Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-2-102. Rules for determining residence. (1) The following rules shall be used to
determine the residence of a person intending to register or to vote in any precinct in this state
and shall be used by election judges in challenge procedures:
(a) (I) The residence of a person is the principal or primary home or place of abode of a
person. A principal or primary home or place of abode is that home or place in which a person's
Page 29 of 513
Uncertified Printout
habitation is fixed and to which that person, whenever absent, has the present intention of
returning after a departure or absence, regardless of the duration of the absence. A residence is a
permanent building or part of a building and may include a house, condominium, apartment,
room in a house, or mobile home. No vacant lot or business address shall be considered a
residence.
(II) For the purpose of voter registration residence, a homeless elector shall identify a
specific location within a county where the elector returns to regularly. This location may
include a homeless shelter, a homeless services provider, a park, a campground, a vacant lot, a
business address, or any other physical location. If the homeless elector's registration residence
does not include a mailing address, the elector shall also provide a mailing address.
(b) In determining what is the principal or primary place of abode of a person, the
following circumstances relating to the person shall be taken into account: Business pursuits,
employment, income sources, residence for income or other tax purposes, age, marital status,
residence of parents, spouse or civil union partner, and children, if any, leaseholds, situs of
personal and real property, existence of any other residences and the amount of time spent at
each residence, and motor vehicle registration.
(c) The residence given for voting purposes shall be the same as the residence given for
motor vehicle registration and for state income tax purposes.
(d) A person shall not be considered to have gained a residence in this state, or in any
county or municipality in this state, while retaining a home or domicile elsewhere.
(e) If a person moves to any other state with the intention of making it a permanent
residence, that person is considered to have lost Colorado residence after twenty-two days'
absence from this state unless the person has evidenced an intent to retain a residence in this
state by a self-affirmation executed pursuant to section 1-7.5-107 (3)(b.5).
(f) After a person moves from one residence to another and has made the new residence
his or her sole legal place of residence, the person is considered to have residence at the
residence in this state to which the person moved.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 636, § 2, effective January 1, 1993. L. 94: (1)(e)
and (1)(f) amended, p. 1752, § 5, effective January 1, 1995. L. 96: (1)(a) and (1)(e) amended, pp.
1734, 1773, §§ 8, 77, effective July 1. L. 2013: (1)(b), (1)(e), and (1)(f) amended, (HB 13-1303),
ch. 185, p. 687, § 7, effective May 10. L. 2014: (1)(f) amended, (SB 14-161), ch. 160, p. 555, §
2, effective May 9. L. 2018: (1)(a)(II) amended, (SB 18-233), ch. 262, p. 1603, § 2, effective
May 29.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-2-102 as it existed prior to 1992.
Cross references: (1) For change of residence, see § 1-2-216; for penalty for voting by
giving false information regarding place of residence, see § 1-2-228; for residency requirement
for electors, see § 1-2-101 (1)(b); for emergency registration in certain cases of change of
residence, see § 1-2-217.5.
(2) In 2013, subsections (1)(b), (1)(e), and (1)(f) were amended by the "Voter Access
and Modernized Elections Act". For the short title and the legislative declaration, see sections 1
and 2 of chapter 185, Session Laws of Colorado 2013.
Page 30 of 513