Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-1-201. Commencement of terms - state, congressional district, and county
officers. The regular terms of office of all state, congressional district, and county officers shall
commence on the second Tuesday of January next after their election, except as otherwise
provided by law.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 636, § 1, effective January 1, 1993. L. 93: Entire
section amended, p. 1397, § 10, effective July 1.