Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-4-501. Only eligible electors eligible for office. (1) No person except an eligible
elector who is at least eighteen years of age, unless another age is required by law, is eligible to
hold any office in this state. No person is eligible to be a designee or candidate for office unless
that person fully meets the qualifications of that office as stated in the constitution and statutes of
this state on or before the date the term of that office begins. The designated election official
shall not certify the name of any designee or candidate who fails to swear or affirm under oath
Page 103 of 513
Uncertified Printout
that he or she will fully meet the qualifications of the office if elected; or who is unable to
provide proof that he or she meets any requirements of the office relating to registration,
residence, or property ownership; or who the designated election official determines is not
qualified to hold the office that he or she seeks based on residency requirements. The
information found on the person's voter registration record is admissible as prima facie evidence
of compliance with this section.
(2) No person is eligible to be a candidate for more than one office at one time; except
that this subsection (2) does not apply to memberships on different special district boards. This
subsection (2) shall not prohibit a candidate or elected official of any political subdivision from
being a candidate or member of the board of directors of any special district or districts in which
he or she is an eligible elector, unless otherwise prohibited by law.
(3) The qualification of any candidate may be challenged by an eligible elector of the
political subdivision within five days after the designated election official's statement is issued
that certifies the candidate to the ballot. The challenge shall be made by verified petition setting
forth the facts alleged concerning the qualification of the candidate and shall be filed in the
district court in the county in which the political subdivision is located. The hearing on the
qualification of the candidate shall be held in not less than five nor more than ten days after the
date the election official's statement is issued that certifies the candidate to the ballot. The court
shall hear the testimony and other evidence and, within forty-eight hours after the close of the
hearing, determine whether the candidate meets the qualifications for the office for which the
candidate has declared. Provisions of section 13-17-101, C.R.S., regarding frivolous, groundless,
or vexatious actions shall apply to this section.
Source: L. 92: Entire part R&RE, p. 677, § 5, effective January 1, 1993. L. 94: (2)
amended, p. 1153, § 12, effective July 1. L. 95: Entire section amended, p. 829, § 27, effective
July 1. L. 2017: (1) amended, (SB 17-209), ch. 234, p. 946, § 1, effective August 9.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-4-501 as it existed prior to 1992.
Cross references: For electors only eligible to office, see also § 6 of art. VII, Colo.
Const.; for disqualifications from holding office of trust or profit, see § 4 of art. XII, Colo.
Const.