Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-5-705. Accessible voter interface devices - minimum requirement. A voting system
must include at least one direct recording electronic voting system specially equipped for
individuals with disabilities or other accessible voter interface device installed at each polling
location that meets the requirements of this section.
Source: L. 2004: Entire part added, p. 1357, § 15, effective May 28. L. 2010: (2)
repealed, (HB 10-1116), ch. 194, p. 833, § 14, effective May 5. L. 2013: Entire section amended,
(HB 13-1303), ch. 185, p. 715, § 53, effective May 10.
Cross references: In 2013, this section was amended by the "Voter Access and
Modernized Elections Act". For the short title and the legislative declaration, see sections 1 and
2 of chapter 185, Session Laws of Colorado 2013.