2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 25 - Public Health and Environment
Hospitals
Article 3 - Hospitals
Part 1 - Hospitals
§ 25-3-101. Hospitals - health facilities - licensed - definitions

CO Rev Stat ยง 25-3-101 (2016) What's This?

(1) It is unlawful for any person, partnership, association, or corporation to open, conduct, or maintain any general hospital, hospital unit, psychiatric hospital, community clinic, rehabilitation hospital, convalescent center, community mental health center, acute treatment unit, facility for persons with developmental disabilities, as defined in section 25-1.5-103 (2) (c), nursing care facility, hospice care, assisted living residence, except an assisted living residence shall be assessed a license fee as set forth in section 25-27-107, dialysis treatment clinic, ambulatory surgical center, birthing center, home care agency, or other facility of a like nature, except those wholly owned and operated by any governmental unit or agency, without first having obtained a license from the department of public health and environment.

(2) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

(a) (I) "Community clinic" means a health care facility that provides health care services on an ambulatory basis, is neither licensed as an on-campus department or service of a hospital nor listed as an off-campus location under a hospital's license, and meets at least one of the following criteria:

(A) Operates inpatient beds at the facility for the provision of extended observation and other related services for not more than seventy-two hours;

(B) Provides emergency services at the facility; or

(C) Is not otherwise subject to health facility licensure under this section or section 25-1.5-103 but opts to obtain licensure as a community clinic in order to receive private donations, grants, government funds, or other public or private reimbursement for services rendered.

(II) "Community clinic" includes a prison clinic operated by the department of corrections.

(III) "Community clinic" does not include:

(A) A federally qualified health center, as defined in section 1861 (aa) (4) of the federal "Social Security Act", 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395x (aa) (4);

(B) A rural health clinic, as defined in section 1861 (aa) (2) of the federal "Social Security Act", 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395x (aa) (2);

(C) A facility that functions only as an office for the practice of medicine or the delivery of primary care services by other licensed or certified practitioners.

(b) "Hospital unit" means a physical portion of a licensed or certified general hospital, psychiatric hospital, maternity hospital, or rehabilitation hospital that is leased or otherwise occupied pursuant to a contractual agreement by a person other than the licensee of the host facility for the purpose of providing outpatient or inpatient services.

(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the licensing of individual services provided by a licensed or certified provider on its own premises.

(4) A health care facility is not required to be licensed as a community clinic solely due to the facility's ownership status, corporate structure, or engagement of outside vendors to perform nonclinical management services. This section permits regulation of a physician's office only to the extent the office is a community clinic as defined in this section.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Colorado may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.