2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 42 - Vehicles and Traffic
Drivers' Licenses
Article 2 - Drivers' Licenses
Part 1 - Drivers' Licenses
§ 42-2-107. Application for license or instruction permit - anatomical gifts - donations to Emily Maureen Ellen Keyes organ and tissue donation awareness fund - legislative declaration - rules - repeal
* * *
(II) If an applicant is applying for an instruction permit or driver's or minor driver's license for the first time in Colorado and the applicant otherwise meets the requirements for such license or permit, the applicant shall receive a temporary license or instruction permit pursuant to section 42-2-106 (2) until the department verifies all facts relative to such applicant's right to receive an instruction permit or minor driver's or driver's license including the age, identity, and residency of the applicant.
(b) (I) An applicant who submits proof of age or proof of identity issued by an entity other than a state or the United States shall also submit such proof as the department may require that the applicant is lawfully present in the United States.
(II) An applicant who submits, as proof of age or proof of identity, a driver's license or identification card issued by a state that issues drivers' licenses or identification cards to persons who are not lawfully present in the United States shall also submit such proof as the department may require that the applicant is lawfully present in the United States.
(c) The department shall not issue a driver's or minor driver's license to a person who is not lawfully present in the United States.
(d) The department may not issue a driver's or minor driver's license to any person who is not a resident of the state of Colorado. The department shall issue such a license only upon the furnishing of such evidence of residency as the department may require.
(2) (a) (I) Every application shall state the full name, date of birth, sex, and residence address of the applicant; briefly describe the applicant; be signed by the applicant with such applicant's usual signature; have affixed thereon the applicant's fingerprint; and state whether the licensee has ever been licensed as a minor driver or driver and, if so, when and by what state or country and whether any such license has ever been denied, suspended, or revoked, the reasons therefor, and the date thereof. These statements shall be verified by the applicant's signature thereon.
(II) In addition to the information required by subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), every application shall include the opportunity for the applicant to self-identify his or her race or ethnicity. The race or ethnicity information that may be identified on the application shall not be printed on the driver's license but shall be maintained in the stored information as defined by section 42-2-114 (1) (b). That information must be accessible to a law enforcement officer through magnetic or electronic readers.
(b) (I) In addition to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), an application shall state that:
(A) The applicant understands that, as a resident of the state of Colorado, any motor vehicle owned by the applicant must be registered in Colorado pursuant to the laws of the state and the applicant may be subject to criminal penalties, civil penalties, cancellation or denial of the applicant's driver's license, and liability for any unpaid registration fees and specific ownership taxes if the applicant fails to comply with such registration requirements; and
(B) The applicant agrees, within thirty days after the date the applicant became a resident, to register in Colorado any vehicle owned by the applicant.
(II) The applicant shall verify the statements required by this paragraph (b) by the applicant's signature on the application.
(2.5) (a) Any male United States citizen or immigrant who applies for an instruction permit or a driver's license or a renewal of any such permit or license and who is at least eighteen years of age but less than twenty-six years of age shall be registered in compliance with the requirements of section 3 of the "Military Selective Service Act", 50 U.S.C. App. sec. 453, as amended.
(b) The department shall forward in an electronic format the necessary personal information of the applicants identified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2.5) to the selective service system. The applicant's submission of an application shall serve as an indication that the applicant either has already registered with the selective service system or that he is authorizing the department to forward to the selective service system the necessary information for such registration. The department shall notify the applicant that his submission of an application constitutes consent to registration with the selective service system, if so required by federal law.
(3) (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), an application for a driver's or minor driver's license shall include the applicant's social security number, which shall remain confidential and shall not be placed on the applicant's driver's or minor driver's license; except that such confidentiality shall not extend to the state child support enforcement agency, the department, or a court of competent jurisdiction when requesting information in the course of activities authorized under article 13 of title 26, C.R.S., or article 14 of title 14, C.R.S. If the applicant does not have a social security number, the applicant shall submit a sworn statement made under penalty of law, together with the application, stating that the applicant does not have a social security number.
(b) If federal law is changed to prohibit the collection of social security numbers on driver's license applications, the department shall automatically stop its practice of including applicants' social security numbers on applications for driver's and minor driver's licenses as specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3).
* * *