Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-5-601.5. Compliance with federal requirements. All voting systems and voting
equipment offered for sale on or after May 28, 2004, shall meet the voting systems standards that
were promulgated in 2002 by the federal election commission. At his or her discretion, the
secretary of state may require by rule that voting systems and voting equipment satisfy voting
systems standards promulgated after January 1, 2008, by the federal election assistance
commission as long as such standards meet or exceed those promulgated in 2002 by the federal
election commission. Subject to section 1-5-608.2, nothing in this section shall be construed to
require any political subdivision to replace a voting system that is in use prior to May 28, 2004.
Source: L. 2004: Entire section added, p. 1346, § 14, effective May 28. L. 2009: Entire
section amended, (HB 09-1335), ch. 260, p. 1190, § 3, effective May 15.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2004 act enacting this
section, see section 1 of chapter 334, Session Laws of Colorado 2004.