2018 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 33 - Parks and Wildlife
Wildlife
Article 6 - Law Enforcement and Penalties - Wildlife
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 33-6-110. Division action to recover possession and value of wildlife unlawfully taken
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 33-6-110 (2018)
  • (1) The division may bring and maintain a civil action against any person, in the name of the people of the state, to recover possession or value or both possession and value of any wildlife taken in violation of articles 1 to 6 of this title. A writ of replevin may issue in such an action without bond. No previous demand for possession shall be necessary. If costs or damages are adjudged in favor of the defendant, the same shall be paid out of the wildlife cash fund. Neither the pendency of such civil action nor a criminal prosecution for the same taking shall be a bar to the other; nor shall anything in this section affect the right of seizure under other provisions of articles 1 to 6 of this title. The following shall be considered the minimum value of the wildlife unlawfully taken or possessed and may be recovered in addition to recovery of possession of the wildlife:
    • (a) For each eagle, member of an endangered species, rocky mountain
      • goat, moose, rocky mountain bighorn sheep, or lynx ......… $ 1,000
      • (b) For each elk or member of a threatened species or subspecies......… $ 700
      • (c) For each pronghorn, deer, black bear, or mountain lion ......… $ 500
    • (d) For each raptor not covered by paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection
      (1) and each wild turkey ......… $ 200
    • (e) For each member of nongame or small game species or subspecies
      not covered by paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection (1) ......… $ 100
    • (f) For each game fish not covered by paragraph (a) or (b) of this
      subsection (1) ......… $ 35
  • (2) No verdict or judgment recovered by the state in such an action shall be for a sum less than the sum fixed in this section but may be for such greater sum as the evidence may show the value of the wildlife to have been when living and uninjured.