2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 34 - Mineral Resources
Oil and Natural Gas
Article 60 - Oil and Gas Conservation
§ 34-60-106. Additional powers of commission - rules
CO Rev Stat § 34-60-106 (2016) What's This?
* * *
(II) By January 1, 2008, the commission shall promulgate rules to ensure the accuracy of oil and gas production reporting by establishing standards for wellhead oil and gas measurement and reporting. At a minimum, the rules shall address engineering standards, heating value, specific gravity, pressure, temperature, meter certification and calibration, and methodology for sales reconciliation to wellhead meters. The rules shall be consistent with standards established by the American society for testing and materials, the American petroleum institute, the gas processors association, or other applicable standards-setting organizations, and shall not affect contractual rights or obligations.
(12) The commission, in consultation with the state agricultural commission and the commissioner of agriculture, shall promulgate rules to ensure proper reclamation of the land and soil affected by oil and gas operations and to ensure the protection of the topsoil of said land during such operations.
(13) The commission shall require every operator to provide assurance that it is financially capable of fulfilling any obligation imposed under subsections (11), (12), and (17) of this section. For purposes of this subsection (13), references to "operator" shall include an operator of an underground natural gas storage cavern and an applicant for a certificate of closure under subsection (17) of this section. In complying with this requirement, an operator may submit for commission approval, without limitation, one or more of the following:
(a) A guarantee of performance where the operator can demonstrate to the commission's satisfaction that it has sufficient net worth to guarantee performance of any obligation imposed by rule under subsections (11), (12), and (17) of this section. Such guarantee and demonstration of net worth shall be annually reviewed by the commission.
(b) A certificate of general liability insurance in a form acceptable to the commission which names the state as an additional insured and which covers occurrences during the policy period of a nature relevant to an obligation imposed by rule under subsections (11), (12), and (17) of this section;
(c) A bond or other surety instrument;
(d) A letter of credit, certificate of deposit, or other financial instrument;
(e) An escrow account or sinking fund dedicated to the performance of any obligation imposed by rule under subsections (11), (12), and (17) of this section;
(f) A lien or other security interest in real or personal property of the operator. Such lien or security interest shall be in a form and priority acceptable to the commission in its sole discretion and shall be reviewed annually by the commission.
* * *
in this subsection (15) shall affect the ability of a local government to charge a reasonable and nondiscriminatory fee for inspection and monitoring for road damage and compliance with local fire codes, land use permit conditions, and local building codes.
(15.5) The commission shall use a risk-based strategy for inspecting oil and gas locations that targets the operational phases that are most likely to experience spills, excess emissions, and other types of violations and that prioritizes more in-depth inspections. The commission shall:
(a) Repealed.
(b) Implement the systematic risk-based strategy by July 1, 2014. The commission may use a pilot project to test the risk-based strategy.
(16) The commission has the authority to establish, charge, and collect fees for services it provides, including but not limited to the sale of computer disks and tapes.
(17) (a) The commission has exclusive authority to regulate the public health, safety, and welfare aspects, including protection of the environment, of the termination of operations and permanent closure, referred to in this subsection (17) collectively as "closure", of an underground natural gas storage cavern.
(b) No underground natural gas storage cavern may be closed unless the operator has secured a certificate of closure from the commission. The commission shall issue a certificate of closure if the applicant demonstrates that its closure plan protects public health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment.
(c) Before submitting its application, an applicant for a certificate of closure must, to the extent such owners are reasonably identifiable from public records, notify all owners of property, both surface and subsurface, occupied by and immediately adjacent to the underground natural gas storage cavern of the applicant's intent to submit a closure plan. "Immediately adjacent to" means contiguous to the boundaries of the underground natural gas storage cavern. The notice shall advise the owners of a location where a full copy of the closure plan may be inspected, that written comments may be submitted to the commission, and that they may participate in the public hearing required by this subsection (17). The applicant shall notify the owners of the date, time, and place of the public hearing. Contemporaneously with notifying the owners, the applicant shall send a copy of the notice to registered homeowners' associations that have submitted a written request for such notice prior to the filing of the application with the commission and the board of county commissioners in the county where the underground natural gas storage cavern is located.
* * *