2018 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 15 - Probate, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
Colorado Probate Code
Article 16 - Trust Administration
Part 3 - Duties and Liabilities of Trustees
§ 15-16-307. Limitations on proceedings against trustees after final account
Unless previously barred by adjudication, consent, or limitation, any claim against a trustee for breach of trust is barred as to any beneficiary who has received a final account or other statement fully disclosing the matter and showing termination of the trust relationship between the trustee and the beneficiary unless a proceeding to assert the claim is commenced within six months after receipt of the final account or statement. In any event and notwithstanding lack of full disclosure, an action for breach of trust against a trustee who has issued a final account or statement received by the beneficiary and has informed the beneficiary of the location and availability of records for his or her examination must be brought within the time period prescribed in section 13-80-101, C.R.S. A beneficiary is deemed to have received a final account or statement if, being an adult, it is received by him or her personally or if, being a minor or an individual with a disability, it is received by his or her representative as described in section 15-10-403.