2017 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 38 - Property - Real and Personal
Real Property
Article 30.5 - Conservation Easements
§ 38-30.5-103. Nature of conservation easements in gross
(1) A conservation easement in gross is an interest in real property freely transferable in whole or in part for the purposes stated in section 38-30.5-102 and transferable by any lawful method for the transfer of interests in real property in this state.
(2) A conservation easement in gross shall not be deemed personal in nature and shall constitute an interest in real property notwithstanding that it may be negative in character.
(3) A conservation easement in gross shall be perpetual unless otherwise stated in the instrument creating it.
(4) The particular characteristics of a conservation easement in gross shall be those granted or specified in the instrument creating the easement.
(5) A conservation easement in gross that encumbers water or a water right as permitted by section 38-30.5-104 (1) may be created only by the voluntary act of the owner of the water or water right and may be made revocable by the instrument creating it.