Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-4-802. Petitions for nominating minor political party and unaffiliated candidates
for a partisan office. (1) Candidates for partisan public offices to be filled at a general or
* * *
(VII) The lesser of one thousand or two percent of the votes cast for all candidates for
that office in the most recent general election for any county office.
(d) (I) No petition to nominate an unaffiliated candidate, except petitions for candidates
for vacancies to unexpired terms of representatives in congress and for presidential electors,
shall be circulated or any signatures obtained thereon earlier than one hundred seventy-three
days before the general election.
(II) No petition to nominate a minor political party candidate shall be circulated nor any
signatures obtained thereon earlier than the first Monday in February in the general election year.
(e) The petition to nominate an unaffiliated candidate may designate or appoint upon its
face one or more unaffiliated registered electors as a committee to fill vacancies in accordance
with section 1-4-1008. However, in the case of a petition for the office of state senator or state
representative, the petition shall designate or appoint upon its face three or more unaffiliated
registered electors as a committee to fill vacancies in accordance with sections 1-4-1008 and 112-203.
Page 118 of 513
Uncertified Printout
(f) (I) Except as provided by subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (f), petitions shall be
filed no later than 3 p.m. on the one hundred seventeenth day before the general election or, for a
congressional vacancy election, no later than 3 p.m. on the twentieth day after the date of the
order issued by the governor.
(II) Petitions to nominate candidates of minor political parties shall be filed no later than
eighty-five days before the primary election as specified in section 1-4-101.
(g) (I) For congressional vacancy elections, no person shall be placed in nomination by
petition unless the person is an eligible elector and was registered as affiliated with a minor
political party or as unaffiliated, as shown in the statewide voter registration system, for at least
twelve months prior to the last date the petition may be filed.
(II) For general elections, no person shall be placed in nomination by petition unless the
person is an eligible elector of the political subdivision or district in which the officer is to be
elected and unless the person was registered as affiliated with a minor political party or as
unaffiliated, as shown in the statewide voter registration system, no later than the first business
day of the January immediately preceding the general election for which the person desires to be
placed in nomination; except that, if such nomination is for a nonpartisan election, the person
shall be an eligible elector of the political subdivision or district and be a registered elector, as
shown in the statewide voter registration system, on the date of the earliest signature on the
petition.
(2) Where the electors of the county have voted to increase the membership of the board
of county commissioners from three to five pursuant to section 30-10-306.5, C.R.S., or to
decrease the membership of the board from five to three pursuant to section 30-10-306.7, C.R.S.,
for the next two general elections immediately following an election at which the voters have
approved a change in the membership of the board, the signature requirements for the petition to
select candidates who do not wish to affiliate with a major political party are as follows:
(a) Where any one or more commissioners to be elected to the board of county
commissioners will be voted on by voters of the whole county, every petition must require
signers equal in number to the lesser of either seven hundred fifty signers or two percent of the
average of all votes cast in each county commissioner district for which there was a race on the
ballot during the most recent general election;
(b) Where any one or more commissioners to be elected to the board of county
commissioners will be voted on only by the electors residing in a particular county
commissioner district, every petition must require signers equal in number to the lesser of either:
(I) Seven hundred fifty signers; or
(II) The number realized by first determining two percent of the average of all votes cast
in each county commissioner district for which there was a race on the ballot during the most
recent general election, and then dividing that number by the total number of commissioner
districts in the county where commissioners are voted on only by the electors residing in a
district, whether three or five.
(3) Following the first two general elections that are conducted after a change in the
membership of the board of county commissioners pursuant to section 30-10-306.5 or 30-10306.7, C.R.S., the signature requirements for a petition for a county commissioner candidate who
does not wish to affiliate with a major political party must follow the procedures specified in
subparagraph (VI) of paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section.
Page 119 of 513
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 92: Entire part R&RE, p. 685, § 7, effective January 1, 1993. L. 95: (1)(a),
(1)(c), (1)(d), (1)(e), (1)(f), and (1)(g) amended, pp. 861, 885, 830, §§ 116, 2, 29, effective July
1. L. 96: IP(1) amended, p. 1739, § 21, effective July 1. L. 99: (1)(d) and (1)(f) amended, p. 764,
§ 25, effective May 20. L. 2003: IP(1), (1)(a), (1)(d), (1)(e), (1)(f), and (1)(g) amended, p. 1310,
§ 7, effective April 22. L. 2005: (1)(d) and (1)(f) amended, p. 1399, § 17, effective June 6; (1)(d)
and (1)(f) amended, p. 1434, § 17, effective June 6. L. 2010: (1)(g) amended, (HB 10-1271), ch.
324, p. 1503, § 5, effective May 27. L. 2011: (1)(d) and (1)(f) amended, (SB 11-189), ch. 243, p.
1064, § 10, effective May 27. L. 2012: (1)(b), (1)(d)(I), and (1)(f)(I) amended, (HB 12-1292),
ch. 181, p. 680, § 13, effective May 17. L. 2013: IP(1)(c) amended and (2) and (3) added, (SB
* * *