2017 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Advocates
Article 91 - Office of the Child's Representative
§ 13-91-103. Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Child" means a person under eighteen years of age.
(2) "Contract entity" means a nonprofit entity with which the state judicial department may contract for the coordination and support of CASA activities in the state of Colorado.
(3) "Court-appointed special advocate" or "CASA volunteer" means a trained volunteer appointed by the court pursuant to the provisions of part 2 of article 1 of title 19, C.R.S., section 14-10-116, C.R.S., or title 15, C.R.S., in a judicial district to aid the court by providing independent and objective information, as directed by the court, regarding children involved in actions brought pursuant to section 14-10-116, C.R.S., or title 15 or 19, C.R.S.
(4) "Guardian ad litem" or "GAL" means a person appointed by a court to act in the best interests of a child involved in a proceeding under title 19, C.R.S., or the "School Attendance Law of 1963", set forth in article 33 of title 22, C.R.S., and who, if appointed to represent a child in a dependency or neglect proceeding pursuant to article 3 of title 19, C.R.S., shall be an attorney-at-law licensed to practice in Colorado.
(5) "Local CASA program" means a CASA program established pursuant to part 2 of article 1 of title 19, C.R.S.
(6) "Representative of a child" means an attorney appointed by a court pursuant to section 14-10-116, C.R.S., to represent the best interests of a minor or dependent child.