2017 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 25 - Public Health and Environment
Environmental Control
Article 7 - Air Quality Control
Part 1 - Air Quality Control Program
§ 25-7-106. Commission - additional authority
(1) Except as provided in sections 25-7-130 and 25-7-131, the commission shall have maximum flexibility in developing an effective air quality control program and may promulgate such combination of regulations as may be necessary or desirable to carry out that program; except that such program and regulations shall be consistent with the legislative declaration set forth in section 25-7-102. Such regulations may include, but shall not be limited to:
(a) Classification and, as appropriate, reclassification of the state into attainment, nonattainment, and unclassifiable areas, and division of the state into such control regions or areas as may be necessary or desirable for effective administration of this article;
(b) Classification and definition of different degrees or types of air pollution;
(c) Emission control regulations that are applicable to the entire state, that are applicable only within specified areas or zones of the state, or that are applicable only when a specified class of pollution is present;
(d) Development of a high altitude performance adjustment program for motor vehicles to the extent authorized by section 215 of the federal act;
(e) Development of a control or prohibition respecting the use of a fuel or fuel additives in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine to the extent authorized by section 211(c) of the federal act if, based on sound scientific data, the commission finds that a measurable reduction in ambient concentrations of criteria pollutants or other pollutants shall occur.
(2) The commission may hold public hearings, issue notice of hearings, issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence, administer oaths, and take such testimony as it deems necessary, all in conformity with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., and with sections 25-7-110 and 25-7-119.
(3) The commission may adopt such rules and regulations in conformity with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., governing procedures before the commission as may be necessary to assure that hearings before the commission will be fair and impartial.
(4) (a) In the event the commission, after hearing, finds and determines that a particular style or model of automobile air pollution control device is not sufficiently effective to justify the continued connection and operation of such device, the commission shall so notify the department of revenue; thereafter, all devices of such particular style or model shall be exempt from the provisions of section 42-4-314, C.R.S.
(b) Repealed.
(4.1) Repealed.
(5) The commission may exercise all incidental powers necessary to carry out the purposes of this article.
(6) The commission may require the owner or operator, or both, of any air pollution source to:
(a) Establish and maintain reports as prescribed by the commission;
(b) Install, use, and maintain monitoring equipment or methods as prescribed by the commission;
(c) Record, monitor, and sample emissions in accordance with such methods, at such locations, at such intervals, and in such manner as the commission shall prescribe;
(d) Provide such other information as the commission may require.
* * *