2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 34 - Mineral Resources
Oil and Natural Gas
Article 60 - Oil and Gas Conservation
§ 34-60-106. Additional powers of commission - rules
CO Rev Stat § 34-60-106 (2016) What's This?
* * *
(e) That every person who produces, sells, purchases, acquires, stores, transports, refines, or processes oil or gas in this state shall keep and maintain within this state, for a period of five years, complete and accurate records of the quantities thereof, which records, or certified copies thereof, shall be available for examination by the commission, or its agents, at all reasonable times within said period and that every such person shall file with the commission such reasonable reports as it may prescribe with respect to such oil or gas or the products thereof;
(f) That no operations for the drilling of a well for oil and gas shall be commenced without first giving to the commission notice of intention to drill and without first obtaining a permit from the commission, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the commission, and paying to the commission a filing and service fee to be established by the commission for the purpose of paying the expense of administering this article as provided in section 34-60-122, which fee may be transferable or refundable, at the option of the commission, if such permit is not used; but no such fee shall exceed two hundred dollars;
(g) That the production from wells be separated into gaseous and liquid hydrocarbons and that each be accurately measured by such means and standards as prescribed by the commission;
(h) The operation of wells with efficient gas-oil and water-oil ratios, the establishment of these ratios, and the limitation of the production from wells with inefficient ratios;
(i) Certificates of clearance in connection with the transportation and delivery of oil and gas or any product; and
(j) Metering or other measuring of oil, gas, or product in pipelines, gathering systems, loading racks, refineries, or other places.
(2) The commission has the authority to regulate:
(a) The drilling, producing, and plugging of wells and all other operations for the production of oil or gas;
(b) The shooting and chemical treatment of wells;
(c) The spacing of wells; and
(d) Oil and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil, or biological resource resulting from oil and gas operations to the extent necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources, taking into consideration cost-effectiveness and technical feasibility.
(3) The commission also has the authority to:
(a) Limit the production of oil or gas, or both, from any pool or field for the prevention of waste, and to limit and to allocate the production from such pool or field among or between tracts of land having separate ownerships therein, on a fair and equitable basis so that each such tract will be permitted to produce no more than its just and equitable share from the pool and so as to prevent, insofar as is practicable, reasonably avoidable drainage from each such tract which is not equalized by counter-drainage; and
(b) Classify wells as oil or gas wells for purposes material to the interpretation or enforcement of this article.
* * *
(10) The commission shall promulgate rules and regulations to protect the health, safety, and welfare of any person at an oil or gas well; except that the commission shall not adopt such rules and regulations with regard to parties or requirements regulated under the federal "Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970".
(11) (a) By July 16, 2008, the commission shall:
(I) (A) Promulgate rules to establish a timely and efficient procedure for the review of applications for a permit to drill and applications for an order establishing or amending a drilling and spacing unit.
(B) Repealed.
(II) Promulgate rules, in consultation with the department of public health and environment, to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the general public in the conduct of oil and gas operations. The rules shall provide a timely and efficient procedure in which the department has an opportunity to provide comments during the commission's decision-making process. This rule-making shall be coordinated with the rule-making required in section 34-60-128 (3) (d) so that the timely and efficient procedure established pursuant to this subsection (11) is applicable to the department and to the division of parks and wildlife.
(b) (I) The general assembly shall review the rules promulgated pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (11) acting by bill pursuant to section 24-4-103, C.R.S., and reserves the right to alter or repeal such rules.
* * *
(15) The commission may, as it deems appropriate, assign its inspection and monitoring function, but not its enforcement authority, through intergovernmental agreement or by private contract; except that no such assignment shall allow for the imposition of any new tax or fee by the assignee in order to conduct such assigned inspection and monitoring, and no such assignment shall provide for compensation contingent on the number or nature of alleged violations referred to the commission by the assignee. No local government may charge a tax or fee to conduct inspections or monitoring of oil and gas operations with regard to matters that are subject to rule, regulation, order, or permit condition administered by the commission. Nothing in this subsection (15) shall affect the ability of a local government to charge a reasonable and nondiscriminatory fee for inspection and monitoring for road damage and compliance with local fire codes, land use permit conditions, and local building codes.
(15.5) The commission shall use a risk-based strategy for inspecting oil and gas locations that targets the operational phases that are most likely to experience spills, excess emissions, and other types of violations and that prioritizes more in-depth inspections. The commission shall:
(a) Repealed.
(b) Implement the systematic risk-based strategy by July 1, 2014. The commission may use a pilot project to test the risk-based strategy.
* * *