2017 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
General - Continued
Article 55 - Notaries Public
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 12-55-110. Powers and limitations
(1) Every notary public is empowered to:
(a) Take acknowledgments and other unsworn statements, proof of execution, and attest documents and electronic records;
(b) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(c) Give certificates or other statements as to a notarial act performed by such notary. Such acts shall include, but are not limited to, the giving of certificates as to, or certified copies of, any record or other document relating to a notarial act performed by such notary and certifying that a copy of a document is a true copy of another document or that a facsimile is a true facsimile of another document in accordance with section 12-55-120.
(d) Take depositions, affidavits, verifications, and other sworn testimony or statements;
(d.5) Perform any other act that is recognized or otherwise given effect under the law, rules, or regulations of another jurisdiction, including the United States, provided such other law, rule, or regulation authorizes a notary in this state to perform such act. However, no notary is empowered to perform an act under this paragraph (d.5) if such performance is prohibited by the law, rules, or regulations of this state.
(e) Perform any other act authorized by law, rules, or regulations;
(f) Present and give notice of dishonor and protest notes and other negotiable instruments as provided in part 5 of article 3 of title 4, C.R.S., or the corresponding laws of another jurisdiction.
(2) A notary public who has a disqualifying interest in a transaction may not legally perform any notarial act in connection with such transaction. For the purposes of this section, a notary public has a disqualifying interest in a transaction in connection with which notarial services are requested if he:
(a) May receive directly, and as a proximate result of the notarization, any advantage, right, title, interest, cash, or property exceeding in value the sum of any fee properly received in accordance with this part 1; or
(b) Is named, individually, as a party to the transaction.
(3) In no case shall a notary public notarize any blank document.
(4) No notary shall sign a certificate or other statements as to a notarial act to the effect that a document or any part thereof was attested by an individual, unless:
(a) Such individual has attested such document or part thereof while in the physical presence of such notary; and
(b) Such individual is personally known to such notary as the person named in the certificate, statement, document, or part thereof, or such notary receives satisfactory evidence that such individual is the person so named. For purposes of this paragraph (b), "satisfactory evidence" includes but is not limited to the sworn statement of a credible witness who personally knows such notary and the individual so named, or a current identification card or document issued by a federal or state governmental entity containing a photograph and signature of the individual who is so named.