2018 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 1 - Elections
General, Primary, Recall, and Congressional Vacancy Elections
Article 2 - Qualifications and Registration of Electors
Part 1 - Qualifications of Electors
§ 1-2-103. Military service - students - inmates - persons with behavioral or mental health disorders - confinement
  • (1) For the purposes of registration, voting, and eligibility for office, no person gains residence by reason of that person's presence, or loses it by reason of absence, while in the civil or military service of the state or of the United States; while a student at any institution of higher education; or while confined in a correctional facility, jail, or state institution if the person is not serving a sentence for a felony conviction.
  • (2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section notwithstanding, no person otherwise qualified under the provisions of this code shall be denied the right to register or to vote at any election held within this state solely because that person is a student at an institution of higher education.
  • (3) No provision in this section shall apply in the determination of residence or residence status of students for any college or university purpose.
  • (4) No person while serving a sentence of detention or confinement in a correctional facility, jail, or other location for a felony conviction or while serving a sentence of parole is eligible to register to vote or to vote in any election; except that a confined prisoner who is awaiting trial but has not been tried or who is not serving a sentence for a felony conviction shall be certified by the institutional administrator, shall be permitted to register to vote pursuant to this article 2, and may list his or her confinement location as his or her ballot address in accordance with section 1-2-204 (2)(f.3).
  • (5) A person confined in a state institution for persons with behavioral or mental health disorders shall not lose the right to vote because of the confinement.