Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
1-7-114. Write-in votes. (1) Eligible electors may cast a write-in vote for a candidate
who has filed an affidavit of intent of write-in candidacy pursuant to section 1-4-1101 by writing
the name of the person in the blank space provided for write-in candidates on the ballot. Each
write-in vote may include a reasonably correct spelling of a given name, an initial or nickname,
or both a given name and an initial or nickname, and shall include the last name of the person for
whom the vote is intended. Whenever write-in votes are cast, they shall be counted only when
the intention of the elector is clearly apparent.
(2) A vote for a write-in candidate shall not be counted unless that candidate is qualified
to hold the office for which the elector's vote was cast.
(3) If the elector has cast more votes for an office than he or she is lawfully entitled to
cast, by voting for both a candidate appearing on the ballot and a valid write-in candidate,
neither of the votes for the office shall be counted.
(4) (a) The designated election official shall make a list of eligible write-in candidates
and provide the list to the election judges. The order of the write-in candidates on such list may
be determined by the time of filing the affidavit pursuant to section 1-4-1101.
(b) Except as may be required to accommodate a person with a disability, election
judges shall not verbally comment on write-in candidates. Upon request of an eligible elector, an
election judge may display to the requesting elector the list of eligible write-in candidates
provided to the judges by the designated election official. The list shall not be posted nor may
the list be taken into a voting booth.
(c) A designated election official may post the list of eligible write-in candidates on the
official website of the designated election official.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 737, § 9, effective January 1, 1993. L. 93: (1)
amended, p. 1419, § 70, effective July 1. L. 96: (4) added, p. 1746, § 41, effective July 1. L.
2016: (4)(c) added, (SB 16-142), ch. 173, p. 580, § 45, effective May 18.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former §§ 1-7-309 (3) and 1-7-507 (3) as they
existed prior to 1992. For a detailed comparison, see the comparative tables located in the back
of the index.