Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-1-109. Forms prescribed - rules. (1) Except as otherwise provided by this code, the
secretary of state shall approve all forms required by this code, which forms shall be followed by
county clerk and recorders, election judges, and other election officials. Prior to approving any
election form, the secretary shall determine and consider best practices in the design and
development of the form in order to minimize voter confusion and maximize ease of use.
(2) A registered elector shall make elector registration information changes on an
approved form, and the elector registration information changes must be entered on the elector's
registration record and retained and stored in the statewide voter registration system.
(3) The secretary of state shall promulgate rules in accordance with article 4 of title 24,
C.R.S., as may be necessary to administer and enforce any requirement of this section, including
any rules necessary to specify what constitutes approved and acceptable forms certified for use
by eligible voters, campaigns, and voter registration drives and acceptance by election officials
and any rules necessary to establish uniformity regarding the use of forms.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 633, § 1, effective January 1, 1993. L. 96: (1)
amended, p. 1733, § 4, effective July 1. L. 2003: (1) amended, p. 2065, § 4, effective May 22. L.
2009: (1) amended and (3) added, (HB 09-1336), ch. 261, p. 1198, § 4, effective August 5. L.
2016: (2) amended, (SB 16-142), ch. 173, p. 566, § 3, effective May 18.
Page 16 of 513
Uncertified Printout
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-1-108 as it existed prior to 1992.