Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-5-615. Electronic and electromechanical voting systems - requirements. (1) The
secretary of state shall not certify any electronic or electromechanical voting system unless such
system:
(a) Provides for voting in secrecy;
(b) Permits each elector to vote for all offices for which the elector is lawfully entitled to
vote and no others, to vote for as many candidates for an office as the elector is entitled to vote
for, and to vote for or against any ballot question or ballot issue on which the elector is entitled
to vote;
(c) Permits each elector to verify his or her votes privately and independently before the
ballot is cast;
(d) Permits each elector privately and independently to change the ballot or correct any
error before the ballot is cast, including by voting a replacement ballot if the elector is otherwise
unable to change the ballot or correct an error;
(e) If the elector overvotes:
(I) Notifies the elector before the ballot is cast that the elector has overvoted;
(II) Notifies the elector before the vote is cast that an overvote for any office, ballot
question, or ballot issue will not be counted; and
(III) Gives the elector the opportunity to correct the ballot before the ballot is cast;
(f) Does not record a vote for any office, ballot question, or ballot issue that is overvoted
on a ballot cast by an elector;
(g) For electronic and electromechanical voting systems using ballot cards, accepts an
overvoted or undervoted ballot if the elector chooses to cast the ballot, but it does not record a
vote for any office, ballot question, or ballot issue that has been overvoted;
(h) In a primary election, permits each elector to vote only for a candidate seeking
nomination by the political party with which the elector is affiliated;
(i) In a presidential election, permits each elector to vote by a single operation for all
presidential electors of a pair of candidates for president and vice president;
Page 196 of 513
Uncertified Printout
(j) Does not use a device for the piercing of ballots by the elector;
(k) Provides a method for write-in voting;
(l) Counts votes correctly;
(m) Can tabulate the total number of votes for each candidate for each office and the
total number of votes for and against each ballot question and ballot issue for the polling
location;
(n) Can tabulate votes from ballots of different political parties at the same voter service
and polling center in a primary election;
(o) Can automatically produce vote totals for the polling location in printed form; and
(p) Saves and produces the records necessary to audit the operation of the electronic or
electromechanical voting system, including a permanent paper record with a manual audit
capacity.
(2) The permanent paper record produced by the electronic or electromechanical voting
system shall be available as an official record for any recount conducted for any election in
which the system was used.
Source: L. 2004: Entire section added, p. 1347, § 14, effective May 28. L. 2013: IP(1),
(1)(m), (1)(n), and (1)(o) amended, (HB 13-1303), ch. 185, p. 713, § 49, effective May 10.
Cross references: (1) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2004 act enacting
this section, see section 1 of chapter 334, Session Laws of Colorado 2004.
(2) In 2013, the introductory portion to subsection (1) and subsections (1)(m), (1)(n), and
(1)(o) were amended by the "Voter Access and Modernized Elections Act". For the short title
and the legislative declaration, see sections 1 and 2 of chapter 185, Session Laws of Colorado
2013.