitions must meet the requirements of parts 8 and 9 of this article 4, as applicable.