2017 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 13 - Miscellaneous Offenses
§ 18-13-111. Purchases of commodity metals - violations - commodity metals theft task force - creation - composition - reports - legislative declaration - definitions - repeal
* * *
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, the owner, keeper, proprietor, collector, or dealer of any commodity metal shall make a digital photographic record, video record, or other record that identifies the seller and the commodity metal that the seller is selling. The digital photographic record, video record, or other record format shall be retained for one hundred eighty days, and the owner shall permit a law enforcement officer to make inspections of the record.
(3) The following transactions and materials are exempt from the requirements specified in subsections (1) and (2) of this section:
(a) Any materials purchased from a regulated public utility or an original manufacturer of scrap or industrially generated scrap;
(b) The purchase of recyclable food and beverage containers from any source; except that, for purposes of this exemption, a metal beer keg suitable for reuse shall not be considered a recyclable beverage container;
(c) Any scrap that is involved in a transaction between dealers or governmental entities.
(d) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2007, p. 759, § 1, effective July 1, 2007.)
(e) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2011, (HB 11-1130), ch. 106, p. 330, § 1, effective April 13, 2011.)
(4) The information entered in the book or register, as provided in subsection (1) of this section, need not be kept for a period longer than three years after the date of purchase of the commodity metal.
(5) A person who violates subsection (1) of this section by failing to keep a book or register, any person who knowingly gives false information with respect to the information required to be maintained in the book or register provided for in subsection (1) of this section, and any person who violates subsection (1.3), (1.5), or (2) of this section commits:
(a) A class 2 misdemeanor if the value of the commodity metal involved is less than five hundred dollars; or
(b) A class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the commodity metal involved is five hundred dollars or more.
(6) There is a rebuttable presumption that metal purchased by a dealer for the purpose of recycling is a commodity metal if the commodity metal has a value of fifty cents per pound or greater for purposes of recycling the commodity metal.
(7) This section shall not apply to a person or entity that does not provide remuneration for commodity metals collected in drop-off curbside containers or at materials recovery sites.
(8) For the purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2007, p. 759, § 1, effective July 1, 2007.)
(b) "Book or register" means any written or electronic record of transactions kept by any owner, keeper, proprietor, collector, or dealer, including sequentially numbered receipts containing the information required by subsection (1) of this section.
(b.5) "Commodity metal" means copper; a copper alloy, including bronze or brass; or aluminum. "Commodity metal" does not include precious metals such as gold, silver, or platinum.
(c) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2007, p. 759, § 1, effective July 1, 2007.)
(d) "Dealer" means any person, business, or entity that buys, sells, or distributes, for the purpose of recycling, any commodity metal on a wholesale basis.
(e) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2011, (HB 11-1130), ch. 106, p. 330, § 1, effective April 13, 2011.)
(9) (a) There is hereby created the commodity metals theft task force, also referred to in this subsection (9) as the "task force".
(b) The task force consists of the following ten persons or their designees:
(I) The chief of the Colorado state patrol;
(II) A sheriff appointed by a Colorado sheriffs' association;
(III) A municipal police chief appointed by the Colorado association of chiefs of police;
(IV) A contractor that uses commodity metals in construction;
(V) A representative of a national trade association or other organization that represents commodity metals recyclers, such as the institute of scrap recycling industries, incorporated, or its successor organization or another entity representing comparable interests;
(VI) A scrap metal dealer located in Colorado who is a member of the institute of scrap recycling industries, incorporated, or its successor organization;
(VII) A representative of the Colorado municipal league, or its successor entity;
(VIII) A representative of Colorado counties, incorporated, or its successor entity;
(IX) A representative of a public utility that uses commodity metals; and
(X) A representative of a railroad company that operates in Colorado.
* * *