Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-4-601. Designation of candidates for primary election. (1) Assemblies of the major
political parties may make assembly designations of candidates for nomination on the primary
election ballot. An assembly shall be held no later than seventy-three days preceding the primary
election.
(2) An assembly must take no more than two ballots for party candidates for each office
to be filled at the next general election. Every candidate receiving thirty percent or more of the
votes of all duly accredited assembly delegates who are present and voting on that office must be
certified by affidavit of the presiding officer and secretary of the assembly. If no candidate
Page 106 of 513
Uncertified Printout
receives thirty percent or more of the votes of all duly accredited assembly delegates who are
present and voting, a second ballot must be cast on all the candidates for that office. If on the
second ballot no candidate receives thirty percent or more of the votes cast, the two candidates
receiving the highest number of votes must be certified as candidates for that office by the
assembly. The certificate of designation by assembly must state the name of the office for which
each person is a candidate and the candidate's name and address, must designate in not more than
three words the name of the political party which the candidate represents, and must certify that
the candidate has been a member of the political party for the period of time required by party
rule or by subsection (4) of this section if the party has no such rule. The candidate's affiliation,
as shown in the statewide voter registration system, is prima facie evidence of political party
membership. The certificate of designation must indicate the order of the vote received at the
assembly by candidates for each office, but no assembly shall declare that any one candidate has
received the nomination of the assembly. The certificate of designation must be filed in
accordance with section 1-4-604. If two or more candidates receiving designation under this
subsection (2) have received an equal number of votes, the order of certification of designation is
determined by lot by the candidates. The assembly shall select a vacancy committee for
vacancies in designation or nomination only.
(3) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), no later than four days
after the adjournment of the assembly, each candidate designated by assembly shall file a written
acceptance with the officer with whom the certificate of designation is filed. This acceptance
may be transmitted by facsimile transmission. If the acceptance is transmitted by facsimile
transmission, the original acceptance must also be filed and postmarked no later than ten days
after the adjournment of the assembly. The acceptance shall state the candidate's name in the
form in which it is to appear on the ballot. The name may include one nickname, if the candidate
regularly uses the nickname and the nickname does not include any part of a political party
name. If an acceptance is not filed within the specified time, the candidate shall be deemed to
have declined the designation; except that the candidate shall not be deemed to have declined the
designation and shall be included on the primary ballot if late filing of an acceptance is caused
by the failure to timely file a certificate of designation or the failure to file such acceptance with
such certificate of designation, as required by section 1-4-604 (1)(a).
(b) The written acceptance of a candidate nominated by assembly for any national or
state office or for member of the general assembly, district attorney, or district office greater
than a county office shall be filed by the presiding officer or secretary of such assembly with the
certificate of designation of such assembly, as required by section 1-4-604 (1)(a). Nothing in this
paragraph (b) shall prohibit a candidate from filing an acceptance of nomination directly with the
officer with whom the certificate of designation is filed following written notice of such filing by
the candidate to the presiding officer of the political party holding such assembly.
(4) (a) No person is eligible for designation by assembly as a candidate for nomination at
any primary election unless the person was affiliated with the political party holding the
assembly, as shown in the statewide voter registration system, no later than the first business day
of the January immediately preceding the primary election, unless otherwise provided by party
rules.
(b) Repealed.
(5) As used in this section, "political party" means a major political party as defined in
section 1-1-104 (22).
Page 107 of 513
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 80: Entire article R&RE, p. 326, § 1, effective January 1, 1981. L. 81: (1) and
(3) amended, p. 310, § 1, effective March 27. L. 83: (2) amended, p. 352, § 16, effective July 1.
L. 87: (2) amended, p. 286, § 8, effective June 26. L. 88: (4) amended, p. 294, § 3, effective
May 29. L. 89: (4)(b) repealed, p. 314, § 3, effective April 12; (1) and (2) amended, p. 302, § 7,
effective May 9. L. 92: Entire part amended, p. 678, § 6, effective January 1, 1993. L. 94: (4)(a)
amended, p. 1153, § 13, effective July 1. L. 98: (5) added, p. 257, § 7, effective April 13. L. 99:
(3) amended, p. 285, § 1, effective April 13; (1) and (3) amended, p. 762, § 20, effective May 20;
(2) amended, p. 160, § 9, effective August 4. L. 2005: (1) amended, p. 1398, § 14, effective
June 6; (1) amended, p. 1433, § 14, effective June 6. L. 2010: (2) and (4)(a) amended, (HB 101271), ch. 324, p. 1502, § 3, effective May 27. L. 2011: (1) amended, (SB 11-189), ch. 243, p.
1063, § 7, effective May 27. L. 2012: (3)(a) amended, (HB 12-1292), ch. 181, p. 679, § 11,
effective May 17. L. 2016: (2) and (4)(a) amended, (SB 16-142), ch. 173, p. 575, § 28, effective
May 18.
Editor's note: (1) This section is similar to former § 1-14-204 as it existed prior to
1980.
* * *