2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 38 - Property - Real and Personal
Real Property
Article 33.3 - Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 38-33.3-106.5. Prohibitions contrary to public policy - patriotic and political expression - emergency vehicles - fire prevention - renewable energy generation devices - affordable housing - drought prevention measures - definitions
CO Rev Stat § 38-33.3-106.5 (2016) What's This?
(1) Notwithstanding any provision in the declaration, bylaws, or rules and regulations of the association to the contrary, an association shall not prohibit any of the following:
(a) The display of the American flag on a unit owner's property, in a window of the unit, or on a balcony adjoining the unit if the American flag is displayed in a manner consistent with the federal flag code, Pub.L. 94-344; 90 stat. 810; 4 U.S.C. secs. 4 to 10. The association may adopt reasonable rules regarding the placement and manner of display of the American flag. The association rules may regulate the location and size of flags and flagpoles, but shall not prohibit the installation of a flag or flagpole.
(b) The display of a service flag bearing a star denoting the service of the owner or occupant of the unit, or of a member of the owner's or occupant's immediate family, in the active or reserve military service of the United States during a time of war or armed conflict, on the inside of a window or door of the unit. The association may adopt reasonable rules regarding the size and manner of display of service flags; except that the maximum dimensions allowed shall be not less than nine inches by sixteen inches.
(c) (I) The display of a political sign by the owner or occupant of a unit on property within the boundaries of the unit or in a window of the unit; except that:
(A) An association may prohibit the display of political signs earlier than forty-five days before the day of an election and later than seven days after an election day; and
(B) An association may regulate the size and number of political signs in accordance with subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (c).
(II) The association shall permit at least one political sign per political office or ballot issue that is contested in a pending election. The maximum dimensions of each sign may be limited to the lesser of the following:
(A) The maximum size allowed by any applicable city, town, or county ordinance that regulates the size of political signs on residential property; or
(B) Thirty-six inches by forty-eight inches.
(III) As used in this paragraph (c), "political sign" means a sign that carries a message intended to influence the outcome of an election, including supporting or opposing the election of a candidate, the recall of a public official, or the passage of a ballot issue.
(d) The parking of a motor vehicle by the occupant of a unit on a street, driveway, or guest parking area in the common interest community if the vehicle is required to be available at designated periods at such occupant's residence as a condition of the occupant's employment and all of the following criteria are met:
(I) The vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating of ten thousand pounds or less;
(II) The occupant is a bona fide member of a volunteer fire department or is employed by a primary provider of emergency fire fighting, law enforcement, ambulance, or emergency medical services;
(III) The vehicle bears an official emblem or other visible designation of the emergency service provider; and
* * *