Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-7-509. Electronic and electromechanical vote counting - testing of equipment
required - definition. (1) (a) An electronic or electromechanical voting system shall be tested
* * *
shall be repeated and errorless results achieved before official ballots are counted.
(b) If an error is detected in the operation or output of an electronic voting device,
including an error in spelling or in the order of candidates on a ballot, the problem shall be
reported to the testing board and the designated election official. The designated election official
shall correct the error.
(c) A voting device deemed unsatisfactory shall be recoded, repaired, or replaced and
shall be made available for retesting unless a sufficient number of tested backup devices is
available to replace the unsatisfactory device. The backup device may not be used in the election
unless the testing board or its representative determines that the device is satisfactory. The
designated election official shall announce at the conclusion of the first testing the date, place,
and time that an unsatisfactory device will be retested, or, at the option of the testing board, the
designated election official shall notify by telephone each person who was present at the first
testing of the date, place, and time of the retesting.
(5) The designated election official shall keep records of all previous testing of
electronic and electromechanical tabulation devices used in any election. Such records shall be
available for inspection and reference during public testing by any person in attendance. The
need of the testing board for access to such records during the testing shall take precedence over
the need of other attendees for access so that the work of the testing board will not be hindered.
Records of testing shall include, for each device, the name of the person who tested the device
and the date, place, time, and results of each test. Records of testing shall be retained as part of
the official records of the election in which the device is used.
(6) The secretary of state shall promulgate rules in accordance with article 4 of title 24,
C.R.S., prescribing the manner of performing the logic and accuracy testing required by this
section.
Page 247 of 513
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 2005: Entire section added, p. 1404, § 27, effective June 6; entire section
added, p. 1439, § 27, effective June 6. L. 2007: (1)(b) amended, p. 1779, § 17, effective June 1.
L. 2010: (1)(c) amended, (HB 10-1116), ch. 194, p. 833, § 16, effective May 5. L. 2012:
(1)(c)(III) added, (HB 12-1292), ch. 181, p. 686, § 31, effective May 17. L. 2013: (1)(b)
amended, (HB 13-1303), ch. 185, p. 723, § 76, effective May 10.
Editor's note: Subsection (1)(c)(III)(B) provided for the repeal of subsection (1)(c)(III),
effective January 1, 2015. (See L. 2012, p. 686.)
Cross references: In 2013, subsection (1)(b) was amended by the "Voter Access and
Modernized Elections Act". For the short title and the legislative declaration, see sections 1 and
2 of chapter 185, Session Laws of Colorado 2013.