2018 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 38 - Property - Real and Personal
Real Property
Article 38 - Foreclosure Sales
Part 1 - Foreclosure Sale
§ 38-38-111. Treatment of an overbid - agreements to assist in recovery of overbid prohibited - penalty - definition
* * *
    • (II) When the property is sold by the public trustee, any unclaimed remaining overbid from a foreclosure sale shall be held by the public trustee in escrow. The remaining overbid shall be held for six months from the date of the sale. The public trustee is answerable for the funds without interest at any time within the six-month period to any person legally entitled to the funds. Any interest earned on the escrowed funds must be paid to the county at least annually. Unclaimed remaining overbids that are less than twenty-five dollars and that are not claimed within six months from the date of sale must be paid to the general fund of the county, and such money paid to the general fund of the county becomes the property of the county. Unclaimed remaining overbids that are equal to or greater than twenty-five dollars and that are not claimed within six months from the date of the sale are unclaimed property for purposes of the "Unclaimed Property Act", article 13 of this title 38, and must be transferred to the administrator in accordance with article 13. After the unclaimed remaining overbids are transferred to the administrator or to the general fund of the county, the public trustee is discharged from any further liability or responsibility for the money.
      • (b) If the unclaimed remaining overbids exceed five hundred dollars and have not been claimed by any person entitled thereto within sixty calendar days after the expiration of all redemption periods as provided by section 38-38-302, the public trustee shall, within ninety calendar days after the expiration of all redemption periods, commence publication of a notice for four weeks, which means publication once each week for five successive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the subject property is located. The notice must contain the name of the owner, the owner's address as given in the recorded instrument evidencing the owner's interest, and the legal description and street address, if any, of the property sold at the sale and must state that an overbid was realized from the sale and that, unless the funds are claimed by the owner or other person entitled thereto within six months after the date of sale, the funds shall be transferred to the state treasurer as part of the "Unclaimed Property Act". The public trustee shall also mail a copy of the notice to the owner at the best available address.
      • (c) The fees and costs of publication and mailing required pursuant to this subsection (3) must be paid from the money escrowed by the public trustee.
  • (4) A lienor who accepts a redemption amount less than the full amount of a lien or a holder of an evidence of debt who accepts a redemption amount less than the amount bid at a sale prior to the expiration of all applicable redemption periods under this article shall not be entitled to receive a portion of any excess proceeds pursuant to this section.
  • (5) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, "owner" means the record owner of the property as of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens.