2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 30 - Government - County
County Planning and Building Codes
Article 28 - County Planning and Building Codes
Part 1 - County Planning
§ 30-28-115. Public welfare to be promoted - legislative declaration - construction
* * *
(c) Nothing in this subsection (2) shall be construed to supersede the authority of municipalities and counties to regulate such homes appropriately through local zoning ordinances or resolutions, except insofar as such regulation would be tantamount to prohibition of such homes from any residential district. This section is specifically not to be construed to permit violation of the provisions of any zoning ordinance or resolution with respect to height, setbacks, area, lot coverage, or external signage or to permit architectural designs substantially inconsistent with the character of the surrounding neighborhood. This section is also not to be construed to permit conducting of the ministerial activities of any private or public organization or agency or to permit types of treatment activities or the rendering of services in a manner substantially inconsistent with the activities otherwise permitted in the particular zoning district. If reasonably related to the requirements of a particular home, a local zoning or other development regulation may, without violating the provisions of this section, also attach specific location requirements to the approval of the group home, including the availability of such services and facilities as convenience stores, commercial services, transportation, and public recreation facilities.
(2.5) In connection with an application for development approval of the siting of a new facility to be used exclusively as a group home for the aged or for at-risk adults under the county's subdivision, zoning, platting, planned unit development, or other similar land development regulations, in addition to any other information required to be submitted, the county may request the applicant to submit a transportation plan showing how the operators of the facility intend to meet the transportation needs of the residents of the facility. The sufficiency of the transportation plan submitted pursuant to this subsection (2.5) may be considered by the county in reviewing the application but may not, by itself, constitute grounds for denying the application.
(3) (a) As used in this subsection (3), unless the context otherwise requires:
(I) "Manufactured home" means a single family dwelling which:
(A) Is partially or entirely manufactured in a factory;
(B) Is not less than twenty-four feet in width and thirty-six feet in length;
(C) Is installed on an engineered permanent foundation;
(D) Has brick, wood, or cosmetically equivalent exterior siding and a pitched roof; and
(E) Is certified pursuant to the "National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974", 42 U.S.C. 5401 et seq., as amended.
(II) "Equivalent performance engineering basis" means that by using engineering calculations or testing, following commonly accepted engineering practices, all components and subsystems will perform to meet health, safety, and functional requirements to the same extent as required for other single family housing units.
(b) (I) No county shall have or enact zoning regulations, subdivision regulations, or any other regulation affecting development which exclude or have the effect of excluding manufactured homes from the county if such homes meet or exceed, on an equivalent performance engineering basis, standards established by the county building code.
(II) Nothing in this subsection (3) shall prevent a county from enacting any zoning, developmental, use, aesthetic, or historical standard, including, but not limited to, requirements relating to permanent foundations, minimum floor space, unit size or sectional requirements, and improvement location, side yard, and setback standards to the extent that such standards or requirements are applicable to existing or new housing within the specific use district of the county.
(III) Nothing in this subsection (3) shall preclude any county from enacting county building code provisions for unique public safety requirements such as snow load roof, wind shear, and energy conservation factors.
(IV) Nothing in this subsection (3) shall be deemed to supersede any valid covenants running with the land.