Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-5-608.5. Electronic and electromechanical voting systems - testing by federally
accredited labs - certification and approval of purchasing of electronic and
electromechanical voting systems by secretary of state - conditions of use by secretary of
state - testing. (1) A federally accredited laboratory may test, approve, and qualify electronic
and electromechanical voting systems for sale and use in the state of Colorado.
(2) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1335), ch. 260, p. 1190, § 4, effective May
15, 2009.)
(3) (a) If the electronic and electromechanical voting systems tested pursuant to this
section satisfy the requirements of this part 6, the secretary of state shall certify such systems
and approve the purchase, installation, and use of such systems by political subdivisions and
establish standards for certification.
(b) The secretary of state may promulgate conditions of use in connection with the use
by political subdivisions of electronic and electromechanical voting systems as may be
appropriate to mitigate deficiencies identified in the certification process.
(c) In undertaking the certification required by this section, the secretary of state may
consider either procedures used or adopted by county clerk and recorders or best practices
recommended by equipment vendors.
(4) In undertaking the certification required by this section, the secretary of state may
request a federally accredited laboratory to undertake the testing of an electronic or
electromechanical voting system or may use and rely upon the testing of an electronic or
electromechanical voting system already performed by another state or a federally accredited
laboratory upon satisfaction of the following conditions:
(a) The secretary of state has complete access to any documentation, data, reports, or
similar information on which the other state or laboratory relied in performing its testing and
will make such information available to the public subject to any redaction required by law; and
(b) The secretary of state makes written findings and certifies that he or she reviewed the
information specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) and determines that the testing:
(I) Was conducted in accordance with appropriate engineering standards in use as of the
time the testing is undertaken; and
(II) Satisfies the requirements of sections 1-5-615 and 1-5-616 and all rules promulgated
thereunder.
(5) In undertaking the certification required by this section, the secretary of state may
conduct joint testing with an agency of another state or with a federally accredited laboratory.
Page 193 of 513
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 93: Entire section added, p. 1414, § 57, effective July 1. L. 2004: Entire
section amended, p. 1346, § 13, effective May 28. L. 2009: Entire section amended, (HB 091335), ch. 260, p. 1190, § 4, effective May 15.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2004 act amending this
section, see section 1 of chapter 334, Session Laws of Colorado 2004.