Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-10-203. Official abstract of votes cast - nonpartisan elections. (1) No later than
twenty-two days after an election, the canvass board shall certify to the designated election
official the official abstract of votes cast for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions in
that election.
Page 310 of 513
Uncertified Printout
(2) If the election is canceled pursuant to section 1-5-208, the designated election official
shall note the cancellation and the declared winner on the certified statement of results and the
abstract of votes cast, if one is prepared.
(3) If a recount is held and the result of the election changes after the recount, the
canvass board shall prepare and certify an amended official abstract of votes cast. If the result of
an election subject to a recount does not change after such recount, the canvass board shall
include a statement of that fact in the abstract of votes cast.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 778, § 13, effective January 1, 1993. L. 93: (1)
amended, p. 1433, § 112, effective July 1. L. 94: Entire section amended, p. 1170, § 51, effective
July 1. L. 95: Entire section amended, p. 843, § 67, effective July 1. L. 99: Entire section
amended, p. 482, § 10, effective July 1. L. 2010: (1) amended, (HB 10-1116), ch. 194, p. 839, §
26, effective May 5. L. 2018: (1) amended, (SB 18-233), ch. 262, p. 1615, § 35, effective May
29.