Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-4-1101. Write-in candidate affidavit of intent. (1) A person who wishes to be a
write-in candidate for an office in an election shall file an affidavit of intent stating that he or she
Page 141 of 513
Uncertified Printout
desires the office and is qualified to assume its duties if elected. A write-in candidate for
governor shall designate in the affidavit a write-in candidate for lieutenant governor. The
affidavit shall be filed with the secretary of state if it is for a statewide office, a seat in congress,
a seat in the general assembly, the office of district attorney, or any other district office of state
concern. The affidavit shall be filed with the county clerk and recorder if it is for a county office
and with the designated election official if it is for a local office.
(2) No write-in vote for an office in an election shall be counted unless the person for
whom the vote was cast filed the affidavit of intent required by subsection (1) of this section
within the time prescribed by section 1-4-1102. No write-in vote for a candidate for governor
shall be counted unless the person designated as the write-in candidate for lieutenant governor
pursuant to subsection (1) of this section also filed an affidavit of intent within the time
prescribed by section 1-4-1102.
Source: L. 92: Entire part R&RE, p. 695, § 7, effective January 1, 1993. L. 96: (1)
amended, p. 1741, § 27, effective July 1. L. 2007: Entire section amended, p. 1973, § 12,
effective August 3.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-4-1001 as it existed prior to 1992.