2017 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 33 - Parks and Wildlife
Wildlife
Article 6 - Law Enforcement and Penalties - Wildlife
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 33-6-124. Use of a motor vehicle or aircraft - rules
(1) (a) Unless otherwise permitted by commission rule, it is unlawful for a person to hunt, take, or harass wildlife from or with a motor vehicle. A person who violates this paragraph (a) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of two hundred dollars and an assessment of ten license suspension points.
(b) Unless otherwise permitted by commission rule, it is unlawful for any person to discharge a firearm or release an arrow from a motor vehicle with the intent to take wildlife. A person who violates this paragraph (b) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of two hundred dollars and an assessment of ten license suspension points.
(2) It is unlawful for any person airborne in any aircraft to spot or locate any wildlife and communicate its location to a person on the ground as an aid to hunting or pursuing wildlife; and it is unlawful for such airborne person or person on the ground receiving such communication to pursue, hunt, or take game on the same day or the day following such flight. A person who violates this subsection (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of two thousand dollars and an assessment of fifteen license suspension points.
(3) It is unlawful for two or more people on the ground, in a motor vehicle, or in a vessel to use electronic devices to communicate information in the furtherance of a violation of articles 1 to 6 of this title or of a commission rule. A person who violates this subsection (3) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of two hundred dollars and an assessment of fifteen license suspension points.
(4) A person who violates section 33-14.5-108 (3)(a) while engaged in the act of hunting, fishing, trapping, or a related activity at the time of the unlawful activity shall be punished by a penalty of ten license suspension points; except that, if the person was within a federal wilderness area at the time of the unlawful activity, the person shall be punished by a penalty of fifteen license suspension points. A person who violates section 33-14.5-108 (3)(b) while engaged in the act of hunting, fishing, or trapping or a related activity at the time of the unlawful activity shall be punished by a penalty of five license suspension points.