2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 22 - Education
Financing of Schools - Continued
Article 54 - Public School Finance Act of 1994
§ 22-54-106. Local and state shares of district total program
CO Rev Stat § 22-54-106 (2016) What's This?
* * *
(2) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection (2), for reorganized districts, for the 2007 property tax year and property tax years thereafter, each district shall levy the lesser of:
(I) The number of mills levied by the district for the immediately preceding property tax year;
(II) (A) Subject to the provisions of sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (II), the number of mills that will generate property tax revenue in an amount equal to the district's total program for the applicable budget year minus the amount of specific ownership tax revenue paid to the district.
(B) Regardless of the applicability of section 22-54-104 (5) (g), for the purposes of this subparagraph (II), a district's total program shall be the amount calculated pursuant to section 22-54-104 (2).
(III) For a district that has not obtained voter approval to retain and spend revenues in excess of the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution, the number of mills that may be levied by the district under the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution. In the calculation of local growth for purposes of determining the property tax revenue limitation imposed on a district under this subparagraph (III), a district's student enrollment shall be the district's funded pupil count.
(IV) Repealed.
(V) Twenty-seven mills.
(b) (I) (A) If a district's total program for the 1994-95 budget year was calculated pursuant to section 22-54-104.3, for the 1995 property tax year, the levy calculated pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) shall be reduced by the number of mills required to generate the difference between the district's total program for the 1994-95 budget year, as calculated pursuant to section 22-54-104.3 (3), and the district's total program for the 1994-95 budget year, as calculated pursuant to section 22-54-104 (2). The amount by which property tax revenue is reduced pursuant to this paragraph (b) shall be counted toward the limitation on additional local revenues as provided in section 22-54-108 (3).
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (I), if the mill levy was calculated pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the difference between the district's total program for the 1994-95 budget year, as calculated pursuant to section 22-54-104.3 (3), and the district's total program for the 1994-95 budget year, as calculated pursuant to section 22-54-104 (2), shall be added to the total program as calculated pursuant to section 22-54-104 (2) to calculate the levy pursuant to this subparagraph (I).
(II) If after calculating the mill levy pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) the district's levy exceeds 41.75 mills, the district shall levy 41.75 mills.
* * *