2018 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 38 - Property - Real and Personal
Real Property
Article 35 - Conveyancing and Recording
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 38-35-106. Deeds - acknowledgment, absent or defective - notice - deemed proper, when
  • (1) Any written instrument required or permitted to be acknowledged affecting title to real property, whether acknowledged, unacknowledged, or defectively acknowledged, after being recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where the real property is situate, shall be notice to all persons or classes of persons claiming any interest in said property.
  • (2) Any unacknowledged or defectively acknowledged instrument which has remained of record for a period of ten years in such office shall be deemed to have been properly acknowledged. This section shall apply to all recorded instruments.
  • (3) A document required or permitted to be acknowledged affecting title to real property that is signed in a person's official capacity by a public trustee, county treasurer, county sheriff, or a deputy of such an official acting for that official that contains the seal of such an official shall be deemed to have been properly acknowledged.