Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-7.5-104. Mail ballot elections - applicability - optional for political subdivisions
other than a county. For all general, primary, odd-year, coordinated, recall, and congressional
vacancy elections, the county clerk and recorder shall conduct the election by mail ballot under
the supervision of, and subject to rules promulgated in accordance with article 4 of title 24,
C.R.S., by, the secretary of state.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 753, § 10, effective January 1, 1993. L. 93: (2)
amended, p. 1422, § 82, effective July 1. L. 94: (1) amended, p. 1166, § 39, effective July 1. L.
2009: (2) amended, (HB 09-1015), ch. 259, p. 1184, § 4, effective August 5. L. 2013: Entire
section amended, (HB 13-1303), ch. 185, p. 725, § 82, effective May 10. L. 2016: Entire section
amended, (SB 16-142), ch. 173, p. 582, § 52, effective May 18.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-7.5-104 as it existed prior to 1992.
Cross references: In 2013, this section was amended by the "Voter Access and
Modernized Elections Act". For the short title and the legislative declaration, see sections 1 and
2 of chapter 185, Session Laws of Colorado 2013.