2018 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 24 - Government - State
Governor's Office
Article 37.5 - Office of Information Technology
Part 1 - Office Created
§ 24-37.5-104. Transfer of functions - change of name - continuity of existence - legislative declaration - rules
* * *
      • (e) On and after July 1, 2006, when any provision of the Colorado Revised Statutes refers to the office of innovation and technology, said law shall be construed as referring to the office of information technology. The revisor of statutes is authorized to change all references in the Colorado Revised Statutes to the office of innovation and technology to refer to the office of information technology.
  • (6) (a) The office shall, on and after July 1, 2008, execute, administer, perform, and enforce the rights, powers, duties, functions, and obligations vested prior to July 1, 2008, in the general government computer center within the department of personnel, in telecommunications coordination within the department of personnel, and in the office of the chief information security officer in the office of the governor.
    • (b)
      • (I) On and after July 1, 2008, all positions of employment in the general government computer center within the department of personnel, in telecommunications coordination within the department of personnel, and in the office of the chief information security officer in the office of the governor concerning the powers, duties, and functions transferred to the office pursuant to this subsection (6) and whose employment in the office is deemed necessary to carry out the purposes of this article by the chief information officer shall be transferred to the office and shall become employment positions therein. The chief information officer shall appoint such employees as are necessary to carry out the duties and exercise the powers conferred by law upon the office and the chief information officer.
      • (II) On and after July 1, 2008, all employees of the general government computer center within the department of personnel, in telecommunications coordination within the department of personnel, and in the office of the chief information security officer in the office of the governor whose duties and functions concerned the powers, duties, and functions transferred to the office pursuant to this subsection (6), regardless of whether the position of employment in which the employee served was transferred, shall be considered employees of the office for purposes of section 24-50-124. Any such employees who are classified employees in the state personnel system shall retain all rights to the personnel system and retirement benefits pursuant to the laws of the state, and their services shall be deemed to have been continuous. All transfers and any abolishment of positions in the state personnel system shall be made and processed in accordance with state personnel system laws and rules.
    • (c) On July 1, 2008, all items of property, real and personal, including office furniture and fixtures, books, documents, and records of the general government computer center within the department of personnel, in telecommunications coordination within the department of personnel, and in the office of the chief information security officer in the office of the governor pertaining to the duties and functions transferred to the office pursuant to this subsection (6), are transferred to the office and shall become the property thereof.
    • (d) On and after July 1, 2008, whenever the general government computer center within the department of personnel, whenever telecommunications coordination within the department of personnel, and whenever the office of the chief information security officer in the office of the governor is referred to or designated by a contract or other document in connection with the duties and functions transferred to the office pursuant to this subsection (6), such reference or designation shall be deemed to apply to the office created pursuant to this article. All contracts entered into by the general government computer center within the department of personnel, by telecommunications coordination within the department of personnel, and by the office of the chief information security officer in the office of the governor prior to July 1, 2008, in connection with the duties and functions transferred to the office pursuant to this subsection (6), are hereby validated, with the office succeeding to all rights and obligations of the contracts. Any appropriations of moneys from prior fiscal years open to satisfy obligations incurred pursuant to the contracts are hereby transferred and appropriated to the office for the payment of such obligations.
    • (e) On and after July 1, 2008, unless otherwise specified, whenever any provision of law refers to the department of personnel in connection with the general government computer center, to telecommunications coordination, or to the office of the governor in connection with the office of the chief information security officer, the law shall be construed as referring to the office.
    • (f) All rules and orders of the department of personnel or the office of the governor in connection with the powers, duties, and functions transferred to the office shall continue to be effective until revised, amended, repealed, or nullified pursuant to law. On and after July 1, 2008, the chief information officer shall adopt rules necessary for the administration of such powers, duties, and functions.
    • (g) The revisor of statutes is hereby authorized to change all references in the Colorado Revised Statutes to the department of personnel and office of the governor as appropriate and with respect to the powers, duties, and functions transferred to the office. In connection with such authority, the revisor of statutes is hereby authorized to amend or delete provisions of the Colorado Revised Statutes so as to make the statutes consistent with the powers, duties, and functions transferred pursuant to this section.
  • (7) (a) There is hereby created in the office the enterprise facility for operational recovery, readiness, response, and transition services.
* * *