2018 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 25 - Public Health and Environment
Vital Statistics
Article 2 - Vital Statistics
§ 25-2-112. Certificates of birth - filing - establishment of paternity
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 25-2-112 (2018)
* * *
    • (III) The mother executes a form prescribed and furnished by the state registrar attesting that the husband is not the father and that the putative father is the father, the putative father executes a form prescribed and furnished by the state registrar attesting that he is the father, and the husband executes a form prescribed and furnished by the state registrar attesting that he is not the father. Such forms may be joint or individual or a combination thereof, and each signature shall be individually witnessed. In such event, the putative father shall be shown as the father on the certificate.
    • (IV) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined the husband is not the presumed father and the putative father executes a form prescribed and furnished by the state registrar which is individually witnessed attesting that he is the father and the mother executes a form prescribed and furnished by the state registrar which is individually witnessed that the putative father is the father. In such event the putative father shall be shown as the father on the birth certificate.
      • (b) If the mother was not married at the time of conception or birth, the name of the father shall be entered if, but only if, the mother and the person to be named as the father so request in writing on a form prescribed and furnished by the state registrar or if paternity has been determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, in which case the name of the father as so determined shall be entered.
      • (c) For purposes of acknowledging paternity, the form prescribed and furnished by the state registrar shall contain the minimum requirements specified by the secretary of the federal department of health and human services.
  • (3.5) Upon the birth of a child to an unmarried woman in an institution, the person in charge of the institution or that person's designated representative shall provide an opportunity for the child's mother and natural father to complete a written acknowledgment of paternity on the form prescribed and furnished by the state registrar.
  • (4) Whoever assumes the custody of a living infant of unknown parentage shall report on a form and in the manner prescribed by the state registrar within ten days to the state registrar or as otherwise directed by the state registrar such information as the state registrar shall require, which report shall constitute the certificate of birth for the infant. The place where the child was found shall be entered as the place of birth, and the date of birth shall be determined by approximation. If the child is identified and a certificate of birth is found or obtained, any report registered under this section shall be sealed and filed and, except as provided in section 25-2-113.5, may be opened only by order of a court of competent jurisdiction or as provided by regulation.
  • (5) and (6) (Deleted by amendment, L. 93, p. 952, § 1, effective September 1, 1993.)
  • (7) The state registrar shall revise the birth certificate worksheet form used for the preparation of a certificate of live birth to include a statement that knowingly and intentionally misrepresenting material information on the worksheet form used for the preparation of a birth certificate is a misdemeanor.