Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-1-107. Powers and duties of secretary of state - penalty. (1) In addition to any other
duties prescribed by law, the secretary of state has the following duties:
(a) To supervise the conduct of primary, general, congressional vacancy, and statewide
ballot issue elections in this state;
(b) To enforce the provisions of this code;
(c) With the assistance and advice of the attorney general, to make uniform
interpretations of this code;
(d) To coordinate the responsibilities of the state of Colorado under the federal "National
Voter Registration Act of 1993", 52 U.S.C. sec. 20501 et seq.;
(e) To serve as the chief state election official within the meaning of the federal "Help
America Vote Act of 2002", 52 U.S.C. 20901 et seq., and, in that capacity, to coordinate the
responsibilities of the state of Colorado under the federal act in accordance with the
requirements of this code.
(2) In addition to any other powers prescribed by law, the secretary of state has the
following powers:
(a) To promulgate, publish, and distribute, either in conjunction with copies of the
election laws pursuant to section 1-1-108 or separately, such rules as the secretary of state finds
necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws, including but not
limited to rules establishing the amount of fees as provided in this code;
(b) To inspect, with or without the filing of a complaint by any person, and review the
practices and procedures of county clerk and recorders, their employees, and other election
officials in the conduct of primary, general, and congressional vacancy elections and the
registration of electors in this state;
(c) To employ, subject to section 13 of article XII of the state constitution, the personnel
deemed necessary to efficiently carry out the powers and duties prescribed in this code;
(d) To enforce the provisions of this code by injunctive action brought by the attorney
general in the district court for the judicial district in which any violation occurs.
(3) Repealed.
(4) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the office of the
secretary of state, or the section or division administering the election laws of this state pursuant
to this section, shall be open and available to the election officials and employees of the various
political subdivisions conducting elections on each election day during the same hours that the
polls are open for voting if the political subdivision has notified the office of the secretary of
state that an election has been called and that the services of the office are desired.
(5) The provisions of this section are enacted, pursuant to section 11 of article VII of the
state constitution, to secure the purity of elections and to guard against the abuses of the elective
franchise.
(6) Repealed.
(7) No person while serving in the office of secretary of state shall serve as the highest
ranking official, whether actual or honorary, in the campaign of any candidate for federal or
statewide office. This subsection (7) shall not apply to a campaign in which the secretary of state
is the candidate.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 632, § 1, effective January 1, 1993. L. 93: (1)(a)
amended, p. 1395, § 4, effective July 1. L. 94: (1)(d) added, p. 1751, § 2, effective January 1,
Page 15 of 513
Uncertified Printout
1995. L. 95: (6) added, p. 179, § 1, effective April 7. L. 96: (3) repealed, p. 1775, § 84, effective
July 1. L. 98: (2)(a) amended, p. 1317, § 3, effective June 1. L. 2001: (6) amended, p. 518, § 6,
effective January 1, 2002. L. 2003: (1)(e) added and (6) repealed, p. 2065, §§ 2, 3, effective May
22. L. 2005: (7) added, p. 1393, § 2, effective June 6; (7) added, p. 1428, § 2, effective June 6.
L. 2016: (1)(d), (1)(e), IP(2), and (2)(b) amended, (SB 16-142), ch. 173, p. 566, § 2, effective
May 18; (1)(d) amended, (SB 16-189), ch. 210, p. 753, § 2, effective June 6.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-1-106 as it existed prior to 1992.