Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-7-1004. Secretary of state - rules - guidance to local governments. (1) The
secretary of state shall adopt rules consistent with section 1-7-1003 and in accordance with
article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., on the conduct of elections using ranked voting methods. The rules
shall prescribe the methods and procedures for tabulating, auditing, and reporting results in an
election using a ranked voting method.
(2) The secretary of state shall provide guidance and advice to the governing bodies and
designated election officials of local governments of the state on the conduct of elections using
ranked voting methods.
Source: L. 2008: Entire part added, p. 1252, § 2, effective August 5.
ARTICLE 7.5
Mail Ballot Elections
Editor's note: This article was added in 1990. This article was repealed and reenacted in
1992, resulting in the addition, relocation, and elimination of sections as well as subject matter.
For amendments to this article prior to 1992, consult the Colorado statutory research explanatory
Page 261 of 513
Uncertified Printout
note and the table itemizing the replacement volumes and supplements to the original volume of
C.R.S. 1973 beginning on page vii in the front of this volume. Former C.R.S. section numbers
are shown in editor's notes following those sections that were relocated. For a detailed
comparison of this article, see the comparative tables located in the back of the index.