2017 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 38 - Property - Real and Personal
Real Property
Article 41 - Limitations - Homestead Exemptions
Part 2 - Homestead Exemptions
§ 38-41-201. Homestead exemption - definitions
(1) Every homestead in the state of Colorado shall be exempt from execution and attachment arising from any debt, contract, or civil obligation not exceeding in actual cash value in excess of any liens or encumbrances on the homesteaded property in existence at the time of any levy of execution thereon:
(a) The sum of seventy-five thousand dollars if the homestead is occupied as a home by an owner thereof or an owner's family; or
(b) The sum of one hundred five thousand dollars if the homestead is occupied as a home by an elderly or disabled owner, an elderly or disabled spouse of an owner, or an elderly or disabled dependent of an owner.
(2) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Disabled owner", "disabled spouse", or "disabled dependent" means an owner, spouse, or dependent who has a physical or mental impairment that is disabling and that, because of other factors such as age, training, experience, or social setting, substantially precludes the owner, spouse, or dependent from engaging in a useful occupation, as a homemaker, a wage earner, or a self-employed person in any employment that exists in the community and for which he or she has competence.
(b) "Elderly owner", "elderly spouse", or "elderly dependent" means an owner, spouse, or dependent who is sixty years of age or older.