Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-1.5-104. Powers and duties of secretary of state. (1) The secretary may exercise
such powers and perform such duties as reasonably necessary to ensure that the state is
compliant with all requirements imposed upon it pursuant to HAVA to be eligible on a timely
basis for all federal funds made available to the state under HAVA, including, without limitation,
the power and duty to:
(a) Develop and require education and training programs and related services for state,
county, and local election officials involved in the conduct of elections;
(b) Promulgate, oversee, and implement changes in the statewide voter registration
system as specified in part 3 of article 2 of this title;
(c) Establish a uniform administrative complaint procedure in accordance with the
requirements of section 1-1.5-105;
(d) Issue appropriate orders to county or local election officials in connection with the
proper administration, implementation, and enforcement of the federal act, which orders shall be
enforceable in a court of competent jurisdiction;
(e) Promulgate rules in accordance with the requirements of article 4 of title 24, C.R.S.,
as the secretary finds necessary for the proper administration, implementation, and enforcement
of HAVA and of this article; and
(f) Exercise any other powers or perform any other duties that are consistent with this
article and that are reasonably necessary for the proper administration, implementation, and
enforcement of HAVA and that will improve the conduct of elections in the state in conformity
with HAVA.
(2) (a) Acting either upon his or her own initiative or upon a complaint submitted to him
or her giving the secretary reasonable grounds to believe that an election in this state is not being
conducted in accordance with the requirements of HAVA or of this code, the secretary may
investigate the allegation of noncompliance. In connection with such an investigation, the
secretary may:
(I) Compel the testimony of witnesses and the production of documents from any state,
county, or local official involved in the conduct of the election; and
(II) Send one or more official election observers to any county in the state to examine
the conduct of any aspect of any election giving rise to the allegation of noncompliance. The
clerk and recorder of the county in which the allegation of noncompliance arises shall assume
the costs associated with the travel and other expenses of any observers sent to the county
pursuant to this subparagraph (II) where the secretary has reasonable grounds to believe that the
election is not being conducted in accordance with the requirements of HAVA or of this code.
Page 24 of 513
Uncertified Printout
(b) In order to satisfy the requirements of this subsection (2), the secretary may require
that each county designate not less than three persons experienced in the conduct of elections to
form a pool of official election observers.
(3) With the exception of a complaint brought under section 1-1.5-105 to remedy an
alleged violation of HAVA, any interested party that has reasonable grounds to believe that an
election is not being conducted in conformity with the requirements of this code may apply to
the district court in the judicial district in which the allegation of noncompliance arises for an
order giving the secretary access to all pertinent election records used in conducting the election
and requesting the secretary to conduct the election.
(4) The secretary shall seek the full amount of funds available to the state under HAVA
for distribution to the counties in accordance with HAVA.
Source: L. 2003: Entire article added, p. 2067, § 7, effective May 22. L. 2005: (4)
added, p. 1394, § 4, effective June 6; (4) added, p. 1429, § 4, effective June 6.