Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-7.5-107.5. Counting mail ballots. The election officials at the mail ballot counting
place may receive and prepare mail ballots delivered and turned over to them by the designated
election official for tabulation. Counting of the mail ballots may begin fifteen days prior to the
election and continue until counting is completed. The election official in charge of the mail
ballot counting place shall take all precautions necessary to ensure the secrecy of the counting
procedures, and no information concerning the count shall be released by the election officials or
watchers until after 7 p.m. on election day.
Source: L. 99: Entire section added, p. 777, § 59, effective May 20. L. 2009: Entire
section amended, (HB 09-1336), ch. 261, p. 1198, § 6, effective August 5.