Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-4-908. Review of petition - signature verification - notification - cure - rules. (1)
Upon filing, the designated election official for the political subdivision shall review all petition
information and verify the information against the registration records, and, where applicable,
the county assessor's records. The secretary of state shall establish guidelines for verifying
petition entries.