2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 42 - Vehicles and Traffic
Motor Vehicle Repairs
Article 9 - Motor Vehicle Repair Act
§ 42-9-106. Amounts over estimate - storage charges - cancellation of authorized repairs

CO Rev Stat ยง 42-9-106 (2016) What's This?

(1) Except when an estimate has been waived pursuant to section 42-9-104 (2) (b), if the charge for labor and parts is over the original estimate or any subsequent estimate by ten percent thereof or twenty-five dollars, whichever is less, and unless further oral or written consent is given by the customer pursuant to section 42-9-105 (1), the motor vehicle repair facility shall return the motor vehicle to the customer upon the payment of the amount of the original estimate or any subsequent estimate plus ten percent thereof or twenty-five dollars, whichever is less, and the motor vehicle repair facility shall not be entitled to a lien for said excess pursuant to section 38-20-106, C.R.S.

(2) No charge shall be made for storage of the motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is not picked up by the customer within three days, exclusive of Saturday, Sunday, legal holidays, and any days the repair facility is closed for business, after the customer is notified that the repairs have been completed and the customer was notified, as required by section 42-9-104 (2) (a), that such storage charges would accrue. Storage charges may accrue pursuant to a written agreement, separate from any other repair document, between the motor vehicle repair facility and the customer. The written authorization, in bold type, shall state the following:

Storage Fee Policy

A storage fee may not be charged unless a written agreement, separate from any other repair document, for an amount is reached. A storage fee may be charged, beginning on the fourth day, if a motor vehicle is not removed within three days after the customer is notified that repairs have been completed, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and any days the repair facility is closed for business.

The motor vehicle repair facility shall make a record of the notice of completion on the work order. The record shall include the date and time of the notice of completion, the manner of communication of the notice, the telephone number called, if any, and the name of the person receiving the notice.

(3) (a) If the customer cancels previously authorized repairs prior to their completion, the motor vehicle repair facility shall be entitled to charge the customer for repairs, including labor and parts, which have already been performed so long as said charge does not exceed the original estimate or any subsequent estimate for the repairs already performed.

(b) In requesting the return of the motor vehicle subsequent to the cancellation of previously authorized repairs, the customer shall specify whether it should be reassembled in substantially the same condition in which it was delivered to the motor vehicle repair facility or in such a lesser condition of assembly as the customer shall designate. Reassembly shall be completed by the motor vehicle repair facility within three days of the customer's request, excluding Saturday, Sunday, any legal holiday, and any days the repair facility is closed for business.

(c) All charges for reassembly, whether or not the requested repairs are completed, shall be included in the original estimate or in any subsequent estimate.

(4) Nothing in this section shall require a motor vehicle repair facility to give an estimate if such facility does not agree to perform the requested repairs.

(5) Payment by the customer of any amount in excess of those allowed by this article or for unauthorized repairs is not a waiver of any of the rights granted by this article to the customer, nor shall such payment be construed as consent to additional repairs or excess charges.

(6) All written estimates and other information required by this section shall be recorded on or attached to the invoice described in section 42-9-108.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Colorado may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.