Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-7-309. Determination of improperly marked ballots. (1) Votes cast for an office to
be filled or a ballot issue to be decided shall not be counted if an elector marks more names than
there are persons to be elected to an office or if for any reason it is impossible to determine the
elector's choice of candidate or vote concerning the ballot issue.
(2) A defective or an incomplete cross mark on any ballot in a proper place shall be
counted if no other cross mark appears on the ballot indicating an intention to vote for some
other candidate or ballot issue.
(3) No ballot shall be counted unless it has the official endorsement required by section
1-7-302.
(4) Ballots not counted because of the election judges' inability to determine the elector's
intent for all candidates and ballot issues shall be marked "defective" on the back, banded
together and separated from the other ballots, returned to the ballot box, and preserved by the
designated election official pursuant to section 1-7-801.
(5) When the election judges in any precinct discover in the counting of votes that the
name of any write-in candidate voted for is misspelled or omitted in part, the vote for that
candidate shall be counted if the writing meets the requirements of section 1-7-114 (1).
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 742, § 9, effective January 1, 1993. L. 93: (5)
amended, p. 1421, § 76, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-7-309 as it existed prior to 1992.
Cross references: For the form of ballots, see §§ 1-5-407, 1-5-408, 1-7-304 (1), and 1-7503 (1); for the method of counting paper ballots, see § 1-7-307.
PART 4
VOTING MACHINES