Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-1-103. Election code liberally construed. (1) This code shall be liberally construed
so that all eligible electors may be permitted to vote and those who are not eligible electors may
be kept from voting in order to prevent fraud and corruption in elections.
(2) It is also the intent of the general assembly that non-English-speaking citizens, like
all other citizens, should be encouraged to vote. Therefore, appropriate efforts should be made to
minimize obstacles to registration by citizens who lack sufficient skill in English to register
without assistance.
(3) Substantial compliance with the provisions or intent of this code shall be all that is
required for the proper conduct of an election to which this code applies.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 624, § 1, effective January 1, 1993. L. 96: (1)
amended and (3) added, p. 1732, § 1, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-1-103 as it existed prior to 1992.