2018 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Labor I - Department of Labor and Employment
Article 4 - Wages
§ 8-4-114. Criminal penalties
  • (1) Any employer who violates the provisions of section 8-4-103 (6) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
  • (2) In addition to any other penalty imposed by this article, any employer or agent of an employer who, being able to pay wages or compensation and being under a duty to pay, willfully refuses to pay as provided in this article, or falsely denies the amount of a wage claim, or the validity thereof, or that the same is due, with intent to secure for himself, herself, or another person any discount upon such indebtedness or any underpayment of such indebtedness or with intent to annoy, harass, oppress, hinder, delay, or defraud the person to whom such indebtedness is due, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment. For purposes of this section, "being able to pay wages or compensation" does not include an employer who is unable to pay wages or compensation by reason of a chapter 7 bankruptcy action or other court action that results in the employer having limited control over his or her assets.