2018 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 24 - Government - State
Public (Open) Records
Article 72 - Public Records
Part 7 - Criminal Justice Record Sealing
§ 24-72-708. Sealing of criminal conviction records information for petty offenses and municipal offenses for convictions
  • (1) Sealing of conviction records. (a) (I) A defendant may petition the district court of the district in which any conviction records pertaining to the defendant for a petty offense or municipal violation are located for the sealing of the conviction records, except basic identifying information, if:
    • (A) The petition is filed three or more years after the date of the final disposition of all criminal proceedings against the defendant or the release of the defendant from supervision concerning a criminal conviction, whichever is later; and
    • (B) The defendant has not been charged or convicted for a felony, misdemeanor, or misdemeanor traffic offense in the three or more years since the date of the final disposition of all criminal proceedings against him or her or the date of the defendant's release from supervision, whichever is later; and
    • (C) The conviction records to be sealed are not for a misdemeanor traffic offense committed either by a holder of a commercial learner's permit or a commercial driver's license, as defined in section 42-2-402, or by the operator of a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in section 42-2-402.
      • (II) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1)(a)(I)(B) of this section, a defendant may petition the district court of the district in which any conviction records pertaining to the defendant for a municipal violation, except a municipal assault or battery offense in which the underlying factual basis involves domestic violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), or any other municipal violation in which the underlying factual basis involves domestic violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), or petty offense are located for the sealing of the conviction records, except basic identifying information, if:
        • (A) The defendant was convicted of a single offense that was not a felony and did not involve domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), or child abuse as defined in section 18-6-401;
        • (B) That offense occurred within three years of the date of the final disposition of all criminal proceedings against him or her related to the conviction that the defendant is seeking to have sealed or within three years of the date of the defendant's release from supervision related to the conviction that the defendant is seeking to have sealed, whichever is later; and
        • (C) The defendant has not been convicted for a felony, misdemeanor, or misdemeanor traffic offense in the ten or more years since the date of the final disposition of all criminal proceedings against him or her for the subsequent criminal case or in the ten or more years since the date of the defendant's release from supervision for the subsequent case, whichever is later.
          • (b) Upon filing the petition, the defendant shall pay the filing fee required by law.
  • (2) (a) Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall review the petition and determine whether there are grounds under this section to proceed to a hearing on the petition. If the court determines that the petition on its face is insufficient or if the court determines that, after taking judicial notice of matters outside the petition, the defendant is not entitled to relief under this section, the court shall enter an order denying the petition and mail a copy of the order to the defendant. The court's order shall specify the reasons for the denial of the petition.
    • (b) If the court determines that the petition is sufficient on its face and that no other grounds exist at that time for the court to deny the petition under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing, and the defendant shall notify by certified mail the prosecuting attorney, the arresting agency, and any other person or agency identified by the defendant.
    • (c) If the person in interest has successfully completed a veterans treatment program established pursuant to section 13-5-144 in the case that is the subject of the petition to seal, the court shall consider such factor favorably in determining whether to issue an order to seal records pursuant to this section.
  • (3) After the hearing described in subsection (2) of this section is conducted and if the court finds that the harm to the privacy of the defendant or the dangers of unwarranted, adverse consequences to the defendant outweigh the public interest in retaining the conviction records, the court may order the conviction records, except basic identification information, to be sealed. In making this determination, the court shall, at a minimum, consider the factors in section 24-72-704 (1)(c). An order entered pursuant to this subsection (3) must be directed to each custodian who may have custody of any part of the conviction records that are the subject of the order. Whenever a court enters an order sealing conviction records pursuant to this subsection (3), the defendant shall provide the Colorado bureau of investigation and each custodian of the conviction records with a copy of the order. The petitioner shall provide a private custodian with a copy of the order and send the private custodian an electronic notification of the order. Each private custodian that receives a copy of the order from the petitioner shall remove the records that are subject to an order from its database. The defendant shall pay to the bureau any costs related to the sealing of his or her criminal conviction records in the custody of the bureau. Thereafter, the defendant may request and the court may grant an order sealing the civil case in which the conviction records were sealed.
* * *