Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-5-613. Purchase and sale of voting equipment. (1) The secretary of state shall adopt
uniform rules in accordance with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., for the purchase and sale of voting
equipment in the state.
(2) The governing body or designated election official of a political subdivision may
purchase a voting system only if the voting system has been certified for use in this state by the
secretary of state in accordance with this part 6.
(3) The governing body or designated election official of a political subdivision shall
notify the secretary of state before purchasing or selling voting equipment. The secretary of state
Page 195 of 513
Uncertified Printout
shall attempt to coordinate the sale of excess or outmoded equipment by one political
subdivision with purchases of necessary equipment by other political subdivisions.
(4) The secretary of state shall provide information at the request of the governing
bodies of the various political subdivisions of the state on the availability and sources of new and
used voting equipment.
Source: L. 2004: Entire section added, p. 1347, § 14, effective May 28. L. 2016: (2)
amended, (SB 16-142), ch. 173, p. 580, § 43, effective May 18.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2004 act enacting this
section, see section 1 of chapter 334, Session Laws of Colorado 2004.