2018 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 15 - Probate, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
Colorado Probate Code
Article 14 - Persons Under Disability - Protection
Part 3 - Guardianship of Incapacitated Person
§ 15-14-310. Who may be guardian - priorities - prohibition of dual roles
  • (1) Subject to subsection (4) of this section, the court in appointing a guardian shall consider persons otherwise qualified in the following order of priority:
    • (a) A guardian, other than a temporary or emergency guardian, currently acting for the respondent in this state or elsewhere;
    • (b) A person nominated as guardian by the respondent, including the respondent's specific nomination of a guardian made in a durable power of attorney or given priority to be a guardian in a designated beneficiary agreement made pursuant to article 22 of this title;
    • (c) An agent appointed by the respondent under a medical durable power of attorney pursuant to section 15-14-506;
    • (d) An agent appointed by the respondent under a general durable power of attorney;
    • (e) The spouse of the respondent or a person nominated by will or other signed writing of a deceased spouse;
    • (e.5) The partner in a civil union of the respondent or a person nominated by will or other signed writing of a deceased partner in a civil union;
    • (f) An adult child of the respondent;
    • (g) A parent of the respondent or an individual nominated by will or other signed writing of a deceased parent; and
    • (h) An adult with whom the respondent has resided for more than six months immediately before the filing of the petition.
  • (2) A respondent's nomination or appointment of a guardian shall create priority for the nominee or appointee only if, at the time of nomination or appointment, the respondent had sufficient capacity to express a preference.
  • (3) With respect to persons having equal priority, the court shall select the one it considers best qualified. The court, for good cause shown, may decline to appoint a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority.
  • (4) An owner, operator, or employee of a long-term-care provider from which the respondent is receiving care may not be appointed as guardian unless related to the respondent by blood, marriage, or adoption.
  • (5) (a) Unless the court makes specific findings for good cause shown or the person is a family caregiver as defined in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S., or the person is a caregiver to an eligible person pursuant to section 25.5-6-1101 (4), C.R.S., the same professional may not act as an incapacitated person's or a protected person's:
    • (I) Guardian and conservator; or
    • (II) Guardian and direct service provider; or
    • (III) Conservator and direct service provider.
      • (b) In addition, a guardian or conservator may not employ the same person to act as both care manager and direct service provider for the incapacitated person or protected person unless the person is a family caregiver as defined in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.