Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-4-1201. Declaration. In recreating and reenacting this part 12, it is the intent of the
People of the State of Colorado that the provisions of this part 12 conform to the requirements of
federal law and national political party rules governing presidential primary elections, and that
the Colorado General Assembly will, during the 2017 legislative session, adopt all necessary
conforming amendments to ensure the proper operation of a presidential primary election in
Colorado.
Source: Initiated 2016: Entire part RC, Proposition 107, effective upon proclamation of
the Governor, December 27, 2016. See L. 2017, p. 2816.