Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-4-304. Presidential electors. (1) The presidential electors shall convene at the capital
of the state, in the office of the governor at the capitol building, on the first Monday after the
second Wednesday in the first December following their election at the hour of 12 noon and take
the oath required by law for presidential electors. If any vacancy occurs in the office of a
presidential elector because of death, refusal to act, absence, or other cause, the presidential
electors present shall immediately proceed to fill the vacancy in the electoral college. When all
vacancies have been filled, the presidential electors shall proceed to perform the duties required
of them by the constitution and laws of the United States. The vote for president and vice
president shall be taken by open ballot.
(2) The secretary of state shall give notice in writing to each of the presidential electors
of the time and place of the meeting at least ten days prior to the meeting.
(3) The secretary of state shall provide the presidential electors with the necessary
blanks, forms, certificates, or other papers or documents required to enable them to properly
perform their duties.
(4) If desired, the presidential electors may have the advice of the attorney general of the
state in regard to their official duties.
(5) Each presidential elector shall vote for the presidential candidate and, by separate
ballot, vice-presidential candidate who received the highest number of votes at the preceding
general election in this state.
Source: L. 80: Entire article R&RE, p. 324, § 1, effective January 1, 1981. L. 92: Entire
part amended, p. 675, § 4, effective January 1, 1993. L. 2001: (5) amended, p. 1002, § 3,
effective August 8.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-17-101 as it existed prior to 1980.