2017 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 38 - Property - Real and Personal
Real Property
Article 33.3 - Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act
Part 3 - Management of the Common Interest Community
§ 38-33.3-316. Lien for assessments
(1) The association, if such association is incorporated or organized as a limited liability company, has a statutory lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, attorney fees, fines, and interest charged pursuant to section 38-33.3-302 (1)(j), (1)(k), and (1)(l), section 38-33.3-313 (6), and section 38-33.3-315 (2) are enforceable as assessments under this article. The amount of the lien shall include all those items set forth in this section from the time such items become due. If an assessment is payable in installments, each installment is a lien from the time it becomes due, including the due date set by any valid association's acceleration of installment obligations.
(2) (a) A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except:
(I) Liens and encumbrances recorded before the recordation of the declaration and, in a cooperative, liens and encumbrances which the association creates, assumes, or takes subject to;
(II) A security interest on the unit which has priority over all other security interests on the unit and which was recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent, or, in a cooperative, a security interest encumbering only the unit owner's interest which has priority over all other security interests on the unit and which was perfected before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent; and
(III) Liens for real estate taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit or cooperative.
(b) Subject to paragraph (d) of this subsection (2), a lien under this section is also prior to the security interests described in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) to the extent of:
(I) An amount equal to the common expense assessments based on a periodic budget adopted by the association under section 38-33.3-315 (1) which would have become due, in the absence of any acceleration, during the six months immediately preceding institution by either the association or any party holding a lien senior to any part of the association lien created under this section of an action or a nonjudicial foreclosure either to enforce or to extinguish the lien.
(II) (Deleted by amendment, L. 93, p. 653, § 21, effective April 30, 1993.)
(c) This subsection (2) does not affect the priority of mechanics' or materialmen's liens or the priority of liens for other assessments made by the association. A lien under this section is not subject to the provisions of part 2 of article 41 of this title or to the provisions of section 15-11-202, C.R.S.
* * *
(8) The association shall furnish to a unit owner or such unit owner's designee or to a holder of a security interest or its designee upon written request, delivered personally or by certified mail, first-class postage prepaid, return receipt, to the association's registered agent, a written statement setting forth the amount of unpaid assessments currently levied against such owner's unit. The statement shall be furnished within fourteen calendar days after receipt of the request and is binding on the association, the executive board, and every unit owner. If no statement is furnished to the unit owner or holder of a security interest or his or her designee, delivered personally or by certified mail, first-class postage prepaid, return receipt requested, to the inquiring party, then the association shall have no right to assert a lien upon the unit for unpaid assessments which were due as of the date of the request.
(9) In any action by an association to collect assessments or to foreclose a lien for unpaid assessments, the court may appoint a receiver of the unit owner to collect all sums alleged to be due from the unit owner prior to or during the pending of the action. The court may order the receiver to pay any sums held by the receiver to the association during the pending of the action to the extent of the association's common expense assessments.
(10) In a cooperative, upon nonpayment of an assessment on a unit, the unit owner may be evicted in the same manner as provided by law in the case of an unlawful holdover by a commercial tenant, and the lien may be foreclosed as provided by this section.
(11) The association's lien may be foreclosed by any of the following means:
(a) In a condominium or planned community, the association's lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real estate; except that the association or a holder or assignee of the association's lien, whether the holder or assignee of the association's lien is an entity or a natural person, may only foreclose on the lien if:
(I) The balance of the assessments and charges secured by its lien, as defined in subsection (2) of this section, equals or exceeds six months of common expense assessments based on a periodic budget adopted by the association; and
(II) The executive board has formally resolved, by a recorded vote, to authorize the filing of a legal action against the specific unit on an individual basis. The board may not delegate its duty to act under this subparagraph (II) to any attorney, insurer, manager, or other person, and any legal action filed without evidence of the recorded vote authorizing the action must be dismissed. No attorney fees, court costs, or other charges incurred by the association or a holder or assignee of the association's lien in connection with an action that is dismissed for this reason may be assessed against the unit owner.
* * *