2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 30 - Government - County
County Planning and Building Codes
Article 28 - County Planning and Building Codes
Part 1 - County Planning
§ 30-28-115. Public welfare to be promoted - legislative declaration - construction
CO Rev Stat § 30-28-115 (2016) What's This?
(1) Such regulations shall be designed and enacted for the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, convenience, order, prosperity, or welfare of the present and future inhabitants of the state, including lessening the congestion in the streets or roads or reducing the waste of excessive amounts of roads, promoting energy conservation, securing safety from fire, floodwaters, and other dangers, providing adequate light and air, classifying land uses and distributing land development and utilization, protecting the tax base, securing economy in governmental expenditures, fostering the state's agricultural and other industries, and protecting both urban and nonurban development.
(2) (a) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that it is the policy of the state to assist persons who have an intellectual and developmental disability to live in typical residential surroundings. Further, the general assembly declares that the establishment of state-licensed group homes for the exclusive use of persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities, which are known as community residential homes as defined in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S., is a matter of statewide concern and that a state-licensed group home for eight persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities is a residential use of property for zoning purposes. The phrase "residential use of property for zoning purposes", as used in this subsection (2), includes all forms of residential zoning and specifically, although not exclusively, single-family residential zoning. As used in this section, "person with a developmental disability" has the same meaning as "person with an intellectual and developmental disability" as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
(b) (I) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2001, p. 103, § 1, effective March 21, 2001.)
(II) The general assembly declares that the establishment of group homes for the aged for the exclusive use of not more than eight persons sixty years of age or older per home is a matter of statewide concern. The general assembly further finds and declares that it is the policy of this state to enable and assist persons sixty years of age or older who do not need nursing facilities and who so elect to live in normal residential surroundings, including single-family residential units. Group homes for the aged shall be distinguished from nursing facilities, as defined in section 25.5-4-103 (14), C.R.S., and institutions providing life care, as defined in section 12-13-101 (5), C.R.S. Every county having adopted or which shall adopt a zoning ordinance shall provide for the location of group homes for the aged. A group home for the aged established under this paragraph (b) shall not be located within seven hundred fifty feet of another such group home, unless otherwise provided for by the county.
(b.5) The general assembly declares that the establishment of state-licensed group homes for the exclusive use of persons with mental illness as that term is defined in section 27-65-102, C.R.S., is a matter of statewide concern and that a state-licensed group home for eight persons with mental illness is a residential use of property for zoning purposes, as defined in section 31-23-301 (4), C.R.S. A group home for persons with mental illness established under this paragraph (b.5) shall not be located within seven hundred fifty feet of another such group home or of another group home as defined in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (2), unless otherwise provided for by the county. A person shall not be placed in a group home without being screened by either a professional person, as defined in section 27-65-102 (17), C.R.S., or any other such mental health professional designated by the director of a facility, which facility is approved by the executive director of the department of human services pursuant to section 27-90-102, C.R.S. Persons determined to be not guilty by reason of insanity to a violent offense shall not be placed in such group homes, and any person who has been convicted of a felony involving a
* * *