2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 34 - Mineral Resources
Oil and Natural Gas
Article 60 - Oil and Gas Conservation
§ 34-60-106. Additional powers of commission - rules
CO Rev Stat § 34-60-106 (2016) What's This?
* * *
(c) The drilling, casing, operation, and plugging of seismic holes or exploratory wells in such manner as to prevent the escape of oil or gas from one stratum into another, the intrusion of water into oil or gas stratum, the pollution of fresh water supplies by oil, gas, salt water, or brackish water; and measures to prevent blowouts, explosions, cave-ins, seepage, and fires;
(d) (Deleted by amendment, L. 94, p. 1980, § 6, effective June 2, 1994.)
(e) That every person who produces, sells, purchases, acquires, stores, transports, refines, or processes oil or gas in this state shall keep and maintain within this state, for a period of five years, complete and accurate records of the quantities thereof, which records, or certified copies thereof, shall be available for examination by the commission, or its agents, at all reasonable times within said period and that every such person shall file with the commission such reasonable reports as it may prescribe with respect to such oil or gas or the products thereof;
(f) That no operations for the drilling of a well for oil and gas shall be commenced without first giving to the commission notice of intention to drill and without first obtaining a permit from the commission, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the commission, and paying to the commission a filing and service fee to be established by the commission for the purpose of paying the expense of administering this article as provided in section 34-60-122, which fee may be transferable or refundable, at the option of the commission, if such permit is not used; but no such fee shall exceed two hundred dollars;
(g) That the production from wells be separated into gaseous and liquid hydrocarbons and that each be accurately measured by such means and standards as prescribed by the commission;
(h) The operation of wells with efficient gas-oil and water-oil ratios, the establishment of these ratios, and the limitation of the production from wells with inefficient ratios;
(i) Certificates of clearance in connection with the transportation and delivery of oil and gas or any product; and
(j) Metering or other measuring of oil, gas, or product in pipelines, gathering systems, loading racks, refineries, or other places.
(2) The commission has the authority to regulate:
(a) The drilling, producing, and plugging of wells and all other operations for the production of oil or gas;
(b) The shooting and chemical treatment of wells;
(c) The spacing of wells; and
(d) Oil and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil, or biological resource resulting from oil and gas operations to the extent necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources, taking into consideration cost-effectiveness and technical feasibility.
(3) The commission also has the authority to:
* * *