Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-10.5-101. Recounts required - expenses.
(1) (a) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2001, p. 1265, § 1, effective June 5, 2001.)
(b) A recount of any election contest shall be held if the difference between the highest
number of votes cast in that election contest and the next highest number of votes cast in that
election contest is less than or equal to one-half of one percent of the highest vote cast in that
election contest. If there is more than one person to be elected in an election contest, a recount
shall be held if the difference between the votes cast for the candidate who won the election with
the least votes and the candidate who lost the election with the most votes is less than or equal to
one-half of one percent of the votes cast for the candidate who won the election with the least
votes. A recount shall occur only after the canvass board certifies the original vote count.
(2) Except as provided in section 1-10.5-106, any expenses incurred in conducting a
recount in any political subdivision shall be paid by the entity that certified the candidate, ballot
question, or ballot issue for the ballot. Members of the canvass board who assist in any recount
shall receive the same fees authorized for counting judges in section 1-6-115.
Source: L. 99: Entire article added with relocations, p. 483, § 13, effective July 1. L.
2001: (1) amended, p. 1265, § 1, effective June 5. L. 2006: (1)(b) amended, p. 277, § 1, effective
August 7.