2018 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
General
Article 2 - Accountants
§ 12-2-126. Investigations, examinations, and cease-and-desist orders against unlawful act
  • (1) (a) (I) The board, on its own motion based on reasonable grounds or on the signed, written complaint of any person, may investigate any person who has engaged, is engaging, or threatens to engage in any act or practice that constitutes a violation of any provision of this article. The board or any member thereof may administer oaths, take affirmations of witnesses, and issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of all relevant papers, books, records, documentary evidence, and materials in any hearing, investigation, accusation, or other matter coming before the board. The board may appoint an administrative law judge pursuant to part 10 of article 30 of title 24, C.R.S., to take evidence and to make findings and report them to the board.
    • (II) Upon failure of any witness to comply with such subpoena or process, the district court of the county in which the subpoenaed person or licensee resides or conducts business, upon application by the board or director with notice to the subpoenaed person or licensee, may issue to the person or licensee an order requiring that person or licensee to appear before the board or director; to produce the relevant papers, books, records, documentary evidence, or materials if so ordered; or to give evidence touching the matter under investigation or in question. Failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt of court.
      • (b)
        • (I) Complaints of record that are dismissed by the board and the results of investigation of such complaints shall be closed to public inspection.
        • (II) Upon completing an investigation, the board shall make one of the following findings:
          • (A) The complaint is without merit and no further action need be taken.
          • (B) There is no reasonable cause to warrant further action.
          • (C) The investigation discloses an instance of conduct that does not warrant formal action and should be dismissed, but the investigation discloses indications of possible errant conduct that could lead to serious consequences if not corrected. If this finding is made, the board shall send a confidential letter of concern to the licensee or registrant.
          • (D) The investigation discloses an instance of conduct that does not warrant formal action but should not be dismissed as being without merit. If this finding is made, the board may send a letter of admonition to the licensee or registrant by certified mail.
          • (E) The investigation discloses facts that warrant further proceedings by formal complaint. If this finding is made, the board shall refer the complaint to the attorney general for preparation and filing of a formal complaint.
        • (III) (A) When a letter of admonition is sent to a licensee or registrant, the board shall include in the letter a notice that the licensee or registrant has the right to request in writing, within twenty days after receipt of the letter, that formal disciplinary proceedings be initiated to adjudicate the propriety of the conduct upon which the letter of admonition is based.
          • (B) If the request for adjudication is timely made, the letter of admonition is vacated and the board shall proceed by means of formal disciplinary proceedings.
        • (IV) The board shall conduct all proceedings pursuant to this subsection (1) expeditiously and informally so that no licensee or registrant is subjected to unfair and unjust charges and that no complainant is deprived of the right to a timely, fair, and proper investigation of a complaint.
      • (c) Complaints of record that are not dismissed by the board and are the results of investigations of such complaints shall be closed to public inspection and any meeting concerning such complaints shall be closed to the public during the investigatory period and until a stipulated agreement is reached between the applicant or certificate holder and the board or until notice of hearing and charges are filed and served on an applicant or certificate holder. Except for confidential books of account, financial records, advice, reports, or working papers provided by the client, the certified public accountant, or the certified public accounting firm, the board's records and papers shall be subject to the provisions of sections 24-72-203 and 24-72-204, C.R.S., regarding public records and confidentiality.
  • (2) (a) If it appears to the board, based upon credible evidence as presented in a written complaint by any person, that a certificate holder or registered firm is acting in a manner that is an imminent threat to the health, safety, and welfare of the public or a person is acting or has acted without the required certificate or registration, the board may issue an order to cease and desist such activity. The order shall set forth the statutes and rules alleged to have been violated, the facts alleged to have constituted the violation, and the requirement that all unlawful acts or uncertified or unregistered practices immediately cease.
    • (b) Within ten days after service of the order to cease and desist pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the respondent may request a hearing on the question of whether acts or practices in violation of this article have occurred. Such hearing shall be conducted pursuant to sections 24-4-104 and 24-4-105, C.R.S.
* * *