Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-4-1102. Time of filing affidavit. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this
section, the affidavit of intent shall be filed by the close of business on the sixty-seventh day
before a primary election and by the close of business on the one hundred tenth day before any
other election.
(2) In a nonpartisan election, the affidavit of intent shall be filed by the close of business
on the sixty-fourth day before the election. If the election is to be coordinated by the county
clerk and recorder, the designated election official shall forward a copy of the affidavit of intent
to the coordinated election official.
Source: L. 92: Entire part R&RE, p. 696, § 7, effective January 1, 1993. L. 94: Entire
section amended, p. 1768, § 25, effective January 1, 1995. L. 95: Entire section amended, p. 835,
§ 43, effective July 1. L. 96: Entire section amended, p. 1741, § 28, effective July 1. L. 99: (1)
amended, p. 768, § 31, effective May 20. L. 2005: (1) amended, p. 1402, § 20, effective June 6;
(1) amended, p. 1437, § 20, effective June 6. L. 2011: (1) amended, (SB 11-189), ch. 243, p.
1065, § 13, effective May 27.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-4-1001 as it existed prior to 1992.