Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-5-503. Arrangement of voting equipment or voting booths and ballot boxes. The
voting equipment or voting booths and the ballot box shall be situated in the polling location so
as to be in plain view of the election officials and watchers. No person other than the election
officials and those admitted for the purpose of voting are permitted within the immediate voting
area, which is considered as within six feet of the voting equipment or voting booths and the
ballot box, except by authority of the election judges or the designated election official, and then
only when necessary to keep order and enforce the law.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 717, § 8, effective January 1, 1993. L. 2004:
Entire section amended, p. 1344, § 8, effective May 28. L. 2013: Entire section amended, (HB
13-1303), ch. 185, p. 712, § 45, effective May 10.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-6-503 as it existed prior to 1992.
Page 186 of 513
Uncertified Printout
Cross references: (1) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2004 act amending
this section, see section 1 of chapter 334, Session Laws of Colorado 2004.
(2) In 2013, this section was amended by the "Voter Access and Modernized Elections
Act". For the short title and the legislative declaration, see sections 1 and 2 of chapter 185,
Session Laws of Colorado 2013.