Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
(19.5) (a) "Identification" means:
(I) A valid Colorado driver's license, except a license issued under part 5 of article 2 of
title 42, C.R.S.;
(II) A valid identification card issued by the department of revenue in accordance with
the requirements of part 3 of article 2 of title 42, C.R.S.;
(III) A valid United States passport;
(IV) A valid employee identification card with a photograph of the eligible elector
issued by any branch, department, agency, or entity of the United States government or of this
state, or by any county, municipality, board, authority, or other political subdivision of this state;
(V) A valid pilot's license issued by the federal aviation administration or other
authorized agency of the United States;
(VI) A valid United States military identification card with a photograph of the eligible
elector;
(VII) A copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or
other government document that shows the name and address of the elector;
(VIII) A valid medicare or medicaid card issued by the United States health care
financing administration;
(IX) A certified copy of a birth certificate for the elector issued in the United States;
(X) Certified documentation of naturalization;
(XI) A valid student identification card with a photograph of the eligible elector issued
by an institution of higher education in Colorado, as defined in section 23-3.1-102 (5), C.R.S.;
(XII) A valid veteran identification card issued by the United States department of
veterans affairs veterans health administration with a photograph of the eligible elector; or
(XIII) A valid identification card issued by a federally recognized tribal government
certifying tribal membership.
(b) Any form of identification indicated in paragraph (a) of this subsection (19.5) that
shows the address of the eligible elector shall be considered identification only if the address is
in the state of Colorado.
Page 6 of 513
Uncertified Printout
(c) Verification that a voter is a resident of a group residential facility, as defined in
subsection (18.5) of this section, shall be considered sufficient identification for the purposes of
section 1-7-110 (1).
(d) Verification that a voter is a person committed to the department of human services
and confined and eligible to register and vote shall be considered sufficient identification of such
person for the purposes of section 1-2-210.5.
(20) "Joint candidates" means the two candidates for the office of governor and the
office of lieutenant governor for whom one vote cast at any general election is applicable to both
offices.
(21) (Deleted by amendment, L. 93, p. 1394, § 2, effective July 1, 1993.)
(22) "Major political party" means any political party that at the last preceding
gubernatorial election was represented on the official ballot either by political party candidates
or by individual nominees and whose candidate at the last preceding gubernatorial election
received at least ten percent of the total gubernatorial votes cast.