2017 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 1 - Elections
General, Primary, Recall, and Congressional Vacancy Elections
Article 2 - Qualifications and Registration of Electors
Part 2 - Registration of Electors
§ 1-2-205. Self-affirmation made by elector
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 1-2-205 (2017)
(1) The registration record to be signed by the elector shall bear the following statement:
WARNING: IT IS A CLASS 1 MISDEMEANOR:
To swear or affirm falsely as to your qualifications to register to vote.
(2) Each elector making application for registration shall make the following self-affirmation: "I, ...., affirm that I am a citizen of the United States; I have been a resident of the state of Colorado for at least twenty-two days immediately prior to an election in which I intend to vote; and I am at least sixteen years old and understand that I must be eighteen years old to be eligible to vote. I further affirm that my present address as stated herein is my sole legal place of residence, that I claim no other place as my legal residence, and that I understand that I am committing a felony if I knowingly give false information regarding my place of present residence. I certify under penalty of perjury that I meet the registration qualifications; that the information I have provided on this application is true to the best of my knowledge and belief; and that I have not, nor will I, cast more than one ballot in any election.".
(3) (Deleted by amendment, L. 94, p. 1754, § 10, effective January 1, 1995.)
(4) The elector shall sign the registration record as evidence of the affirmation made by the elector.